Back | Print Version

BENDIGO Race Results Thursday, 2 June 2011

Race 1 - Pubs & Clubs Bendigo Mdn Hrdl - 3200m
Class: Maiden Hurdle. Track: Dead(4). Time: 3:33.85.
Prizemoney: $15,000 - 1st: $8,775 2nd: $2,700 3rd: $1,350.
 1   2. CAPECOVER (NZ) PATRICK PAYNE S PATEMAN (11)
$1.53
68.0
  8g   CAPE CROSS (IRE) x SET UP (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ) )
Lot 784; 2004 NZB NZ Select Yearling Sale; Vendor - Esker Lodge; Buyer - Mr Kevin T Myers  $40,000
 Previous Start: 8 - Flemington 7/05/2011, Cleanevent Hcp, 2800m Details
 2 3.5 12. MARKED DANGER R W SMERDON S GRAY (6)
$5.50
66.0
  3g   DANZERO x SHINY (FOREST GLOW (USA) )
Lot 229; 2009 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - Vinery Stud, Scone; Buyer - Withdrawn   
 3 8.5 11. ZANIERE A W NOONAN R WAYMOUTH (8)
$7.50
66.5
  5g   ZEDITAVE x SEA AND SUN (SEA ROAD )
Lot 308; 2007 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Turangga Farm; Buyer - TONY NOONAN  $75,000
 4 9.0 6. MIDARRI DAN GARY SHERER T WELLS (9)
$21
68.0
  7g   DANEWIN x FINE SILK LADY (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ) )
 5 15.0 1. BOLAND (IRE) E V MUSGROVE A LYNCH (3)
$9
68.0
  5g   MONTJEU (IRE) x LITANI RIVER (USA) (IRISH RIVER (FR) )
 6 35.0 10. WHITEBAIT D A HAYES W WILLIAMS (5)
$17
68.0
  5g   BIANCONI (USA) x TIDFISH (IMPERIAL PRINCE (IRE) )
 FF 0.0 13. BOLOGNA E V MUSGROVE M KELLY (7)
$41
65.0
  4g   GALILEO (IRE) x FAVORITE SPICE (FAVORITE TRICK (USA) )
 FF 0.0 4. CHIEF THUNDERWING (NZ) D R BURGESS P HAMBLIN (1)
$51
68.0
  8g   CHIEF BEARHART (CAN) x TINTINNABULATION (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) )
 FF 0.0 7. SHANGALANG R G SYMONS G BEDGGOOD (4)
$31
68.0
  5g   CLANGALANG x PHILADELPHIA (NZ) (GOLD AND IVORY (USA) )
 FL 0.0 8. TELEROSSI R E LAING T LOGAN (10)
$41
68.0
  6g   TELESTO (USA) x ROSEONI (LADONI (GB) )
 BD 0.0 9. VIA SAVOIA D K WEIR JOHN ALLEN (2)
$26
68.0
  4g   DOLPHIN STREET (FR) x ROYAL CABIN (EXPORT PRICE (FR) )
Race 2 - Rising Sun Hotel Hrdl (120) - 3200m
Class: Restricted Hurdle. Track: Dead. Time: 3:32.42.
Prizemoney: $15,000 - 1st: $8,775 2nd: $2,700 3rd: $1,350.
 1   3. Kerdem (IRE) Patrick Payne S Pateman (4)
$2.25
67.5
  8g   Rainbow Quest (USA) x Kermiyana (IRE) (Green Desert (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - MORNINGTON 22/05/2011, Paton's Event Hire Mdn Hrdl, 3300m Details
 2 1.8 1. Deltona E V Musgrove M Kelly (3)
$4
66.0
  7g   Commands x Raindrops (Brief Truce (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 8.0 4. Cats Fun J A McLean B Mc Lean (1)
$3.50
66.5
  8g   Catbird x She's Zeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 263; 2004 MM Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Dawson Stud; Buyer - JOHN CHALMERS BLOODSTOCK  $75,000
 4 13.8 7. Monte Cassino (NZ) B L Jenkins G Gilmour (6)
$9
65.0
  8g   Montjeu (IRE) x Class (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE) )
 5 23.8 2. Chatillion (NZ) E V Musgrove A Lynch (7)
$15
68.0
  6g   Zabeel (NZ) x Better Succeed (Success Express (USA) )
 6 23.9 9. Raaz Noire C A Stewart K Kawakami (5)
$26
61.0
  4m   Citizen Kane (ARG) x Azadaar (Molokai Prince )
 FF 0.0 8. Questrian P Foster Lee Horner (2)
$41
62.5
  7g   Quest For Fame (GB) x That Kind Of Girl (Danehill (USA) )
Race 3 - All Seasons Hotel Bendigo Mdn - 1000m
Class: Maiden. Track: Dead. Time: 0:58.33.
Prizemoney: $15,000 - 1st: $8,775 2nd: $2,700 3rd: $1,350.
 1   12. Secret Hills M G Price C Newitt (8)
$2.11
57.0
   2g   Starcraft (NZ) x Hill Of Peace (GB) (Danehill (USA) )
  Lot 172; 2010 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Maldon; Buyer - M G Price Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd  $130,000
 Previous Start: 8 - Caulfield 26/01/2011, Patinack Farm B.D. Preview-C&G, 1000m Details
 2 1.8 10. Revitalise Robert Hickmott E Cassar (5)
$17
57.0
  2g   Bel Esprit x Dane Belltar (Danewin )
  Lot 79; 2010 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Mill Park, Meningie, SA; Buyer - Rogerson Bloodstock  $145,000
 3 SH 3. De Souba Star M A Kavanagh M Rodd (4)
$6
57.0
  2c   Starcraft (NZ) x De Souba (Dehere (USA) )
Lot 370; 2010 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Lyndhurst Farm; Buyer - MR MA KAVANAGH  $140,000
 4 2.7 9. Reparations D L Freedman B Melham (3)
$21
57.0
  2c   Exceed And Excel x Hold To Ransom (USA) (Red Ransom (USA) )
 5 3.5 8. Missed (NZ) Robert Hickmott S R King (6)
$21
57.0
  2g   O'Reilly (NZ) x Illustre (NZ) (Pentire (GB) )
 6 3.7 5. Grozet D L Freedman Chris Symons (7)
$26
57.0
  2c   Commands x Heather (Grand Lodge (USA) )
 7 4.5 1. Balzeus T and K O'Sullivan B Park (1)
$16
57.0
  2c   God's Own x Balmaria (NZ) (Balmerino (NZ) )
 8 4.8 14. Soaked R D Griffiths P Mertens (10)
$10
57.0
  2g   Elvstroem x Saturated (Geiger Counter (USA) )
 9 6.1 6. Jarama Peter Snowden M Zahra (12)
$6.50
57.0
  2g   Commands x Montmelo (Viscount )
 10 6.4 19. Coronet Bay E V Musgrove Ms L K Cropp (2)
$26
55.0
  2f   Econsul (NZ) x Kelision (Keltrice )
 11 6.6 17. North East D A Hayes Dean Holland (9)
$21
55.0
  2f   Danzero x Mischievous (Red Ransom (USA) )
 12 6.8 18. Always Dreamin' R W Smerdon J Maskiell (11)
$17
55.0
  2f   Mossman x Lifelong Dream (Jeune (GB) )
 13 11.8 15. Tai Tai Tess R W Smerdon Jack Hill (13)
$26
55.0
  2f   Magic Albert x Tycoon Tess (Last Tycoon (IRE) )
Race 4 - TAB Sportsbet Hcp (C1) - 1100m
Class: Class 1. Track: Dead. Time: 1:04.05.
Prizemoney: $15,000 - 1st: $8,775 2nd: $2,700 3rd: $1,350.
 1   4. Any Dream Will Do A and D Campbell D Gauci (3)
$4.50
58.0
   3g   Choisir x Hours A Day (Jugah (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Kilmore 14/05/2011, Sportingbet Mdn Plate, 1107m Details
 2 0.8 9. Lonhrielle (NZ) L J Corstens Ashley Thompson (4)
$6.50
55.5
  5m   Lonhro x Fuji Belle (Fuji Kiseki (JPN) )
Lot 162; 2007 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Windsor Park Stud Ltd.; Buyer - HARRY LAWTON PTY LTD  $100,000
 3 NK 1. Alberti (NZ) B R Mills Ms R Williams (9)
$10
56.0
  3g   Bertolini (USA) x Insistant (NZ) (McGinty (NZ) )
  Lot 439; 2009 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Esker Lodge, Cambridge, NZ; Buyer - B Mills  $15,000
 4 2.9 2. Ebony Rock D A Hayes J Winks (5)
$13
59.0
  3c   Fastnet Rock x Evening Charmer (USA) (Woodman (USA) )
 5 3.0 8. Happy Joker R D Griffiths P Mertens (8)
$8
56.0
  3f   Happy Giggle x Happy Card (Final Card )
 6 3.5 6. Watasham D W Brown Dean Holland (7)
$4.50
58.0
  3g   Shamardal (USA) x Avonells (Tirol (IRE) )
 7 3.8 3. Flea Flicker M A Kavanagh M Rodd (1)
$4.75
59.0
  6g   Fasliyev (USA) x I'm Wishing (Mukaddamah (USA) )
 8 5.1 10. Talcum M W Laurie B Melham (6)
$10
55.5
  3f   Snippetson x Powder (Simonstad (NZ) )
 9 5.9 11. Run For The Hills Jason Hunter T Barry (2)
$51
55.0
  5g   Marwina x Piper's Lament (Western Symphony (USA) )
Race 5 - National Htl Mtl Bendigo (68) - 1400m
Class: Restricted 68. Track: Dead. Time: 1:25.33.
Prizemoney: $22,500 - 1st: $13,650 2nd: $4,200 3rd: $2,100.
 1   1. Fine Feelings J F Moloney C Newitt (8)
$4.50
59.0
  4m   Monde Bleu (GB) x No Feelings (Scenic (IRE) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 3 - Sandown-Lakeside 18/05/2011, Ahern's At Highways Hcp (78), 1200m Details
 2 SN 10. Stardom (NZ) C and C Alderson P Mertens (4)
$3.25
56.0
  3f   Ishiguru (USA) x Blazing Bridles (Unbridled's Song (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 0.5 9. Rainbow Queen R G Hore-Lacy Ms L K Cropp (7)
$15
56.0
  3f   Royal Academy (USA) x Illusional (Redoute's Choice )
Not Offered
 4 2.0 13. More Than A Monty S Morrish M J Walker (1)
$9
54.0
  4m   More Than Ready (USA) x Montaria (GER) (Dashing Blade (GB) )
 5 3.3 6. Gracious Babe S Fliedner D Nikolic (2)
$5.50
57.5
  3f   Country Reel (USA) x Queens Grace (Last Tycoon (IRE) )
 6 4.1 12. Wildcat Strike R D Griffiths B Melham (3)
$13
56.0
  3f   Hold That Tiger (USA) x Quiet (Brief Truce (USA) )
 7 4.2 11. Twizzle R D Hastie D Yendall (10)
$10
56.0
  4m   Ice Point (ARG) x Ceremonial Dancer (Coronation Day )
 8 4.6 5. Fine Calibre Aaron Purcell J Lyon (5)
$31
57.5
  5m   French Deputy (USA) x Anniegetyourgun (USA) (Gone West (USA) )
 9 4.7 8. Quality Touch Todd Rawiller B Rawiller (9)
$26
57.0
  4m   Elusive Quality (USA) x Striking Destiny (USA) (El Prado (IRE) )
 10 6.5 2. Olympias Girl Ms U Clarke J Benbow (6)
$21
58.0
  7m   Aristotle (IRE) x Regal Student (Ark Regal (NZ) )
 11 7.3 7. Brown Alley Stephen Theodore L Pillar (12)
$16
53.0
  5m   Magic Albert x Party Game (NZ) (Peterhof (USA) )
 12 9.3 4. Caprock Ms D Smith Ms L J Meech (11)
$15
57.5
  4m   Bel Esprit x Captivating (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
Race 6 - TROA/Luxbet Winter C'ship Heat - 1400m
Class: Open. Track: Dead. Time: 1:23.07.
Prizemoney: $40,000 - 1st: $24,863 2nd: $7,650 3rd: $3,442.
 1   14. Rocky Times J L Clifford D Yendall (6)
$5.50
53.0
  4g   Ladoni (GB) x Fracas (Ali-Royal (IRE) )
Lot 59; 2008 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale; Vendor - Armidale Stud; Buyer - NYAL MERDIVENCI  $16,000
 Previous Start: 3 - Flemington 21/05/2011, Henry Bucks Straight Six, 1200m Details
 2 SH 10. Tiakinui (NZ) M J Enright D Nikolic (1)
$21
55.0
  7g   Keeper x Avelina (GB) (Nashwan (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 HN 7. Tough Future Mark Riley M J Walker (2)
$5
56.0
  5g   Tough Speed (USA) x Pride Of Shell (Strathmore Lad )
Lot 119; 2007 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale; Vendor - Strathmore Park; Buyer - Psd $11,000 Res $14,000   
 4 1.6 3. Its Prince R D Griffiths B Melham (8)
$9
57.5
  7g   Principality x Reign Danzig (Roi Danzig (USA) )
 5 2.6 8. No Jurisdiction R D Griffiths M Rodd (16)
$11
54.5
  5g   Secret Savings (USA) x Exotica (USA) (Sovereign Dancer (USA) )
 6 3.9 15. Snort R G Hore-Lacy J Maskiell (3)
$21
53.5
  7g   Happy Giggle x Piglet's Gold (Gold Carat (USA) )
 7 4.9 11. Sophrosyne M D Moroney Ms L K Cropp (7)
$5.50
53.5
  4g   Testa Rossa x Polenista (GB) (Polish Precedent (USA) )
 8 6.2 16. Yokozuna Aaron Purcell J Lyon (15)
$51
53.0
  4g   Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN) x Rory's Jane (Racer's Edge )
 9 6.3 5. Dr Nipandtuck J A Fraser M Pumpa (14)
$13
56.5
  8g   Dr Fong (USA) x Clippings (Snippets )
 10 6.8 4. Gotta Keep Cool D K Weir M Zahra (5)
$81
57.0
  7g   Racer's Edge x Cellar Dweller (Luskin Star )
 11 8.3 18. Terra Run J L Clifford D Gauci (9)
$101
53.0
  8g   Testa Rossa x Dawn Run (Steel Pulse (GB) )
 12 8.8 6. Hexy Legs Stephen Theodore B Higgins (12)
$10
56.0
  6g   Youthful Legs (USA) x Witch Hunt (Voodoo Rhythm (USA) )
 13 10.3 13. Le Baron (NZ) P Morgan L Camilleri (10)
$61
53.0
  5g   Golan (IRE) x Dame Mapperley (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 14 10.7 12. Miss Lily Rose M G Price C Newitt (11)
$15
53.5
  5m   Red Ransom (USA) x Shannon Wood (Woodman (USA) )
 15 11.5 9. Riceman D C Saxon P Mertens (13)
$31
54.5
  10g   Runyon (IRE) x Snip Madam (Snippets )
 16 14.5 2. Haddle McDaddle P G Payne Ms Michelle Payne (4)
$31
58.5
  9g   Strategic x Imperial Stakas (Imperial Baron )
Race 7 - Belmont Hotel Hcp (68) - 2400m
Class: Restricted 68. Track: Dead. Time: 2:34.79.
Prizemoney: $22,500 - 1st: $13,650 2nd: $4,200 3rd: $2,100.
 1   1. Eruptious (NZ) M C Kent B Rawiller (7)
$1.90
59.0
  4g   Kilimanjaro (GB) x Outburst (NZ) (Manntari (IRE) )
Lot 146; 2008 NZB Ready To Run Sale; Vendor - Archer Park; Buyer - Psd $12,000 Res $15,000   
 Previous Start: 2 - Sandown-Lakeside 18/05/2011, The Cove Hotel Hcp (78), 2100m Details
 2 LH 9. Snitza R G Hore-Lacy C Newitt (5)
$21
54.5
  3c   Snitzel x Alba Zitta (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 199; 2009 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Glentree Downs, Modewarre; Buyer - Passed $ 27,500 / Reserve $ 30   
 3 2.0 3. Redevelop K M Keys B Melham (4)
$5.50
57.0
  4g   Red Ransom (USA) x Skidder (Woodman (USA) )
Lot 503; 2008 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - WIDDEN STUD, Widden Valley; Buyer - K Keys VIC  $43,000
 4 4.0 5. Ingalla Angel D K Weir D Yendall (1)
$10
55.5
  4m   Made Of Gold (USA) x Australia Wealth (Bluebird (USA) )
 5 6.8 4. Causeway Cat Peter Gelagotis Chris Symons (3)
$7
55.5
  5m   Giant's Causeway (USA) x Tequila Knowledge (Knowledge )
 6 8.1 8. Dashing Stars S Fliedner J R Todd (2)
$13
54.5
  3g   Dash For Cash x Lani Star (Ashkalani (IRE) )
 7 8.6 7. Trojan Of Troy P Foster C Pace (10)
$51
53.5
  5h   No Slip (FR) x Senista (Scenic (IRE) )
 8 8.7 10. Zip Lady B Cozamanis J Maskiell (8)
$13
54.0
  5m   Blevic x Finniss Lady (Dolphin Street (FR) )
 9 11.2 12. Mirages R N Stageman F Alesci (6)
$101
53.0
  5m   Umatilla (NZ) x Misleading (Wild Harmony (USA) )
 10 14.2 11. Auzonnet P G Carey Ms R J Myers (9)
$101
53.0
  4h   Tale Of The Cat (USA) x St Florent (USA) (Thunder Gulch (USA) )
Race 8 - Pratty's Patch Hcp (62) - 1600m
Class: Restricted 62. Track: Dead. Time: 1:39.63.
Prizemoney: $15,000 - 1st: $8,775 2nd: $2,700 3rd: $1,350.
 1   3. Chord D K Weir B Rawiller (8)
$7.50
59.0
  4h   Distant Music (USA) x Alunarmist (Naturalism (NZ) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 2 - Mildura 22/05/2011, Visit Mildura Hcp (62), 1400m Details
 2 SH 6. Za Bullet John McArdle D Nikolic (13)
$13
58.5
  4g   Zabeel (NZ) x Beat The Bullet (Bite The Bullet (USA) )
Lot 3; 2008 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - KITCHWIN HILLS, Scone; Buyer - Redgum Racing Pty Ltd VIC  $300,000
 3 SHH 8. Revenged D L Freedman B Melham (5)
$16
58.0
  3g   Commands x Crew (Sanction )
Not Offered
 4 0.7 9. Turn Of Faith L J Lake M Munday (6)
$21
58.0
  3g   Keep The Faith x Tresillian (Danehill (USA) )
 5 1.0 5. Ultimate Warrior (NZ) D T O'Brien Brent Evans (10)
$7
59.0
  3c   Pins x Zeffi (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA) )
 6 1.8 4. Dereims (NZ) Lee and Shannon Hope R Wheeler (7)
$15
59.0
  3g   St Reims (NZ) x Bright Beauty (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 7 2.3 15. Queen For Ninedays (NZ) D T O'Brien P Mertens (15)
$16
54.0
  3f   O'Reilly (NZ) x De Montfort (NZ) (Random Chance (NZ) )
 8 2.6 2. Chief Red Hawk M A Kavanagh M Rodd (9)
$2.88
59.0
  4g   Untouchable x That's Liberty (Jackson Square )
 9 3.4 19. Maldives M A Kavanagh D Yendall (12)
$6.50
55.0
  4g   Zabeel (NZ) x One Dream (Danehill (USA) )
 10 3.5 11. Danzin Heart Sean Mott C A Robertson (1)
$21
57.0
  6g   Show A Heart x Danzin Yeah (Danzero )
 11 3.8 1. Buddy Oath M J Enright D Schmitt (14)
$9
59.0
  4g   Fomalhaut (USA) x Bonny Miss (Mister C. (USA) )
 12 4.0 16. Rhiannon's Joy R G Hore-Lacy M J Walker (3)
$21
54.0
  4m   Dash For Cash x Composure (Flying Spur )
 13 4.3 13. Forbidden Rule L J Corstens J R Todd (11)
$31
56.0
  4g   Arazi (USA) x Base Rule (Rancho Ruler )
 14 5.6 12. Macky A R Coffey M Pumpa (4)
$61
57.0
  4h   Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN) x Small Chat (Be My Guest (USA) )
 15 13.6 18. Play Again M A Tresize D Gauci (2)
$51
55.5
  8g   Encores (NZ) x Limber Up (Loosen Up (USA) )
 FF 0.0 14. Butterfly Maiden G R McQueen C Pace (16)
$101
53.5
  6m   Command Post (NZ) x The Rossa (Dehere (USA) )

 

Latest Results
Tuesday, 2 September 2014
Swan Hill | Tamworth | Wagga |

Monday, 1 September 2014
Grafton | Wodonga |

 

Date Click Here to Pick up the date