ARAWA PARK - Sunday, May 21

Race 1 - Taumaranui Gold Cup 29/7-Bm65 (1215m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:18.27
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
11/11
P and J Brosnan
C W Johnson (55.5)
11/11
Winning siblings: Lady Isabelle,
2
2.5
1/1
J C Collett
S T Collett (58.5)
1/1
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Ringside (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
Lot 760 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd$22,000 Res$25,000
3
5.0
2/2
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
S R Weatherley (58)
2/2
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Eudora (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 375 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $60,000
4
5.2
7/7
R R Manning
A B Collett (56.5)
7/7
5
7.0
10/10
A W Wright
J J Fawcett (54)
10/10
6g Brilliance (USA) x All In Magic (NZ) (Cache Of Gold (USA))
6
9.6
8/8
I B Kennedy
C E Lammas (57)
8/8
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Viking Angel (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
7
9.7
4/4
N P Bishara
T Wenn (54)
4/4
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Light Mozart (GB) (Mozart (IRE))
8
11.3
3/3
Ms A Herbert
T D Thornton (57.5)
3/3
9
13.3
9/9
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
C J Grylls (56.5)
9/9
10
18.1
6/6
W K Pomare
D S Johnson (57)
6/6
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Shinko Bay (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
11
20.5
5/5
Ms M Falconer
M R Du Plessis (57)
5/5
4m Stravinsky (USA) x Salsa (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Race 2 - Te Ngae Mobil Mdn (1050m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:07.31
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
4/5
S B Marsh
S T Collett (55.5)
4/5
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Dubai Express (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Broadway Express, Elite Jewellery,
Lot 267 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
1.3
3/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (57.5)
3/2
2c Street Cry (IRE) x Seeking Attention (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Lot 63 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Sledmere Stud, Scone
Buyer: Waterford Bloodstock
Lot 469 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Prima Park
Buyer: Psd, Res $250,000
3
6.3
1/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (55.5)
1/1
2f O'Reilly (NZ) x Lillet (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 374 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Go Racing
4
6.7
2/3
G and D Rogerson
C J Grylls (55.5)
2/3
2f Bullbars (AUS) x Di Lusso (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
5
7.4
5/4
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (53.5)
5/4
2f Power (GB) x Solitary (NZ) (Prince Echo (IRE))
6
11.2
7/7
P J Huxtable
C E Lammas (57.5)
7/7
2c Buffalo Man (CAN) x Balinova (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
7
24.6
6/6
H T Gillies
C W Johnson (55.5)
6/6
2f Red Giant (USA) x Celtic Class (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
Race 3 - Van Dyk Furnishers (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:29.94
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
2/1
H J Trumper
S R Weatherley (58.5)
2/1
2
1.5
1/2
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (58.5)
1/2
4g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Vercors (NZ) (Catbird (AUS))
Lot 330 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
3
3.0
5/6
I L George
D J Danis (56)
5/6
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Arlanda (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
Lot 459 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Kirkwall Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.2
4/4
S Ralph
J W Nason (54.5)
4/4
5m Keeper (AUS) x Stellar Genes (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
3.7
3/3
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56)
3/3
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Royale Wannabe (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
6
5.2
6/5
E and D Browne
L J Allpress (55)
6/5
4m Thewayyouare (USA) x Tell Tale (USA) (Capote (USA))
7
14.3
8/8
D B Hollinshead
D J Hain (54)
8/8
5m Guillotine (NZ) x Wie Michelle (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
16.0
7/7
P and J Brosnan
T D Thornton (56.5)
7/7
5g Remind (USA) x Opera Dancer (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
Race 4 - Craig Thom Memorial (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:29.62
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
3/3
G and D Rogerson
C W Johnson (58.5)
3/3
4g Duelled (AUS) x Maybe Yes (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
2
0.3
2/2
Ms M Falconer
C J Grylls (58.5)
2/2
3g Makfi (GB) x Untouched (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
Lot 110 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Ellesmere Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.8
1/1
L W Somervell
R T Elliot (57)
1/1
Lot 1230 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Highbury Park Stud
Buyer: Psd$2,000 Res$5,000
4
4.6
8/9
S Autridge and J Richards
C E Lammas (56.5)
8/9
3f Keeper (AUS) x Abbey Tralae (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
5
6.4
9/7
P and J Brosnan
M R Du Plessis (56)
9/7
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Heartwell (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
6
10.7
4/4
S T Wenn
A B Collett (57.5)
4/4
7g Patapan (USA) x Sketch (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
7
14.4
6/8
S Ralph
J W Nason (58)
6/8
7g Coats Choice (AUS) x Donna Jazz (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
8
14.8
7/6
C J Wood
V E Gatu (57)
7/6
9
45.8
5/5
B J McKeagg
S C Spratt (54)
5/5
4m Sufficient (NZ) x Baralo'kash (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
Race 5 - Rotorua Cup (2200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:27.85
Prizemoney: $75,000
1
2/2
C J Wood
V E Gatu (56)
2/2
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Za Tiara (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Nasemah, Za Pak,
Lot 1043 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Landsdowne Park Ltd
Buyer: Psd$10,000 Res$15,000
2
2.3
3/4
Ben Ropiha
L J Allpress (53)
3/4
7g Kashani (USA) x So Familiar (NZ) (Starjo (NZ))
3
4.6
6/6
R R Manning
A B Collett (56.5)
6/6
8g Star Way (GB) x Irish Era (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
4
6.1
4/3
R R Manning
C E Lammas (60)
4/3
8g Savabeel (AUS) x Nat The Brat (NZ) (Racing Is Fun (USA))
5
7.6
1/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (59)
1/1
6
9.5
7/7
B Wallace and A Peard
L H Satherley (53)
7/7
6g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Tristine (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
7
11.5
5/5
J W Bell
S C Spratt (53)
5/5
8g Storm Creek (USA) x Midnight Dip (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
14.6
8/8
G K Thomas
A F Jones (53)
8/8
6m High Chaparral (IRE) x No Fibs (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
9
27.5
Smedley (13)
9/9
C B Stevenson
Z Nor Azman (53)
9/9
8g Colombia (NZ) x Party Jet (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
10
29.9
Baemax (14)
10/10
Peter Gelagotis
S T Collett (53)
10/10
5g Rios (NZ) x Shinead (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 6 - Burton Construction Ltd-Bm85 (1560m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:41.52
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
1/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (55.5)
1/1
6m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Fascinator (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
Winning siblings: Deals In Heels,
2
0.3
7/7
G Richardson and G Parker
M J McNab (58)
7/7
Lot 1556 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$8,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Mr D Trubshoe
3
0.5
5/5
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (57)
5/5
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Biosphere (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 489 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Rogerson Bloodstock
4
2.5
2/2
Ms M and K Murdoch
A B Collett (54)
2/2
5g Raise The Flag (GB) x Hippo Priscilla (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
5
5.8
3/3
S Ramsay and J Ritchie
D S Johnson (55.5)
3/3
6
8.8
4/4
H J Trumper
S R Weatherley (53.5)
4/4
8g Istidaad (USA) x Marron Glace (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
7
9.4
6/6
T R Gillies
J J Fawcett (51.5)
6/6
8g Faltaat (USA) x Trikkala Girl (NZ) (Northerly Native (USA))
8
9.7
8/9
G Richardson and G Parker
A F Jones (57)
8/9
9g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Gatestopper (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
9
15.7
So True (10)
9/8
Ms K Fursdon
M T Coleman (54)
9/8
5m Shinko King (IRE) x Bellona (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 7 - Rotorua Stakes (1400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:29.68
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
4/3
S F Ritchie
C W Johnson (57)
4/3
Winning siblings: Ima Special Keeper,
Lot 560 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$41,000
Vendor: Leanach Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Mr SF Ritchie
2
1.5
7/7
Ms I Kelly
S T Collett (57)
7/7
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Zenno Queen (NZ) (Zenno Rob Roy (JPN))
3
1.7
1/1
Ms K McQuade
M T Coleman (57)
1/1
5m El Hermano (NZ) x Midnight Dip (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
4
3.5
3/2
S A Sharrock
L J Allpress (57)
3/2
6m Falkirk (NZ) x Gypsy Moth (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
4.8
9/8
J C Pender
T D Thornton (57)
9/8
6m Zed (NZ) x Tudor Moon (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
6
5.0
2/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (55)
2/4
3f Pins (AUS) x Southern Heights (NZ) (Align (AUS))
7
6.1
6/6
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (57)
6/6
8
9.2
10/10
Ms L Anderson
S C Spratt (57)
10/10
6m Any Given Saturday (USA) x Azamara (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
9
10.7
8/9
F T Ritchie
C J Grylls (55)
8/9
3f Dalghar (FR) x Top Of The Day (AUS) (O'Reilly (NZ))
10
16.2
5/5
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (55)
5/5
3f Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Showstra (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
11
24.8
11/11
D B Hollinshead
D J Hain (57)
11/11
6m Thorn Park (AUS) x Havitbak (NZ) (Bakharoff (USA))
Race 8 - Rydges Hotel Rotorua (Bm65) (2200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:29.08
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
4/1
W T Carter
J W Nason (57)
4/1
4g Man Of Power (AUS) x Go Nella (NZ) (Lowell (USA))
Lot 1105 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Archer Park
Buyer: Psd$5,000 Res$6,000
2
12.0
2/4
E and D Browne
M J McNab (60)
2/4
5g Shinko King (IRE) x Chiming In (GB) (Niniski (USA))
3
12.2
9/9
S T Wenn
T Wenn (53)
9/9
9g Aries Diamond (SAF) x Misscello (NZ) (Karensky (USA))
4
15.7
Zapali (7)
6/6
S T Wenn
M R Du Plessis (58)
6/6
5
19.5
Shonali (11)
3/5
B W Hawtin
S C Spratt (55)
3/5
6
23.3
8/8
Ms A Browne
S R Weatherley (58.5)
8/8
9g Johar (USA) x Bedelia (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
7
25.4
7/7
E F Griffiths
C E Lammas (57.5)
7/7
6g Zed (NZ) x It's All About Her (AUS) (Langfuhr (CAN))
8
26.6
Peso (5)
5/3
P S Nelson
M Cameron (58.5)
5/3
5g Colombia (NZ) x All Magic (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
9
28.2
1/2
Ms K McQuade
A F Jones (59)
1/2
6g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Saadiyat (NZ) (Spartacus (IRE))
10
49.2
10/10
Sandra Matthews
Z Nor Azman (52)
10/10
5g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Pocket Edition (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))