Back | Print Version

Canberra Race Results Friday, 2 October 2009

Race 1 - Ray White Canberra Mdn Hcp - 1600m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 1:38.48. Sectional Time: 0:38.34 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $13,000 - 1st: $8,450 2nd: $2,600 3rd: $1,300.
 1   6. Bepina S L O'Brien Ms J Whipp (10)
$8.50
54.5
  5m   Planchet x Sports Circuit (Voodoo Rhythm (USA) )
Lot 236; 2006 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - P.D. BURTON, Sydney.; Buyer - Passed $22,000 Reserve $24,000   
 Previous Start: 8 - GOULBURN 17/08/2009, Power Of Destiny Hcp (C2), 1300m Details
 2 HD 2. Real Thing Luke Pepper T Angland (2)
$3
55.5
  4m   Genuine (JPN) x Quivering (T.V. Heart Throb (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 7.0 9. The Stellar Fella Ms M Rae M Travers (1)
$31
54.5
  7g   Interstellar (NZ) x The Waif (Christmas Tree )
Not Offered
 4 8.9 3. Solymar Matthew Dale G Buckley (4)
$12
55.5
  5g   Tobougg (IRE) x Zedagal (The Judge )
 5 9.3 8. Magnetic Life R P Buckley R Bensley (5)
$17
54.5
  5g   My Patriarch (GB) x Barbie (Kenny's Best Pal )
 6 9.9 7. Lethal Weapon K J Parker T Lovelock-Wiggins (8)
$13
53.0
  4g   Bianconi (USA) x Smart Moss (Twig Moss (FR) )
 7 12.4 4. Trussardi G H Walter Ms K O'Hara (3)
$6.50
55.5
  4m   Octagonal (NZ) x All Is Quiet (Brief Truce (USA) )
 8 17.1 5. St Benny J N Law B Moffat (9)
$11
53.0
  4g   Johannesburg (USA) x Peaceful (GB) (Primo Dominie (GB) )
 9 20.0 10. Tipsarevic Mick Miladinovic Tim Phillips (6)
$51
54.5
  4g   Quest For Fame (GB) x Majalh (Kaoru Star )
 10 36.0 1. Electorate T J Robinson J Penza (7)
$2.75
57.0
  5g   Bureaucracy (NZ) x Folklore Lass (Oenjay Star )
Race 2 - Ray White Strata Mdn Plate - 1200m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 1:11.66. Sectional Time: 0:35.44 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $13,000 - 1st: $8,450 2nd: $2,600 3rd: $1,300.
 1   15. Material Pleasures John Nisbet R Bensley (9)
$13
56.0
  4m   Untouchable x Maggiedee (Canny Lad )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 8 - CANBERRA 4/04/2009, Reserve Mdn Hcp, 1400m Details
 2 1.3 10. Hammersley K R Dryden K Sweeney (4)
$4.25
55.5
  3g   Catbird x Pashionia (Rory's Jester )
Not Offered
 3 SH 4. Dancing Doll G H Walter Ms K O'Hara (8)
$4.50
56.0
  4m   Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Nassi Doll (Nassipour (USA) )
Lot 163; 2007 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Baramul Stud; Buyer - JAMIE WALTER  $100,000
 4 3.0 1. Baldy Bay R Fitzgibbon Tim Phillips (14)
$31
58.0
  4g   Darbonne (USA) x North Side (Northern Regent (CAN) )
 5 3.9 9. Grand Deal N J Olive T Angland (13)
$9
55.5
  3g   Grandera (IRE) x What An Offer (Barathea (IRE) )
 6 4.3 12. Murials Spirit L T Hodgson Ms J Whipp (3)
$21
54.0
  3f   Invincible Spirit (IRE) x Alizari (Canonise )
 7 4.8 3. Hatfull Mark De Montfort G Buckley (7)
$5
58.0
  5g   Tale Of The Cat (USA) x Amuse (Dr. Grace (NZ) )
 8 5.7 8. Betatron B M Howlett B P Ward (5)
$21
55.5
  3g   Dangerous x Halo Bettae (Don't Say Halo (USA) )
 9 6.2 2. Budallam N J Olive B Moffat (10)
$26
56.0
  5g   Portland Pirate x Glove Puppet (Toy Pindarri (NZ) )
 10 7.7 6. Pakawaka Graeme Spackman M Mc Duff (6)
$31
56.0
  4m   Show A Heart x Beatya (NZ) (Rhythm (USA) )
 11 8.1 11. Noverre Man M J Smith M Travers (12)
$8
55.5
  3g   Noverre (USA) x Cruyff Almighty (Johan Cruyff (GB) )
 12 10.5 5. Fast And Fabulous D J Rolfe B Murphy (2)
$17
56.0
  4m   Belong To Me (USA) x Abbey Tavern (Palace Music (USA) )
 13 11.1 13. Rubypeeptoes L T Hodgson J Penza (1)
$10
54.0
  3f   Falvelon x Belgium Shoes (Catbird )
 14 11.6 7. Truly Dashing W G Carroll A Bloomfield (11)
$17
56.0
  5m   Dash For Cash x Truly Fascinating (USA) (Danzig (USA) )
Race 3 - Canberra Toyota Hcp (69) - 1600m
Class: Benchmark 69. Track: Good. Time: 1:37.36. Sectional Time: 0:35.68 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $13,000 - 1st: $8,450 2nd: $2,600 3rd: $1,300.
 1   7. Cash Attack G H Walter Ms K O'Hara (5)
$5
54.0
  4g   Dash For Cash x Vintage Duchess (Desert Prince (IRE) )
Lot 581; 2007 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2; Vendor - SWETTENHAM STUD, Nagambie; Buyer - J Walter  $22,500
 Previous Start: 1 - Canberra 18/09/2009, Kia-Ora Park Hcp (62), 1600m Details
 2 3.0 5. Sellout N J Olive T Lovelock-Wiggins (3)
$2.11
52.5
  5m   Fasliyev (USA) x Glittering Girl (NZ) (Marscay )
Not Offered
 3 LN 4. Red Robert G P Vella G Buckley (7)
$15
56.5
  9g   Red Ransom (USA) x Regal Sea (NZ) (Dahar (USA) )
Lot 389; 2002 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - ; Buyer - G Vella Act  $100,000
 4 4.6 6. Neddy's Myth M J Smith M Travers (1)
$6.50
54.0
  7g   Dangerous x Miss Vivien (Habituate (IRE) )
 5 4.9 3. Strike Me Happy R Boljun J Penza (4)
$11
57.0
  6g   Gilded Time (USA) x Strike Time (Switch In Time (IRE) )
 6 15.1 2. Old Mystique G T Hoy K Sweeney (6)
$6.50
57.0
  9g   Old Spice x Eastern Mystique (Hammed (NZ) )
 7 15.9 1. Pass The Plate A D Bourke B Moffat (2)
$31
56.0
  8g   Canonise x Genevieve (Agincourt (USA) )
Race 4 - Bradley Allen Lawyers Hcp (C2) - 1200m
Class: Class 2. Track: Good. Time: 1:10.94. Sectional Time: 0:35.76 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $13,000 - 1st: $8,450 2nd: $2,600 3rd: $1,300.
 1   1. Vicadelsa T J Robinson T Lovelock-Wiggins (4)
$6
58.5
  6m   Covetous x Serenea (Genghiz (USA) )
Lot 34; 2005 Inglis Scone Yearling Sale; Vendor - MACQUARIE STUD, Wellington; Buyer - T Robinson NSW  $10,000
 Previous Start: 5 - Kembla Grange 19/09/2009, Kevin Robinson Memorial Cup-C2, 1200m Details
 2 4.0 5. Telesmon Mark De Montfort G Buckley (6)
$2.75
55.5
  5g   Street Cry (IRE) x Davilora Dane (IRE) (Danehill (USA) )
Lot 429; 2006 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - EMIRATES PARK STUD, Murrurundi.; Buyer - Tim Martin Bloodstock NSW  $85,000
 3 LN 2. Fab Cat Ms B Joseph B Moffat (5)
$3
57.5
  4g   Catbird x Fabled (NZ) (Seattle Dancer (USA) )
Lot 392; 2007 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - YARRAMAN PARK STUD, Scone; Buyer - B Joseph NSW  $65,000
 4 5.2 6. Tonne Of Glory D J Rolfe B Murphy (1)
$11
55.5
  6m   Rubiton x Glory Affair (Royal Academy (USA) )
 5 5.3 3. Hexaar Beauty Graeme Spackman M Mc Duff (7)
$9
59.0
  5g   Xaar (GB) x Growing Swell (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ) )
 6 5.7 4. Silent Shoto G P Vella A Bloomfield (3)
$16
55.5
  5h   El Moxie (USA) x Glorious Glory (Danehill (USA) )
 7 9.7 7. Sheildon Matthew Whipp Tim Phillips (2)
$9
54.5
  7g   Naturalism (NZ) x Imbali (NZ) (Danzatore (CAN) )
Race 5 - Affinity Electrical Tech. (60) - 1400m
Class: Benchmark 60. Track: Good. Time: 1:24.39. Sectional Time: 0:38.04 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $13,000 - 1st: $8,450 2nd: $2,600 3rd: $1,300.
 1   5. Tangiwai G H Walter Patrick Murphy (4)
$7
55.0
   5m   Street Cry (IRE) x Lahar (Kenmare (FR) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 12 - Canterbury 9/09/2009, Teddy Bears Picnic 18/10 Hcp, 1200m Details
 2 SN 1. Bee Stinger L T Hodgson T Lovelock-Wiggins (3)
$1.73
60.0
  4g   Invincible Spirit (IRE) x Alizari (Canonise )
Not Offered
 3 1.0 8. Ganesan Luke Pepper T Angland (2)
$8.50
54.0
  5g   Giant's Causeway (USA) x Crimson Road (USA) (Strawberry Road )
Not Offered
 4 1.4 4. Kept On Ice Ms B Joseph G Buckley (6)
$4
55.0
  4g   Choisir x Icecapade (Genghiz (USA) )
 5 2.2 6. Cresswell John Nisbet J Penza (1)
$9
54.5
  7g   Beautiful Crown (USA) x My Mimi (Interstellar (NZ) )
 6 2.5 7. Placebo R P Buckley R Bensley (5)
$16
54.0
  6m   Akhenaton x Vedette (Serheed (USA) )
Race 6 - Jade's Appeal Hcp - 1200m
Class: Open. Track: Good. Time: 1:10.30. Sectional Time: 0:34.49 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $13,000 - 1st: $8,450 2nd: $2,600 3rd: $1,300.
 1   7. Trescorpioni (NZ) B M Howlett B P Ward (4)
$2.75
54.0
  5g   Stravinsky (USA) x Miss Vita (USA) (Alleged (USA) )
Lot 241; 2006 MM National Yearling Sale; Vendor - Oakwood Farm; Buyer - TRUCOST PTY LTD  $60,000
 Previous Start: 3 - Canterbury 9/09/2009, Hyland Race Colours Hcp (75), 1200m Details
 2 1.5 4. Happy Finish Matthew Dale T Lovelock-Wiggins (5)
$3.75
52.5
  6g   Black Hawk (GB) x Kirin Lady (Luskin Star )
Lot 100; 2005 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - LINCOLN FARM, Scone; Buyer - Vin Cox B'Stock NSW  $32,500
 3 LH 6. Sebony C Strickland Ms J Whipp (2)
$8.50
54.0
  6g   My Patriarch (GB) x Subaralan (Sovereign Run )
Not Offered
 4 2.0 1. Belmonte B M Howlett Ms L Wray (7)
$10
60.0
  7g   Singspiel (IRE) x Misunderstanding (Palace Music (USA) )
 5 3.9 8. Lucetius K R Dryden K Sweeney (3)
$6
54.0
  6g   Fantastic Light (USA) x Tregurrian (Rory's Jester )
 6 6.3 9. Official Secret Amanda Collings G Buckley (6)
$26
54.0
  8g   Honour And Glory (USA) x Never Whisper (Fraar (USA) )
 7 9.4 2. New Edge Jules De Smet R Bensley (1)
$8
62.0
  8g   Racer's Edge x Badinov's Babe (Twig Moss (FR) )
 8 15.2 5. Carski Drum M Petrovic T Angland (8)
$31
54.0
  7g   King Ivor x All In Blue (All Ashore (NZ) )
Race 7 - Actewagl Hcp (C1) - 1300m
Class: Class 1. Track: Good. Time: 1:18.63. Sectional Time: 0:35.98 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $13,000 - 1st: $8,450 2nd: $2,600 3rd: $1,300.
 1   1. Afrothiti G H Walter Ms K O'Hara (1)
$2.11
59.0
  5m   King Cugat (USA) x Winged Siren (Dolphin Street (FR) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 6 - Kembla Grange 12/09/2009, Gold Sovereign Hcp (C2), 1000m Details
 2 2.3 2. Chilly Willie K J Callaughan B P Ward (6)
$4.75
57.5
  4g   Nuclear Freeze (USA) x Mar Mar (Marwina )
Not Offered
 3 LN 9. Smarty Jane Adam Spitzer T Angland (8)
$7
54.0
  5m   Elusive Quality (USA) x Prefer An Angel (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA) )
Lot 417; 2006 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Reavill Farm; Buyer - AAS RACING  $110,000
 4 4.3 4. Soswarj Ms A Turner and M Poletti G Buckley (2)
$9
56.5
  4g   Secret Savings (USA) x Barbados Belle (Crested Wave (USA) )
 5 4.4 5. Double Life Ms A Turner and M Poletti Ms J Whipp (3)
$8
55.5
  3g   Strategic x Sarsdale (Huntingdale (IRE) )
 6 4.5 10. Onwards'n'upwards Mark Schmetzer T Lovelock-Wiggins (5)
$12
52.5
  4m   Anabaa (USA) x Denver Night (JPN) (Timber Country (USA) )
 7 4.7 6. Unforgotten Dream Ms M Rae B Moffat (7)
$17
53.5
  4g   Hurricane Sky x Faith (Don't Say Halo (USA) )
 8 6.4 7. Bruadar K J Parker J Penza (4)
$8.50
55.0
  5g   Covetous x Offline (King Ivor )
Race 8 - Ray White Commercial Hcp (60) - 1000m
Class: Benchmark 60. Track: Good. Time: 0:58.04. Sectional Time: 0:34.70 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $13,000 - 1st: $8,450 2nd: $2,600 3rd: $1,300.
 1   14. Al Fataak G R Gooch T Angland (11)
$26
54.0
   4g   Lonhro x Wrought Iron (USA) (Dayjur (USA) )
Lot 318; 2007 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - EMIRATES PARK, Murrurundi, NSW; Buyer - Passed $75,000 Reserve $80,000   
 Previous Start: 1 - Grenfell 26/09/2009, Mdn Plate, 1000m Details
 2 1.3 2. I've Got A Secret M J Smith M Travers (7)
$10
59.5
  6g   Secret Savings (USA) x Jewelled Splendour (Snaadee (USA) )
Lot 441; 2005 MM Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Emirates Park Pty Ltd; Buyer - CAMERON MCPHIE  $7,000
 3 HN 10. Catch The Light Ms B Joseph B Moffat (4)
$9
54.0
  5g   Fantastic Light (USA) x Jodoka (USA) (Danzig (USA) )
Lot 841; 2006 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale Ses 5; Vendor - Goodwood Farm; Buyer - Psd $52,500 Res $60,000   
 4 1.7 6. Burhead G P Vella G Buckley (1)
$11
57.5
  5g   Marwina x Crown Of Honour (Carry The Crown (CAN) )
 5 3.1 7. Freetoair L T Hodgson T Lovelock-Wiggins (8)
$6.50
56.0
  4m   Lujain (USA) x See Teevee (Mr. Henrysee (USA) )
 6 3.8 1. Country Kate N J Osborne Ms L Wray (9)
$7
58.0
  6m   Bureaucracy (NZ) x Wangaratta (Dalmacia (NZ) )
 7 5.7 8. King Of Hearts G Backhouse N Perryman (12)
$31
57.5
  7g   King's Best (USA) x Coronation Night (Marauding (NZ) )
 8 5.8 3. Oahu Girl P L Wiggins Ms J Whipp (5)
$5.50
59.5
  4m   Commands x Pipeline Miss (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA) )
 9 7.3 5. Dayalila (NZ) G H Walter Ms K O'Hara (3)
$4
58.0
  5g   Desert Prince (IRE) x Libidinious (Jugah (USA) )
 10 7.4 4. Hurriconi N F Gardner J Penza (10)
$21
58.5
  5g   Bianconi (USA) x Sienna Storm (Jan Murray (USA) )
 11 7.6 9. Lorenzino N J Olive R Bensley (2)
$11
57.5
  4g   Nuclear Freeze (USA) x Gratory (NZ) (Virginia Privateer (USA) )
 12 7.8 11. County Sherrif K J Callaughan B P Ward (6)
$21
55.0
  5g   Shrewdy x Prime County (County )

 

Latest Results
Tuesday, 30 September 2014
Albury | Mornington | Tamworth |

Monday, 29 September 2014
Cessnock | Kilmore | Meekatharra | Northam | Queanbeyan |

 

Date Click Here to Pick up the date