ARARAT - Tuesday, September 26

Race 1 - Shire Hall Hotel Mdn Plate (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.95 (34.92)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
2/1
J W Price
A Lynch (58)
2/1
3g Nicconi (AUS) x Girls Rock (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Winning siblings: Janis,
Lot 152 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Maluka Thoroughbreds Euroa Vic
Buyer: Shirley Prosser
Lot 430 2015 MM National Weanling Sale General Session
$13,000
Vendor: Riverslea Farm Denman NSW
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
2
0.2
5/2
D K Weir
John Allen (58)
5/2
3c Choisir (AUS) x Borderline (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 486 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$280,000
Vendor: Musk Creek Farm, Flinders
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock / Darren Weir Racing
3
0.5
15/8
L and T Corstens
D Moor (58)
15/8
3g Choisir (AUS) x First Blossom (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 224 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Aquis Farm Wonglepong Qld
Buyer: Next Level Bloodstock/Malua Racing
Lot 335 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$55,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm Scone NSW
Buyer: 888 Equine
4
1.7
20/1
Linda Meech
Ms L J Meech (58)
20/1
3g Elzaam (AUS) x Genaba (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
5
3.0
30/1
R W Smerdon
Ryan Maloney (58)
30/1
3c Ocean Park (NZ) x Sienna Sunrise (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
6
3.1
11/1
J W Bridgman
D Yendall (58)
11/1
3g Toorak Toff (AUS) x Star Maid (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))
7
4.6
150/1
R W Smerdon
Samuel Payne (58)
150/1
3g Reset (AUS) x Chitraka (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
8
6.1
50/1
Byron Cozamanis
Chris Caserta (56.5)
50/1
3g Street Boss (USA) x Tell It How It Is (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
9
8.1
25/1
Ms C Alderson
J R Todd (58)
25/1
3g Pluck (USA) x Meritous (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Race 2 - Classicbet Mdn Plate (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.50 (35.26)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
8/15
Anthony Freedman
D Moor (56)
8/15
3g Choisir (AUS) x It's All Right (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Last start: 3 - Ballarat 24/05/2017, Bond Homes Hcp, 1000m
Lot 338 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer: Freedman Racing
2
2.8
30/1
S A Dwyer
Thomas Stockdale (52.5)
30/1
Lot 199 2014 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor: Manner Lodge, Rochester
Buyer: Passed $ 4,000 / Reserve $ 4,500
3
3.0
11/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (56.5)
11/1
4m Helmet (AUS) x I'm A Chance (AUS) (Tirol (IRE))
4
3.3
25/1
Brent Stanley
Zac Spain (58.5)
25/1
5
3.5
Eaton (18)
100/1
M and L Cerchi
Damien Thornton (58.5)
100/1
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x Chorus Of Angels (GB) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
6
3.7
Weidman (17)
150/1
M and L Cerchi
Jack Martin (57)
150/1
4g Haradasun (AUS) x Presidential Suite (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
7
4.5
Wessels (10)
12/1
Daniel Bowman
Declan Bates (58.5)
12/1
4g Turffontein (AUS) x Night Sky Dancer (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
8
5.7
50/1
Jamie Edwards
C A Robertson (58.5)
50/1
4g Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Venezuela (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
9
5.8
Pewter (6)
7/2
Ms S Murphy
Ms H McKechnie (58.5)
7/2
4g More Than Ready (USA) x Offer (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
10
7.6
200/1
Robert Schultz
Lucinda Doodt (54.5)
200/1
11
21.6
60/1
H J Barry
Chelsea Hall (55)
60/1
6m Sealed Bid (NZ) x Harlem Angel (AUS) (Bronx Bomber (AUS))
Race 3 - Harvey Norman Ararat Mdn Plate (1300m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:18.44 (36.48)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
Teodora (13)
10/9
D K Weir
D Yendall (54)
10/9
3f Teofilo (IRE) x So Divine (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Last start: 9 - Otaki 22/02/2014, Cavallo Agistment (Bm65), 1200m
Winning siblings: Divine Command, Re Edit,
2
0.5
8/1
Ms L Tolson and Ms L Proctor
Jack Martin (54.5)
8/1
3g Denman (AUS) x Heavenly Insight (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
Lot 3 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Southern Cross Breeders
Buyer: Z Johnstone
3
0.6
15/2
Jamie Edwards
C A Robertson (56.5)
15/2
4m Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Camille's Appeal (USA) (Valid Expectations (USA))
Lot 30 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley
Buyer: Inglis As Agent
Lot 132 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley, Vic
Buyer: Psd $50,000 Res $60,000
4
1.1
11/1
Luke Oliver
D Moor (54)
11/1
3f Host (CHI) x Cataphract (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
5
1.6
11/4
Brent Stanley
Zac Spain (58.5)
11/4
4h Moshe (AUS) x Libertas (AUS) (Statue Of Liberty (USA))
6
3.3
30/1
G M Lamb
Declan Bates (58.5)
30/1
4g Stryker (AUS) x Diary Entry (USA) (Distant View (USA))
7
5.8
30/1
James Wardeiner
Jordan Childs (56.5)
30/1
4m Myboycharlie (IRE) x Ithilien Lass (AUS) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
8
7.1
30/1
Matthew Leek
Juana Andreou (56.5)
30/1
5g Excellent Art (GB) x Fairness (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
9
7.8
150/1
J Rowe
C R Brown (56.5)
150/1
7m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Briony Girl (AUS) (Mookta (AUS))
10
9.1
150/1
D C Saxon
J Keating (56.5)
150/1
5m All American (AUS) x Group (AUS) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
11
10.6
66/1
N H Richards
Melissa Julius (55)
66/1
5m Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Tycoon Emma (NZ) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
12
13.8
80/1
Angela Taylor-Moy
J Lorensini (58.5)
80/1
4g Elvstroem (AUS) x Chocolate Ruby (AUS) (Musee D'Orsay (AUS))
Race 4 - Norman "ruffy" Ruff Mem Mdn (1300m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:18.08 (36.20)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
15/1
John McArdle
D Moor (56)
15/1
3g Anacheeva (AUS) x Sensational Spirit (AUS) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
Winning siblings: Sensation Ally, Sensational Effort,
2
2.3
9/10
D K Weir
D Yendall (54)
9/10
3f Artie Schiller (USA) x Mahmooda (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
3
2.4
11/2
Ms S Naylor
A Mallyon (56.5)
11/2
4m Barton Gate (AUS) x Spectra Bay (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
4
3.6
20/1
Ms B Schreuder
John Allen (58.5)
20/1
6g Bianconi (USA) x Belle Uno (AUS) (Delgado (USA))
5
4.1
30/1
Luke Oliver
Jordan Childs (58.5)
30/1
6
6.6
9/2
Daniel Bowman
Declan Bates (56.5)
9/2
5m Reward For Effort (AUS) x Anjuna (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
10.3
20/1
Wayne Walters
Ms L J Meech (58.5)
20/1
4g Keeper (AUS) x Misaki (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
8
10.7
10/1
Dan O'Sullivan
J Lorensini (56)
10/1
3g Atomic (AUS) x Val Gardena (AUS) (Lacryma Cristi (IRE))
Race 5 - Bakers Brew Ararat Mdn Plate (2000m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 2:03.96 (36.38)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
13/4
Daniel Williams
Chris Caserta (54.5)
13/4
3g Duporth (AUS) x Graces Spirit (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Last start: 3 - Bendigo 14/09/2017, Jarrod Larkin Concreting Mdn, 1600m
2
0.4
2/1
Matthew Cumani
Jordan Childs (56.5)
2/1
Lot 301 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$100,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
3
2.2
6/1
D W Whitworth
Jessica Eaton (56.5)
6/1
4
4.1
50/1
Charles Quick
C A Robertson (58.5)
50/1
5g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Midnight Sun (AUS) (Western Symphony (USA))
5
5.1
12/1
Greg Hayes
Ms L J Meech (56.5)
12/1
4m Danesis (IRE) x Firm Belief (AUS) (Hector Protector (USA))
6
6.4
16/1
Mitchell Freedman
Declan Bates (58.5)
16/1
5g Domesday (AUS) x Commands Gold (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
7
6.9
30/1
T Cottier
Damien Thornton (58.5)
30/1
8
7.1
Joseph (6)
9/1
R K Challis
D Yendall (58.5)
9/1
6g Strategic (AUS) x Rosa Gallica (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
7.4
9/1
D K Weir
John Allen (58.5)
9/1
4g Pour Moi (IRE) x Argante (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
10
11.9
12/1
Ms B Dunn
Liam Riordan (55)
12/1
5m Host (CHI) x Tiki Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
11
12.6
60/1
B and A McKnight
Chelsea Hall (57)
60/1
4g Host (CHI) x Marionette (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
12
15.4
100/1
B I Stanaway
J Lorensini (56.5)
100/1
6m Istidaad (USA) x Javaloushe (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
Race 6 - Classicbet (Bm64) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.12 (35.26)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
Flo Fo (4)
30/1
Symon Wilde
A Mallyon (60)
30/1
5m Oratorio (IRE) x Mrs Bobo (AUS) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
Last start: 12 - Warrnambool 4/05/2017, Ludeman Real Estate (Bm64), 2000m
Lot 180 2014 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$14,000
Vendor: RJH Racing, Oakbank, SA
Buyer: Bill Wilde
Lot 195 2013 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$11,500
Vendor: Old Crossing
Buyer: RJH RACING PTY LTD
2
0.1
4/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (59)
4/1
5m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Our Squeezer (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 172 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd$47,000 Res$50,000
3
1.1
7/1
Symon Wilde
Ms L J Meech (60.5)
7/1
4m Kaphero (AUS) x Fiskori (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
4
1.8
8/15
D K Weir
John Allen (56.5)
8/15
3f Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Deposition (AUS) (Mr. Innocent (AUS))
5
3.1
20/1
T and K O'Sullivan
Jessica Eaton (60)
20/1
5m Thewayyouare (USA) x Magique Sky (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
6
3.3
16/1
R J Blacker
Thomas Stockdale (54.5)
16/1
5m Gonski (AUS) x She's On Song (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
7
4.5
80/1
R E Laing
Zac Spain (55.5)
80/1
5m Reward For Effort (AUS) x Malakini (AUS) (Elusive City (USA))
8
5.0
25/1
L F Porter
Tahlia Hope (55)
25/1
6m Bianconi (USA) x Orbi Tilla (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
Race 7 - Homemade Cafe Beaufort (Bm58) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:36.95 (37.02)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
8/1
Matthew Cumani
Anthony Boyd (58)
8/1
5m Raise The Flag (GB) x Etah (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Mildura 22/05/2017, Trentham Estate Mdn Plate, 2000m
Winning siblings: Amuse, Redeemer, Sniper,
2
0.8
5/2
Luke Oliver
Teodore Nugent (58.5)
5/2
5m Rothesay (AUS) x Paris Return (USA) (Cozzene (USA))
Lot 631 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud, Tylden, Vic
Buyer: Luke Oliver
3
1.0
Thanos (5)
11/2
Archie Alexander
Declan Bates (60)
11/2
4g Mossman (AUS) x El Fayze (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
Lot 140 2015 Inglis The Star Ready2Race Sale
Vendor: Wingara Thoroughbreds, Kilmore, Vic
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.0
9/4
J W Price
A Lynch (57.5)
9/4
5m Zuberi (AUS) x Spinnerina (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
5
5.2
66/1
Ms A Curran
J Keating (57)
66/1
7g Bernardini (USA) x News Academy (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
5.4
9/1
B and A McKnight
Chelsea Hall (57.5)
9/1
7
5.6
50/1
J D Madden
Melissa Julius (59.5)
50/1
8g Hat Trick (JPN) x Dingle Lass (AUS) (Rustic Amber (IRE))
8
6.0
60/1
T D Kelly
J Benbow (56)
60/1
8g Excites (AUS) x Lady Jaguar (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
9
7.0
7/1
Dan O'Sullivan
D Yendall (59.5)
7/1
10
9.5
20/1
J A Rogers
Jessica Eaton (59.5)
20/1
11
9.9
80/1
B I Stanaway
Chris Caserta (52.5)
80/1
7g Istidaad (USA) x Fashion (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 8 - Emirates Melb Cup Tour (Bm58) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:37.36 (36.72)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
7/2
Andrew Payne
R McLeod (61.5)
7/2
4g Snippetson (AUS) x Dewamar (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
Last start: 5 - Sandown-Hillside 6/09/2017, Spicer Thoroughbreds (Bm64), 1600m
Winning siblings: Top Rock,
Lot 122 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$35,000
Vendor: Rushton Park, Tatura
Buyer: Andrew Payne Racing
2
2.0
100/1
K M Elford
Ms H McKechnie (54.5)
100/1
7g Pulpit (USA) x Moroccan Affair (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
3
2.8
13/2
Luke Oliver
Jordan Childs (59.5)
13/2
6g Churchill Downs (AUS) x Song Dynasty (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
Lot 28 2013 Inglis Vobis Gold Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Phoenix Broodmare Farm, Euroa
Buyer: S Leoni
4
3.0
12/1
S V Gebert
Melissa Julius (55)
12/1
6m Rakti (GB) x Jadeline (AUS) (Jade Hunter (USA))
5
3.4
13/2
Wayne Walters
Ms L J Meech (57)
13/2
7m Lonhro (AUS) x Lexington Lucy (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
6
4.0
Hospeda (11)
16/1
Julie Scott
Declan Bates (57)
16/1
6m Host (CHI) x Play Mizzty For Me (CAN) (Mizzen Mast (USA))
7
4.7
14/1
John McArdle
Zac Spain (59)
14/1
4g Wanted (AUS) x Bergman (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
8
4.8
13/2
Archie Alexander
D Yendall (59.5)
13/2
4g Street Cry (IRE) x Hela Dubai (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
9
5.5
4/1
Brent Stanley
Liam Riordan (59)
4/1
10
5.6
20/1
D K Weir
Tahlia Hope (58.5)
20/1
6g Zabeel (NZ) x Lycia (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
11
5.7
20/1
P A Preusker
Ms C Puls (58.5)
20/1
12
7.2
80/1
Symon Wilde
H Coffey (60)
80/1
13
10.5
30/1
A F Murphy
C R Brown (54.5)
30/1
5m Al Maher (AUS) x Cheyne Walk (USA) (Royal Academy (USA))
14
10.6
40/1
D T Curran
C A Robertson (57.5)
40/1
Race 9 - Ord Motorcycles Ararat (Bm58) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.61 (35.34)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
2/1
B and A McKnight
Chelsea Hall (56)
2/1
5m Hard Spun (USA) x Byastar (AUS) (Rustic Amber (IRE))
Last start: 1 - Donald 26/08/2017, Michaels Of Donald Mdn Plate, 1204m
Winning siblings: Skitty Kitty,
2
1.8
20/1
Adam O'Neill
J Keating (56)
20/1
6g Easy Choice (AUS) x Emitella (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
3
1.9
13/2
Stephen Lenehan
John Allen (58)
13/2
9g Gallo Di Ferro (USA) x Venerable (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
4
2.0
7/2
Symon Wilde
Melissa Julius (58)
7/2
5g Purrealist (AUS) x Eumeralla Miss (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
5
4.5
7/2
Rhiannon Schiffer
D Yendall (58)
7/2
7m Guillotine (NZ) x Shirl's Girl (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
8.2
15/2
S A Dwyer
Thomas Stockdale (54.5)
15/2
5m Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Brides Account (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
7
8.3
20/1
E J Bourke
Juana Andreou (56)
20/1
6m King Of Prussia (AUS) x Bercardee Pearl (AUS) (Blalocks Bull (AUS))
8
12.0
50/1
H J Barry
Teodore Nugent (54.5)
50/1
6g Danehill Express (AUS) x Princess Ebonyrose (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
9
12.4
25/1
Nicholas Roe
Ms G Cartwright (55)
25/1
10
17.4
150/1
Ms T Maddox
C R Brown (54)
150/1
Race 10 - Ararat Farm Supplies (Bm58) (1300m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:17.72 (36.72)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
5/2
S Cooper
Ms G Cartwright (60.5)
5/2
6g Starcraft (NZ) x Enchanteress (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
Last start: 3 - Casterton 18/09/2017, G Macgillivray Carpenter-Bm58, 1200m
Winning siblings: Sacred Knight, Super Ready,
Lot 425 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Beatson Stables Ltd
Buyer: Cameron Cooke Bloodstock
2
0.2
6/1
L and T Corstens
Jordan Turner (61)
6/1
4g Purrealist (AUS) x Street Lover (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
Lot 227 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Chatswood Stud, Seymour
Buyer: Inglis As Agent
Lot 78 2015 Inglis The Star Ready2Race Sale
Vendor: Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
Buyer: Passed $ 17,500 / Reserve $ 30,000
3
0.5
16/1
Brent Stanley
Liam Riordan (57.5)
16/1
4m Northern Meteor (AUS) x Irish Darling (AUS) (Ivory's Irish (AUS))
Lot 451 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$360,000
Vendor: Turangga Farm, Scone
Buyer: Cloud 9 Thoroughbreds
4
1.7
10/1
John McArdle
Jessica Eaton (58)
10/1
5
2.1
16/1
Symon Wilde
D Moor (59)
16/1
6g Niello (AUS) x Fawaakeh (USA) (Lyphard (USA))
6
2.9
20/1
Daniel Bowman
Jack Martin (58.5)
20/1
5g Henny Hughes (USA) x Bandolera (JPN) (Dehere (USA))
7
4.9
8/1
R and S Cameron
W Egan (59)
8/1
8
6.6
20/1
John McArdle
Zac Spain (58.5)
20/1
4g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Private Nip (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
9
7.4
13/4
Symon Wilde
Melissa Julius (59.5)
13/4
4g Lago Delight (AUS) x Womby Princess (AUS) (Lacryma Cristi (IRE))
10
7.9
40/1
B and A McKnight
Ms C Puls (56.5)
40/1
5m O'Lonhro (AUS) x Sherlowe (AUS) (Sesaro (USA))
11
9.1
25/1
Wayne Walters
Ms L J Meech (61)
25/1
7g Hard Spun (USA) x Baldaque (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
12
15.1
30/1
D K Weir
Tahlia Hope (59)
30/1
4g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Gavroche (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
13
17.9
100/1
B I Stanaway
John Allen (59)
100/1
7g Teofilo (IRE) x Madam's Way (NZ) (Star Way (GB))