BALLARAT - Thursday, May 23

Race 1 - City Of Ballarat Mdn Plate (1000m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(6) Time: 0:59.80 (24.43)
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
8/11
A J Vasil
S W Arnold (58)
8/11
2c Haradasun (AUS) x Potential Princess (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Winning siblings: Judge Jeanine, Was Agona,
2
2.3
20/1
C and C Alderson
B Higgins (58)
20/1
2c Strada (AUS) x Bras Armee (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
Lot 354 2011 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$6,500
Vendor: Widden Stud
Buyer: BRISBANE BLOODSTOCK
3
1.8
11/2
D K Weir
B Melham (58)
11/2
2c Snitzel (AUS) x Musical Chimes (AUS) (Select Prince (AUS))
Lot 159 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Mane Lodge
Buyer: AUSTRALIAN THOROUGHBRED BLOODSTOCK
4
5.7
3/1
J D Sadler
G Boss (56)
3/1
2f Written Tycoon (AUS) x Ora Smytzer (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
5
5.9
20/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damian Lane (56)
20/1
2f Haradasun (AUS) x Armanjena (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
6
6.0
10/1
D A Hayes
C Schofield (58)
10/1
2g Strategic (AUS) x Stormy Choice (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
6.1
40/1
J F Moloney
V Duric (58)
40/1
2g Dubleo (USA) x Love You (AUS) (Shinko Forest (IRE))
8
6.2
14/1
Andrew Payne
Ms Michelle Payne (58)
14/1
9
8.7
14/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (56)
14/1
2f Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Decodance (AUS) (Distant Music (USA))
10
8.8
20/1
Jason Warren
R Plumb (56)
20/1
2f Stratum (AUS) x Redeeming Lass (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
11
9.0
16/1
G A Osborne
B Rawiller (58)
16/1
2g Elvstroem (AUS) x Chardonnay And Ice (AUS) (Southern Appeal (USA))
Race 2 - Porter Plant Mdn Plate (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(6) Time: 1:05.60 (24.43)
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
9/4
Anthony Freedman
D Moor (56.5)
9/4
4m Commands (AUS) x Marvilha (AUS) (Night Shift (USA))
Winning siblings: Boomerang, Foible, Lockers, Slaybaugh, Soul,
2
0.2
9/2
D Hitchcock
Ms Michelle Payne (58.5)
9/2
3g Dash For Cash (AUS) x Zalium (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
Lot 318 2010 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: North Road Bloodstock, Avenel
Buyer: D Weir
3
1.0
5/2
M C Kent
Chris Symons (58.5)
5/2
3c Purrealist (AUS) x Bella Rippa (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
4
2.9
5/1
Ms W Kelly
V Duric (58.5)
5/1
3g O'Reilly (NZ) x Glen Shian (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
5
3.9
11/1
Ms B F Flynn
A Mallyon (58.5)
11/1
5g Pure Theatre (AUS) x Maple Opera (NZ) (St. Hilarion (USA))
6
8.9
80/1
Jason Warren
R Plumb (56.5)
80/1
3f Lago Delight (AUS) x Toxic Miss (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
7
9.7
25/1
B L Jenkins
I Gundogdu (58.5)
25/1
4h Stratum (AUS) x El Habeeba (GB) (Hector Protector (USA))
8
10.9
Keeri (10)
30/1
Kelvin Southey
Patrick Moloney (54.5)
30/1
4m Econsul (NZ) x Dame Nellie (AUS) (Encores (NZ))
9
12.7
16/1
Ms N Burke
D Yendall (58.5)
16/1
4g Danzero (AUS) x Aguilera (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
10
16.9
100/1
A A Clark
E Cassar (58.5)
100/1
7g Danehill Star (AUS) x Rousey (AUS) (Mukaddamah (USA))
Race 3 - Australian Stockyard Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(6) Time: 1:12.85 (35.91)
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
4/5
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damian Lane (58)
4/5
3g God's Own (AUS) x Cosmic Dust (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
2
2.3
6/1
Ms N Burke
J Mott (58)
6/1
3g Hard Spun (USA) x Palace Flirt (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
Lot 454 2011 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Nagambie
Buyer: N Burke
Lot 400 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 175 2010 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$36,000
Vendor: Ealing Park, Euroa
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
3
2.6
20/1
J W Mason
B Melham (58)
20/1
3g Good Journey (USA) x Shatera (AUS) (Tierce (AUS))
4
7.5
50/1
C M Marconi
A Mallyon (58)
50/1
3g Lago Delight (AUS) x Mechante (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
5
8.8
20/1
Dan O'Sullivan
M Pegus (58)
20/1
3g Keep The Faith (AUS) x Nothin' Like Mary (AUS) (Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS))
6
10.3
Multi (12)
25/1
Andrew Noblet
Ms Michelle Payne (56)
25/1
3f Iffraaj (GB) x Triona (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
7
10.4
9/1
T and K O'Sullivan
W Egan (58)
9/1
3g Librettist (USA) x Bahamian Star (AUS) (Bahamian Bounty (GB))
8
14.1
9/2
M G Price
C Newitt (58)
9/2
3g Commands (AUS) x Bibury Flyer (GB) (Zafonic (USA))
9
15.1
30/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (56)
30/1
3f God's Own (AUS) x Aerate's Pick (AUS) (Picnicker (AUS))
10
15.9
100/1
S V Gebert
Ms H McKechnie (58)
100/1
3g Hemingway (IRE) x Track Fast (AUS) (Mookta (AUS))
11
85.9
100/1
Ms M Cunningham
J Lyon (58)
100/1
3g Break The Vault (AUS) x Next (AUS) (Puissance (GB))
Race 4 - James And Son Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(6) Time: 1:28.85 (35.91)
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
6/1
B Cozamanis
W Egan (58.5)
6/1
3g Lonhro (AUS) x Confederate Trade (AUS) (Chief's Crown (USA))
Winning siblings: Farragut,
Lot 1870 2011 MM National Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Anderson Bloodstock
Buyer: BYRON COZAMANIS
2
2.0
Elrick (8)
30/1
J W Mason
C Newitt (58.5)
30/1
4g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Tinterelle (AUS) (Tinterosse (FR))
3
1.5
9/10
R W Smerdon
B Melham (58.5)
9/10
3g Flying Spur (AUS) x Republic Lass (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Lot 13 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$325,000
Vendor: Tyreel Stud, Agnes Banks
Buyer: Malua Bloodstock
4
3.6
5/1
R J Besanko
P Mertens (58.5)
5/1
4g Lago Delight (AUS) x Beltrice (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
5
4.6
14/1
A H Parker
Damian Lane (58.5)
14/1
4g Reset (AUS) x Millie (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
6
7.8
14/1
D A Hayes
C A Robertson (56)
14/1
7
9.8
50/1
Steven Roberts
A Mallyon (58.5)
50/1
3g Kempinsky (AUS) x For The Lady (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
8
10.6
11/1
N A Blackiston
M J Walker (56.5)
11/1
3f Shinzig (AUS) x Mathematical (NZ) (Honor Grades (USA))
9
12.3
66/1
Jerome Hunter
Ms Michelle Payne (58.5)
66/1
3g Falvelon (AUS) x Chosen Goddess (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
10
14.8
100/1
Mark Jackson
J Keating (58.5)
100/1
4g More Than Ready (USA) x Gray Gladiolus (USA) (Incinderator (USA))
11
14.9
100/1
Ms H Burns
Ms C Puls (58.5)
100/1
5g Special Bond (AUS) x Al Buraymi (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 5 - M.M. National Yearling Sale-68 (2200m)
Class: Restricted 68 Track: Slow(6) Time: 2:22.87 (35.91)
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
5/2
R G Hore-Lacy
C A Robertson (55)
5/2
3g Court Command (AUS) x Ela Cassini (IRE) (Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE))
Winning siblings: Cassini Contest,
Lot 533 2011 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Ampulla Lodge, Bunyip
Buyer: R Hore-Lacy
Lot 472 2010 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$30,000
Vendor: Lakeview Stud Pty Ltd
Buyer: AMPULLA LODGE
2
1.8
20/1
Ms B Marshman
Ms H McKechnie (56)
20/1
6g Desert Chief (AUS) x Famous Folly (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
3
3.3
4/1
Peter Gelagotis
D Yendall (54.5)
4/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Lady Harriet (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 79 2009 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud Ltd.
Buyer: BEAMISH BLOODSTOCK LTD
4
5.7
4/1
M D Moroney
G Boss (56.5)
4/1
3g Iffraaj (GB) x Major Force (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
5
8.0
6/1
N A Blackiston
M J Walker (56.5)
6/1
4g Elvstroem (AUS) x Allez Jane (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
6
9.5
9/2
Patrick Payne
S W Arnold (59.5)
9/2
5g Song Of Tara (IRE) x Deep Time (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
7
12.5
80/1
K E Horobin
Rhiannon Payne (51)
80/1
5m Partners Choice (USA) x Hindu Dancer (AUS) (Citidancer (IRE))
8
16.2
8/1
J F Moloney
Patrick Moloney (55)
8/1
5g Chosen Light (AUS) x Celyna (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
9
22.2
100/1
J F Rattle
J Benbow (54)
100/1
5g Bianconi (USA) x So The Queen Said (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Race 6 - Hygain (Bm72) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Slow(6) Time: 1:27.18 (35.91)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
5/2
Ms S Ferchie
D Gauci (57.5)
5/2
4g Lord Jim (ARG) x Kalahanna (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
Lot 423 2010 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
2.8
14/1
R G Hore-Lacy
Patrick Moloney (55)
14/1
3
1.3
7/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (57)
7/1
4g Testa Rossa (AUS) x No Say (AUS) (Celestial Dancer (IRE))
Lot 916 2010 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 6
$47,000
Vendor: Lakeview Stud Pty. Ltd.
Buyer: DARREN WEIR
4
4.2
11/8
Andrew Payne
D Yendall (59.5)
11/8
5
4.6
20/1
M G Phillips
V Duric (56)
20/1
8m Black Hawk (GB) x Zartois (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
7.3
66/1
Ms R Kelly
Chris Symons (59.5)
66/1
8g Mossman (AUS) x Poet's Platform (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
7
8.1
16/1
Heath Conners
Ms M Neve (54.5)
16/1
3f Bel Esprit (AUS) x Absorb (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
8.3
30/1
D J Clarke
A McCabe (55)
30/1
9
11.0
80/1
J G McArthur
R McLeod (57)
80/1
4h Hold That Tiger (USA) x Missando (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
10
12.0
30/1
Ms K Durden
A Mallyon (57.5)
30/1
7g Toy Pindarri (NZ) x Daughter Of Ross (AUS) (Opera Prince (AUS))
11
16.8
12/1
T and K O'Sullivan
G Boss (55)
12/1
5m Johannesburg (USA) x My Princess Viola (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
12
17.8
20/1
M G Price
Dale Smith (58)
20/1
4h Gold Away (IRE) x Funny Feerie (FR) (Sillery (USA))
13
21.3
30/1
J F Rattle
J Benbow (59)
30/1
8g Viscount (AUS) x Villa Igea (AUS) (Papal Power (USA))
14
46.3
12/1
R W Smerdon
Nicholas Hall (59)
12/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Tedzerror (NZ) (Blue Razor (USA))
Race 7 - Sportsbet Top Tote Plus Hcp-C1 (1100m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Slow(6) Time: 1:05.95 (35.91)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
10/1
B J McCarthy
Chris Symons (58)
10/1
4m Regal Shot (AUS) x Our Siena (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
2
0.5
7/4
D K Weir
B Rawiller (58)
7/4
Lot 77 2011 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Burnewang North Pastoral, Rochester
Buyer: Passed $ 140,000 / Reserve $ 200,000
3
0.8
7/1
Saab Hasan
P Mertens (57)
7/1
4m Al Maher (AUS) x Shower Of Light (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
4
5.0
9/2
J D Sadler
G Boss (57)
9/2
5
5.5
Ravir (8)
9/1
C M Marconi
Patrick Moloney (54.5)
9/1
4m Lago Delight (AUS) x Mechante (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
6
6.0
60/1
R R Lont
J R Todd (54)
60/1
7
6.7
20/1
J W Mason
B Melham (57.5)
20/1
3f Econsul (NZ) x Espada (AUS) (Mukddaam (USA))
8
6.8
Winger (11)
25/1
S A McIntosh
J Lyon (54)
25/1
6m Anabaa (USA) x Edgeton (AUS) (Racer's Edge (AUS))
9
7.0
5/1
P G Moody
J Duffy (58.5)
5/1
3f Domesday (AUS) x Murray Mary (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
10
8.5
100/1
G R Mallinson
Ms J Da Rose (54)
100/1
11
9.5
20/1
Heath Conners
Ms M Neve (58)
20/1
4m Delago Brom (AUS) x Rose Of Georgia (AUS) (Gold Carat (USA))
12
9.9
40/1
Ms W Church
J Benbow (54)
40/1
6m King Of Prussia (AUS) x Ritawatt (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
13
12.9
100/1
C Sanders
Ms H McKechnie (54)
100/1
14
20.4
16/1
S Morrish
C Newitt (56)
16/1
4m Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Centakin (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 8 - Hygain Hcp (62) (1600m)
Class: Restricted 62 Track: Slow(6) Time: 1:42.75 (35.91)
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
60/1
Dan O'Sullivan
J Benbow (55)
60/1
5m Tiger Hill (IRE) x Dancing Queen (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Winning siblings: Kornati, Our Shakira, Prime Reason,
2
1.3
25/1
M W Young
Brodie Loy (56.5)
25/1
3g Haradasun (AUS) x Brillante Fillette (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
Lot 33 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rosemont Stud
Buyer: Psd $75000 Res $80000
3
1.5
15/2
N A Blackiston
M J Walker (59.5)
15/2
3g Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Adorara (USA) (Silver Hawk (USA))
4
2.4
50/1
J W Mason
J Mott (59.5)
50/1
5g Galileo (IRE) x Centrofold (NZ) (Centro (NZ))
5
2.5
7/4
D K Weir
B Rawiller (58)
7/4
4g Falvelon (AUS) x Caterina (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
6
4.0
50/1
M J Williams
D Yendall (59.5)
50/1
6g Desert King (IRE) x Upon Demand (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
4.2
13/2
Heath Conners
P Mertens (59.5)
13/2
5g Bianconi (USA) x Red Covet (AUS) (St. Covet (AUS))
8
4.3
3/1
R W Smerdon
B Melham (59.5)
3/1
4g Flying Spur (AUS) x Only Words (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
9
4.5
12/1
Peter Snowden
S W Arnold (60)
12/1
3g Red Ransom (USA) x Hatunruna (USA) (Danehill (USA))
10
5.3
66/1
Wendy Potter
J R Todd (55)
66/1
5g Niello (AUS) x Cherokee Belle (AUS) (What A Guest (IRE))
11
8.0
20/1
Ms C Jordan
J Keating (59.5)
20/1
4g Hold That Tiger (USA) x Lamourmonee (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
12
18.0
30/1
K M Keys
Patrick Moloney (56.5)
30/1
6g Foxhound (USA) x Shattered Egos (AUS) (Mister Frisky (USA))
13
19.5
11/1
L J Corstens
M Rodd (59)
11/1
3c Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Fusaichi Rose (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
14
20.8
40/1
S Morrish
C Newitt (60)
40/1
4g King's Chapel (AUS) x Cierzo (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
15
20.9
12/1
M C Kent
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
12/1
4g Churchill Downs (AUS) x True Charm (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
16
70.9
Tiki (16)
25/1
Anthony Freedman
D Moor (57)
25/1
3f Dubawi (IRE) x Grandissima (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))