Spearhead (AUS) 2012

Profile

8g Turffontein x Ready Charm (Encosta De Lago)
Foaled August 06, 2012
Career: 54 starts, 5 - 6 - 4 $132,905
Trainer: Cameron Thompson, Cressy
Ownership: G Lardo, V M Lardo, D Lardo & S Hasan
Spearhead is a 8 year old gelding by Turffontein out of the Encosta De Lago mare, Ready Charm. He has had 54 starts for 5 wins with the latest start being 137 days ago when 9th at Devonport Synthetic on December 4, 2020 in the Goodstone Group (Bm74) over 1350 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 740 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
Vendor: Phoenix Broodmare Farm, Euroa Buyer: Hasan Racing/Super Lift $10,000

Race Record

8yo
4Dec20
9th
Devonport Synthetic
1350m Synthetic B Muhcu (54) 150/1 - 1st: Easy Road (21.8L)
8yo
4Nov20
10th
Launceston
1220m Good(4) Brandon Louis (57.5) 100/1 - 1st: Gee Gee Manpower (11.4L)
7yo
29Mar20
7th
Hobart
1600m Good(4) Brandon Louis (53) 30/1 - 1st: Banstead (27.0L)
7yo
18Mar20
13th
Launceston
1420m Soft(5) C Newitt (59.5) 3/1 - 1st: Mr Tindall (14.1L)
7yo
19Feb20
3rd
Stawell
1600m Good(4) Damien Thornton (56) 7/2 - 1st: Malevolent (0.6L)
7yo
3Feb20
11th
Werribee
1600m Soft(5) B Rawiller (59) 11/2 - 1st: Leale (10.3L)
7yo
21Jan20
2nd
Werribee
1600m Good(4) B Rawiller (59) 5/1 - 1st: Miss Hellbender (0.1L)
7yo
1Jan20
6th
Mornington
1500m Good(4) Jack Martin (56.5) 15/2 - 1st: Catching Beams (6.8L)
7yo
24Dec19
2nd
Werribee
1600m Good(3) Campbell Rawiller (53.5) 16/1 - 1st: The Sidekick (0.8L)
7yo
13Dec19
5th
Geelong
1700m Good(4) D W Stackhouse (57) 9/1 - 1st: Stornaway (3.3L)
7yo
30Nov19
6th
Moonee Valley
1500m Good(4) B Rawiller (57.5) 30/1 - 1st: Talenti (6.9L)
7yo
16Nov19
3rd
Cranbourne
1600m Good(3) Ethan Brown (60.5) 7/1 - 1st: Larrikin (0.5L)
7yo
1Nov19
4th
Tatura
1600m Good(3) Campbell Rawiller (57.5) 7/1 - 1st: Patriot Act (1.5L)
7yo
20Oct19
8th
Seymour
1400m Good(4) Fred W Kersley (58) 30/1 - 1st: Allageri (8.7L)
7yo
3Oct19
5th
Seymour
1418m Good(4) B Rawiller (58) 20/1 - 1st: Calling Us Home (4.6L)
6yo
11Apr19
8th
Kyneton
1850m Good(4) Ms L J Meech (58) 13/2 - 1st: Venezuela (8.2L)
6yo
27Mar19
1st
Seymour
1600m Soft(5) D W Stackhouse (56) 7/1 - 2nd: Immelmann (0.2L)
6yo
20Mar19
6th
Sandown-Lakeside
1600m Good(3) Fred W Kersley (55) 25/1 - 1st: Rosso Antico (7.7L)
6yo
11Mar19
5th
Ballarat
1400m Good(4) B Rawiller (60.5) 8/1 - 1st: Gaelic Dream (4.1L)
6yo
28Feb19
3rd
Kyneton
1450m Good(4) Mikaela Claridge (57.5) 9/2 - 1st: Notable Choice (1.8L)
6yo
21Feb19
6th
Pakenham Park
1400m Good(4) Fred W Kersley (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Toorak Cowboy (6.4L)
6yo
1Feb19
9th
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(4) Michael Poy (56) 150/1 - 1st: Good Therapy (6.6L)
6yo
17Jan19
5th
Geelong
1100m Good(4) Fred W Kersley (58) 20/1 - 1st: Yulong Wain (5.0L)
6yo
23Sep18
8th
Ballarat
1200m Soft(5) Lucinda Doodt (58) 6/1 - 1st: La Lova (7.7L)
5yo
6Jun18
8th
Sandown-Lakeside
1600m Good(4) Craig Williams (54) 8/1 - 1st: I Boogi (4.4L)
5yo
19May18
8th
Flemington
1600m Soft(5) C Newitt (54) 66/1 - 1st: Eclair Calling (5.2L)
5yo
6May18
2nd
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1400m Synthetic D Moor (57.5) 11/4 - 1st: Jesta Dreama (1.5L)
5yo
27Apr18
2nd
Cranbourne
1400m Good(4) Lucinda Doodt (58.5) 11/2 - 1st: Charcol (0.2L)
5yo
13Apr18
2nd
Cranbourne
1300m Good(4) D Moor (57.5) 40/1 - 1st: Maximus (5.0L)
5yo
1Apr18
1st
Stawell
1300m Good(3) D Moor (58.5) 5/1 - 2nd: Our Dexter (0.4L)
5yo
13Mar18
6th
Bendigo
1300m Good(4) D Moor (59) 13/2 - 1st: Ardra Storm (4.0L)
5yo
11Nov17
12th
Flemington
1400m Good(3) D Yendall (54) 150/1 - 1st: Moher (6.8L)
5yo
21Oct17
3rd
Bendigo
1500m Good(3) Dale Smith (56) 9/1 - 1st: Mr Gustavo (1.4L)
5yo
11Oct17
10th
Bendigo
1400m Soft(5) B Rawiller (59.5) 8/1 - 1st: Super Snob (9.1L)
5yo
28Sep17
4th
Bendigo
1100m Good(4) B Rawiller (59.5) 11/4 - 1st: Got The Moves (1.2L)
5yo
5Aug17
8th
Flemington
1600m Good(4) C Newitt (57) 60/1 - 1st: Jaminzah (2.3L)
4yo
22Jul17
5th
Flemington
1600m Good(4) C Newitt (54) 20/1 - 1st: Riyadh (2.2L)
4yo
15Jul17
10th
Caulfield
1400m Good(4) C Newitt (54) 25/1 - 1st: Orient Line (4.4L)
4yo
29Jun17
1st
Ballarat
1400m Good(4) C Newitt (58) 10/1 - 2nd: Notio (1.5L)
4yo
16Jun17
4th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic C Newitt (55) 12/1 - 1st: Valderrama (3.0L)
4yo
8Jun17
5th
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1200m Synthetic C Newitt (58.5) 5/1 - 1st: Abriola (4.1L)
4yo
25May17
2nd
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1200m Synthetic C Newitt (58) 9/1 - 1st: Valrouz (0.1L)
4yo
4Dec16
7th
Geelong
1221m Good(4) D Oliver (58.5) 6/1 - 1st: Quarck (3.0L)
4yo
24Nov16
9th
Bendigo
1300m Good(4) N Callow (59) 9/2 - 1st: Sadia (2.9L)
4yo
15Nov16
5th
Sale
1210m Soft(6) N Callow (59) 8/1 - 1st: Sword Of Justice (1.6L)
4yo
10Aug16
10th
Sandown-Hillside
1400m Good(4) Dylan Dunn (57.5) 16/1 - 1st: Ostinato (6.4L)
3yo
30Jul16
10th
Caulfield
1400m Good(4) M J Walker (54.5) 60/1 - 1st: Divine Mr Artie (10.1L)
3yo
7Jul16
1st
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1200m Synthetic B Rawiller (57.5) 15/4 - 2nd: Murphy's Reward (0.2L)
3yo
19Jun16
10th
Sale
1012m Soft(7) Dale Smith (58) 7/2 - 1st: Barnsley (5.0L)
3yo
21Feb16
5th
Ballarat
1200m Good(4) J Mott (58) 15/4 - 1st: Buckler (3.8L)
3yo
12Feb16
5th
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(3) D Oliver (59) 9/1 - 1st: Just Got Lucky (2.7L)
3yo
26Dec15
8th
Caulfield
1200m Good(4) S Baster (57.5) 40/1 - 1st: Golden Spin (4.2L)
3yo
11Dec15
6th
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(4) B Rawiller (59.5) 13/2 - 1st: Golden Spin (4.2L)
3yo
22Nov15
1st
Mornington
1000m Good(3) J Mott (58) 9/1 - 2nd: Crystal Dreamer (1.0L)