Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Classic Wind
(AUS) 2013
Profile
10g Kaphero x Winning Betsy (Redoute's Choice)
Foaled September 22, 2013
Career:
57 starts, 7 - 7 - 4 $69,345
Trainer:
Mark Johnstone, Charleville
Ownership:
S Thureson & M Johnstone
Classic Wind is a 10 year old gelding by Kaphero out of the Redoute's Choice mare, Winning Betsy.
Last start was 3rd at Noorama on April 2, 2022 in the (Bm55) over 1400 metres.
Race Record
8yo
2Apr22
3rd
Noorama
(Bm55)
1400m
Good(3) B Moffat (61) 5/2 - 1st:
Boomshake The Room
(5.1L)
8yo
21Mar22
6th
Chinchilla
Chinchilla Rsl (Bm55)
1400m
Firm(2) B Moffat (60.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Not Liable
(2.4L)
8yo
12Mar22
10th
Wandoan
Wandoan Cup (Bm60)
1200m
Good(3) Brendon Newport (59) 16/1 - 1st:
Oakfield Target
(17.8L)
8yo
27Nov21
9th
Barcaldine
(Bm55)
1000m
Good(4) R Tilley (63.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Miss Rhapsody
(8.5L)
8yo
23Oct21
8th
Roma
(Bm55)
1200m
Good(3) Ty Wheeler (62.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Vinaigrette
(14.2L)
8yo
9Oct21
4th
Cunnamulla
(Bm65)
1200m
Good(3) Dakota Graham (60) 2/1 - 1st:
Trommelschlagen
(3.6L)
8yo
2Oct21
2nd
Cunnamulla
(Bm60)
1000m
Good(3) G Geran (62.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Tourmaster
(0.1L)
8yo
14Aug21
4th
Cunnamulla
(Bm65)
1000m
Good(3) Gemma Steele (60) 5/1 - 1st:
Expellable
(8.5L)
7yo
17Jul21
10th
Blackall
Plate (C6)
1200m
Good(3) J Missen (59.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Nick The Skip
(25.6L)
7yo
19Jun21
6th
Morven
(Bm65)
1000m
Good(3) B Moffat (61) 6/1 - 1st:
Old Town Road
(10.5L)
6yo
4Jul20
5th
Charleville
Hcp
1400m
Good(3) David Rewald (57.5) 1/1 - 1st:
Trommelschlagen
(20.3L)
6yo
20Jun20
7th
Emerald
Two At A Thyme Catering Hcp
1300m
Good(4) Emma Bell (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Proane
(5.2L)
6yo
13Jun20
6th
Barcaldine
Open Hcp
1310m
Good(3) David Rewald (57) 1/1 - 1st:
Blue Jest
(3.1L)
6yo
6Jun20
5th
Charleville
Hcp
1000m
Good(3) David Rewald (57.5) 1/1 - 1st:
Tocco D'Oro
(6L)
6yo
16May20
2nd
Barcaldine
(Bm65)
1300m
Good(3) S Sweedman (63) 1/1 - 1st:
Rhyola
(1.8L)
6yo
9May20
4th
Charleville
Plate
1200m
Good(3) David Rewald (57) 1/1 - 1st:
Smooth Hustler
(11.4L)
6yo
11Apr20
7th
Charleville
Home Service Centre Plate
1200m
Good(3) J Missen (57) 10/1 - 1st:
Splitz
(16.7L)
6yo
14Mar20
5th
Charleville
Open Plate
1100m
Good(3) P Randall (56) 4/1 - 1st:
Chamberlain
(4.3L)
6yo
23Nov19
1st
Blackall
(Bm65)
1400m
Good(3) David Rewald (61) 1/1 - 2nd:
Turkey Beach
(1.5L)
6yo
16Nov19
10th
Roma
Iron Jack Hcp
1000m
Good(3) T Treichel (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Tisani Tomso
(5.2L)
6yo
5Nov19
0
Charleville
(Bm60)
1000m
Good(3) Sophie Wilcock (61.5) 5/4 - 1st:
The Consigliere
(0L)
6yo
26Oct19
1st
Charleville
(Bm65)
1000m
Good(3) T Treichel (59.5) 3/1 - 2nd:
Squall
(0.8L)
6yo
12Oct19
1st
Cunnamulla
Plate (C2)
1000m
Good(3) T Treichel (61) 4/1 - 2nd:
Larbaud
(3L)
6yo
28Sep19
3rd
Charleville
Open Plate
1200m
Good(3) Natalie Morton (56.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Fab's Cowboy
(6.3L)
6yo
14Sep19
9th
Morven
(Bm65)
1000m
Good(3) C Bryen (58) 9/2 - 1st:
I Am A Lad
(23.4L)
5yo
1Dec18
9th
Barcaldine
(Bm60)
1300m
Good(4) C Bryen (61) 5/1 - 1st:
Hidden Road
(9.5L)
5yo
6Nov18
6th
Charleville
(Bm60)
1000m
Good(3) S McGovern (61.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Golovkin
(3.3L)
5yo
27Oct18
2nd
Charleville
(Bm70)
1100m
Good(3) Zoe White (57) 4/1 - 1st:
Gendebien
(3.3L)
5yo
13Oct18
8th
Emerald
(Bm65)
1200m
Soft(6) S Watkin (58.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Mono Lad
(11.8L)
5yo
29Sep18
10th
Charleville
(Bm55)
800m
Good(3) Jessikah Brand (63.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Sneaky Sniper
(13.1L)
5yo
15Sep18
2nd
Surat
Plate (C2)
1000m
Good(3) Jessikah Brand (59.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Mac's Gal
(3.5L)
5yo
8Sep18
1st
Morven
(Bm70)
1000m
Good(3) Jessikah Brand (54.5) 6/1 - 2nd:
Denman Dreaming
(1L)
4yo
2Jun18
11th
Tambo
Plate (C3)
1200m
Good(3) C Bryen (58) 5/1 - 1st:
Canalasso
(13.9L)
4yo
19May18
8th
Charleville
Open Hcp
1200m
Good(3) C Bryen (56) 2/1 - 1st:
Timetus
(7.8L)
4yo
5May18
8th
Quilpie
Open Hcp
1100m
Good(3) C Bryen (56) 6/4 - 1st:
Blue Jest
(8.4L)
4yo
25Apr18
2nd
Cunnamulla
Open Plate
1200m
Good(3) N Fazackerley (54) 5/1 - 1st:
Fab's Cowboy
(0.8L)
4yo
2Apr18
1st
Augathella
Hcp (Cl B)
1200m
Good(3) C Bryen (62.5) 7/4 - 2nd:
Choice Son
(0.8L)
4yo
10Mar18
1st
Charleville
Hcp (Cl B)
1100m
Good(3) C Bryen (61) 6/4 - 2nd:
Lothbrok
(4.8L)
4yo
3Mar18
2nd
Blackall
Hcp (Cl B)
1000m
Good(4) C Bryen (61) 4/5 - 1st:
Nothing To Dance
(0.5L)
4yo
17Feb18
1st
Emerald
Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(3) C Bryen (59.5) 15/8 - 2nd:
Murtahome
(2.5L)
4yo
25Nov17
6th
Blackall
Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(3) N Fazackerley (57.5) 6/4 - 1st:
Implicate
(8.1L)
4yo
7Nov17
5th
Charleville
Riverina Mdn Plate
1100m
Good(3) D J Evans (59.5) 1/1 - 1st:
Chipotle
(7L)
4yo
10Sep17
6th
Gundagai
Gary Readford Memorial Mdn Hcp
1180m
Good(3) A Layt (55) 3/1 - 1st:
I Dunno
(3.9L)
4yo
27Aug17
4th
Nowra
Bob/ Yvonne Young Farewell Mdn
1100m
Good(4) J Grisedale (55) 8/1 - 1st:
Privily
(2.8L)
4yo
10Aug17
5th
Kembla Grange
Shoalhaven Heads Bc Mdn-4+runs
1000m
Good(3) J Grisedale (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Bugeisha
(2.7L)
3yo
21Apr17
7th
Canberra
Two Up @ Siren Bar Mdn Plate
1300m
Good(3) A Layt (58.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Midnight Soldier
(5.1L)
3yo
31Mar17
3rd
Sapphire Coast
S. L. Hodgson Builders Mdn
1200m
Soft(7) A Layt (58.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Bendoura
(3.6L)
3yo
18Mar17
6th
Canberra
Astral Float Studio Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(4) S Guymer (58.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Our Rosemaree
(6.3L)
3yo
9Feb17
3rd
Hawkesbury
H'bury Equine Vet Centre Mdn
1000m
Soft(6) J Victoire (54) 9/1 - 1st:
Pedway
(4.1L)
3yo
9Nov16
4th
Gosford
Debortoli Wines Mdn Hcp
1100m
Good(4) Tim Clark (54.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Banuelo
(2.9L)
3yo
27Oct16
7th
Gosford
Modular Building Systems Mdn
1100m
Good(3) Tommy Berry (56.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Kitteau
(9.4L)
3yo
13Oct16
2nd
Gosford
XXXX Gold Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(3) Tim Clark (56.5) 15/4 - 1st:
Tornadic
(3.3L)
3yo
29Sep16
6th
Wyong
H.P.M. Legrand Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(4) Tim Clark (56.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Atum
(2L)
3yo
16Sep16
7th
Beaumont
Hunter Jaguar Mdn Plate
1250m
Good(4) Tim Clark (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Reach For Heaven
(6.8L)
3yo
31Aug16
7th
Canterbury
Tab More Than Just Winning Mdn
1100m
Soft(7) J Victoire (55.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Glenall
(8.7L)
3yo
18Aug16
4th
Hawkesbury
Bacardi Fuego Mdn Hcp
1000m
Good(4) Tim Clark (57.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Generalissimo
(4.6L)
2yo
12May16
8th
Gosford
Emerald Valley Mdn Hcp
1000m
Good(4) B Shinn (58) 7/2 - 1st:
Parlay Vous
(6.1L)