Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Polemic
(AUS) 2013
Profile
10g Street Cry (IRE) x Disputes (Manton)
Foaled September 04, 2013
Career:
67 starts, 7 - 10 - 11 $288,935
Trainer:
S B Lee, Ballina
Ownership:
S B Lee, S G McCullough, A G Pardavi, S L Dowling, A C Hunt, Mrs K M Gaiter, R G C Mather & I J Duncan
Polemic is a 10 year old gelding by Street Cry out of the Manton mare, Disputes.
Last start was 11th at Grafton on August 29, 2022 in the Tabulam Cup 1 October (Bm58) over 1610 metres.
Polemic Latest News
O’Shea fined for false and misleading evidence to stewards
Stewards find O’Shea guilty and fine Plumptre
Race Record
9yo
29Aug22
11th
Grafton
Tabulam Cup 1 October (Bm58)
1610m
Good(3) Jai Williams (62) 20/1 - 1st:
Amore Primus
(11.4L)
8yo
17Jul22
1st
Grafton
Maclean Variety Meats (Bm58)
1700m
Good(4) Jai Williams (59) 10/1 - 2nd:
Flying Banjo
(0.2L)
8yo
10Jul22
3rd
Grafton
Donovan L'stock/Property-Bm58
1610m
Soft(7) Jai Williams (59) 12/1 - 1st:
Claptone
(2.8L)
8yo
26Jun22
4th
Coffs Harbour
Northern District Cricket-Bm66
2015m
Soft(5) Justin Huxtable (58.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Bold Contender
(5.4L)
8yo
21Jun22
3rd
Murwillumbah
Riverview Hotel (Bm58)
1550m
Soft(7) Jasper Franklin (60.5) 13/2 - 1st:
Jac The Great
(5L)
8yo
29Apr22
3rd
Grafton
Alan Bowling Painting (Bm66)
1610m
Heavy(9) Jai Williams (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Ausbred Cooee
(0.7L)
8yo
11Apr22
7th
Grafton
Book A July Marquee (Bm66)
1225m
Heavy(10) Justin Huxtable (59) 16/1 - 1st:
Ultimate Man
(10.1L)
8yo
19Mar22
6th
Ipswich
River 94.9fm (Bm70)
1680m
Good(4) Justin Huxtable (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
American Saint
(5.9L)
8yo
12Feb22
7th
Doomben
Cascade (Bm72)
1630m
Good(4) M R Du Plessis (58) 60/1 - 1st:
Tamilaide
(4.6L)
8yo
19Jan22
6th
Ipswich
Kingsley Lawson Lawyers Hcp
1350m
Good(3) M R Du Plessis (54) 100/1 - 1st:
Zigallene
(4.2L)
8yo
14Jan22
5th
Ballina
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) Yvette Lewis () - 1st:
Riot Act
(4.6L)
8yo
2Jan22
2nd
Ballina
Barrier Trial
1000m
Heavy(10) Jai Williams () - 1st:
Pleased
(0.5L)
8yo
26Oct21
10th
Grafton
Christmas Raceday Marquee-Bm66
1410m
Good(4) Jasper Franklin (57.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Lobster Noodles
(5.7L)
8yo
23Sep21
3rd
Lismore
The Lismore Workers Club Hcp
1526m
Good(3) Yvette Lewis (55) 25/1 - 1st:
Magic Charlee
(5L)
8yo
20Aug21
9th
Murwillumbah
Tweedtickets.Com.Au Tygalgah
2020m
Good(4) K Jennings (57.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Pleased
(5.8L)
8yo
5Aug21
7th
Coffs Harbour
Driscoll's Aus Ken Howard Cup
2005m
Soft(5) A B Collett (56.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Pleased
(3.7L)
7yo
17Jul21
10th
Eagle Farm
Spirit Of Boom (Bm78)
1800m
Good(4) A Mallyon (57) 30/1 - 1st:
Tears Of Love
(12.8L)
7yo
27Jun21
9th
Grafton
Westlawn Fin. Grafton Cup Prel
2230m
Soft(5) Jake Bayliss (57) 13/2 - 1st:
Purrfect Deal
(9.2L)
7yo
14Jun21
1st
Ballina
Remembering Nath Ronan Hcp
1900m
Soft(6) Jake Bayliss (55) 3/1 - 2nd:
Crockett
(3L)
7yo
12May21
3rd
Gold Coast
Johnnie Walker Hcp (C5)
1800m
Heavy(10) Jake Bayliss (57) 25/1 - 1st:
Snippetspeed
(3.6L)
7yo
30Apr21
4th
Grafton
Tom Martin Electrical (Bm66)
1610m
Soft(5) Yvette Lewis (59.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Hurricane Max
(2.1L)
7yo
22Apr21
7th
Grafton
Grafton Cup Day 8 July (Bm66)
1410m
Good(4) Yvette Lewis (60) 30/1 - 1st:
Unleash The Red
(1.9L)
7yo
2Mar21
7th
Grafton
Blues Brews & Bbqs 14/3 Hcp
1206m
Soft(6) Jake Bayliss (55) 12/1 - 1st:
Bugalugs
(6.5L)
7yo
15Feb21
1st
Ballina
Barrier Trial
1000m
Soft(7) Jake Bayliss () - 2nd:
See It Thru
(1L)
7yo
17Oct20
7th
Gold Coast
Bob Marshall (Bm70)
1800m
Good(4) Jake Bayliss (60) 8/1 - 1st:
Glen Ord
(4.4L)
7yo
24Sep20
8th
Lismore
Workers Club Lismore Cup
2110m
Good(3) Kirk Matheson (55) 12/1 - 1st:
Tavion Prince
(9.6L)
7yo
6Aug20
4th
Coffs Harbour
Schweppes Ken Howard Cup
2000m
Soft(5) J Grisedale (55) 7/2 - 1st:
Galway
(0.5L)
6yo
25Jul20
11th
Doomben
Brc Membership Renewal (Bm78)
2000m
Heavy(9) Jake Bayliss (58) 11/1 - 1st:
Stardome
(13.7L)
6yo
8Jul20
3rd
Grafton
Shirley Adams Oam Rememb. (C6)
2200m
Soft(5) G Buckley (59) 16/1 - 1st:
California Longbow
(1.8L)
6yo
28Jun20
2nd
Grafton
Westlawn Fin. Grafton Cup Prel
2230m
Soft(5) G Buckley (56.5) 13/2 - 1st:
Nemingah
(0.5L)
6yo
6Jun20
2nd
Gold Coast
Olmedo @ Aquis In 2020 Hcp
1800m
Good(4) Sheriden Tomlinson (52) 13/2 - 1st:
Lota Creek Gold
(1L)
6yo
23May20
9th
Eagle Farm
Tab (Bm78)
1800m
Good(4) R Fradd (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Red Stina
(4.3L)
6yo
11May20
6th
Murwillumbah
Riverview Htl Cane Growers Cup
1550m
Good(3) Cejay Graham (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Ashman
(7.1L)
6yo
24Apr20
4th
Port Macquarie
Priscilla Looker Hcp
1506m
Good(4) J Grisedale (57) 9/2 - 1st:
Chalmers
(1.6L)
6yo
14Mar20
6th
Gold Coast
Coca-Cola Plate (C6)
1400m
Soft(7) Ms S Thornton (56) 80/1 - 1st:
Peppi La Few
(8L)
6yo
27Feb20
3rd
Gold Coast
Barrier Trial
1000m
Soft(6) Daniel Griffin () - 1st:
Top Striker
(2L)
6yo
17Feb20
1st
Ballina
Barrier Trial
1000m
Heavy(9) J Grisedale () - 2nd:
Dreamtime Magic
(1L)
6yo
26Oct19
6th
Eagle Farm
Austrans Hcp
1815m
Good(4) Jake Bayliss (54) 8/1 - 1st:
Fighting Teo
(7.2L)
6yo
12Oct19
3rd
Eagle Farm
Solid Ground Landscaping (C6)
1800m
Good(4) Jake Bayliss (54) 3/1 - 1st:
Sir Barnabus
(1.8L)
6yo
21Sep19
1st
Eagle Farm
Canadian Club Hcp (75)
1835m
Good(4) Jake Bayliss (57.5) 10/1 - 2nd:
Trevelyan
(0.2L)
6yo
7Sep19
5th
Eagle Farm
Brisbane Neurosurgery (Bm78)
1600m
Good(4) Dale Smith (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Reckless Choice
(1.7L)
6yo
24Aug19
1st
Gold Coast
Business Insurance Group-Bm70
1800m
Good(4) Daniel Griffin (57) 14/1 - 2nd:
Twilighter
(0.2L)
6yo
10Aug19
2nd
Doomben
Munce Racing (Bm70)
1630m
Good(4) J Byrne (57) 30/1 - 1st:
Galtero
(2.3L)
5yo
27Jul19
6th
Eagle Farm
Nat McCall Racing (Bm70)
1500m
Good(3) Jake Bayliss (57.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Red Doulton
(2.7L)
5yo
13Jul19
4th
Doomben
Tab Plate (C3)
1615m
Soft(5) Jake Bayliss (59) 11/2 - 1st:
Smokey Diamond
(1.9L)
5yo
3Jul19
3rd
Ipswich
Whittington @ Grandview (Bm70)
1350m
Good(3) Jake Bayliss (57.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Charlie Cat
(0.4L)
5yo
8Jun19
4th
Gold Coast
Cordner Advisory Plate (C4)
1400m
Good(4) Jake Bayliss (57.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Shauquin
(2.4L)
5yo
1Jun19
4th
Lismore
Barrier Trial
1000m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] Leah Kilner () - 1st:
Your Spin
(1.9L)
5yo
11May19
1st
Lismore
Barrier Trial
1000m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] Leah Kilner () - 2nd:
Removal
(0.5L)
5yo
29Dec18
5th
Gold Coast
Border Express (Bm80)
1800m
Good(3) Corey Bayliss (54) 15/2 - 1st:
Ready For Danger
(9.1L)
5yo
19Dec18
5th
Doomben
Skilled Up Hcp (C3)
1660m
Good(4) James Orman (58) 11/1 - 1st:
Le Juge
(3.3L)
5yo
24Nov18
2nd
Rosehill
Tab Highway Hcp (C3)
1500m
Good(3) J B McDonald (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Carillon
(2L)
5yo
2Nov18
4th
Ipswich
Get Social @ipswichturfclub-C3
1690m
Good(4) James Orman (58) 13/2 - 1st:
Cedarwood
(0.6L)
5yo
29Sep18
7th
Doomben
Happy Birthday Clem Hogan (C3)
2020m
Good(3) Ms S Lacy (56) 12/1 - 1st:
Impavido
(6.1L)
5yo
15Sep18
6th
Doomben
Surf Life Saving (Bm70)
1600m
Good(3) Taylor Marshall (58) 12/1 - 1st:
Madam Shazam
(4.5L)
5yo
14Aug18
1st
Lismore
Book Your Cup Day Package-Bm66
1516m
Good(4) Jake Bayliss (59.5) 2/1 - 2nd:
Grande Casadora
(2L)
5yo
4Aug18
3rd
Gold Coast
Skydive Australia Hcp (C2)
1400m
Good(4) Ryan Maloney (59.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Tedder Avenue
(2.8L)
4yo
20Mar18
4th
Grafton
Supply And Demand (Bm64)
2360m
Good(4) Clayton Gallagher (59.5) 7/4 - 1st:
Jack Strikes Back
(5.7L)
4yo
10Mar18
2nd
Gold Coast
Good Luck Big Dog Plate (C3)
1800m
Heavy(9) C Whiteley (57.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Future Event
(1.5L)
4yo
8Feb18
1st
Grafton
Nbn Television Plate (C1)
1610m
Good(4) C Whiteley (59) 1/1 - 2nd:
Sepoy's Choice
(1L)
4yo
26Jan18
3rd
Doomben
Kodi's Message Plate (C2)
1660m
Good(4) J Byrne (57.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Maybe Even You
(2.7L)
4yo
10Jan18
6th
Doomben
Sky Thoroughbred Central (C3)
1350m
Good(3) B N Stewart (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Salmanazar
(4.1L)
4yo
16Dec17
11th
Doomben
Makers Mark Plate (C3)
1350m
Good(3) C W Brown (56) 66/1 - 1st:
I'm A Rippa
(7.3L)
4yo
21Nov17
4th
Grafton
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(3) Brooke Stower () - 1st:
Hi Harry
(2L)
3yo
19Jul17
10th
Warwick Farm
Bowermans Furniture (Bm72)
2200m
Good(4) B Avdulla (55.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Celestial Choice
(5.3L)
3yo
1Jul17
4th
Newcastle
Christmas Parties@newcastle-C1
2360m
Soft(5) J Penza (57.5) 8/15 - 1st:
Saint Jerome
(4.2L)
3yo
11Jun17
2nd
Hawkesbury
Richmond Club Hcp (C2)
1800m
Heavy(10) T Angland (59) 5/4 - 1st:
Stroke Of Eight
(1L)
3yo
25May17
1st
Gosford
The Grange Hotel Mdn Plate
1600m
Good(4) B Avdulla (59) 8/11 - 2nd:
Equipped
(1.5L)
3yo
13May17
2nd
Kembla Grange
Camp Quality Mdn Hcp
1600m
Good(4) J Penza (60) 5/2 - 1st:
Prometheus
(4.8L)
3yo
25Apr17
3rd
Randwick
Brigadier William Grant Mdn
1400m
Soft(7) T Angland (59) 4/1 - 1st:
Yeah Bravo
(1.7L)
3yo
1Nov16
2nd
Randwick
Quayclean Mdn Plate
1800m
Good(3) B Avdulla (57) 7/4 - 1st:
Adatto
(1L)
3yo
21Oct16
2nd
Canterbury
Caterez Mdn Hcp
1550m
Good(3) Tim Clark (57.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Show 'em
(0.5L)
3yo
5Oct16
4th
Canterbury
Tab Mdn Plate
1550m
Good(3) J B McDonald (57) 13/4 - 1st:
Potent Force
(9.4L)
3yo
22Sep16
4th
Hawkesbury
Blacktown Workers Club 3yo Mdn
1300m
Good(4) Tim Clark (57) 3/1 - 1st:
Miss Ballantine
(2.9L)
2yo
25Apr16
2nd
Randwick
1st Light Horse Mdn Plate
1400m
Soft(7) Tim Clark (57) 11/2 - 1st:
Peacock
(2.3L)