Back | Print Version

MOONEE VALLEY Race Results Saturday, 2 July 2011

Race 1 - W&P Truck Sales Hcp - 2040m
Class: Open. Track: Dead(4). Time: 2:06.52. Sectional Time: 0:36.98 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $70,000 - 1st: $42,700 2nd: $12,600 3rd: $6,300.
 1   2. LOPOV (NZ) D T O'BRIEN BRENT EVANS (3)
$3.25
55.5
  3g   SAVABEEL x PRICKLE (NZ) (PINS )
Lot 181; 2009 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Waikato Stud Ltd.; Buyer - MR DANNY O'BRIEN  $25,000
 Previous Start: 4 - Flemington 11/06/2011, Rod Johnson Hcp (82), 2000m Details
 2 0.2 3. YOU THINK SO (NZ) M C KENT L NOLEN (1)
$1.90
56.0
  3g   GOLAN (IRE) x MILLY MOLLY (NZ) (MONTJEU (IRE) )
Lot 1304; 2009 NZB NZ Festival Yearling Sale; Vendor - Monovale Farm; Buyer - MR A SCOTT  $16,000
 3 2.5 5. PRINSEN D BINAISSE B MELHAM (6)
$13
55.5
  3c   ELVSTROEM x THE BLUES SISTER (NZ) (BLUES TRAVELLER (IRE) )
Lot 87; 2009 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale; Vendor - Blue Gum Farm, Euroa; Buyer - D Binaisse  $42,500
 4 3.3 8. CRAFTY CRUISER B I STANAWAY D MALOUF (4)
$21
53.0
  3g   GOOD JOURNEY (USA) x SLY ONE (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ) )
 5 4.3 7. KING'S DREAM MS L BONELLA MS L K CROPP (5)
$26
55.5
  3g   ELVSTROEM x BELLA SERATA (STAR WATCH )
 6 19.3 1. FIVES'A DIAMOND (NZ) S B LAMING D OLIVER (2)
$9
57.0
  3g   TRADITIONALLY (USA) x MISS GROSVENOR (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ) )
Race 2 - Tuscan Mechanical Hcp - 1200m
Class: Open. Track: Dead. Time: 1:11.99. Sectional Time: 0:35.63 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $70,000 - 1st: $42,700 2nd: $12,600 3rd: $6,300.
 1   8. Pied A Terre Peter Snowden D Yendall (8)
$6.50
56.5
   2g   Ad Valorem (USA) x Masonette (Grand Lodge (USA) )
Not Offered
 2 1.3 14. Valrouz D C Harrison Damian Lane (4)
$13
52.0
  2f   Elvstroem x Fayrouz (Sovereign Red (NZ) )
Not Offered
 3 0.8 1. Heza Bargain D K Weir W Egan (2)
$8
56.5
  2g   Face Value x Fly Me Home (Flying Spur )
Not Offered
 4 3.1 7. Motorised J D Sadler Ashley Thompson (6)
$8
53.5
  2c   Flying Spur x True Blonde (Naturalism (NZ) )
 5 3.3 10. Upbeat A J Cummings D Oliver (3)
$2.88
56.5
  2g   Strategic x Silverbeat (Distant Music (USA) )
 6 4.3 2. Snip 'n' Run L Macdonald and A Gluyas J Matthews (5)
$15
55.0
  2g   Snippetson x Run For Cover (Covetous )
 7 5.1 6. Big Clint M G Price C Newitt (11)
$8
56.5
  2c   Lonhro x Woman Eyes (Catbird )
 8 6.4 16. Mister Milton Norman Waymouth D Dunn (14)
$21
55.5
  2c   Snippetson x The Girlfriend (Spinning World (USA) )
 9 7.2 4. Accrual Robert Hickmott S R King (7)
$41
56.5
  2c   Al Maher x Nanshan (IRE) (Nashwan (USA) )
 10 7.7 12. Noble Twostep R G Hore-Lacy Ms L K Cropp (12)
$31
54.5
  2f   Stratum x Second Dance (Second Empire (IRE) )
 11 8.2 15. Liveforthemoment Ms J Baker M Rodd (9)
$21
55.5
  2g   Barely A Moment x Facilikate (Fasliyev (USA) )
 12 8.4 5. Benefit Robert Hickmott Ms Michelle Payne (1)
$51
56.5
  2g   Reset x Lucky Lady (GB) (Nashwan (USA) )
 13 8.6 3. Aashiq D A Hayes Dean Holland (13)
$16
57.5
  2c   General Nediym x Crevice (USA) (Gulch (USA) )
 14 18.6 11. Beware Of Thestorm J G McArthur J Lyon (10)
$51
55.5
  2c   Hold That Tiger (USA) x Missando (Thunder Gulch (USA) )
Race 3 - Craigieburn Sporting Club Hcp - 1000m
Class: Open. Track: Dead. Time: 0:59.26. Sectional Time: 0:35.03 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $70,000 - 1st: $42,700 2nd: $12,600 3rd: $6,300.
 1   11. Bel Sprinter Jason Warren B Melham (5)
$6
53.5
  3g   Bel Esprit x Gavroche (Snippets )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Mornington 27/12/2010, Motor Court Toyota Yaris Mdn, 1000m Details
 2 0.5 1. General Truce Ricky Maund Ashley Thompson (6)
$2.88
56.0
  3g   Brief Truce (USA) x General Resolve (General Nediym )
Not Offered
 3 HN 3. Punctuate R W Smerdon M Rodd (8)
$8
55.0
  3g   Invincible Spirit (IRE) x Coming Attraction (Don't Say Halo (USA) )
Lot 76; 2009 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale; Vendor - Chatswood Stud; Buyer - BRETT WILLIAMS  $7,000
 4 2.5 10. Rockaway Star M C Conners Ms L K Cropp (1)
$31
53.0
  3g   Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Bundle Of Thanks (County )
 5 3.3 6. Turiff R G Symons L Nolen (4)
$4.75
53.5
  3g   King Of Prussia x Nandaly (Geiger Counter (USA) )
 6 3.4 2. Marmaa D A Hayes Damian Lane (2)
$9
54.0
  3g   General Nediym x Lady Jaguar (Last Tycoon (IRE) )
 7 4.7 5. Jugahlation D R Brideoake D Dunn (3)
$9
53.5
  3g   Lago Delight x Spouse (Jugah (USA) )
 8 5.5 8. She's Got Gears M A Kavanagh S Baster (10)
$15
53.0
  3f   Invincible Spirit (IRE) x Last Minute (Encosta De Lago )
 9 9.8 9. Chelembra R D Griffiths J Mallyon (7)
$31
51.0
  3g   Dash For Cash x Miss Draw (Noalcoholic (FR) )
 10 24.8 14. Oh Teary Me R K Carnes J Lyon (9)
$301
53.0
  3f   Lacryma Cristi (IRE) x Bercardee Queen (Polish Laughter (USA) )
Race 4 - Travis Harrison Cup - 1514m
Class: Open. Track: Dead. Time: 1:32.43. Sectional Time: 0:36.73 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $70,000 - 1st: $42,700 2nd: $12,600 3rd: $6,300.
 1   3. Charlie's Queen M D Hinton J Mallyon (5)
$8
55.5
  5m   King Charlemagne (USA) x Vagrant Queen (Our Poetic Prince )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 3 - Sandown-Lakeside 4/06/2011, Le Pine Funerals Cup, 1200m Details
 2 0.8 10. Jetta (NZ) C F Hyland D Malouf (3)
$17
53.0
  4m   Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Jet Show (NZ) (Jetball )
Lot 736; 2008 NZB NZ Select Yearling Sale; Vendor - Fairdale Stud; Buyer - ROHAN J HUGHES THOROUGHBRED  $40,000
 3 HD 6. Jalsah D A Hayes W Egan (6)
$5
54.5
  3f   Elusive Quality (USA) x Alqwah (IRE) (Danehill (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 1.4 4. Roccin Jo D W O'Leary A Mc Cabe (10)
$13
54.5
  5m   Johannesburg (USA) x Roccina (Brocco (USA) )
 5 1.5 8. Marotta C A Balfour Ms R J Myers (4)
$13
53.0
  7m   Hemingway (IRE) x No Whisper (Turtle Island (IRE) )
 6 2.8 9. Fashion Black (NZ) D T O'Brien Brent Evans (9)
$13
54.0
  4m   Bertolini (USA) x Axiom (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 7 3.3 1. Deliver The Dream P G Moody Ashley Thompson (2)
$3.25
56.0
  4m   Elvstroem x Fayrouz (Sovereign Red (NZ) )
 8 4.8 7. Tio Rossa C and C Alderson Jack Hill (8)
$17
54.0
  4m   Testa Rossa x Tio Belle (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 9 5.8 12. Caprock Ms D Smith Ms S Rawiller (1)
$101
52.0
  4m   Bel Esprit x Captivating (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
 10 7.1 2. Casual Friday M Ellerton and S Zahra Damian Lane (11)
$7
56.0
  5m   Tale Of The Cat (USA) x Belle Star (NZ) (Star Way (GB) )
 11 7.9 5. Banri Maeve M J Williams Katelyn Mallyon (7)
$8.50
53.0
  6m   Magic Albert x Finance Review (Last Tycoon (IRE) )
Race 5 - Variety Bash Sprint - 1200m
Class: Open. Track: Dead. Time: 1:11.13. Sectional Time: 0:35.29 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $70,000 - 1st: $42,700 2nd: $12,600 3rd: $6,300.
 1   6. Mythical Spirit J C Smerdon L Nolen (2)
$7
53.0
  5m   Bel Esprit x Sirens Echo (Marauding (NZ) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 5 - Sandown-Hillside 15/06/2011, The Cove Hotel Hcp (82), 1000m Details
 2 2.5 3. Rue Maple D K Weir B Melham (3)
$3
55.0
  4m   Rubiton x Maple Rose (Canadian Silver (CAN) )
Not Offered
 3 HH 5. The Long Road D R Jolly Chris Symons (6)
$3.50
53.5
  5m   Blevic x Regal Jezebel (Ruling (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 2.7 2. Ariarni A J Vasil D Oliver (1)
$9
56.5
  5m   Hawk Wing (USA) x Lady Durelle (Raveneaux )
 5 7.7 10. Choisira M J Williams D Yendall (4)
$16
53.0
  4m   Choisir x Thor's Daughter (Thunder Gulch (USA) )
 6 7.8 1. Big Spirit R G Hore-Lacy C Newitt (9)
$21
59.0
  4m   Invincible Spirit (IRE) x Big Sky Montana (Lord Seymour (IRE) )
 7 8.2 8. Follonica D L Freedman D Dunn (8)
$16
53.0
  3f   Flying Spur x Get The Hint (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 8 9.2 4. Sneaky Tsu L J Corstens S Baster (5)
$9
53.5
  4m   Tsuimai x Grey Sneakers (Spectacular Spy (USA) )
 9 9.3 9. Lady Rock D J Cannon D Malouf (10)
$41
53.0
  5m   Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Detail (Filante (NZ) )
 10 15.3 7. La Bella Roo Peter Boynton Dean Holland (7)
$26
53.0
  5m   Bel Esprit x La Trio (NZ) (Manntari (IRE) )
Race 6 - Dominant Don Abell Cup - 1514m
Class: Open. Track: Dead. Time: 1:31.57. Sectional Time: 0:36.10 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $70,000 - 1st: $42,700 2nd: $12,600 3rd: $6,300.
 1   13. Mr Make Believe P G Moody L Nolen (1)
$2.38
53.0
   4g   Commands x Simply Believe (Kenmare (FR) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Sandown-Hillside 15/06/2011, Ahern's At Highways Hcp (82), 1400m Details
 2 1.8 1. Philda M C Kent A Mc Cabe (13)
$6.50
57.0
  6g   Secret Savings (USA) x Suraya (Brief Truce (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 SH 9. Diggersanddealers R T Cleaver D Yendall (2)
$67
53.0
  7g   Lion Cavern (USA) x Reel Lover (Celtic Swing (GB) )
Not Offered
 4 2.0 11. Carnero D Binaisse B Melham (8)
$13
53.5
  5h   Carnegie (IRE) x Matter (Octagonal (NZ) )
 5 2.1 10. By The Way M W Lewis C Newitt (10)
$9
53.5
  5g   Street Cry (IRE) x Bicenette (Bicentenary )
 6 4.9 3. Jungle Ruler P J White M Rodd (3)
$17
57.5
  7h   Lion Hunter x Calista (Zeditave )
 7 6.4 6. Spare A Fortune (NZ) G T Hennessy Ms R J Myers (11)
$7.50
53.0
  5g   Spartacus (IRE) x Seek A Fortune (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
 8 6.5 4. Stormhill C W McDonald L Beer (5)
$51
57.0
  9h   Danehill (USA) x Torrential Storm (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE) )
 9 6.6 5. Crabs (NZ) C F Hyland Jack Hill (7)
$151
54.0
  7g   Danasinga x Lady Chanele (NZ) (Citidancer (IRE) )
 10 6.7 7. Just Look Ms L Tolson Chris Symons (4)
$31
54.5
  7g   Fraar (USA) x Brocco Dancer (Brocco (USA) )
 11 8.0 12. Makeadreamcometrue (NZ) R W Smerdon P Mertens (6)
$41
53.0
  7g   Volksraad (GB) x Lady Tee (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 12 8.5 8. Scenic Scene Luke Oliver J Benbow (14)
$31
53.0
  9g   Scenic (IRE) x Social Scene (Zephyr Zip (NZ) )
 13 8.7 14. Epic Dragon J D Sadler D Dunn (12)
$9
53.0
  3g   Al Maher x Top Tips (Canny Lad )
 14 14.7 2. Light Vision (NZ) R W Smerdon P Hutchinson (9)
$101
58.0
  7g   Zerpour (IRE) x Switches (Naturalism (NZ) )
Race 7 - Leslie Short Hiskens - 2040m
Class: Open. Track: Dead. Time: 2:05.93. Sectional Time: 0:36.66 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $70,000 - 1st: $42,700 2nd: $12,600 3rd: $6,300.
 1   14. The Tiger C and C Alderson Ms L K Cropp (11)
$21
53.0
   5g   Catbird x Tio Belle (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 10 - Moonee Valley 8/06/2011, Jeep Stakes Cox Plate Day (78), 2040m Details
 2 2.5 7. Abitofado (NZ) M D Moroney B Melham (9)
$10
53.5
  6g   Black Tuxedo (JPN) x Fleet Dream (NZ) (Khozaam (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 HN 5. Dark Note E Bromfield D Yendall (2)
$11
53.0
  7g   Distant Music (USA) x Noircir (Bureaucracy (NZ) )
Lot 311; 2005 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - LITTLE PLAINS STUD, Wangaratta; Buyer - Passed $65,000 Reserve $100,00   
 4 2.9 8. Dance With Her D R Brideoake Damian Lane (3)
$4
51.0
  4m   Al Maher x Dance Hit (NZ) (Tights (USA) )
 5 3.0 9. Go My Girl G Eurell Chris Symons (5)
$13
53.0
  6m   Archway (IRE) x Romancing Moment (Keltrice )
 6 3.1 1. Black And Bent R W Smerdon M Rodd (6)
$11
57.5
  5g   Black Hawk (GB) x Summer Gambit (Bestebreuje (IRE) )
 7 3.9 3. Allanthus B L Jenkins Dean Holland (7)
$17
54.0
  6g   Street Cry (IRE) x My Family Tree (Marscay )
 8 6.2 11. De Arias (NZ) J Edwards and B W Elkington D Dunn (1)
$21
53.0
  7g   Montjeu (IRE) x Miss Fonteyn (Citidancer (IRE) )
 9 7.0 2. Gotta Keep Cool D K Weir W Egan (12)
$13
54.5
  7g   Racer's Edge x Cellar Dweller (Luskin Star )
 10 8.8 4. Riveted C Maher Ms R J Myers (4)
$13
51.5
  5g   Hussonet (USA) x Lace Wing (GB) (Caerleon (USA) )
 11 10.6 15. Redevelop K M Keys C Newitt (10)
$51
53.5
  4g   Red Ransom (USA) x Skidder (Woodman (USA) )
 12 10.7 12. Jervois (NZ) R W Smerdon P Mertens (14)
$81
53.0
  5g   Pentire (GB) x Nikki's Bride (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 13 11.2 10. Irazu S J Richards Katelyn Mallyon (13)
$26
50.0
  8g   Encosta De Lago x Morrigan Clare (Toy Pindarri (NZ) )
 14 17.2 6. Pass Me By P G Moody L Nolen (8)
$4
53.0
  6g   Savoire Vivre (GB) x Regal Poem (Our Poetic Prince )
Race 8 - Kyabram Club Hcp (89) - 1200m
Class: Restricted 89. Track: Dead. Time: 1:11.55. Sectional Time: 0:36.12 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $70,000 - 1st: $42,700 2nd: $12,600 3rd: $6,300.
 1   3. Beyond Pardon R W Smerdon M Rodd (7)
$3.25
58.5
  4g   Invincible Spirit (IRE) x Unbridled Fire (Unbridled's Song (USA) )
Lot 60; 2008 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale; Vendor - Chatswood Stud; Buyer - ROBERT SMERDON  $48,000
 Previous Start: 7 - Flemington 25/06/2011, TROA/Luxbet Winter Series Hcp, 1420m Details
 2 3.8 17. Prussian Storm M Ellerton and S Zahra C Newitt (8)
$10
53.5
  4g   King Of Prussia x Sea Frolic (Dolphin Street (FR) )
Lot 106; 2008 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale; Vendor - LITTLE PLAINS STUD, Wangaratta; Buyer - S Zahra VICĀ   $20,000
 3 LN 11. They Won't Last John Thompson Chris Symons (9)
$12
56.0
  4g   Elvstroem x Jovan (NZ) (Nassipour (USA) )
Lot 551; 2008 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - RANGAL PARK STUD, Euroa; Buyer - Patinack Farm  $100,000
 4 4.3 7. Two Hills A L Browell D Dunn (3)
$9
57.0
  5m   Hillman x Firhill (Marauding (NZ) )
 5 4.5 5. Ortayga C J Cassar L Nolen (6)
$4.50
57.0
  6g   El Moxie (USA) x Self Centred (Century )
 6 4.6 13. Signor Socks Kate Goodrich Katelyn Mallyon (4)
$17
52.0
  6g   Desert Sun (GB) x Signoritta (Snaadee (USA) )
 7 5.0 4. Lord Monty D A Hayes Damian Lane (2)
$51
55.5
  6g   Strategic x Powderbox (Hector Protector (USA) )
 8 5.2 9. Lucky Thunder B L Jenkins Ms R J Myers (1)
$17
54.0
  5h   Lucky Owners (NZ) x Smytzer's Thunder (Thunder Gulch (USA) )
 9 6.2 2. Overtake Luke Oliver A Mc Cabe (10)
$26
57.0
  5g   Johannesburg (USA) x Aly's Affair (USA) (Colonial Affair (USA) )
 10 6.6 16. Movie Mogul (NZ) Stephen Theodore Dean Holland (13)
$67
53.0
  4g   Johar (USA) x Ishkala (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 11 7.4 8. Honour Ron J A McLean Ms N Beriman (11)
$15
56.0
  6g   El Moxie (USA) x Alijactay (Wiganthorpe (IRE) )
 12 7.9 15. Wordmaster B F Benbow J Benbow (14)
$6.50
53.0
  4g   Hemingway (IRE) x Aurism (Gold Fever (USA) )
 13 8.0 6. Sacred Orders G Portelli D Yendall (5)
$41
57.0
  7g   Commands x Blessed Vengeance (Sanction )
 14 9.3 1. Bohika (NZ) D K Weir W Egan (12)
$31
57.5
  6g   Sandtrap (USA) x Young Jude (NZ) (Jetball )

 

Latest Results
Thursday, 2 October 2014
Bendigo | Townsville | Wanganui | Wyong |

Wednesday, 1 October 2014
Belmont Park | Canterbury | Ipswich | Mt Gambier | Ruakaka | Sale | Sha Tin |

 

Date Click Here to Pick up the date