Back | Print Version

Newcastle Race Results Saturday, 25 February 2012

Race 1 - Lambton Jaffas F.C. Mdn Plate - 1300m
Class: Maiden. Track: Dead. Time: 1:18.14. Sectional Time: 0:34.91 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   2. Fern Hill C J Waller Mitchell Bell (3)
$1.80
56.0
   2g   Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Floridays (Kenmare (FR) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 11 - Rosehill 31/12/2011, Summer Super Saver Ticket Hcp, 1100m Details
 2 2.3 5. Zar Zar Binks Ms B Cheers Ms S Munro (1)
$21
53.0
  2g   Zariz x Natism Lady (Naturalism (NZ) )
Lot 337; 2011 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale; Vendor - Ambergate Farm, Scone; Buyer - Dalyroll Pty Ltd  $6,000
 3 0.8 3. Miata R L Pearse D M Ganderton (2)
$7.50
56.0
  2c   Fubu x Camaro (Danzero )
Not Offered
 4 7.2 4. Savasha (NZ) G A Rogerson G Buckley (4)
$4
56.0
  2c   Savabeel x Viveasha (Last Tycoon (IRE) )
 5 7.6 1. Diavel John Thompson J Penza (5)
$7
56.0
  2g   Casino Prince x Madam Bligh (Nine Carat (USA) )
Race 2 - Maxim Accounting (Bm60) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 60. Track: Dead. Time: 1:10.19. Sectional Time: 0:34.01 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   3. Savannah Prince (NZ) D P Smith Ms A Threadwell (2)
$13
58.5
  4g   Savabeel x Dancing Song (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA) )
Lot 435; 2009 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Dormello Stud; Buyer - WHITBY BLOODSTOCK PTY LTD  $25,000
 Previous Start: 5 - Canterbury 13/04/2011, Bacardi Bar Hcp, 1900m Details
 2 1.3 7. Aye Aye (NZ) J A Sylvester Ms R Murray (3)
$9
51.5
  4g   Al Akbar x Auntie (NZ) (Sepulveda (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 SH 2. Pleasure Or Pain B A Partelle S Lisnyy (4)
$2
58.0
  4g   Falvelon x Picture Theatre (King's Theatre (IRE) )
  Lot 881; 2009 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale Ses 5; Vendor - Warrandale Stud; Buyer - BRETT PARTELLE  $30,000
 4 2.3 5. Commanding Cash D P Smith Dale Spriggs (1)
$6
57.0
  4g   Commands x Longueville Lass (Woodman (USA) )
 5 3.2 4. Speeding To Win R N Godbolt Kirk Matheson (5)
$4.75
57.0
  5g   Redoute's Choice x Gone On Sheila (USA) (Gone West (USA) )
 6 11.9 6. Barrallier K A Lees R Thompson (6)
$8
55.0
  3g   Elusive Quality (USA) x Miz Nicholls (Danehill (USA) )
Race 3 - Robinson Property Mdn Hcp - 1300m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 1:16.81. Sectional Time: 0:34.37 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   2. Compass Ms G Waterhouse J Lee (2)
$2.75
57.5
   3g   Redoute's Choice x Valkyrie Diva (Jade Robbery (USA) )
  Lot 236; 2010 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - Makybe, Gnarwarre, Vic; Buyer - Gai Waterhouse Racing  $600,000
 2 0.5 5. The Shooter C J Waller Mitchell Bell (3)
$3.50
57.0
  3g   Bradbury's Luck x High Heel Shooter (Dehere (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.8 8. At All Costs K A Lees A Gibbons (1)
$6.50
56.0
  3g   Al Maher x Dubai Ruby (Secret Savings (USA) )
Lot 30; 2010 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - Emirates Park, Murrurundi; Buyer - Lees Racing  $30,000
 4 3.1 4. Ad Victoriam N J and C Voigt C G O'Brien (10)
$5
57.0
  3g   Ad Valorem (USA) x Princess Dehere (Dehere (USA) )
 5 4.7 11. El Alamo Ms D Lumsden J Woodhouse (9)
$17
51.0
  5g   El Moxie (USA) x Kalevala (Kala Dancer (GB) )
 6 6.8 10. Tourmalet P M Perry A Cavallo (6)
$61
54.5
  3g   Anabaa (USA) x Reve (Flying Spur )
 7 8.6 13. Show Us It's Magic Stephen Schofield S Lisnyy (5)
$101
51.0
  3g   Magic Albert x Show No Remorse (NZ) (Centro (NZ) )
 8 9.0 7. Sahara Symphony Mark De Montfort Ms L Wray (7)
$31
54.5
  4g   Desert Sun (GB) x Lazy (Palace Music (USA) )
 9 11.2 9. Full Flight R A Bailey Ms C Pettigrew (4)
$101
52.5
  3g   Brief Truce (USA) x Blum Beauty (USA) (Dr. Blum (USA) )
 10 16.7 12. Nighthawk Black Ms J Cashin J Penza (8)
$101
54.0
  4g   Black Hawk (GB) x Paris Jewel (Last Tycoon (IRE) )
Race 4 - Minebay (Bm60) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 60. Track: Good. Time: 1:10.13. Sectional Time: 0:33.86 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   1. Inherited B A Partelle Y Ichikawa (3)
$10
59.0
  6m   King Cugat (USA) x Opulent Miss (Zeditave )
Lot 140; 2007 Inglis Scone Yearling Sale; Vendor - WIDDEN STUD, Widden Valley; Buyer - B Partelle NSW  $15,000
 Previous Start: 5 - Newcastle 11/02/2012, Snp Security (Bm60), 1300m Details
 2 1.3 5. Cattalo A J Denham G Buckley (2)
$4.50
58.5
  4m   Tiger Hill (IRE) x Mammoth (Marscay )
Not Offered
 3 1.3 3. Meghalaya T J Bartley S Lisnyy (9)
$26
57.0
  3f   Amalfi (NZ) x Eastern Command (E Dubai (USA) )
Lot 331; 2010 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale; Vendor - St Aubins Stud, Scone; Buyer - T Bartley  $4,000
 4 2.7 8. Sadler's Wish M P Quinn B Pengelly (1)
$5
56.5
  4m   Not A Single Doubt x Seen Before (Scenic (IRE) )
 5 2.9 10. Panko D I Atkins S Thurlow (4)
$7.50
55.5
  3f   Snitzel x Fuji Dancer (Fuji Kiseki (JPN) )
 6 3.0 6. Spring Command R J Davies Ms A Threadwell (8)
$21
55.5
  4m   Commands x Baranbali (Rory's Jester )
 7 4.8 4. Last Rain Luke Griffith D M Ganderton (10)
$10
59.5
  5m   Iglesia x Rainbow Express (Success Express (USA) )
 8 5.4 2. Cannery Row G H Walter Tash Burleigh (6)
$4.25
57.0
  4m   Canny Lad x Sable Row (Sir Tristram (IRE) )
 9 6.1 7. Royal Alias R J Haire Ms S Munro (5)
$13
54.0
  6m   Fasliyev (USA) x Princess On Parade (Rancho Ruler )
 10 7.8 9. Pink Blooms K A Lees A Gibbons (7)
$26
56.0
  4m   Honours List (IRE) x Homegrown (Snippets )
Race 5 - Jmc Building Hcp (C2) - 1600m
Class: Class 2. Track: Good. Time: 1:37.41. Sectional Time: 0:34.48 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   3. Milson Matthew Smith J Lee (1)
$12
57.0
   4g   Reset x Authoress (GB) (Singspiel (IRE) )
  Lot 547; 2009 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Ses 2; Vendor - Think Big Stud, Burradoo; Buyer - F Cook  $50,000
 Previous Start: 1 - Newcastle 11/02/2012, N'cle Hunters Basketball Mdn, 1400m Details
 2 0.8 7. Twelve Oclock Rock (NZ) J A O'Shea B Pengelly (3)
$6
55.5
  3f   O'Reilly (NZ) x Midnight Babe (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
Lot 47; 2010 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Haunui Farm; Buyer - JOHN O'SHEA BLOODSTOCK PTY LTD  $240,000
 3 NS 5. Top Jaydee S Farley A Gibbons (5)
$7.50
56.0
  4h   Ukok Warrior x Tristalion (Lion Hunter )
Not Offered
 4 1.0 4. Snitz Kiss J C Deamer B Spriggs (6)
$5
57.0
  4g   Snitzel x Healing Kiss (Dr Fong (USA) )
 5 1.6 9. Unctuous Ms B Cheers Ms S Munro (7)
$31
52.0
  4g   Viscount x Mielleuse (Night Shift (USA) )
 6 2.6 2. Zahar J B Cummings J Penza (8)
$3.25
58.5
  4g   God's Own x Zazabelle (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 7 4.0 8. Zafer (NZ) G R Nickson Ms L Wray (4)
$12
53.5
  4m   Johar (USA) x Ishkala (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 8 4.8 6. Mossman Flyer B A Partelle D M Ganderton (2)
$12
55.5
  3g   Mossman x Mount Juliet (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 9 5.2 10. Anadan Paul Messara Dale Spriggs (9)
$9
54.0
  3f   Anabaa (USA) x Demerger (Saithor (USA) )
Race 6 - Metroll Newcastle Mdn Plate - 1500m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 1:30.31. Sectional Time: 0:35.12 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   4. Doomed Affair W P Cave G Buckley (2)
$8
58.5
   3g   Domesday x Paris Royale (Catrail (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 4 - Newcastle 11/02/2012, Mga Insurance Brokers Mdn Hcp, 1400m Details
 2 1.3 10. Faith In My R S Englebrecht Ms J Whipp (4)
$12
57.0
  4m   Savabeel x With My (Covetous )
Lot 324; 2009 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - Ruane, Menangle; Buyer - S Englebrecht  $65,000
 3 SH 1. Amattum Zac M J Donoghue R Brewer (1)
$31
59.0
  4h   Star Cross (ARG) x Angel In Flight (Jan Murray (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 4.0 8. Surrcosta Ms G Waterhouse D M Ganderton (14)
$4.25
58.5
  3g   Encosta De Lago x Surrealist (Kenny's Best Pal )
 5 4.3 13. Love Commands B A Partelle J Penza (8)
$21
56.5
  3f   Commands x Sky Love (Octagonal (NZ) )
 6 4.4 3. City Of Light Ms G Waterhouse J Lee (5)
$6
58.5
  3g   Fastnet Rock x Munchie (Snippets )
 7 5.7 2. Adenarius L W Curtis C G O'Brien (7)
$26
58.5
  3g   Antonius Pius (USA) x Penniaire (Millionaire Row )
 8 6.3 12. Lola Beetle C E Ritchie Patrick Murphy (11)
$17
56.5
  3f   Snippetson x Cats Tango (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA) )
 9 8.3 11. California Rain S J Hodge Dale Spriggs (3)
$3.50
56.5
  3f   California Dane x Embarrass (NZ) (Wallenda (USA) )
 10 8.4 14. Love Her Madly K A Lees A Gibbons (6)
$17
56.5
  3f   Carnegie (IRE) x Yasmin Tudor (Polish Patriot (USA) )
 11 8.7 9. Dream Alibi A J Cummings J Matthews (13)
$41
55.5
  4m   Galileo (IRE) x Pearl Ardane (Danehill (USA) )
 12 9.3 6. Roxenburgh (NZ) Ms G Waterhouse N Paine (9)
$13
58.5
  3g   Pins x Ballymore Lass (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 13 10.4 15. Dance Academy P M Perry John Carter (10)
$101
58.5
  3g   Snippetson x Broadway Dance (Danzero )
 14 10.8 5. Le Mans Gladiator David Payne B Pengelly (12)
$13
58.5
  3g   Ne Coupez Pas (USA) x I Will Survive (High Yield (USA) )
Race 7 - Bass Floor Company Hcp (C1) - 1850m
Class: Class 1. Track: Good. Time: 1:54.22. Sectional Time: 0:35.64 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   13. Saintly Sun J P Drake S Thurlow (1)
$21
54.0
  4g   Danehill Star x Georgia Rain (Regal Classic (CAN) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 2 - Mudgee 19/02/2012, Creative Beaute Hcp (C1), 1600m Details
 2 2.0 4. Frontal A J Denham G Buckley (2)
$3.75
58.0
  4m   Charge Forward x Tree Of Life (GB) (Shirley Heights (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 2.3 2. Youthful Kid David Payne B Pengelly (7)
$5
58.5
  4g   Youthful Legs (USA) x Kohinoor Kid (Quest For Fame (GB) )
Not Offered
 4 7.5 9. Crusader Queen G D Hickman B Spriggs (9)
$16
54.0
  4m   Snippetson x Paths Of Glory (Chief's Crown (USA) )
 5 9.0 5. Steel Fixer C J Waller C G O'Brien (5)
$4.25
57.0
  3g   More Than Ready (USA) x Grooves (Marscay )
 6 9.3 12. Rhythmic Ranger Ian M Stewart Ms L G Henry (10)
$21
54.0
  5g   Rhythm (USA) x Robina (Strategic )
 7 9.5 11. One More Zero B A Partelle J Penza (4)
$10
54.0
  4g   Dubleo (USA) x Storm Arising (Danzero )
 8 14.5 6. Liquorice Lover P M Perry A Cavallo (6)
$9
55.0
  4g   Bite The Bullet (USA) x Partners Please (Dance Floor (USA) )
 9 15.2 8. Amirah P and W Webster Mitchell Bell (3)
$11
54.0
  3f   Southern Image (USA) x Damzel's Dream (Bite The Bullet (USA) )
 10 16.6 7. Taronga P M Perry John Carter (8)
$41
55.0
  3g   Flying Spur x Xaarling (Xaar (GB) )
Race 8 - Oas Technology Group Mdn Hcp - 1300m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good. Time: 1:16.72. Sectional Time: 0:34.45 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $14,000 - 1st: $9,100 2nd: $2,800 3rd: $1,400.
 1   6. Plastic Fantastic A J Cummings J Matthews (1)
$4
55.0
   4m   Fastnet Rock x Plastic Lady (NZ) (Centaine )
Lot 656; 2009 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Emerald Thoroughbreds; Buyer - ANTHONY CUMMINGS THOROUGHBREDS  $320,000
 Previous Start: 4 - Gosford 9/02/2012, Off The Rails Mdn Hcp, 1100m Details
 2 0.5 15. Make Mine A Dubleo S Farley S Guymer (2)
$21
52.5
  4m   Dubleo (USA) x Miss Gilly (NZ) (Keeper )
Not Offered
 3 HD 8. Von Teese (NZ) Ms G Waterhouse N Paine (5)
$4.25
56.5
  3f   Pins x Imco Main (ITY) (Danehill (USA) )
Lot 452; 2010 NZB NZ Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Windsor Park Stud; Buyer - MRS GM WATERHOUSE  $60,000
 4 3.0 11. Rangda Ms D Lumsden Ms A Stokes (3)
$31
53.5
  4m   King Cugat (USA) x Thine Eyes (Shovhog )
 5 6.0 1. Quackquack J A O'Shea B Spriggs (10)
$6
59.5
  3f   Starcraft (NZ) x Ducks (Woodman (USA) )
 6 6.8 2. Systems A J Denham G Buckley (12)
$7
57.0
  3f   Collate x Paint The Stage (Perugino (USA) )
 7 9.2 4. Breathing Fire David Pfieffer J Penza (7)
$41
56.5
  3f   Hidden Dragon x Annunaki (Air De France (USA) )
 8 10.2 14. Torchsinger G H Walter Patrick Murphy (11)
$7.50
55.0
  3f   Ad Valorem (USA) x Vocalist (Bluebird (USA) )
 9 11.4 13. Caesar's Princess C J Waller Mitchell Bell (8)
$21
55.0
  3f   Exceed And Excel x Satanay (Woodman (USA) )
 10 12.3 3. Arlington Rock K A Lees Dale Spriggs (6)
$41
56.5
  3f   Fastnet Rock x Arlingtonboulevard (NZ) (Spinning World (USA) )
 11 19.1 10. Dobby's Thunder Andrew Eastcott D Pitomac (9)
$101
52.5
  3f   Dobby x Clangathunder (Clangalang )
 12 19.2 7. Top Of The Deck David Payne B Pengelly (4)
$15
56.5
  4m   Catbird x Carlton Ace (Bianconi (USA) )

 

Latest Results
Monday, 1 September 2014
Grafton | Wodonga |

Sunday, 31 August 2014
Devonport Synthetic | Gold Coast | Kalgoorlie | Kilmore | Moruya | Mt Gambier | Sale | Te Aroha | Wyong |

 

Date Click Here to Pick up the date