CANTERBURY - Wednesday, May 8

Race 1 - Australian Turf Club Plate (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:05.09 (35.84)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
7/2
B A Gentle
J Ford (56)
7/2
3g God's Own (AUS) x Palace De Lago (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Destiny's Revenge, Destiny's Reward,
2
4.3
9/1
Ms G Waterhouse
A Hyeronimus (54)
9/1
3f Bernardini (USA) x Dora Maar (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 225 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$440,000
Vendor: Willow Park Stud, Scone
Buyer: J Warren
3
2.8
10/1
G Portelli
B Avdulla (56)
10/1
3g Shaft (AUS) x Razelta (AUS) (Sumayr (IRE))
Lot 182 2011 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Portelli Racing
4
7.4
10/9
A J Cummings
J Bowman (56)
10/9
3c Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Bouchette (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
5
7.6
20/1
Joseph Pride
C Reith (56)
20/1
3g Red Ransom (USA) x Livonia (GB) (Polish Precedent (USA))
6
7.9
12/1
Joseph Pride
Tim Clark (54)
12/1
3f Octagonal (NZ) x Red Feather (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
8.2
15/2
Bjorn Baker
J B McDonald (56)
15/2
8
10.4
100/1
G R Nickson
Nathan Berry (56)
100/1
3g Zizou (AUS) x Corporate Queen (NZ) (British Banker (CAN))
Race 2 - Lawler C.Accountants Hcp (1900m)
Class: Rest 0 Metro Wins Track: Good(3) Time: 1:56.95 (36.33)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
3/1
C J Waller
Tim Clark (54)
3/1
2
0.3
15/1
Ms B Joseph and P A Jones
S Clipperton (57)
15/1
6g Al Maher (AUS) x Fawayez (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 218 2008 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: EMIRATES PARK, Diggers Rest
Buyer: Hancox Bloodstock VIC
3
0.5
4/1
R J Quinton
J A Cassidy (54)
4/1
4g Clang (AUS) x Wa Wa Nee (AUS) (Waajib (IRE))
Lot 43 2010 MM QTIS 600
$6,000
Vendor: Somme Lodge
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
4
1.6
7/2
Peter Snowden
K McEvoy (55)
7/2
4g Lonhro (AUS) x La Melba (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
5
2.4
7/2
Bjorn Baker
J B McDonald (54)
7/2
3g Domesday (AUS) x See Teevee (AUS) (Mr. Henrysee (USA))
6
9.6
8/1
C J Waller
G Schofield (54.5)
8/1
4g Elusive City (USA) x Kayak (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
7
19.4
20/1
J C Coyle
P Robl (54.5)
20/1
4g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Vreeland (AUS) (Lord Seymour (IRE))
Race 3 - Tab.Com.Au Hcp (1250m)
Class: Rest 0 Metro Wins Track: Good(3) Time: 1:14.13 (36.10)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
Barbed (3)
7/4
Peter Snowden
K McEvoy (56)
7/4
Winning siblings: Calvados, Live Music, Ransack, Soiree, Tiki Bar,
2
2.5
15/4
R J Quinton
S Clipperton (56)
15/4
2g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Breezer (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 494 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Baramul Stud
Buyer: Psd $42500 Res $45000
3
3.0
Refer (9)
20/1
C E Conners
Nathan Berry (54)
20/1
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Silken Song (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
Lot 394 2012 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Reavill Farm, Freemans Reach
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
5.7
5/1
J A O'Shea
J B McDonald (54)
5/1
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Indian Dream (IRE) (Indian Ridge (GB))
6
5.9
15/2
Ms G Waterhouse
A Hyeronimus (57)
15/2
2g Sebring (AUS) x Western Passage (USA) (Gone West (USA))
7
6.1
11/1
C E Conners
P Robl (55)
11/1
2g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Permai (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
8
11.5
8/1
N J and C Voigt
J A Cassidy (56)
8/1
Race 4 - Anthony Sullivan (Bm74) (1550m)
Class: Benchmark 74 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:33.92 (36.05)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
5/1
David Pfieffer
S Clipperton (56)
5/1
6m Country Reel (USA) x Princess Lira (AUS) (King Hadrian (AUS))
Winning siblings: Loose Marbles,
2
0.2
11/2
Ms D Poidevin-Laine
J A Cassidy (58.5)
11/2
5m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Top Station (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
Lot 733 2009 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale Ses 5
$45,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud
Buyer: DOMINIC LAVALLE
3
0.3
7/4
G M Begg
B Shinn (57.5)
7/4
4m Mutakddim (USA) x Bavarian (ARG) (Southern Halo (USA))
4
0.6
13/4
C J Waller
J Bowman (57)
13/4
4m Mossman (AUS) x Specie (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
5
1.0
12/1
J B Cummings
C Reith (55.5)
12/1
4m Al Maher (AUS) x Angora (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
6
1.6
150/1
Mark Sues
J Penza (54)
150/1
4m Hussonet (USA) x Superior Star (AUS) (Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS))
7
1.7
Kapcat (6)
8/1
Anthony Dable
Jenny Duggan (52.5)
8/1
5m Catbird (AUS) x Kapvadar (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
8
5.7
100/1
G L Andrews
G Buckley (54)
100/1
Race 5 - T'bred Rehab. Trust (Bm66) (1550m)
Class: Benchmark 66 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:33.67 (36.54)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
5/1
C J Waller
Tim Clark (56.5)
5/1
3c Lonhro (AUS) x Better Alternative (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Winning siblings: Angelucci, Night Call, Preferment, Rezoned,
Lot 195 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Ms Debbie Kepitis
2
0.2
15/4
Ms G Waterhouse
N Rawiller (58)
15/4
3g Tiger Hill (IRE) x Hidden Strings (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
Lot 746 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5
$85,000
Vendor: Turangga Farm
Buyer: STAR THOROUGHBREDS
3
0.3
11/4
J A O'Shea
J A Cassidy (57.5)
11/4
Lot 223 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.9
11/1
M, W and J Hawkes
J B McDonald (56.5)
11/1
3f Flying Spur (AUS) x Rose Of Latakia (NZ) (Conquistarose (USA))
5
2.3
Duet (9)
11/2
J B Cummings
J Bowman (56)
11/2
3f Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Drama (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
6
3.2
Sting (1)
14/1
Grant Allard
S Clipperton (57)
14/1
3g Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Pellucid (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
7
7.0
11/1
David Payne
G Schofield (57.5)
11/1
3g O'Reilly (NZ) x Singasong (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
8
7.7
Bilyana (10)
30/1
L J Bridge
G Buckley (55)
30/1
9
10.5
11/1
A J Cummings
P Robl (54)
11/1
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Royal Season (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
10
10.8
25/1
B K Wakefield
Nathan Berry (58.5)
25/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Madison Gray (NZ) (Mellifont (USA))
Race 6 - Lawler Audit Hcp (1100m)
Class: Rest 0 Metro Wins Track: Good(3) Time: 1:04.75 (35.81)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/1
Craig Carmody
Nathan Berry (57)
9/1
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Solar Song (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 298 2010 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Murrulla Stud, Wingen
Buyer: Passed $ 28,000 / Reserve $ 30,000
2
0.3
15/4
David Pfieffer
S Clipperton (57)
15/4
4g Strategic (AUS) x Lusty's Bank (AUS) (Sovereign Red (NZ))
Lot 148 2010 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Huntworth Stud, Coolac
Buyer: BlueSky Thoroughbreds
3
1.3
3/1
D P Smith
J A Cassidy (56)
3/1
4
2.1
150/1
Micheal McRae
P Robl (54)
150/1
8g Marwina (AUS) x Miss Kaboom (AUS) (Volcanic Prince (AUS))
5
3.9
Abidon (9)
50/1
B A Gentle
J Ford (54)
50/1
3g God's Own (AUS) x Monjita (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
6
5.7
20/1
C Karakatsanis
B Avdulla (54)
20/1
6g General Nediym (AUS) x Catalina (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
7
5.8
2/1
Ms K Waugh
S Lisnyy (55.5)
2/1
3g Magic Albert (AUS) x Beata (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
8
6.8
9/1
Ms P Webber
Tim Clark (54)
9/1
5g Tobougg (IRE) x Rockin' Rose (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
9
9.0
10/1
Ronald Broomhall
Daniel Edmonds (58)
10/1
4g Assafa (AUS) x Cosmic Star (AUS) (Cosmic Kingdom (AUS))
10
14.3
66/1
Ms A Turner and M Poletti
Ms W Costin (52.5)
66/1
6g Belong To Me (USA) x Make Believe (GB) (Caerleon (USA))
Race 7 - Canterbury Park (Bm75) (1250m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:13.10 (35.44)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/1
R J Quinton
S Clipperton (53.5)
9/1
Lot 407 2009 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$17,000
Vendor: Trevannah, Blandford
Buyer: R Gall
2
1.3
10/1
J A O'Shea
A B Collett (57.5)
10/1
4g Mossman (AUS) x Only Vanda (USA) (Linamix (FR))
Lot 585 2010 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$62,500
Vendor: Twin Palms Stud, Lochinvar
Buyer: John O'Shea Bloodstock
Lot 585 2010 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$62,500
Vendor: Twin Palms Stud, Lochinvar
Buyer: John O'Shea Bloodstock
Lot 277 2009 Inglis Australian Select Weanling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Twin Palms Stud, Lochinvar
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
Lot 277 2009 Inglis Australian Select Weanling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Twin Palms Stud, Lochinvar
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
3
1.8
15/1
R J Quinton
J B McDonald (55.5)
15/1
Lot 178 2010 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Vinery Stud, Scone
Buyer: Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds
4
3.3
20/1
Ms G Markwell
N Rawiller (58)
20/1
4g Choisir (AUS) x Royale Wannabe (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
5
3.5
30/1
Bjorn Baker
B Avdulla (57.5)
30/1
6
5.9
Gamba (6)
1/2
G H Walter
B Shinn (57)
1/2
4m Elusive Quality (USA) x Crevette (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
7
7.1
10/1
Tony McEvoy
K McEvoy (54)
10/1
4g Dash For Cash (AUS) x Flying Tart (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
8
7.2
12/1
C J Waller
J Bowman (55.5)
12/1
9
8.5
Bilko (7)
25/1
Joseph Pride
R M Quinn (56)
25/1
4g Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Fine Red (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
10
9.1
100/1
J F Borham
S Lisnyy (51)
100/1