Hinchinbrook Filly Wins G1 Champagne
Tara Madgwick - Saturday April 21
Fillies have had the upper hand in the 2YO Triple Crown this year with Estijaab (Golden Slipper) and El Dorado Dreaming (Sires Produce) taking out the first two legs and resilient Hinchinbrook filly Seabrook triumphing in the Group I ATC champagne Stakes at Randwick on Saturday.


Fifth in the Slipper and ninth in the Sires after winning the Group II ATC Sweet Embrace Stakes, the Mick Price trained Seabrook has danced every dance and got her just rewards when stepped up to the 1600 metres of this assignment.

Seabrook wins for Blueblood Thoroughbreds ownersDrawn wide, she settled at the tail of the field for Damien Oliver before working her way between runners to score a half-length win over Snitzel colt Bondi.

"She's always shown a touch of class and I think she has great things ahead of her as a three year-old," said Damien Oliver.

An $85,000 Inglis Premier purchase for Blueblood Thoroughbreds from the Maluka Thoroughbreds draft, Seabrook (images Steve Hart) has two wins and a third from six starts with prizemoney topping $550,000.

"The Golden Slipper, Sires Produce and Champagne are huge two year-old races, so we're just really happy to have picked up one of them," said stable representative Pat Kearney, who has been riding the filly since she was a yearling and has looked after her in Sydney for the past two months.

"I'm just so proud of her. She's got plenty of improvement to come as a three year-old too."

Seabrook is the first winner for Midnight Revels, an unraced three-quarter sister to Group II winner My Emotion from the famed Tennessee family that has also produced Group I winners Aloha and Malaguerra in recent years. This family is represented at the upcoming Tamalee Stud Farm Sale, click here for more information.

She also has a 3 x 4 double cross of Danehill and is the sixth Group I winner bred this way.

Seabrook is the second Group I winner for Yarraman Park's Hinchinbrook, a three-quarter brother to champion sire Snitzel, who sired Trapeze Artist to win the other Group I event on the card, the ATC All Aged Stakes.



Moet & Chandon Champagne Stks Gr1 1600m
Randwick Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.47
1
0.5
Seabrook
T: M G Price J: D Oliver 54.5
2f Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Midnight Revels (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
Inglis Premier Yearling Sale $85,000
V:Maluka Thoroughbreds, Kilmore
B: Blueblood Thoroughbreds (Australia) Pty Ltd $85,000
2
0.5
Bondi
T: P and P Snowden J: M Zahra 56.5
2c Snitzel (AUS) x Bondi Blonde (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale $400,000
V:Strawberry Hill Stud Mt White NSW
B: China Horse Club/Newgate TS/Winstar $400,000
3
1.3
El Dorado Dreaming
T: Benjamin Smith J: J R Collett 54.5
2f Ilovethiscity (AUS) x Solanas (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
4
1.9
Guerrier
T: Jean Dubois J: Jean Van Overmeire 56.5
2c Epaulette (AUS) x Flying Jet (AUS) (Jet Spur (AUS))
Inglis Classic Yearling Sale $85,000
V:Kitchwin Hills, Scone
B: Woodpark Stud $85,000
5
2.8
Outrageous
T: M, W and J Hawkes J: B Avdulla 56.5
2c All Too Hard (AUS) x Fit And Ready (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale $460,000
V:Vinery Stud Scone NSW
B: Hawkes Racing $460,000
6
3.4
Encryption
T: James Cummings J: J Bowman 56.5
2c Lonhro (AUS) x Guelph (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
7
3.5
Irukandji
T: M, W and J Hawkes J: C W Brown 56.5
2c Dundeel (NZ) x Cerberus Gal (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale $500,000
V:Musk Creek Farm Flinders Vic
B: Spendthrift Australia $500,000
MM National Weanling Sale Select Session $240,000
V:Riversdale Scone NSW
B: Musk Creek Farm $240,000
8
4.8
Not A Single Cent
T: C Maher J: B Shinn 56.5
2c Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Busking (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale $280,000
V:Willow Park Stud Scone NSW
B: Ciaron Maher Racing $280,000
9
6.2
Long Leaf
T: D and B Hayes and T Dabernig J: K McEvoy 56.5
2c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Frustrating (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
NZB Premier Yearling Sale $750,000
V:Curraghmore
B: BBA Ireland $750,000
10
6.4
Seberate
T: D and B Hayes and T Dabernig J: Tim Clark 56.5
2c Sebring (AUS) x Recooperate (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
11
8.8
Akkadian
T: Matthew Cumani J: Jordan Childs 56.5
2c Nicconi (AUS) x Garden Of Eden (AUS) (Blackfriars (AUS))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale $110,000
V:Aquis Farm Wonglepong Qld
B: Matt Cumani/Boomer Bloodstock P/L (FBAA) $110,000
MM National Weanling Sale Select Session $100,000
V:Grandview Peak Crossing Qld
B: Aquis Farm $100,000
12
10.4
Ragged Rascal
T: P M Perry J: J Parr 56.5
2c Denman (AUS) x M'lady Pedrille (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Inglis Classic Yearling Sale $160,000
V:Yarraman Park Stud, Scone
B: Paul Perry Horse Training Pty Ltd $160,000
13
12.1
Blazing Issue
T: G D Hickman J: M J Walker 56.5
2g Money Or The Gun (AUS) x Rose Of Dane (AUS) (Danehill (USA))