Back | Print Version

Moonee Valley Race Results Saturday, 29 December 2012

Race 1 - Sportingbet Plate - 1000m
Class: Open. Track: Dead(4). Time: 0:58.39. Sectional Time: 0:34.85 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $80,000 - 1st: $48,000 2nd: $14,400 3rd: $7,200.
 1   2. Clevadude R G Hore-Lacy C Newitt (3)
$1.53
56.0
  2g   Bel Esprit x Jezeera (Jetball )
  Lot 670; 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5; Vendor - Eliza Park ; Buyer - RICK HORE-LACY  $225,000
 Previous Start: 1 - Cranbourne 15/12/2012, Condo's Horse Transport Mdn, 1000m Details
 2 4.5 4. The Yowie D A Hayes C Schofield (4)
$3.75
56.0
  2c   Redoute's Choice x I Got Chills (General Nediym )
  Lot 36; 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale; Vendor - Strawberry Hill Stud; Buyer - GAI WATERHOUSE & JAMES HARRON BLOODSTOCK  $450,000
 3 3.0 6. Gold Hoffa Patrick Payne Ms J Beriman (1)
$17
54.0
  2f   Bon Hoffa x Goldsmobile (Promontory Gold (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 12.5 1. Address Peter Snowden L Nolen (2)
$8.50
56.0
  2c   Commands x Amitola (Viscount )
Race 2 - City Jeep (Bm78) - 1600m
Class: Benchmark 78. Track: Dead(4). Time: 1:37.05. Sectional Time: 0:36.58 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $100,000 - 1st: $60,000 2nd: $18,000 3rd: $9,000.
 1   1. Quick Snitzel P G Moody Ms L J Meech (2)
$9
58.5
   3g   Snitzel x It's You (Celtic Swing (GB) )
  Lot 250; 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale; Vendor - Amarina Farm ; Buyer - PETER MOODY RACING PTY LIMITED  $90,000
 Previous Start: 1 - Morphettville Parks 15/12/2012, Adelaide Galvanising Hcp (75), 1400m Details
 2 0.3 5. Here The Rhythm Shawn Mathrick Ms J Beriman (8)
$26
53.0
  3g   Dehere (USA) x Super Rhythm (Voodoo Rhythm (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 0.4 7. She's Missing D A Hayes Thomas Sadler (7)
$21
52.5
  3f   Not A Single Doubt x Markedly Absent (Marquetry (USA) )
Lot 52; 2011 MM Perth Yearling Sale; Vendor - Namerik Thoroughbreds; Buyer - MARK PILKINGTON BLOODSTOCK  $41,000
 4 0.5 6. Landale Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall (9)
$7.50
56.0
  3g   Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Barcelona (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB) )
 5 0.6 4. General Groove L J Corstens S W Arnold (4)
$4.25
57.0
  3g   General Nediym x De Groove (Dehere (USA) )
 6 1.4 2. Under The Leaner A J Vasil N Callow (6)
$7
58.0
  3g   Strada x Dezhilla (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 7 1.8 3. Medvedev P G Moody L Nolen (1)
$2.63
57.5
  3g   Commands x Rossiya (FR) (Machiavellian (USA) )
 8 3.6 8. Purrfect Cocktail D A Hayes C Schofield (3)
$31
53.5
  3g   Purrealist x Cocktail Evening (Jeune (GB) )
 9 3.8 9. La Pepper A L Browell D Gauci (5)
$101
54.0
  3f   Man Of Illusion x Chardarri (Toy Pindarri (NZ) )
Race 3 - Aquanas Hcp (72) - 1200m
Class: Restricted 72. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:10.43. Sectional Time: 0:34.84 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $80,000 - 1st: $48,000 2nd: $14,400 3rd: $7,200.
 1   4. Meliora P G Moody L Nolen (5)
$6.50
58.0
   3f   Ad Valorem (USA) x Sunset Boulevard (Fasliyev (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 5 - Caulfield 8/12/2012, Catanach's Jewellers (Bm78), 1200m Details
 2 1.8 8. Primitive Man S Fliedner S W Arnold (3)
$26
57.5
  3g   Primus x Silent Spring (Marauding (NZ) )
Not Offered
 3 2 2. Magnus Reign R G Hore-Lacy Nicholas Hall (2)
$8.50
59.0
  3g   Magnus x Vain Hill (Danehill (USA) )
  Lot 339; 2011 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Eliza Park, Kerrie; Buyer - R Hore-Lacy  $52,500
 4 2.2 3. Righteous Ruler R D Griffiths M J Allen (9)
$11
59.0
  3g   God's Own x Acapulco Princess (Swamp King (USA) )
 5 2.3 1. Caitlin's Spirit (NZ) Stephen Theodore C Schofield (1)
$5
58.5
  3g   Iffraaj (GB) x Windsorclass (NZ) (Masterclass (USA) )
 6 2.5 10. Zerosixhundred (NZ) R W Smerdon Ms J Beriman (10)
$4.25
54.5
  3g   Captain Rio (GB) x Cheval Noir (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ) )
 7 2.6 9. Resemblance M G Price Dale Smith (7)
$12
57.5
  3c   Lonhro x Aime Sa Chevre (Flying Spur )
 8 3.6 5. Charmed Harmony M G Price C Newitt (6)
$13
57.5
  3g   Hussonet (USA) x Magic Harmony (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 9 4.9 11. Good Story Ricky Page Damien Thornton (8)
$11
54.0
  3c   Good Journey (USA) x Mad Moment (Dieu D'Or )
 10 5.1 6. Chosen Son Luke Oliver B Rawiller (4)
$21
57.5
  3c   Haradasun x Fanfares (Redoute's Choice )
 11 6.4 7. Damky M E Templeton Nathan Rose (11)
$61
57.5
  3g   Hard Spun (USA) x Courtney's Cuddles (Brief Truce (USA) )
Race 4 - Alternate Railway Hcp (78) - 1600m
Class: Restricted 78. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:36.02. Sectional Time: 0:36.84 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $80,000 - 1st: $48,000 2nd: $14,400 3rd: $7,200.
 1   11. Genuine Spin (NZ) P G Moody L Nolen (3)
$3.75
54.5
  4m   Pins x Reputedly (Quest For Fame (GB) )
Lot 126; 2010 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Waikato Stud Ltd; Buyer - MOODY RACING PTY LTD  $65,000
 Previous Start: 5 - Caulfield 12/12/2012, Ks Environmental Hcp (78), 1440m Details
 2 1.3 3. Backbone M C Kent B Rawiller (4)
$6
57.5
  4g   Mossman x Fuss (At Talaq (USA) )
Lot 100; 2010 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale; Vendor - Phoenix Broodmare Farm, Euroa; Buyer - Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock  $34,000
 3 0.5 10. Full Hand B O Cox J Kissick (2)
$6.50
52.5
  4g   Bel Esprit x Separate Deal (At Talaq (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 1.9 5. Rahveel L J Corstens S W Arnold (10)
$10
57.5
  4m   Zabeel (NZ) x Sarah Vee (End Sweep (USA) )
 5 2.0 1. Quick Shakes S Morrish Ms J Beriman (5)
$6
57.0
  5g   All Chatter (USA) x Dapper Shaker (Sir Dapper )
 6 3.3 7. Leonardo Express C and C Alderson B Melham (7)
$21
57.0
  5g   Reset x Ticket To Rome (At Talaq (USA) )
 7 3.6 8. Builder O'Reilly (NZ) L J Corstens A C Forbes (6)
$41
53.5
  5g   O'Reilly (NZ) x Jelignite Jen (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA) )
 8 4.9 4. Cosentino (NZ) D C Harrison Damien Thornton (9)
$9
54.5
  5g   Choisir x Vega Sicilia (NZ) (Rodrigo De Triano (USA) )
 9 6.0 2. Moulin Bleu Ms K Durden C Schofield (1)
$31
58.0
  7g   Monde Bleu (GB) x Intermill (Integra )
 10 9.3 6. Verification Brett Scott Nicholas Hall (8)
$12
57.5
  5g   Brief Truce (USA) x Solamina (Scenic (IRE) )
Race 5 - Adapt Australia (Bm72) - 1600m
Class: Benchmark 72. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:35.88. Sectional Time: 0:36.66 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $80,000 - 1st: $48,000 2nd: $14,400 3rd: $7,200.
 1   10. Oriental Ruby G M Moloney Nicholas Hall (5)
$9
58.0
   5m   Street Cry (IRE) x Oriental (Monde Bleu (GB) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 5 - Flemington 22/12/2012, Skipton Hcp (82), 1630m Details
 2 0.4 16. Girl Gone Rockin M, W and J Hawkes S W Arnold (3)
$3
57.0
  4m   Redoute's Choice x Sorrento (NZ) (Just A Dancer (NZ) )
Lot 177; 2010 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Curraghmore Stud; Buyer - ROSEMONT STUD  $380,000
 3 0.5 12. Stardom (NZ) C and C Alderson Damien Thornton (6)
$13
55.0
  5m   Ishiguru (USA) x Blazing Bridles (Unbridled's Song (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 0.7 4. Family Crest (NZ) R D Griffiths M J Allen (1)
$11
60.0
  4m   Fastnet Rock x First Land (NZ) (Generous (IRE) )
 5 1.7 6. Angelic Lass P Evans Jacob Rule (11)
$31
59.5
  4m   God's Own x Carnival Lass (Dehere (USA) )
 6 2.5 3. Danish Whiskey M C Kent B Rawiller (4)
$7
60.0
  4m   Dane Shadow x Davone Pheroz (Sea Road )
 7 2.6 8. Aliberani P G Moody L Nolen (9)
$9
58.0
  4m   Redoute's Choice x African Rain (Woodman (USA) )
 8 4.1 17. Johanna's Own A W Noonan C Schofield (2)
$17
55.5
  4m   God's Own x Johanna (Umatilla (NZ) )
 9 4.2 1. Terpsichore Andrew Noblet A C Forbes (10)
$31
58.0
  5m   God's Own x Rain Dance Lady (Jugah (USA) )
 10 4.3 5. Kimiko M J Cerchi J Kissick (12)
$26
57.0
  4m   Keep The Faith x Champagne Miss (Danzero )
 11 4.7 14. Sapphire Princess C and C Alderson V Duric (7)
$11
57.5
  5m   King Cugat (USA) x Sapphire Rhythm (Bigstone (IRE) )
 12 4.9 15. Grecian Melody (NZ) J B Cummings Thomas Sadler (8)
$17
54.0
  4m   God's Own x Lashings (NZ) (Pins )
 13 6.9 9. Koe (NZ) T and K O'Sullivan Ms L J Meech (13)
$21
58.0
  5m   Align x Go Anna (NZ) (Straussbrook )
Race 6 - Chandler Macleod Hcp - 1000m
Class: Open. Track: Good(3). Time: 0:57.81. Sectional Time: 0:34.71 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $100,000 - 1st: $60,000 2nd: $18,000 3rd: $9,000.
 1   8. Sumakaray B O Cox J Kissick (10)
$4
52.5
  3f   Manner Hill x Imposing Choice (Lake Coniston (IRE) )
Lot 351; 2011 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale; Vendor - Cherokee Rose Stud, Lancefield; Buyer - R Matthews  $5,500
 Previous Start: 1 - Wodonga 2/12/2012, Naubro Kerb Dot Dunstan (Bm78), 1200m Details
 2 1.0 1. Avoid Lightning D R Jolly A Mc Cabe (4)
$3.50
58.0
  4m   Blevic x Ya Michelle (Success Express (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.3 5. Zippa The Rippa (NZ) D A Hayes C Schofield (6)
$9
54.0
  4m   Pins x Pernod (NZ) (Centaine )
Lot 91; 2010 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Trelawney Stud Ltd.; Buyer - BC3 THOROUGHBREDS  $250,000
 4 1.4 9. Tykook T and K O'Sullivan D Yendall (8)
$15
54.0
  4m   Written Tycoon x Takook (Keltrice )
 5 1.6 4. Two Hills A L Browell D Gauci (5)
$51
55.5
  7m   Hillman x Firhill (Marauding (NZ) )
 6 2.4 7. Lady Antebellum L J Corstens A C Forbes (2)
$4
51.5
  4m   Hussonet (USA) x Aristocracy (Danehill (USA) )
 7 2.5 14. Gypsy's Best Brent Stanley Thomas Sadler (1)
$31
52.0
  4m   Redoute's Choice x Tyrises (Last Tycoon (IRE) )
 8 3.3 10. Champagne Shisha Mark Riley Damien Thornton (3)
$26
51.0
  4m   Dehere (USA) x Sweet Emotion (IRE) (Bering (GB) )
 9 3.7 3. Halle Rocks M G Price C Newitt (7)
$13
56.5
  4m   Fastnet Rock x Face Of The Earth (Strategic )
 10 5.2 12. Suvarna J T O'Keefe J Benbow (9)
$101
54.0
  6m   Shamardal (USA) x Mynzawine (NZ) (Jetball )
Race 7 - Late Starter Membership Hcp-72 - 2040m
Class: Restricted 72. Track: Good(3). Time: 2:07.72. Sectional Time: 0:36.22 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $80,000 - 1st: $48,000 2nd: $14,400 3rd: $7,200.
 1   11. Hidden Message (NZ) D T O'Brien C Schofield (9)
$8.50
54.0
  4m   Pentire (GB) x Allegory (Woodman (USA) )
Lot 263; 2010 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Rich Hill Stud; Buyer - O'BRIEN THOROUGHBREDS  $75,000
 Previous Start: 2 - Sandown-Lakeside 28/11/2012, Ascend Sales & Sponsorship-82, 2400m Details
 2 0.8 12. Frank The Ripper D J Clarke A Mc Cabe (10)
$41
53.0
  6g   Musee D'Orsay x Miss Important (Garfunkel (NZ) )
Not Offered
 3 0.9 4. Street Eclipse G Eurell V Duric (1)
$7
59.0
  5g   Street Cry (IRE) x Lunarism (Naturalism (NZ) )
Not Offered
 4 1.1 5. Gogonski R D Griffiths B Melham (5)
$7.50
58.0
  4g   Gonski x Balagio (Cryptoclearance (USA) )
 5 2.1 10. Te Karaka M D Moroney Nicholas Hall (8)
$3.50
56.0
  6g   High Chaparral (Ire) x Freyja (NZ) (Danske (NZ) )
 6 2.9 9. Crystal Icon M Ellerton and S Zahra Thomas Sadler (11)
$21
53.5
  4g   Elvstroem x Crystal Sprite (Hurricane Sky )
 7 3.0 13. Sugar Bush (NZ) L J Corstens A C Forbes (6)
$41
52.0
  5g   High Chaparral (Ire) x Arena Pride (NZ) (Nassipour (USA) )
 8 4.0 2. Henshaw M J Cerchi J Kissick (3)
$21
56.5
  4h   Ad Valorem (USA) x Huit (Octagonal (NZ) )
 9 4.4 3. Romanair D K Weir B Rawiller (2)
$6
59.0
  4g   Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Nellie De Air (Air De France (USA) )
 10 5.7 8. Be Tolerant G K Baker H Coffey (4)
$31
54.5
  5m   Show A Heart x Loisset (Langfuhr (CAN) )
 11 6.1 7. Zuma Roc N Walsh A Mallyon (12)
$11
58.0
  4g   Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Medium Swing (Celtic Swing (GB) )
 12 31.1 6. King's Shilling J W Mason Damien Thornton (7)
$31
55.0
  4h   Royal Academy (USA) x Good Faith (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA) )
Race 8 - Mitchelton Wines Hcp (78) - 1200m
Class: Restricted 78. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:10.15. Sectional Time: 0:34.74 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $80,000 - 1st: $48,000 2nd: $14,400 3rd: $7,200.
 1   3. Le Bonsir M G Price Damien Thornton (5)
$4.75
56.5
   5g   Choisir x La Bella Dame (Royal Academy (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 2 - Caulfield 8/12/2012, Ascend Sales/Sponsorship-Bm82, 1200m Details
 2 0.2 5. It Is Written R D Griffiths M J Allen (4)
$2.11
58.5
  4g   Written Tycoon x Winning Team (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
Lot 169; 2010 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale; Vendor - Riva Ridge Stud; Buyer - GRIFFITHS TRAINING PTY LTD  $45,000
 3 2.0 8. King Buddy D K Weir B Rawiller (3)
$16
58.0
  6g   Jeune King Prawn x Kiss Angel (Euclase )
Not Offered
 4 3.0 10. Muchos Respectos (NZ) J A McLean Ms J Beriman (11)
$26
55.0
  5g   Pins x Lookatmelads (NZ) (College Chapel (GB) )
 5 4.0 12. Supreme Warrior (NZ) L J Corstens A C Forbes (7)
$12
54.5
  4g   Golan (IRE) x Paierau Princess (NZ) (Wallenda (USA) )
 6 4.3 14. Chinzia B O Cox C Newitt (6)
$26
55.0
  4m   Written Tycoon x Embers (Al Hareb (USA) )
 7 4.5 2. Valedictorian D A Hayes C Schofield (8)
$15
58.5
  5g   Lonhro x Pride Of The Class (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 8 5.3 7. Bon Genre Shane Stockdale A Mc Cabe (1)
$26
56.0
  5g   Seul Amour (NZ) x Salerity Star (Salieri (USA) )
 9 7.1 1. Starshot P A Chow J Kissick (9)
$10
57.0
  6g   Regal Shot x Martina Star (Bletchencore )
 10 7.6 15. Count The Diamonds J F Rattle L Nolen (10)
$31
57.0
  8g   Viscount x Villa Igea (Papal Power (USA) )
 11 10.9 13. Charlottes Mint C C Parry D Adam (2)
$61
56.5
  6m   Planchet x Clear Money (Clear Choice (USA) )

 

Latest Results
Saturday, 25 October 2014
Albury | Alexandra | Armidale | Ascot | Broken Hill | Cairns | Casino | Charleville | Clifton | Collie | Doomben | Ellerslie | Fannie Bay | Gladstone | Gold Coast | Gympie | Harden | Hobart | Isisford | Kembla Grange | Moonee Valley | Morphettville Parks | Mudgee | Riccarton Park | Richmond | Rosehill | St Arnaud | Toowoomba | Townsville | Trentham | Yarra Glen |

Friday, 24 October 2014
Canberra | Canterbury | Moonee Valley | Rockhampton | Taree | Te Awamutu | Wangaratta |

 

Date Click Here to Pick up the date