Back | Print Version

Newcastle Race Results Saturday, 10 April 2010

Race 1 - Colemans Fencing Mdn Hcp - 1200m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 1:11.04. Sectional Time: 0:35.54 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   2. Barigan Boy G A Rogerson Josh Adams (7)
$3.75
55.0
  3g   Secret Savings (USA) x Minus Zero (Danzero )
Lot 39; 2008 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Emirates Park Pty Ltd; Buyer - DYNAMIC SYNDICATIONS  $110,000
 Previous Start: 3 - Newcastle 20/03/2010, Garaty & Murnane Insurance Mdn, 1200m Details
 2 2.5 8. Shotibbar K A Lees Dale Spriggs (3)
$13
55.5
  3g   Brief Truce (USA) x Nannidot (Canny Lad )
Not Offered
 3 1.8 1. Siena Eagle A Stapleford C G O'Brien (2)
$3.50
57.0
  3g   Hussonet (USA) x Fonda Dancing (Suave Dancer (USA) )
Lot 230; 2008 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - EMIRATES PARK, Murrurundi; Buyer - R Hore-Lacy VIC  $60,000
 4 5.8 3. Brandt Ms G Waterhouse M Newnham (4)
$3.50
56.5
  3g   Danzero x Nina Haraka (Fraar (USA) )
 5 7.7 9. Shakit All J B Cummings G Buckley (1)
$5.50
54.0
  3g   Shamardal (USA) x Erthakit (Catbird )
 6 15.0 6. Precinct Peter Snowden C Reith (6)
$26
56.0
  3g   Arena x Angels Star (King Of Kings (IRE) )
 7 17.6 4. Gee Eff Cee T R Martin B Vassallo (8)
$9
54.0
  3g   Anabaa (USA) x Dame Cath (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 8 18.0 10. Respond To Me Ken Noble Ms C Pettigrew (5)
$81
50.5
  3g   Belong To Me (USA) x Dorothy Dixer (Woodman (USA) )
 9 18.6 5. King's Admiral Ms G Waterhouse N Paine (9)
$15
56.5
  3g   Cape Cross (IRE) x Amaretta (Hennessy (USA) )
Race 2 - Little Rascals Photo. (Bm65) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 65. Track: Good. Time: 1:11.20. Sectional Time: 0:34.22 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   2. Dances On Waves G A Ryan M Beadman (4)
$3.25
59.0
   4m   Anabaa (USA) x Ancient Lights (Canny Lad )
Lot 485; 2007 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Edinburgh Park; Buyer - Psd $110,000 Res $150,000   
 Previous Start: 10 - WARWICK FARM 31/03/2009, Rose Of Kingston Hcp (81), 1600m Details
 2 HH 9. Upinahms Ms J Bowen P Ferris (7)
$16
53.0
  4m   Brahms (USA) x Ruling Kite (Black Kite )
Not Offered
 3 1.8 1. Speed Secret D P Smith C G O'Brien (3)
$15
59.5
  4m   Tale Of The Cat (USA) x Trizeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 192; 2007 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - MOTTO FARM STUD, Heatherbrae; Buyer - Passed $45,000 Reserve $50,000   
 4 2.9 6. Flying Attitude B A Partelle J Grisedale (2)
$8
54.5
  3f   One Cool Cat (USA) x Flyhigh (Flying Spur )
 5 3.1 10. Humarit P H Bloomfield R Thompson (9)
$41
53.0
  3f   Hussonet (USA) x Mariton (Marscay )
 6 4.6 3. Magic Eagle (NZ) Lyndall Olson L Cumberland (1)
$12
57.0
  5m   Traditionally (USA) x Black Magic (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
 7 6.1 5. Missonet Ms G Waterhouse B Spriggs (5)
$2.63
55.0
  3f   Hussonet (USA) x Miss Anna Louise (Brocco (USA) )
 8 7.1 7. Miss Hinze J B Cummings Dale Spriggs (6)
$8
54.5
  3f   Shrewdy x Twiguilla (Twig Moss (FR) )
 9 9.0 4. Verrekeen Terry Evans Ms C Pettigrew (8)
$67
54.5
  4m   Noverre (USA) x Peachy Keen (Keen (GB) )
Race 3 - Central Charlestown L.C (Bm66) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 66. Track: Good. Time: 1:12.43. Sectional Time: 0:34.30 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   3. Scussy Moola P H Bloomfield R Thompson (5)
$6.50
56.0
   4g   Mull Of Kintyre (USA) x Moola Maker (Bite The Bullet (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 3 - Taree 28/02/2010, Coopernook Hotel Hcp (Bm60), 1312m Details
 2 SH 8. Loaded Rocks D P Smith Ms A Threadwell (7)
$3.50
53.0
  3g   Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x So Funny (Spinning World (USA) )
Lot 306; 2008 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Brooklyn Lodge; Buyer - DARREN SMITH  $90,000
 3 0.5 7. Bellotto Jak J R Prout J Penza (10)
$41
54.0
  5g   Bellotto (USA) x Seymour's Delight (Lord Seymour (IRE) )
Lot 312; 2006 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale; Vendor - LITTLE PLAINS STUD, Wangaratta; Buyer - Passed $9,000 Reserve $12,000   
 4 0.8 5. Bikram G D Hickman G Buckley (8)
$9
54.5
  4g   King Charlemagne (USA) x Menin Gate (Archway (IRE) )
 5 2.3 2. Imadasher R J Davies Ms C Pettigrew (9)
$11
53.0
  4g   Dash For Cash x Final Shuffle (Forest Glow (USA) )
 6 2.6 4. Laguna Grande B A Partelle J Grisedale (2)
$3.25
55.0
  3g   Iglesia x Solana Beach (NZ) (Canny Lad )
 7 3.5 9. Sharbougg P J Eggleston P Ferris (6)
$8
53.5
  3c   Tobougg (IRE) x Pine Puppet (Northern Fred (USA) )
 8 3.9 6. Katobar M J Clout Dale Spriggs (3)
$10
54.5
  5g   El Moxie (USA) x Stanley's Choice (Fairy King (USA) )
 9 5.7 1. Feorlan L J Tilley L Cumberland (4)
$31
56.5
  6g   Mull Of Kintyre (USA) x Queen's Revenge (Kaaptive Edition (NZ) )
 10 6.5 10. Suave Emperor Terry Evans A Robinson (1)
$81
53.0
  5g   Secret Savings (USA) x Interdame (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA) )
Race 4 - Noahs On The Beach Mdn Plate - 900m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 0:51.85. Sectional Time: 0:33.54 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   7. Cyndiana Star G Portelli Ms R Freeman (3)
$9
54.0
   2f   Johannesburg (USA) x Princess Renee (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 425; 2009 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - Parsons Creek Farm, Milbrodale; Buyer - Vin Cox Bloodstock Pty Ltd  $20,000
 2 3.0 14. Tokyo Light K A Lees R Thompson (13)
$3.50
54.0
  2f   Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) x Morning Light (Danehill (USA) )
Lot 44; 2009 Inglis Scone Yearling Sale; Vendor - Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone; Buyer - Passed $ 22,000 / Reserve $ 30   
 3 SHH 11. Mouli P M Perry J Penza (1)
$21
54.0
  2f   Stratum x Barents Sea (USA) (Sea Hero (USA) )
Lot 236; 2009 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Millbrook, Darling Downs, Qld; Buyer - Paul Perry Horse Training Pty   $75,000
 4 3.3 15. French Rose G A Ryan A Robinson (6)
$3.25
54.0
  2f   Lonhro x Southern Rose (Unbridled's Song (USA) )
 5 3.4 4. Ratbag David Pfieffer C Reith (2)
$7.50
56.0
  2c   Not A Single Doubt x Tender Saint (USA) (St. Jovite (USA) )
 6 4.3 10. Molson John Thompson G Buckley (7)
$5.50
54.0
  2f   Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) x Canada (Canny Lad )
 7 4.8 12. Surgeons Choice (NZ) David Payne Dale Spriggs (9)
$13
54.0
  2f   Elusive Quality (USA) x Breeze Hill (IRE) (Danehill (USA) )
 8 4.9 9. Marlena Rose Ms G Waterhouse N Paine (5)
$10
54.0
  2f   Al Samer x Floribunda (Brief Truce (USA) )
 9 5.2 13. Tipurit A Stapleford A Gibbons (11)
$26
54.0
  2f   Benicio x Flock (Brief Truce (USA) )
 10 6.6 16. Jidaroce C J Herne Ms C Pettigrew (10)
$101
53.0
  2g   Noverre (USA) x Reine De Palmyre (FR) (General Assembly (USA) )
 11 8.4 6. Adira Ms G Waterhouse M Newnham (8)
$17
54.0
  2f   Snippetson x Save Me A Dance (Canny Lad )
 12 8.8 5. Tornazaky N R Ward C G O'Brien (14)
$51
56.0
  2g   Over x Secret Strategy (Strategic )
 13 14.3 1. De Cheeki A Stapleford Ms E Weiszbach (12)
$51
56.0
  2g   Dehere (USA) x Tully Law (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 14 15.1 3. Ransom Kid A J Denham Josh Adams (4)
$61
54.5
  2c   Red Ransom (USA) x Gatana (Marauding (NZ) )
Race 5 - Ncp Printing Mdn Hcp - 1200m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 1:11.91. Sectional Time: 0:34.62 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   3. Sixtyfour C J Waller J Penza (4)
$3.25
57.5
   3f   Exceed And Excel x Ateates (Zeditave )
Lot 501; 2008 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - ALMAVALE BLOODSTOCK, Darling Downs; Buyer - Ingham Bloodstock NSW  $220,000
 Previous Start: 3 - Newcastle 27/03/2010, Fluke Australia Mdn Hcp, 1200m Details
 2 HD 2. Ouija Peter Snowden C Reith (7)
$4.50
57.5
  3f   Viscount x Seances (Canny Lad )
Not Offered
 3 3.0 13. Tempo Rouge P O'Grady L Moloney (2)
$81
54.5
  5m   Shrewdy x Janis Jay (Skilful Star )
Not Offered
 4 3.5 10. Catanooga Ms G Waterhouse N Paine (12)
$31
55.0
  4m   Catbird x Affirmed Dreamer (Grand Lodge (USA) )
 5 3.9 7. Cincinnati Sioux A Stapleford C G O'Brien (8)
$9
56.5
  3f   Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Impala Star (Snaadee (USA) )
 6 4.1 4. Femmena J B Cummings R Thompson (9)
$11
57.0
  3f   Zabeel (NZ) x Stella's Pantry (Danewin )
 7 4.9 8. Marvellousmakeover John Thompson Josh Adams (3)
$17
54.5
  3f   Choisir x Miss Marbles (Lure (USA) )
 8 5.0 1. Miss Macarthur John Thompson G Buckley (10)
$4.75
57.5
  3f   Encosta De Lago x Top Of The Market (Danzero )
 9 5.1 9. Azzerato G A Ryan M Beadman (5)
$61
55.0
  3f   Reset x Donna Amata (Anabaa (USA) )
 10 5.5 6. Soft Landing J B Cummings Dale Spriggs (11)
$17
57.0
  3f   Al Maher x Biscay Bird (Bluebird (USA) )
 11 9.2 12. Spring Command R J Davies B Spriggs (13)
$101
53.0
  2f   Commands x Baranbali (Rory's Jester )
 12 10.0 11. Ewanme W J Gavenlock L Cumberland (6)
$101
52.5
  3f   Way Of Light (USA) x Doo Dar Dancer (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 13 12.0 5. Opulent Lass Anne-Marie Ruttley A Robinson (1)
$13
57.0
  3f   Redoute's Choice x Boom (Marauding (NZ) )
Race 6 - Newfm 105.3 Hcp (Bm70) - 1850m
Class: Benchmark 70. Track: Good. Time: 1:53.14. Sectional Time: 0:36.22 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   1. Circle Of Fame Rod Craig C G O'Brien (5)
$3.25
58.0
  5g   Arena x Quest For Success (Quest For Fame (GB) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 3 - Randwick-Kensington 18/03/2010, Www.Royalrandwick.Com Hcp-Bm78, 1800m Details
 2 1.3 11. Symileo Ms K Gavenlock Dale Spriggs (1)
$7.50
53.0
  4m   Galileo (IRE) x Symphonetta (NZ) (Western Symphony (USA) )
Lot 2449; 2007 MM National Yearling Sale; Vendor - Oaklands Stud; Buyer - JOHN ALLEN  $45,000
 3 SN 13. Champagne Express R T Leemon T Jones (7)
$31
53.0
  4g   Success Express (USA) x Champagne Crazy (Eagle Eyed (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 2.4 3. Viking Eagle G D Moore Ms C Pettigrew (9)
$7
50.5
  4g   Viking Ruler x Rose Beat (NZ) (Rhythm (USA) )
 5 4.3 5. Elucidation David Payne C Reith (4)
$13
53.0
  3f   Elusive Quality (USA) x High School (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA) )
 6 6.5 10. Rembetica Ms D Lumsden J Penza (2)
$11
53.0
  4g   Beautiful Crown (USA) x Sutton Miss (Youthful Legs (USA) )
 7 7.0 7. Unravel M J Dwyer Ms A Threadwell (6)
$7.50
53.0
  5g   Zariz x Unsung (Handy Proverb )
 8 7.4 12. Port Gallery L J Tilley A Gibbons (3)
$21
53.0
  4g   Carnegie (IRE) x Pheroz Gallery (Tate Gallery (USA) )
 9 7.7 9. Onlyinthedark J B Cummings R Thompson (10)
$10
53.0
  4g   Galileo (IRE) x Reine Margot (Umatilla (NZ) )
 10 10.4 8. Blackett Street F T Cowell A Robinson (8)
$7
53.0
  3g   Danasinga x Buxom Babe (Octagonal (NZ) )
 11 10.6 6. Silent Symphony B A Partelle J Grisedale (11)
$7.50
53.0
  4m   Show A Heart x My Classical Miss (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA) )
Race 7 - Outside The Square Design Mdn - 1500m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 1:31.41. Sectional Time: 0:34.99 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   3. Landlord J B Cummings R Thompson (12)
$3.50
57.5
  3c   One Cool Cat (USA) x She's Country (NZ) (Kenfair (NZ) )
Lot 351; 2008 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Whakanui Stud Ltd.; Buyer - MR JB CUMMINGS  $110,000
 Previous Start: 2 - Kembla Grange 21/03/2010, Colemans Fencing Mdn Plate, 1300m Details
 2 0.8 15. Brayroan (NZ) Anne-Marie Ruttley B Spriggs (9)
$7
56.0
  3g   Zabeel (NZ) x Compulsion (Danehill (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.3 14. The Opera House (NZ) K A Lees A Robinson (3)
$5
55.5
  3f   Zabeel (NZ) x Carmina Burana (NZ) (Star Way (GB) )
Lot 583; 2008 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Amarina Farm; Buyer - KRIS LEES  $270,000
 4 3.4 1. Daybreak Command N Mayfield-Smith R Brewer (6)
$61
57.5
  3g   Commands x Morning Dews (Peintre Celebre (USA) )
 5 3.6 8. Al Nakhla C J Waller Dale Spriggs (11)
$8
55.5
  3f   Redoute's Choice x Gulistan (Rubiton )
 6 3.8 13. Savsbelle G A Rogerson Patrick Murphy (10)
$7
55.5
  3f   Savabeel x Polly's Pocket (USA) (Pirate's Bounty (USA) )
 7 4.7 10. Khagan (NZ) John Thompson G Buckley (2)
$26
55.5
  3f   Viking Ruler x Plans Awry (USA) (Topsider (USA) )
 8 5.1 4. Machrihanish D I Atkins Ms A Threadwell (8)
$21
54.5
  3g   Mull Of Kintyre (USA) x Caerwin (FR) (Caerwent (IRE) )
 9 6.5 9. Broadway Burlesque David Payne C Reith (4)
$6.50
55.5
  3f   Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) x Opera Etoile (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA) )
 10 7.5 7. Accepted John Thompson Josh Adams (7)
$10
54.0
  3f   More Than Ready (USA) x Hinting (Danzero )
 11 8.9 11. Mary Of Modena R S Englebrecht A Gibbons (5)
$61
55.5
  3f   Encosta De Lago x Crowning Tribute (IRE) (Diesis (GB) )
 12 9.9 2. Lake Spokane C J Waller J Penza (1)
$41
57.5
  3g   Encosta De Lago x Liberty Rose (Royal Academy (USA) )
Race 8 - Cardiff RSL Hcp (Bm61) - 1500m
Class: Benchmark 61. Track: Good. Time: 1:30.14. Sectional Time: 0:35.47 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   2. Daintree Road Ms G Waterhouse M Newnham (11)
$8.50
57.0
   3g   Magic Albert x Sunset Boulevard (NZ) (Bakharoff (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 7 - Newcastle 27/03/2010, Kraus & Naimer Pty Ltd Hcp-C1, 1400m Details
 2 1.3 5. Threat J J Hubbard R Thompson (7)
$5.50
57.0
  3g   Commands x La Fraise (Quest For Fame (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 LN 10. Unsolved K A Lees B Spriggs (8)
$6
54.5
  4g   Zariz x Uncover (Zephyr Zip (NZ) )
Not Offered
 4 1.9 11. Klatch T R Martin P Ferris (3)
$3.25
55.0
  4m   Anabaa (USA) x Tears For Tristram (Sir Tristram (IRE) )
 5 2.9 15. Secret Glance Adam Duggan J Penza (4)
$17
53.0
  5m   High Rolling x Optic (River Rough (NZ) )
 6 3.3 8. Loucineh D P Smith A Gibbons (2)
$51
56.0
  5m   Peintre Celebre (USA) x Anoosh (Broad Reach (NZ) )
 7 3.5 13. Hollywood And Vine Paul Messara G Buckley (9)
$6
54.0
  3g   More Than Ready (USA) x Starry Way (Danehill (USA) )
 8 5.3 7. Boldman G A O'Brien Dale Spriggs (12)
$26
56.0
  5g   Bold Expectation x Miss Kidman (Kaaptive Edition (NZ) )
 9 6.5 6. Jeffery Joe A Stapleford C G O'Brien (1)
$11
56.5
  4g   Conatus x Miss Santiago (Snippets )
 10 10.1 14. Encosta Bell B A Partelle J Grisedale (10)
$31
53.5
  3f   Encosta De Lago x Bells Will Ring (IRE) (Danehill (USA) )
 11 13.1 9. Summer Duck Wood P and W Webster C Reith (6)
$6
56.0
  3f   Tobougg (IRE) x Golden Flight (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 12 16.5 4. Mulhim J R Prout B Vassallo (5)
$41
54.0
  4g   El Moxie (USA) x Desert Wish (GB) (Shirley Heights (GB) )

 

Latest Results
Monday, 22 September 2014
Coffs Harbour | Echuca | Timaru |

Sunday, 21 September 2014
Hawkesbury | Hobart | Muswellbrook | Naracoorte | Northam | Pioneer Park | Rockhampton | Sha Tin | Sunshine Coast | Swan Hill | Wangaratta |

 

Date Click Here to Pick up the date