Wandabaa Adds to Wandjina Tally

Tara Madgwick - Wednesday May 20

A resurgent Wandjina featured at Randwick on Wednesday when the Australian Bloodstock owned filly Wandabaa made it five wins from 10 starts as she powered home to win in style.

The Kris Lees trained filly won her first three races in succession last year and has been working through the grades since then.

A last start winner at Doomben back in February, she’d been given a freshen up since then and finished like an express train to nail race favourite Spaceboy on the line to win by half a neck.



A $36,000 Inglis Classic purchase from the Ascot Park draft for Australian Bloodstock, Wandabaa has won over $157,000 for her lucky team of owners.

She was bred by Bob Hannon and is a half-sister to Group III placed Seewhatshebrings being the fourth winner from Mabkhara, a half-sister to Group III placed Lucky Eighty Eight from the family of Group I winners Rewaaya and Sense of Occasion.

Click to see why 2020 has been a good year for Wandjina.

Wandabaa is one of a string of good winners this year for Wandjina, who stands at Newgate at a fee of just $11,000.

 

Advertisment

Race Result - Ranvet Salkavite (Bm70) 1100m

Randwick-Kensington Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:03.90
1
Wandabaa
T: K A Lees J: Ms L Day 58.5
3f Wandjina (AUS) x Mabkhara (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
2
0.2
Spaceboy
T: G Portelli J: R Dolan 57
3g Deep Field (AUS) x Miatoko (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
3
1.7
Margie Bee
T: Ms K Buchanan J: J R Collett 55.5
4m Dreamscape (AUS) x Strategic Escape (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
4
2.8
Ghostly
T: David Pfieffer J: Chris C Williams 59.5
6g Lonhro (AUS) x Seances (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
5
3.0
Up Trumpz
T: J M Cleary J: J B Mc Donald 61
5g Zariz (AUS) x Gee Trump (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
6
3.1
The Lion
T: Michelle Fleming J: J Innes Jnr 54
6g Arlington (AUS) x Lion Belle (AUS) (Lion Heart (USA))
7
3.3
Dynamited
T: James Cummings J: J Bowman 60
4g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Shatters (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
8
5.1
Anna's Joy
T: P Niceforo J: Jean Van Overmeire 57
6m Wanted (AUS) x Rosarino (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
9
5.3
Virgilio
T: K J Parker J: Tim Clark 60.5
6g Snippetson (AUS) x Witches Hat (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
10
7.7
Private Thoughts
T: J A O'Shea J: G Boss 57.5
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Tip The Wink (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
11
8.0
Calipari
T: M S Minervini J: K Mc Evoy 59.5
4g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Peppie (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Stallion Parade
More Reading...
New Addition to John O'Shea Stable
Impressive last start winner Comme Bella Fille will join the Sydney stable of John O’Shea following her purchase by Australian syndicators OTI on the recommendation of bloodstock agent Phill Cataldo.
Sires With Winners - Thursday February 25
Here is the full list of 45 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
People at Premier
The mood is sunny, the buyers look keen and the vendors look excited at the Inglis Melbourne Premier Sale and Maree McEwan caught up with some of the major players at Oaklands Junction.
Juvenile Trial Watch – Hawkesbury
Godolphin elected to scratch their two runners from the Group II ATC Sweet Embrace Stakes on Saturday and those two fillies Sliders and Testimonial both stepped out at the Hawkesbury barrier trials on Friday morning and recorded easy wins.
Maurice Debutants Go One-Two at Canterbury
The bubble burst on the odds-on favourite Forbes as two first starters by the former Japanese Horse Of The Year Maurice (JPN) fought out the finish of the two-year-old maiden over 1100 metres at Canterbury on Friday night.
Shalaa Colt Opens his Winning Account at Moonee Valley
It has been an excellent start to the night for two Arrowfield Stud first season stallions.
Widden Stud Expand into Victoria
The world’s oldest family-owned and run thoroughbred stud farm, Widden Stud is set to write a new chapter in 2021 with a well-considered expansion plan into the Victorian marketplace.
First Season a Vintage Crop with Flying Artie an Unexpected Star
A Tweet on Tuesday highlighting the Top 10 rated two year-olds this season got us thinking about the performance of our current first season sires given five horses on that list are by the newbies including Group I Blue Diamond winner Artorius, who is rated head and shoulders above his rivals.
Best On Breeding
Group 1 racing returns to Sydney and Melbourne on Saturday with the Australian Guineas at Flemington and the Chipping Norton Stakes and Surround Stakes at Randwick.
Sires With Winners - Friday February 26
Here is the full list of 49 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia on Friday with winners and result details.