BENALLA - Friday, February 23

Race 1 - McDonalds Benalla Mdn Plate (1206m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.50 (35.88)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
2/1
Andrew Payne
Jarrod Fry (56)
2/1
3f Moshe (AUS) x Blithely (AUS) (Torrential (USA))
Winning siblings: Achieve Victory, Like A Bought One,
2
0.8
5/2
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (58)
5/2
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Black Minx (NZ) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 479 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
3
3.8
9/1
James Cummings
C A Robertson (58)
9/1
3g Lonhro (AUS) x Applegate (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
4
5.2
10/1
D J O'Prey
Lachlan King (54.5)
10/1
3f Strategic (AUS) x Lady Nikolay (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
7.5
100/1
S Aldridge
Lee Smith (58)
100/1
3g Street Boss (USA) x Orienski (AUS) (Gonski (AUS))
6
8.2
30/1
E W Nichols
Ms A Masters (56)
30/1
3f Shinzig (AUS) x Dyers Pass (AUS) (Oamaru Force (AUS))
7
9.2
10/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Regan Bayliss (58)
10/1
3c Savabeel (AUS) x Sharvasti (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
8
11.2
50/1
Ms G Johnstone
J Baldock (56)
50/1
3f Bon Hoffa (AUS) x Denier (AUS) (Domesday (AUS))
9
15.7
13/2
M G Price
J Benbow (58)
13/2
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Fibrillation (AUS) (Diatribe (AUS))
10
23.8
16/1
Chris Nash
A Mallyon (58)
16/1
3g Al Maher (AUS) x Subsequential (AUS) (Second Empire (IRE))
11
25.7
60/1
D J O'Prey
Ms R Prest (54)
60/1
3f Pierro (AUS) x Bella Maddelena (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
12
31.7
100/1
D L McCrohan
R Beattie (56)
100/1
3f Stryker (AUS) x Faith Firebird (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 2 - Marshall & Dent & Wilmoth Mdn (1206m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.56 (35.14)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
Snipes (6)
2/9
Brent Stanley
L Currie (58.5)
2/9
4g Lonhro (AUS) x Assertive Guest (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Winning siblings: Dreamtimes, Great Sky, Overstay,
Lot 289 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Glastonbury Farms, Scone
Buyer: Cloud 9 Thoroughbreds
Lot 436 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$150,000
Vendor: Rothwell Park, Murrurundi, NSW
Buyer: Hassen Adams
2
2.5
16/1
Jamie Edwards
Jack Hill (56.5)
16/1
4m Moshe (AUS) x Viva La Brom (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
3
3.5
50/1
S S Cunningham
Lachlan King (57)
50/1
4
4.7
30/1
Lesia Masnyj
D Schmitt (58.5)
30/1
5
7.7
Riohsei (11)
12/1
Sylvia Thompson
Ms G Cartwright (55)
12/1
4m Ready's Image (USA) x Arundel (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
6
10.2
15/1
Patrick Starr
D W Stackhouse (58.5)
15/1
7
11.0
30/1
V T Nolen
Ms A Bryan (53.5)
30/1
5m Reward For Effort (AUS) x Miss Mayfair (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
8
11.3
100/1
P A Sweeney
Ms R Prest (54.5)
100/1
4m Starcraft (NZ) x White River (AUS) (Ashkalani (IRE))
9
12.3
60/1
K J Evans
Jye McNeil (58.5)
60/1
4g Ne Coupez Pas (USA) x Wishes (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
10
13.8
100/1
Timothy Grace
Harry Grace (55.5)
100/1
5g Bianconi (USA) x Cup Of Courage (AUS) (Raise A Cup (USA))
11
14.8
50/1
Ms G Johnstone
C J Parish (56.5)
50/1
4m Host (CHI) x Theresnothinglycra (AUS) (Lacryma Cristi (IRE))
Race 3 - Benalla Waste & Recycling Mdn (1206m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.46 (35.63)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
11/1
Lesia Masnyj
S Tsaikos (56.5)
11/1
Lot 353 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley
Buyer: Passed $ 10,000 / Reserve $ 15,000
Lot 433 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley
Buyer: Passed $ 26,000 / Reserve $ 30,000
2
4.3
15/2
Ms G Johnstone
Jarrod Fry (58.5)
15/2
4g Host (CHI) x Our Lona (AUS) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
3
5.1
10/1
K F Hanley
B Vale (58.5)
10/1
5g Gonski (AUS) x Dream Lady (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
4
6.0
9/2
Shane Stockdale
Thomas Stockdale (54.5)
9/2
4m Daliapour (IRE) x Maidanz (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
5
6.1
12/1
Ms J Wicks
J Benbow (56.5)
12/1
5m Purrealist (AUS) x Eau De Dali (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
6
7.3
40/1
T A Miles
Damien Thornton (56.5)
40/1
5m Stryker (AUS) x She's No Flirt (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
7
7.8
2/1
P Morgan
J Mott (58.5)
2/1
8
9.0
30/1
C J Davis
Ms S Metcalfe (55.5)
30/1
4g Nicconi (AUS) x Lady Briony (AUS) (Bubble Gum Fellow (JPN))
9
10.2
30/1
Rodney Foster
D W Stackhouse (58.5)
30/1
4g Scandal Keeper (USA) x Sweet Dane (AUS) (Danetime (IRE))
10
18.2
100/1
R T Dale
Lee Smith (58.5)
100/1
4g Hillman (AUS) x She's Just Ace (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
11
38.2
100/1
Ms A Taylor
J Duffy (56.5)
100/1
Race 4 - Specsavers Benalla Mdn Plate (1606m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:36.94 (35.39)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
9/10
T Busuttin and N Young
Regan Bayliss (56)
9/10
3f Sebring (AUS) x Kumari (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Ritzy Sparkle, Speranta,
Lot 368 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud, Masterton, NZ
Buyer: Tru Blu Bloodstock
2
2.8
7/2
D R Brideoake
D W Stackhouse (58)
7/2
3c Savabeel (AUS) x Prickle (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 22 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: First Light Racing/Mr P Willets/Moody Racing
3
3.3
6/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damien Thornton (56)
6/1
3f Pierro (AUS) x Strawberry Malt (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
Lot 1626 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Tarcoola Stud Tuerong Vic
Buyer: Paul Kingsford Bloodstock/Epona Park
4
7.5
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
J Duffy (58)
20/1
3g Sebring (AUS) x Pretty Penny (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
7.8
8/1
James Cummings
C A Robertson (58)
8/1
3g Bernardini (USA) x Freedom March (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
7.9
100/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (58)
100/1
3g All American (AUS) x Addictive (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
8.9
30/1
M M Laurie
L Currie (56)
30/1
3f Floral Pegasus (AUS) x Miss Moguls (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
8
9.4
200/1
Martin Stein
B Vale (56.5)
200/1
5m Desert King (IRE) x Entice Me (AUS) (Star Pyramul (AUS))
9
10.1
30/1
D T O'Brien
D Moor (56.5)
30/1
4m Street Cry (IRE) x Liatris (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
10
11.1
Bento (8)
300/1
Linc Sullivan
Ms G Cartwright (55)
300/1
5m Delzao (AUS) x Just For Profit (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
11
21.1
200/1
Ms A Goble
Lee Smith (56.5)
200/1
6m Stanford (AUS) x Kilinski (AUS) (Western Symphony (USA))
12
61.1
14/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Lachlan King (56.5)
14/1
3g Sebring (AUS) x Upper Crust (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
Race 5 - Comfort Inn Benalla Mdn Plate (1406m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.88 (36.11)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
2/1
L and T Corstens
Jye McNeil (56)
2/1
3f High Chaparral (IRE) x Divine Secret (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Lot 542 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$37,500
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: Inglis As Agent
2
0.8
5/2
M M Laurie
Damien Thornton (58)
5/2
3g Sharkbite (AUS) x Leica Koorda (AUS) (Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS))
3
1.0
Kaapow (4)
5/2
T Busuttin and N Young
Regan Bayliss (58)
5/2
3g Pierro (AUS) x Promptness (USA) (Eddington (USA))
Lot 282 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer: Diamond Lodge
Lot 432 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$200,000
Vendor: Diamond Lodge
Buyer: Darranda Pty
4
2.2
9/1
D R Brideoake
D W Stackhouse (58)
9/1
3g Reset (AUS) x Sovereign Miss (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))
5
2.4
15/1
E W Nichols
Ms S Metcalfe (53.5)
15/1
5m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Hot Sands (AUS) (Desert Style (IRE))
6
2.9
60/1
Sylvia Thompson
Ms G Cartwright (55)
60/1
5m Testa Rossa (AUS) x Lujacool (AUS) (Mujahid (USA))
7
4.1
50/1
Murray Johnson
Ryan Maloney (58.5)
50/1
5g Excellent Art (GB) x Tigerpuss (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
8
5.4
150/1
Ms J Wicks
J Benbow (58.5)
150/1
6g King Of Prussia (AUS) x Chestermaid (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
9
20.4
20/1
Colin McGillivray
H Coffey (56.5)
20/1
5m Foreplay (AUS) x Andatura (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
10
22.9
40/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Lachlan King (56.5)
40/1
3g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Fire Song (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
Race 6 - Benalla Timber Products Mdn (1406m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.03 (36.71)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
11/8
T Busuttin and N Young
Regan Bayliss (58)
11/8
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Procure (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 431 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
2.5
15/2
Aaron Purcell
Jack Hill (58)
15/2
3c Tavistock (NZ) x Princess (NZ) (Pupil (AUS))
Lot 475 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Landsdowne Park Ltd
Buyer: Ciaron Maher Racing
3
4.3
25/1
M D Hinton
Clayton Douglas (56.5)
25/1
4m Street Sense (USA) x Dazzerdame (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 2038 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Riversdale Scone NSW
Buyer: Shaune Ritchie
Lot 662 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
Vendor: Rothwell Park, Murrurundi, NSW
Buyer: Passed $ 5,000 / Reserve $ 20,000
4
4.4
Bam (3)
9/4
Nick Ryan
L Currie (58)
9/4
3g All American (AUS) x Milande (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
5
5.2
30/1
E W Nichols
C A Robertson (58)
30/1
6
7.7
25/1
Adrian Corboy
J Duffy (56)
25/1
3f Reaan (AUS) x Instant (AUS) (Prego (IRE))
7
8.4
50/1
Sylvia Thompson
Ms G Cartwright (55)
50/1
4m Ready's Image (USA) x Myshinycash (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
8
11.2
10/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (58)
10/1
3g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Alpine (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
9
11.6
200/1
L E Robertson
S Tsaikos (58.5)
200/1
6g Dangerous (AUS) x Biangood (AUS) (Bianconi (USA))
10
12.6
30/1
S A McIntosh
Thomas Stockdale (54.5)
30/1
11
13.0
Kungaru (10)
200/1
S Aldridge
Jacques Luxe (56.5)
200/1
4m Krupt (AUS) x Kunga (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
12
14.0
Dunphy (2)
60/1
M and L Cerchi
J Baldock (58.5)
60/1
13
15.2
50/1
Murray Johnson
Ryan Maloney (56.5)
50/1
4m Testa Rossa (AUS) x Prism Lass (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
14
23.2
50/1
Ms G Johnstone
Jarrod Fry (56.5)
50/1
5m Alert (ARG) x Winnow (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
Race 7 - McDonalds Euroa Cup 18/3-Bm64 (1406m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:23.74 (35.86)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
8/1
Patrick Payne
Michael Poy (57.5)
8/1
4g Hussonet (USA) x Princess Delight (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
Lot 447 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2
1.3
11/1
C Vidotto and C Beasy
J Duffy (59)
11/1
6g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Gerber (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
Lot 563 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
Vendor: Almavale Bloodstock, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Passed $ 65,000 / Reserve $ 80,000
3
2.3
10/9
M G Price
D W Stackhouse (59)
10/9
3g Power (GB) x Madame Echezeaux (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Lot 385 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Moody Racing
4
2.5
20/1
G M Duryea
Ms R Prest (57)
20/1
6g Octagonal (NZ) x Tudor Flame (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
5
3.7
9/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damien Thornton (56)
9/1
6
5.0
16/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (57)
16/1
3g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Love And Kisses (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
6.0
20/1
Sylvia Thompson
Ms G Cartwright (52.5)
20/1
6m Redente (AUS) x Bellarine Belle (AUS) (Court Of Jewels (NZ))
8
6.4
12/1
Peter Gelagotis
A Darmanin (59)
12/1
4g Castledale (IRE) x Hot 'n' Moss (NZ) (Strategic Image (AUS))
9
6.5
15/1
Ms H Powell
Lachlan King (57)
15/1
5m Primus (AUS) x Ellakeira (AUS) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
10
7.2
20/1
Ms E Aalbers
Jarrod Fry (59)
20/1
11
15.2
20/1
Ms D Wise
Brooke Sweeney (56.5)
20/1
Race 8 - Bet365 (Bm58) (2046m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:08.50 (35.98)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
9/2
Jody Thompson
D W Stackhouse (56.5)
9/2
6g Golden Snake (USA) x Regal Cavern (AUS) (Lion Cavern (USA))
2
0.8
15/4
N A Blackiston
C A Robertson (60)
15/4
3
2.6
7/4
R D Griffiths
Ryan Maloney (62)
7/4
4h Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Eau De Joie (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 213 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$350,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Griffiths Racing/BBA Ireland
4
2.7
100/1
S S Cunningham
Harry Grace (51)
100/1
7g Reset (AUS) x Barella Sorella (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
3.2
13/2
Michael Gibson
Jacob Rule (59.5)
13/2
5g Hard Spun (USA) x Took A Chance (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
6
3.4
20/1
G W Egan
Lachlan King (55)
20/1
4m Keep The Faith (AUS) x All For Fame (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
7
4.4
15/4
John McArdle
Clayton Douglas (60)
15/4
5g Tough Speed (USA) x Rule Britannia (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
5.9
Yalta (10)
100/1
Ms D McQueen
Ms G Cartwright (52.5)
100/1
9
20.9
Teebox (11)
150/1
R L Hardy
Lee Smith (54)
150/1
8m Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Cryptique (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
Race 9 - Dkm Builders (Bm58) (1606m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:37.91 (35.12)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
9/2
Russell Osborne
J Mott (59)
9/2
4g Moshe (AUS) x Rubijay (NZ) (Private Call (USA))
Winning siblings: Falcon Rubi, Typhoon Rubi,
2
1.3
50/1
Jamie Edwards
Jack Hill (58.5)
50/1
3
2.6
11/2
D R Brideoake
D W Stackhouse (59)
11/2
3g Street Boss (USA) x Revives (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
4
2.8
10/1
Rod Grantley
Clayton Douglas (56)
10/1
5
3.2
9/1
G W Egan
Lachlan King (54.5)
9/1
6m Husson (ARG) x Shine Bridge (ARG) (Westbridge (USA))
6
4.2
8/1
V T Nolen
Jye McNeil (56.5)
8/1
7
4.4
15/2
R P Wellington
Ms G Cartwright (57.5)
15/2
5m Street Boss (USA) x Casual Kiss (NZ) (Zerpour (IRE))
8
5.6
16/1
Ms G Johnstone
C J Parish (58.5)
16/1
9g Manner Hill (AUS) x Taj Lani (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
9
5.7
5/1
G M Duryea
Ms R Prest (56)
5/1
5g Strategic Maneuver (AUS) x Daltint (AUS) (Tinterosse (FR))
10
8.0
8/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
J Duffy (58.5)
8/1
3f More Than Ready (USA) x Sublime Girl (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
11.0
12/1
P F Maher
N Souquet (60)
12/1
12
21.0
25/1
S A McIntosh
Thomas Stockdale (52)
25/1
Race 10 - Ryan & McNulty Sawmillers-C1 (1206m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.85 (34.57)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
10/1
R D Griffiths
Jye McNeil (56.5)
10/1
4m Mossman (AUS) x Belle's Best (AUS) (King's Best (USA))
Winning siblings: Exceedingly Regal,
Lot 45 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Devon Park Stud, Lilydale
Buyer: Hancox Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2
1.0
13/2
Graham Hulm
W Egan (57)
13/2
4m Ilovethiscity (AUS) x Cashed Up Lady (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
3
1.1
7/1
A Fitzgerald
Ms R Prest (57.5)
7/1
4g Stryker (AUS) x Lassarina (IRE) (Sakhee (USA))
Lot 10 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
$10,000
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
2.1
10/9
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
A Mallyon (59.5)
10/9
5
2.8
Tarot (13)
66/1
Michael Gibson
Harry Grace (51)
66/1
5m Street Cry (IRE) x Seances (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
6
3.6
Knut (2)
30/1
Adrian Corboy
J Duffy (59.5)
30/1
3g Anacheeva (AUS) x Wonderville (AUS) (Grass Wonder (USA))
7
4.8
5/2
L and T Corstens
J Mott (59.5)
5/2
4g Domesday (AUS) x Leveller (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
5.8
Mostert (14)
100/1
Chris Nash
H Coffey (54)
100/1
9
9.1
100/1
Sylvia Thompson
Ms G Cartwright (53.5)
100/1
4m Ready's Image (USA) x Lujacool (AUS) (Mujahid (USA))
10
19.1
200/1
R T Dale
Thomas Stockdale (52)
200/1
7m Spinning World (USA) x Miss Gundowring (AUS) (Lake Coniston (IRE))