First Stakes Horse for Delago Deluxe
Tara Madgwick - Sunday February 11
Newhaven Park's Delago Deluxe sired his first stakes horse on Sunday with improving filly Casa de Lago finishing second in the Listed Strutt Stakes in Tasmania behind the Darren Weir trained favourite Pleasuring, a daughter of Hard Spun (USA).

The Strutt Stakes is the main lead up to the Listed Tasmanian Oaks on February 25 and Victorian trained fillies filled the trifecta with Pleasuring scoring by a length in the 2100 metre contest from the strong finishing Patrick Payne trained filly Casa de Lago and Artie Schiller (USA) filly Maheera in third.

Weir-travelling foreman Jarrod McLean said both Pleasuring and her stablemate Maheera would progress to the Tasmanian Oaks after achieving the stable's aim of securing valuable black type.

"We came over here to get a bit of black type and she's achieved it," McLean said.

Delago Deluxe is the sire of runner-up Casa de LAgo, his first stake shorse"The third horse was great as well and I thought it was a great ride by Ben Allen."

McLean said both fillies would return to Victoria before heading back across Bass Strait for their next assignment.

A homebred for Contract Racing and partners, Pleasuring is the best of seven winners from Sleeplessinseattle, a winning half-sister by End Sweep (USA) to South African Group II winner Seattle Ice and South African stakes-winner Profit Report from the family of Group I winner Northern Drake.

She is the 62nd stakes-winner for former Darley shuttler Hard Spun (USA).


Rosevears Hotel Strutt Stakes LR 2100m
Hobart Track: Good(4) Time: 2:14.46
1
1.0
Pleasuring
T: D K Weir J: Damian Lane 56
3f Hard Spun (USA) x Sleeplessinseattle (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
2
1.0
Casa De Lago
T: Patrick Payne J: Jordan Childs 56
3f Delago Deluxe (AUS) x Miss Cacciatore (AUS) (Snitzel (AUS))
Inglis Classic Yearling Sale $60,000
V:Kooringal Stud, Wagga Wagga
B: Prime Thoroughbreds $60,000
3
1.5
Maheera
T: D K Weir J: Ben Allen 56
3f Artie Schiller (USA) x Mahmooda (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
4
3.0
Clean Acheeva
T: M Burles J: Sigrid Carr 56
3f Anacheeva (AUS) x Aprilia (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale $27,000
V:Alva Stud Hagley Tas
B: Mick Burles $27,000
5
3.3
Pateena Arena
T: Bill Ryan J: L Currie 56
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Gehenna (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale $22,000
V:Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
B: William Ryan $22,000
6
4.0
Gone Girl
T: J K Blacker J: J Maskiell 56
3f Cardinal Virtue (AUS) x Montavator (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale $10,000
V:Grenville Stud Whitemore Tas
B: Ian Halliday $10,000
7
9.0
Voices
T: Adam Trinder J: B McCoull 56
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Come On Rory (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale $10,000
V:Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
B: Belmont Bloodstock Agency (FBAA) $10,000
8
10.5
Heaven's Delight
T: G S White J: C Newitt 56
3f Star Witness (AUS) x Heaven's Choice (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
9
17.8
Gee Gees Queenie
T: S Gandy J: A Ismadi 56
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
10
32.0
Fiveandfurther
T: Angela Brakey J: B Muhcu 56
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Squeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale $15,000
V:N Barker Swansea Tas
B: Athol Barker $15,000