Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Blue Channel
(AUS) 2014
Profile
9m Supreme Class x Belfast Babe (Celtic Swing (GB))
Foaled September 19, 2014
Career:
56 starts, 5 - 9 - 7 $65,275
Trainer:
Kieren Hazelton, Gilgandra
Ownership:
J Smith
Blue Channel is a 9 year old mare by Supreme Class out of the Celtic Swing mare, Belfast Babe.
Last start was 2nd at Coonabarabran on February 18, 2023 in the Coonabarabran Jockey Club-Bm50 over 1400 metres.
Race Record
8yo
18Feb23
2nd
Coonabarabran
Coonabarabran Jockey Club-Bm50
1400m
Good(3) Camille Houlgatte (52.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Toongi Bound
(0.8L)
8yo
4Feb23
3rd
Gilgandra
Mountain View Hotel (Bm50)
1550m
Good(3) Shayleigh Ingelse (55) 9/2 - 1st:
Turgenev
(5.8L)
8yo
21Jan23
6th
Parkes
Telescope Tyres&Batteries-Bm58
1600m
Good(4) Shayleigh Ingelse (55) 16/1 - 1st:
Shylock
(6.5L)
8yo
31Dec22
3rd
Gilgandra
Crampton Carpets (Bm50)
1600m
Good(3) Camille Houlgatte (52) 12/1 - 1st:
Heza Charmer
(2.5L)
8yo
16Dec22
10th
Warren
McC Hydraulics (Bm50)
1400m
Soft(5) Ms A Stanley (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Planet Ex
(7L)
8yo
24Nov22
10th
Narromine
Geronimo (Bm58)
1300m
Good(4) A Banks (55) 60/1 - 1st:
Vital Verse
(5.8L)
8yo
6Nov22
10th
Warren
Halcroft & Bennett P/L (Bm58)
1000m
Soft(5) A Banks (55) 60/1 - 1st:
Obey
(3.1L)
8yo
28Oct22
6th
Coonamble
Swanny's Foods (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) A Banks (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Giftgiver
(10.8L)
7yo
25Apr22
7th
Nyngan
Nyngan Cup (Bm66)
1400m
Good(3) A Banks (55) 4/1 - 1st:
Rylan's Pick
(27.8L)
7yo
2Apr22
4th
Gunnedah
Wingham Beef/Tigers Cup (Bm50)
1400m
Soft(5) Clayton Gallagher (57) 7/2 - 1st:
Nardini Song
(1.7L)
7yo
19Mar22
3rd
Gilgandra
Gilgandra Sporties (Bm50)
1200m
Soft(5) Clayton Gallagher (57) 5/2 - 1st:
Plectrum
(0.4L)
7yo
4Mar22
2nd
Dubbo
Activation (2021) (Bm58)
1200m
Good(4) S Lisnyy (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Almost Persuaded
(0.8L)
7yo
29Jan22
3rd
Tamworth
Savannah Park Motor Inn (Bm50)
1400m
Good(4) Zara Lewis (54) 16/1 - 1st:
Prince Of Troy
(2.1L)
7yo
14Jan22
7th
Wellington
Over The Line Racing (Bm58)
1400m
Soft(5) Madeline Owen (53) 12/1 - 1st:
Careering Away
(3L)
7yo
20Dec21
7th
Bathurst
Bathurst Rsl Club (Bm66)
1200m
Soft(5) Jenny Duggan (55) 50/1 - 1st:
Tells Tails
(2.9L)
7yo
10Dec21
6th
Warren
McC Hydraulics (Bm50)
1000m
Good(4) Zara Lewis (54) 30/1 - 1st:
Sniper Excels
(2.6L)
7yo
7Nov21
11th
Warren
Halcroft & Bennett (Bm58)
1000m
Good(4) Ms T Jeffries (55) 100/1 - 1st:
Mr Cruise
(6.3L)
7yo
16Oct21
3rd
Narromine
Barrier Trial
800m
Heavy(9) Zara Lewis () - 1st:
Just A Flash
(4.5L)
6yo
13Feb21
9th
Bedgerabong
Picnic Cup
1400m
Soft(5) Jody Hughes (62.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Song One
(40.8L)
6yo
30Jan21
4th
Wellington
Trophy Race
1400m
Good(4) Maddison Wright (63) 5/2 - 1st:
Captain Jimmy
(2.2L)
6yo
11Jan21
4th
Wellington
Temerity Park (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) C Lever (56) 25/1 - 1st:
Euroaire
(2.5L)
6yo
1Jan21
7th
Gilgandra
Kate Smith Mem. Secretarys Cup
1280m
Good(4) Maddison Wright (62.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Vega De Lago
(8.4L)
6yo
11Dec20
9th
Warren
McC Hydraulics (Bm50)
1000m
Good(3) Ms K Bell-Pitomac (59) 30/1 - 1st:
Mock Song
(4.6L)
6yo
20Nov20
9th
Orange
On-Trac Ag (Bm58)
1000m
Good(3) Ms E Webster-Hawes (56) 100/1 - 1st:
Charlie Chap
(4.8L)
5yo
4Jul20
7th
Nyngan
Nyngan Picnic Cup
1250m
Good(3) Maddison Wright (62.5) 7/4 - 1st:
Late Return
(6.8L)
5yo
22Jun20
4th
Warren
McC Hydraulics (Bm58)
1200m
Soft(5) Clayton Gallagher (57.5) 30/1 - 1st:
All Hollywood
(3.3L)
5yo
30May20
3rd
Moree
Moree Picnic Trophy
1300m
Good(4) Maddison Wright (64) 6/1 - 1st:
He's Our Toy Boy
(1.8L)
5yo
16May20
2nd
Narromine
Narromine Picnic Trophy
1600m
Good(4) Maddison Wright (63.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Another Plan
(0.1L)
5yo
3May20
11th
Dubbo
Dubbo City Toyota (Bm58)
1400m
Soft(7) Clayton Gallagher (58.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Dusky Damsel
(17.4L)
5yo
25Apr20
8th
Bathurst
Wes Trac Anzac Day Sprint-Bm66
1200m
Good(4) Clayton Gallagher (55.5) 60/1 - 1st:
I Stole Your Love
(6.9L)
5yo
26Mar20
5th
Narromine
Barrier Trial
800m
Soft(7) Clayton Gallagher () - 1st:
Eva's Deel
(2.5L)
5yo
15Mar20
9th
Coonamble
Swanny's Frozen Foods (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) M Heagney (59.5) 80/1 - 1st:
Jailbreak
(11.6L)
5yo
16Feb20
12th
Dubbo
Summer Sunday (Bm66)
1110m
Soft(5) J Pracey-Holmes (56) 50/1 - 1st:
Festival Of Light
(9.4L)
5yo
27Oct19
2nd
Coonabarabran
Baradine Cup (Bm66)
1400m
Good(3) Clayton Gallagher (55.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Ayham
(0.2L)
5yo
13Oct19
5th
Coonamble
Brian & Wendy Fletcher (Bm66)
1400m
Good(3) Clayton Gallagher (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Ayham
(1.7L)
5yo
21Sep19
1st
Enngonia
Enngonia Cup (Bm66)
1400m
Good(3) Clayton Gallagher (54.5) 4/5 - 2nd:
Relaxed
(0.3L)
5yo
15Sep19
4th
Dubbo
Aqua West (Bm58)
1300m
Good(3) Yvette Lewis (55.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Fine Behind
(4.6L)
5yo
24Aug19
2nd
Cobar
Trophy Hcp
1200m
Good(3) Maddison Wright (64.5) 9/4 - 1st:
Late Return
(3.5L)
4yo
6Jul19
2nd
Nyngan
Win Telev. Duck Creek Pic. Cup
1250m
Good(3) Caitlin King (64.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Gadfly
(1.8L)
4yo
15Jun19
3rd
Walgett
Walgett Cup
1400m
Good(3) M Heagney (54) 4/1 - 1st:
Pyramid Prince
(1.8L)
4yo
27May19
13th
Dubbo
Reg. Aust. Insurance Sol.-Bm58
1300m
Good(4) Wendy Peel (60) 25/1 - 1st:
Squared
(6.6L)
4yo
29Apr19
6th
Narromine
Kool Ice (Bm58)
1600m
Good(3) Jacob Gilchrist (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Some Nights
(3L)
4yo
6Apr19
1st
Wellington
Stubberfield Toyota (Bm58)
1400m
Good(3) Stephane Joseph (53.5) 10/1 - 2nd:
Free Ticket
(0.5L)
4yo
23Mar19
1st
Trangie
(Bm50)
1200m
Good(3) Stephane Joseph (56) 3/1 - 2nd:
Getting Ready
(1L)
4yo
11Mar19
4th
Narromine
Buy A Bale Hcp (C2)
1200m
Good(3) Stephane Joseph (53) 30/1 - 1st:
Smart Moove
(3.9L)
4yo
9Feb19
5th
Gilgandra
Tooraweenah Cup (Bm58)
1000m
Good(4) Stephane Joseph (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Tattinger
(3.2L)
4yo
4Aug18
7th
Coonamble
Coonamble Panel/Paint Hcp (C2)
1300m
Good(3) Wendy Peel (53.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Beale Street
(8.5L)
3yo
21Jul18
1st
Carinda
Hcp (C1)
1400m
Good(3) Michael Hackett (59) 6/4 - 2nd:
Unresolved
(0.8L)
3yo
7Jul18
1st
Nyngan
Mdn Plate
900m
Good(3) Maddison Wright (65) 10/9 - 2nd:
Sutton
(6.8L)
3yo
16Jun18
2nd
Walgett
Mdn
1400m
Good(3) Ms E Webster-Hawes (59) 3/1 - 1st:
Magic Moa
(0.5L)
3yo
2Jun18
5th
Coonamble
Mdn Hcp
1200m
Good(3) Ms E Webster-Hawes (54.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Axis
(7.6L)
3yo
19May18
2nd
Brewarrina
Mdn Hcp
1000m
Good(3) Kaylee Kirkwood (56.5) 3/1 - 1st:
Pompous
(0.5L)
3yo
12May18
3rd
Cobar
Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(3) Kaylee Kirkwood (57) 13/8 - 1st:
Raine Joy
(2.4L)
3yo
25Apr18
2nd
Nyngan
Nyngan Pharmacy Mdn
900m
Good(3) Kaylee Kirkwood (56.5) 1/1 - 1st:
Festival Of Light
(0.5L)
3yo
7Apr18
6th
Wellington
91.5 Binjang Radio Mdn
1100m
Good(4) Ms E Webster-Hawes (56.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Sticket
(3.8L)
3yo
17Mar18
4th
Warren
Mdn Plate
1000m
Firm(2) Kaylee Kirkwood (55) 5/1 - 1st:
Jessie Prevails
(5.1L)
3yo
10Feb18
4th
Gilgandra
Kelly & Astill Lawyers Mdn
800m
Good(3) Ms E Webster-Hawes (56.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Cunningar Lass
(4.2L)
3yo
27Jan18
4th
Parkes
Telescope Tyres/Batteries Mdn
800m
Good(3) Ms E Webster-Hawes (55.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Dollar Thief
(4.5L)
3yo
14Jan18
6th
Wellington
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(4) Ms E Webster-Hawes () - 1st:
Miranda Kay
(4.1L)