CAIRNS - Thursday, October 1

Race 1 - Carlton Mid Mdn Hcp (950m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 0:55.67
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
13/8
S Massingham
K Stone (57.5)
13/8
4m Sharkbite (AUS) x Huamulan (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Winning siblings: Liara,
2
2.3
11/8
Peter Ryan
Shohei Kaya (56.5)
11/8
3
3.3
40/1
Tony Haydon
Matt Morris (57.5)
40/1
4
3.6
8/1
Sharlee Hoffman
W D'Avila (59)
8/1
4g Untouchable (AUS) x Powderpuffs (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
5
5.4
15/4
Tracy Simmons
D Simmons (54)
15/4
7m Choisir (AUS) x Diamond Broker (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
6
7.4
30/1
Ms R Inglis
G Watson (56.5)
30/1
6g Danachenka (AUS) x French Encounter (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
7
21.2
66/1
A R Bailey
M Kai (55)
66/1
3f Untouchable (AUS) x Special Woman (AUS) (Special Bond (AUS))
Race 2 - U Don't Need A New Roof Hcp (950m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:55.48
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
10/9
T P Rowe
Ms S Wiseman (59)
10/9
3g Ferocity (AUS) x Jewel Of Roses (AUS) (Carry The Crown (CAN))
Winning siblings: All Bar The Jewels,
2
7.8
9/1
A R Bailey
M Kai (54)
9/1
Lot 330 2014 MM Gold Coast March Yearling Sale
$11,000
Vendor: Fig Tree Thoroughbreds, Biddaddaba, Qld
Buyer: Alwyn Bailey
2
7.8
30/1
T P Rowe
Braydn Swaffer (54)
30/1
3f All Bar One (AUS) x Mi Babe (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
Lot 2027 2014 MM National Yearling Sale General Session
Vendor: Oaklands Stud, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Psd $4,000 Res $6,000
4
7.9
5/1
Tony Haydon
Matt Morris (54)
5/1
5
14.7
40/1
Tracy Simmons
D Simmons (54)
40/1
Race 3 - Sky Racing Hcp (C1) (950m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(3) Time: 0:55.25
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
5/1
A R Bailey
M Kai (54)
5/1
4m Jet Spur (AUS) x Dulacca Rose (AUS) (Falvelon (AUS))
Winning siblings: Flying Eddie, Miss Ricciardo,
Lot 391 2013 MM QTIS Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Kenmore Lodge
Buyer: EVAN HARTLEY
2
0.2
5/1
Dean Piccolo
Braydn Swaffer (55)
5/1
5m Strategic (AUS) x Latigo (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 496 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$8,000
Vendor: Meredith Park, Sutton Forest
Buyer: T & R Kelly
3
0.4
8/1
Aaron Payne
S Wilson (55)
8/1
4m Champions Gallery (GB) x Vainroc (AUS) (Easy Rocking (AUS))
4
0.8
5/1
R Baker
Justin P Stanley (59)
5/1
5
2.3
4/1
Tony Haydon
Matt Morris (58.5)
4/1
4m Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Boardwalk Babe (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
6
4.1
5/1
Peter Ryan
Shohei Kaya (57.5)
5/1
4m Magic Albert (AUS) x Zigalong (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
7
4.3
10/1
Andrew Cameron
W D'Avila (57)
10/1
8
4.7
10/1
B J Furber
D Simmons (58)
10/1
5g Publishing (AUS) x Hepburn Rose (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
9
7.0
7/1
Ms J Ryan
A Spinks (57)
7/1
5m Strada (AUS) x Lady's Counsel (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 4 - U Don't Need A New Roof Hcp (950m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:54.13
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
10/1
F J Wieland
W D'Avila (54)
10/1
6m Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Shalaal (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
Lot 429 2011 MM QTIS 600
$5,000
Vendor: Kalinga Valley Park
Buyer: ROB AND JANE KOCH
2
0.8
4/1
T P Rowe
Ms S Wiseman (54)
4/1
5m Chateau Istana (GB) x Proven (AUS) (Regal Classic (CAN))
3
1.3
4/1
Ms J Ryan
Justin P Stanley (59.5)
4/1
10g Falvelon (AUS) x Springburn (AUS) (Soviet Lad (USA))
Lot 356 2007 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud
Buyer: STAR THOROUGHBREDS
4
1.4
11/8
T P Rowe
N Yadi (51.5)
11/8
5g All Bar One (AUS) x Favorite Starlet (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
5
1.9
9/1
Ms J Ryan
A Spinks (55.5)
9/1
11g Danzero (AUS) x Candy Bohl (AUS) (Catrail (USA))
6
2.1
13/2
O Chillemi
S Wilson (54)
13/2
6g Falvelon (AUS) x She Sizzles (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
7
2.2
16/1
A R Bailey
Shohei Kaya (54)
16/1
8
2.4
Lideem (8)
30/1
G W Strickland
G Watson (54)
30/1
7m Nadeem (AUS) x Lissande (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
Race 5 - Bugeja Earthmoving Mdn Hcp (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.83
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
30/1
A G Malliff
W D'Avila (54)
30/1
4m Haradasun (AUS) x Partial Eclipse (USA) (Crafty Prospector (USA))
Winning siblings: Rock To Excess,
Lot 427 2013 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Passed $ 5,000 / Reserve $ 10,000
2
0.2
13/4
E J Covell
Matt Morris (58)
13/4
4m Onemorenomore (AUS) x Pergram (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Lot 1725 2013 MM National Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Patinack Farm
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
3
0.7
9/1
E J Covell
Ms S Wiseman (58)
9/1
Lot 107 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$115,000
Vendor: Southern Cross Breeders, Hunter Valley
Buyer: G Betts
4
1.5
7/2
Glen Baker
Samuel Payne (55)
7/2
5m Testa Rossa (AUS) x Multicolours (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
5
3.5
5/2
J E Barr
Justin P Stanley (59)
5/2
4g Seidnazar (AUS) x Hooray Tobey (AUS) (Blevic (AUS))
6
3.6
40/1
R A Nelson
Ms K Aho (52)
40/1
8g Zeditave (AUS) x Well Heeled (GB) (Quiet Fling (USA))
7
3.8
14/1
O Chillemi
S Wilson (58.5)
14/1
8
5.8
12/1
F J Wieland
K Stone (54)
12/1
9
7.3
8/1
S Massingham
N Yadi (53.5)
8/1
10
9.3
14/1
A R Bailey
Shohei Kaya (57)
14/1
4g Charge Forward (AUS) x Julietiquette (USA) (Flying Continental (USA))
Race 6 - Cjc Melbourne Cup Tickets-Bm70 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:21.91
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
3/1
O Chillemi
W D'Avila (58)
3/1
6g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Carla Rossi (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
Lot 736 2011 NZB National Mixed Bloodstock Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 742 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Curraghmore Stud
Buyer: Danny O'Brien Racing
Lot 312 2010 NZB National Weanling Sale
$18,000
Vendor: Flemington Farm
Buyer: New Zealand Bloodstock Ltd
Lot 832 2011 NZB National Mixed Bloodstock Sale
$400
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr RM Donnison
2
0.2
6/1
O Chillemi
Justin P Stanley (57)
6/1
6m Casino Prince (AUS) x Fientina (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
3
0.7
16/1
E J Covell
G Watson (54)
16/1
4
1.7
8/1
O Chillemi
S Wilson (57.5)
8/1
5g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Joie (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
5
1.9
30/1
R Fransen
Shohei Kaya (54)
30/1
8g Dehere (USA) x Royal Oak (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
3.7
Shekou (3)
7/1
Ms J Ryan
A Spinks (59)
7/1
5m Ferocity (AUS) x Albertina (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
7
3.9
8/1
Brendan Butts
M Haley (52)
8/1
8
4.1
14/1
F J Wieland
N Yadi (52.5)
14/1
6g Shamardal (USA) x Emme (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
9
4.5
20/1
Stephen Potiris
D Simmons (54)
20/1
5g Choisir (AUS) x Octessa (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
10
5.3
9/1
Sharlee Hoffman
Matt Morris (56.5)
9/1
6g Falvelon (AUS) x Tides Of Fun (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
11
5.6
6/1
S Massingham
M Kai (56.5)
6/1
12
8.9
15/1
Glen Baker
Samuel Payne (60)
15/1
6g Oratorio (IRE) x Airlie Bird (AUS) (Zoffany (USA))
13
9.2
Bobcat (2)
10/1
Andrew Cameron
Ms S Wiseman (59)
10/1
Race 7 - June Leary Memorial Plate (C3) (1250m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:13.05
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
16/1
J J Ball
M Kai (53.5)
16/1
6m Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Jaina Solo (AUS) (Baryshnikov (AUS))
2
2.0
6/1
O Chillemi
W D'Avila (59)
6/1
6g Shaft (AUS) x Razelta (AUS) (Opera Prince (AUS))
Lot 182 2011 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Portelli Racing
3
2.1
9/1
Samantha Molino
Justin P Stanley (57.5)
9/1
5g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Siphon (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 309 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud
Buyer: HEINRICH BLOODSTOCK
4
2.9
7/2
Glen Baker
Samuel Payne (57.5)
7/2
5g Oratorio (IRE) x Best French (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
5
3.0
14/1
A R Bailey
N Yadi (59)
14/1
6g Jet Spur (AUS) x English Rose (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
6
3.2
Lokum (3)
13/4
Andrew Cameron
Ms S Wiseman (59)
13/4
4g Hard Spun (USA) x Franjelica (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
7
3.3
7/1
Ms J Ryan
A Spinks (59)
7/1
5g Hotel Grand (AUS) x At The Hop (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
4.3
9/1
Scott Cooper
S Wilson (55.5)
9/1
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Our Nine Lives (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
9
5.3
6/1
T P Rowe
M Haley (52.5)
6/1
4m Commands (AUS) x Dance Class (NZ) (Bin Ajwaad (IRE))
10
6.8
30/1
Michael Lee
K Rockett (57.5)
30/1
9g King Cugat (USA) x Secretaire (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
11
9.1
30/1
F J Wieland
D Simmons (59)
30/1
5g Easy Rocking (AUS) x Dirtiere (AUS) (Special Effects (AUS))
12
9.2
50/1
Ms R Inglis
K Stone (55.5)
50/1
6m Danachenka (AUS) x I'm So Shy (AUS) (Coconut Shy (NZ))