Breednet Oaks Pedigree Preview

Tara Madgwick - Thursday April 15

The $1million Group I ATC Australian Oaks (2400m) on Saturday at Randwick has attracted an interesting field with three established Group I winners facing seven wannabes and in a race where class only takes you so far some staying blood may be required.

1/Montefillia (3f Kermadec x Bana Wu (GB), by Shirocco) – Backing up from a good fourth in the Derby last weekend and the last time she had a seven day back up was when she won the G1 Spring Champion (2000m) after winning the G1 Flight (1600m).

Montefilia is already a two time G1 winner - all Sydney images Steve Hart.

From the first crop of Teofilo’s Group I winning son Kermadec. Her dam is a stakes-placed winner up to 2000m and is a grand-daughter of mighty staying sire Monsun from the family of noted stayers such as triple Oaks winner Ramruma, Caulfield Cup winner All the Good and Yorkshire, who contested a Melbourne Cup. Third in the VRC Oaks and can easily atone here.

2/ Amarelinha (NZ) (3f Savabeel x Hopscotch, by O’Reilly) – Five wins and two seconds from seven starts and last start winner of NZ Oaks (2400m) makes her the horse to beat.

Amarelinha wins in the NZ Oaks.

Doing everything she is bred to being by champion sire Savabeel from a daughter of O’Reilly, that nick producing 20 SW’s. She is a three-quarter sister-in-blood to current G3 winner Missybeel and her dam is a half-sister to four time G1 winner Metal Bender, successful up to 2000m.

3/ Hungry Heart (3f Frankel x Harlech (GB), by Pivotal) – Last start winner of G1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) when she hit the line hard and steps up in trip to 2400m for first time here.

Hungry Heart noses out Harmony Rose to win G1 Vinery Stakes.

Advertisement

By champion racehorse and sire Frankel, who has left some very good stayers and from a proven Black Type European family albeit leaning towards speed. Bred on very successful Frankel x Pivotal cross that has produced three G1 winners including his best horse, four time G1 winner Cracksman, successful up to 2400m.

4/ Harmony Rose (3f Glass Harmonium (IRE) x Gowana, by More than Ready (USA) – Third in G1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) and just touched out by Hungry Heart in G1 Vinery Stakes.

By a G1 winner up to 2200m in Glass Harmonium from a female family best known for producing Golden Slipper winner Marauding, so it’s not a profile that screams Oaks filly, although first three dams are by More Than Ready, Danehill and Sir Tristram, who have all sired multiple Oaks winners, so that’s a plus for a filly that has never run a bad race and is unlikely to start now.

5/ Impecunious (NZ) (3f Sacred Falls x Sheezababe, by Zabeel) – Late closing third in G1 Vinery Stakes after a third in the G2 Phar Lap indicating she has the class.

She also has the staying pedigree as her sire was an outstanding miler by O’Reilly and her dam won up to 2050m and was second in the NZ St Leger, add in Mum is a daughter of Sydney Cup winner Honor Babe and you can see why this filly looms as a knockout horse.

6/ Duais (3f Shamus Award x Meerlust, by Johannesburg (USA) – Won G3 Adrian Knox Stakes (2000m) after working through the lower grades.

Duais wins the G3 Adrian Knox.
By Cox Plate winner Shamus Award, who has sired a Derby winner in Mr Quickie. Half-sister to smart G3 winning filly Baccarat Baby, who was effective up to 1650m, but dam only won over 1000m, however she does trace back to champion racemare and blue hen Franfreluche, who did win at 2400m. Not an obvious staying pedigree, but dam sire Johannesburg did sire Once Were Wild to win this race in 2010, so you can’t really discount her on pedigree.

7/ Bargain (NZ) (3f Ocean Park x Shopaholic, by Pins) – Two wins from 10 starts and late finishing second in G3 Adrian Knox beaten half a length.

By Cox Plate winning sire that has left three SW’s at 2400m and beyond. From a lovely Black Type family, albeit mostly sprinter milers, however first two dams are by champion sires Pins and O’Reilly, who have both left Classic winners giving cause for optimism in her staying potential.

8/ Land Ahoy (3f Dundeel x Aiden Sea (IRE), by Danehill Dancer  – Three wins up to 1600m at country and provincials and last start sixth in G3 Adrian Knox.

By Derby winning sire Dundeel, who is leaving Classic type horses and is a half-brother to a winner up to 2150m from a European Black Type family featuring plenty of handy middle distance horses.  Prepared by a great trainer of Oaks fillies, so tough to dismiss out of hand.

9/ Signora Nera (NZ) (3f Sweynesse x Madonna Mia, by Red Clubs (IRE)) – Two wins in New Zealand at 1200m and last start fifth in the G3 Adrian Knox.

By a promising young Lonhro stallion that won up to 1800m and is from tough Kiwi stakes-winner Madonna Mia, who won up to 2100m, so that’s all positive from a staying perspective. Further back it’s an elite Australian pedigree best known for producing champion fillies Fashions Afield and Wrap Around, so there is speed in there as well. Might be a better chance than price suggests.

10/ Sassysav (NZ) (3f Savabeel x Rock Diva, by Lucky Unicorn) – Last start maiden winner over 2100m at her fourth start.

Second runner in the race for Savabeel and is bred in the purple being from G1 Auckland Cup (3200m) winner Rock Diva, a half-sister to G1 Australian Derby winner Shamrocker. Lacks the experience of other runners, but she’s unquestionably bred to be an Oaks filly, although this will be a hard task at fifth start.

Selections:

1/ Hungry Heart
2/ Montefilia
3/ Amarelinha
3/ Harmony Rose

Roughie - Impecunious

Click here to read the G1 Goldmine report on all Oaks runners.

 

Advertisment
More Reading...
Fastnet Rock Stayer Wins Wagga Wagga Cup
Despite winning at Caulfield two starts ago, Irish bred stayer Inverloch (IRE) was seen as long shot in the Listed Wagga Wagga Cup (2000m) on Friday, but led all the way for Matthew Cahill to score a tenacious win.
Brandenburg Wins $500,000 The Coast
John Sargent is finally going to test the inaugural 500k Gosford Coastal winner Brandenburg over a middle distance in the Doomben Cup.
Sires With Winners - Thursday May 6
Here is the full list of 40 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Huge Week at Riverside Concludes with Spectacular Broodmare Sale
A colossal week of trade at Riverside has come to a stunning end with today’s Australian Broodmare Sale enjoying extraordinary growth across all key financial indicators.
Lunar Rise Enjoying New Life as Troop Horse Martin
An expensive Inglis Easter yearling bred and sold by Arrowfield, who became a successful Group III winning racehorse / turned more than handy showjumper for the Daybreak Farm team, Lunar Rise is now enjoying life in his new role as Troop Horse Martin in the NSW Mounted Police unit.
Undefeated Ayrton to Target the Stradbroke
While there were no stakes races at Caulfield on Saturday, plenty were willing to argue the most promising young horse to race on the day captured the final event on the programme.
Winning Return for Star American Pharoah Mare
Recently inducted into the US Hall of Fame, Coolmore shuttler American Pharoah (USA) was in the winner's list in the US on Saturday when his Group I winning daughter Harvey’s Lil Goil made a triumphant return in her first appearance of 2021 when taking out the Group III Beaugay Stakes (1 1nd 1/16th mile) at Belmont .
Sires With Winners - Sunday May 9
Here is the full list of 69 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Aussie Breeder Celebrates UK Winner
Interesting winner at Beverly overnight in the UK with two year-old Brazen Beau colt Boonie making an impressive winning debut for Seymour Bloodstock.
Double Danehill – It’s Here to Stay
Whatever your thoughts on the positives and negatives of ‘double Danehill’, the reality is that we’ve now had two Golden Slipper winners in a row bred this way so a blanket dismissal is obviously a mistake.