Cascadian Books a Spot In Doncaster Mile

Mark Smith - Saturday March 28

The breaks finally fell Cascadian’s way in Saturday’s Group III Doncaster Prelude at Rosehill but he left it until the final strides to edge out Mask Of Time (IRE) and earn a golden ticket to next weeks Group 1 Doncaster Mile.

The James-cummings trained gelding looked like a pinball when fifth in the Liverpool City Cup at Randwick on February 29 and only received clear running late when third in the Ajax Stakes at his most recent start.

Cascadian gets up in the last stride images Steve Hart

With James McDonald in the saddle, Cascadian (GB) (New Approach) gradually wore down Tom Marquand on Mask Of Time (IRE) (Holy Roman Emperor) to win by a head with winners stablemate Gaulois (Street Cry) one an a quarter lengths back in third.

"He gave me a really good feel. That gets him exempt into the Doncaster and who is to say that he can't be right in it right up to his ears," McDonald said.Cacadian James McDonald

"He burst through. He was held up for a long way up that straight. He got out with a furlong to go and he was great. He wanted to have a good crack.”

Cummings said he would make a decision on whether Cascadian (GB) starts in the Doncaster after he sees how the imported saon of New Approach pulls up.

"It was exciting. He has been blocked, blocked, blocked, all campaign and then he does that seven days out from the Doncaster," Cummings said.

"We pegged him as a Doncaster horse since he ran third in the Cantala in the spring and it took until now for him to get there.

"There is no guarantee we will run him but he is absolutely flying.”

Cascadian (GB) had some very useful form in France when trained by  Andre Fabre highlighted by wins at Chantilly, and twice at  Maisons-Laffitte before finishing second to Intellogent in the Group 1 Prix Jean Prat.

The son of Epsom Derby hero New Approach is the best of three winners out of the talented Street Cry (IRE) mare Falls Of Lora whose four wins included the Group III UAE Oaks and the Listed Distaff Stakes at Sandown.

Cascadian becomes the 52nd stakes-winner for Galileo’s New Approach (IRE) who shuttled to Australia for five seasons, the last in 2012.

 

Advertisment

Race Result - Doncaster Prelude Gr3 1500m

Rosehill Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:31.66
1
Cascadian
T: James Cummings J: J B Mc Donald 58
5g New Approach (IRE) x Falls Of Lora (IRE) (Street Cry (IRE))
2
0.2
Mask Of Time
T: C Maher & D Eustace J: T Marquand 54.5
6g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Mission Secrete (IRE) (Galileo (IRE))
3
1.5
Gaulois
T: James Cummings J: J Bowman 58
5g Street Cry (IRE) x Celts (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
4
2.1
Rainbow Thief
T: M D Moroney J: J Ford 54
4g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Showzeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
2.5
Desert Lord
T: M, W & J Hawkes J: Tommy Berry 54
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x Nova Star (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
6
2.7
Dealmaker
T: C J Waller J: K Mc Evoy 53
4g Dundeel (NZ) x Sport Chic (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale $140,000
V:Arrowfield Stud, Scone
B: Payne Racing Pty Ltd
7
4.7
Star Of The Seas
T: C J Waller J: N Rawiller 58.5
5g Ocean Park (NZ) x Stella Livia (GB) (Titus Livius (FR))
8
4.8
Master Of Arts
T: John Thompson J: R Dolan 54
8g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Petit Verdot (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
9
5.2
Maurus
T: John Thompson J: J R Collett 54
9g Medicean (GB) x Shastye (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
10
6.2
I Am Superman
T: P & P Snowden J: Tim Clark 54
4h Footstepsinthesand (GB) x Fastnet Lady (IRE) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
11
7.8
Something Fast
T: A J Cummings J: Jean Van Overmeire 53
5g Smart Missile (AUS) x Jahre (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
12
8.1
Cuba
T: John Thompson J: S Clipperton 54
5g All Too Hard (AUS) x Tabasco Kitten (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
13
11.3
Gailo Chop
T: M J Williams J: G Boss 61
9g Deportivo (GB) x Grenoble (FR) (Marignan (USA))
More Reading...
Dual Group 1-winning 2YO King's Legacy retires to Coolmore Stud
Following what was an excellent effort in the Group I Randwick Guineas on Saturday, the decision has been made to retire dual Group I-winning 2YO King’s Legacy to Coolmore Stud.
Another Oaks Winner for Savabeel
Talented three-year-old Amarelinha gave her rivals a galloping lesson as she claimed a brilliant victory in the Group I Al Basti Equiworld Dubai New Zealand Oaks (2400m) at Trentham to become the 22nd Group I winner for champion sire Savabeel.
Star Turn's Startantes Pulls It Out Of The Fire at Doomben
Trainer Robert Heathcote is excited for the future of his homebred Star Turn filly Startantes who turned over her last start conqueror, Military Gambler over 1200m at Doomben on Saturday.
One to Watch – Ballarat
First Light Racing and partners have a big group of owners involved in a well bred Not a Single Doubt filly that opened her account with a dominant win at Ballarat on Sunday.
Group I Dams Updated
We’ve been keeping tabs on the dams of Australasian Group I winners this season to see what they were up to in the 2020 stud season and at the halfway mark in The Championships with two more big Sydney carnival meetings we’re updated the list.
Darley adds four first-season Champions to G1 roster
In an era of superstars in Europe and Australia, these were the best of the best, and now will be offered to Australian breeders in 2021.
Pure White Sodashi Stays Perfect in Oka Sho
Making her 2021 debut, snow-white filly Sodashi kept her record at a perfect five for five in Sunday's Group 1 Oka Sho (1600m) (Japanese 1000 Guineas) at Hanshin.
Fifth Winner for Shalaa
Arrowfield Stud’s Shalaa (IRE) joined five other first crop stallions with five winners when Orbis Bloodstock’s Hunnam broke through for his maiden success over 1000m at Caulfield on Saturday.
Widden Stud Expand into Victoria
The world’s oldest family-owned and run thoroughbred stud farm, Widden Stud is set to write a new chapter in 2021 with a well-considered expansion plan into the Victorian marketplace.
Sires With Winners - Sunday April 11
Here is the full list of 72 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.