CAULFIELD - Sunday, October 1

Race 1 - Mypunter.Com (Bm78) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.80 (34.80)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
5/2
Will Clarken
Todd Pannell (59.5)
5/2
5g Bryannbo's Gift (NZ) x Horshoe (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Winning siblings: Dovana, Emerald Kingdom,
2
0.4
11/1
D K Weir
John Allen (58)
11/1
Lot 122 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Winter Book
$26,000
Vendor: Princes Farm, Castlereagh
Buyer: John Thompson Racing
3
0.5
16/1
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (58.5)
16/1
4g Makfi (GB) x Platinum Passion (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
4
1.8
9/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (58.5)
9/1
5g Denman (AUS) x Late Watch (AUS) (Night Shift (USA))
5
2.8
14/1
Anthony Freedman
J Winks (56.5)
14/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Zelt (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
6
2.9
40/1
G A Thornton
Damien Thornton (54)
40/1
7
3.1
10/1
Henry Dwyer
M Zahra (56)
10/1
8
3.2
10/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Ethan Brown (58.5)
10/1
5g Snitzel (AUS) x Divisible (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
4.5
20/1
R W Smerdon
M J Dee (57.5)
20/1
5m Monaco Consul (NZ) x Lady Gracious (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
10
4.6
20/1
Nigel Schuuring
J Maskiell (57.5)
20/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Society Rules (AUS) (Kempinsky (AUS))
11
4.8
20/1
Nathan McPherson
B Melham (58.5)
20/1
12
5.1
Castelo (11)
16/1
C W McDonald
Regan Bayliss (58)
16/1
6g High Chaparral (IRE) x Ponte De Lima (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
13
5.9
6/1
M G Price
Beau Mertens (56.5)
6/1
4m Snitzel (AUS) x Jacqueline Rouge (AUS) (Ne Coupez Pas (USA))
14
6.7
100/1
Chris Meagher
B E Grylls (58.5)
100/1
7g Dane Shadow (AUS) x Tayrhiana (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
Race 2 - Italktravel Plate (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 90 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:03.41 (34.04)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
7/2
Henry Dwyer
M Zahra (60)
7/2
4m Snitzel (AUS) x Lassiter's Cat (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Winning siblings: Arigold, Purr Itty Kitty, Umfazi,
Lot 380 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$175,000
Vendor: Willow Park Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Henry Dwyer Racing
2
1.8
25/1
N J Harnett
L Currie (54)
25/1
6m Teofilo (IRE) x Nova Gen (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Lot 418 2013 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Ses 2
$44,000
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm
Buyer: NICK HARNETT
3
2.3
11/4
D K Weir
Damian Lane (54.5)
11/4
Lot 372 2015 MM Perth Yearling Sale Ses 2
$10,000
Vendor: Korilya Stud, Busselton, WA
Buyer: Justin Warwick
4
2.8
16/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Ethan Brown (57)
16/1
5m Nicconi (AUS) x Sorren Tessa (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
5
3.1
13/2
R W Smerdon
D Dunn (54)
13/2
4m Sebring (AUS) x Tigress Lily (AUS) (Snitzel (AUS))
6
3.3
30/1
P T Hyland
Jye McNeil (54)
30/1
7
3.7
12/1
C W Little
B Avdulla (54)
12/1
5m Foreplay (AUS) x Impinge (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
8
3.9
Lyuba (3)
20/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (56.5)
20/1
5m Turffontein (AUS) x Dancing With Amy (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
9
4.3
Selenia (11)
15/4
R D Griffiths
Ben Thompson (52.5)
15/4
10
5.3
Winspot (12)
100/1
Ms D Wynne
Ms S Wynne (54)
100/1
7m Danzero (AUS) x Sensational Spot (AUS) (Swamp King (USA))
11
5.4
100/1
Andrew Noblet
Katelyn Mallyon (54)
100/1
4m Foxwedge (AUS) x De Lago Mist (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
12
5.6
100/1
Jason Warren
M J Dee (54)
100/1
6m Volitant (AUS) x Snowfield Lady (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
13
6.9
20/1
J D Sadler
Beau Mertens (54)
20/1
14
7.0
66/1
B J McCarthy
Regan Bayliss (55)
66/1
Race 3 - Inglis Cup (2000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:03.44 (35.40)
Prizemoney: $250,000
1
5/1
Archie Alexander
D Yendall (54)
5/1
4m Artie Schiller (USA) x Sadiya (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 744 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$22,000
Vendor: Eliza Park International, Kerrie
Buyer: Galadi Holdings Pty Ltd
2
1.8
8/15
D R Brideoake
L Nolen (57.5)
8/15
Lot 82 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Broadwater Thoroughbreds, Aberdeen
Buyer: Moody Racing
3
2.6
10/1
D T O'Brien
J Bowman (57.5)
10/1
4g Star Witness (AUS) x Geblitzt (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Lot 547 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$70,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone
Buyer: Danny O'Brien Racing
4
3.9
20/1
P G Carey
Damian Lane (56)
20/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Our Serena (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
5
4.0
16/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
S Baster (56)
16/1
4g Snitzel (AUS) x Geisha (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
6
9.0
9/1
G Eurell
C Newitt (56)
9/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Danaupair (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
7
11.3
100/1
P Stokes
Regan Bayliss (56)
100/1
4g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Very Discreet (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Race 4 - Ladbrokes Up For Challenge Hcp (1700m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:41.88 (35.48)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
11/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Damian Lane (55.5)
11/2
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x Cherishing (USA) (Johannesburg (USA))
Winning siblings: Chappo,
Lot 271 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW
Buyer: Rob Slade
2
0.5
Nozomi (7)
9/1
Anthony Freedman
J Bowman (56)
9/1
3
0.6
11/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
K McEvoy (55)
11/1
10g Galileo (IRE) x La La Land (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
Lot 6 2009 Inglis Scone Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.4
7/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (55)
7/1
7g Faltaat (USA) x Cool Talk (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
5
1.5
11/1
C J Waller
M Zahra (60)
11/1
7g Al Maher (AUS) x Grand Ovation (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
6
1.9
20/1
M J Williams
Ethan Brown (58)
20/1
7g Hard Spun (USA) x Devon Dancer (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
7
2.0
60/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (54)
60/1
8
2.4
25/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (55.5)
25/1
6g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Romantic River (USA) (Irish River (FR))
9
2.5
Tarquin (16)
30/1
James Cummings
M J Dee (54)
30/1
10
2.6
20/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (54)
20/1
4g Zacinto (GB) x Theatre Buff (USA) (Theatrical (IRE))
11
3.4
30/1
S J Webb
Katelyn Mallyon (56)
30/1
12
3.6
20/1
P A Preusker
Ms H McKechnie (54)
20/1
13
3.9
16/1
Brent Stanley
Jordan Turner (53)
16/1
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x La Sangre (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
14
4.0
11/2
Robert Hickmott
B Melham (55.5)
11/2
7g Montjeu (IRE) x Mixed Blessing (GB) (Lujain (USA))
15
4.5
7/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (59.5)
7/1
7h Dalakhani (IRE) x Guantana (GER) (Dynaformer (USA))
16
4.8
80/1
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (58)
80/1
Race 5 - Thousand Guineas Prelude (1400m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.42 (34.64)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
Booker (6)
11/2
M Ellerton and S Zahra
D Dunn (55)
11/2
3f Written Tycoon (AUS) x Noondie (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 234 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$230,000
Vendor: Mill Park Stud, Meningie, SA
Buyer: B Griffiths
2
0.4
Shoals (2)
9/2
Anthony Freedman
M Zahra (57.5)
9/2
3
0.5
Catchy (1)
9/10
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (58.5)
9/10
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Cats Whisker (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 226 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$220,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains
Buyer: Dorrington Farm
Lot 87 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry's Plains NSW
Buyer:
4
1.0
15/2
M G Price
Beau Mertens (55)
15/2
3f I Am Invincible (AUS) x High Achiever (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
5
4.3
12/1
D K Weir
Damian Lane (57)
12/1
3f Helmet (AUS) x Limerock (AUS) (Charge Forward (AUS))
6
5.1
30/1
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (56.5)
30/1
7
5.5
25/1
T Busuttin and N Young
B Melham (56.5)
25/1
3f Sebring (AUS) x Uncanny Choice (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
8
5.6
100/1
Andrew Noblet
Katelyn Mallyon (55)
100/1
3f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Dancesteps (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
Race 6 - Caulfield Guineas Prelude (1400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.47 (34.50)
Prizemoney: $175,000
1
Perast (7)
10/1
P M Perry
Damian Lane (55)
10/1
Winning siblings: Inafrenzy, Shihabi,
Lot 393 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Maluka Thoroughbreds, Euroa
Buyer: Paul Perry Horse Training Pty Ltd
2
1.0
16/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
M Zahra (57)
16/1
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Subsequent (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 99 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$800,000
Vendor: Highgrove Stud, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Wexford Stables
3
1.2
11/4
James Cummings
K McEvoy (55)
11/4
3c Lonhro (AUS) x Yavanna (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
4
3.5
11/8
Tony McEvoy
D Dunn (57)
11/8
3c Domesday (AUS) x Naturalist (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
5
4.3
10/1
P Stokes
Regan Bayliss (55)
10/1
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Miss Rangoon (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
6
5.3
Levendi (10)
20/1
Peter Gelagotis
B Melham (55)
20/1
3c Pierro (AUS) x Lipari (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
6.3
8/1
P and P Snowden
J Bowman (57.5)
8/1
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Flame Of Sydney (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
7.3
50/1
K M Keys
Ben Thompson (55)
50/1
3c Al Maher (AUS) x Ruby Bre (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
9
8.1
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
B Shinn (55)
30/1
3g Reset (AUS) x Sultah (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
10
9.4
300/1
B Lechmere and A Hinch
S Tsaikos (55)
300/1
3g Stryker (AUS) x Jazz Baby (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 7 - Underwood Stakes (1800m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:48.41 (35.48)
Prizemoney: $750,000
1
7/2
M Baker and A Forsman
J Bowman (56)
7/2
4m Makfi (GB) x Imposingly (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 432 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Baker Racing
2
1.0
10/9
James Cummings
K McEvoy (59)
10/9
7g Authorized (IRE) x Debonnaire (GB) (Anabaa (USA))
3
1.1
10/1
D K Weir
M Zahra (59)
10/1
7g Deportivo (GB) x Grenoble (FR) (Marignan (USA))
4
1.9
25/1
N J Olive
Ms K O'Hara (57)
25/1
5
2.0
5/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (59)
5/1
6
2.4
50/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (58)
50/1
4h So You Think (NZ) x Pontiana (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
2.9
12/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Damian Lane (56)
12/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Sambar (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
8
7.4
50/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (59)
50/1
5g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Clerihew (GB) (Lomitas (GB))
Race 8 - Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:22.28 (35.30)
Prizemoney: $500,000
1
25/1
Anthony Freedman
D Yendall (52)
25/1
5h Lope De Vega (IRE) x Fast Fleet (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Winning siblings: The Black Tide,
Lot 257 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: Flemington Bloodstock Agency
2
0.8
7/1
Anthony Freedman
B Avdulla (52)
7/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Danesty (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 231 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley
Buyer: Dream Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd / Bluegrass Bloodstock Pty Ltd (FBAA) / L Freedman
3
2.1
25/1
R E Laing
C Newitt (52)
25/1
4h So You Think (NZ) x Black Minx (NZ) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 311 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen
Buyer: R Laing
4
2.2
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (52)
20/1
5
2.5
3/1
R W Smerdon
K McEvoy (52)
3/1
6
2.7
5/1
D K Weir
B Shinn (55.5)
5/1
7
2.8
5/2
L Smith
B Rawiller (56)
5/2
8
3.1
40/1
G M Begg
Ms L J Meech (52)
40/1
4h Stratum (AUS) x Dancing (GB) (Spectrum (IRE))
9
3.9
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C W Brown (52.5)
20/1
6g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Jestemma (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
10
4.1
20/1
James Cummings
J Bowman (58)
20/1
7g Dynaformer (USA) x Sometime (IRE) (Royal Academy (USA))
11
5.4
40/1
P and P Snowden
Ben Thompson (52)
40/1
4h Stratum (AUS) x Flamboyance (AUS) (Snowland (AUS))
12
6.2
100/1
R E Ollerton
Chris Symons (52.5)
100/1
5g Snippetson (AUS) x Cute And Cuddly (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
13
8.5
50/1
D K Weir
M Zahra (56.5)
50/1
8g Husson (ARG) x Talaq Dancer (AUS) (Black Hawk (GB))
14
12.0
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Beau Mertens (52)
30/1
5g Canny Lad (AUS) x Juicy (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 9 - Le Pine Funerals Hcp (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:03.40 (33.84)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
Badajoz (12)
11/2
James Cummings
K McEvoy (54)
11/2
5g Commands (AUS) x Jerezana (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Winning siblings: Osborne Bulls, Sedition,
2
1.3
Shaf (11)
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Damian Lane (55)
20/1
6g Wanted (AUS) x Jade Diva (AUS) (Jade Robbery (USA))
Lot 145 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$420,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone
Buyer: Shadwell Australia
3
1.5
20/1
Scott Brunton
L Currie (59)
20/1
7g Helike (USA) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
4
1.9
15/4
Ms U Clarke
Patrick Moloney (54)
15/4
5g Danerich (AUS) x Charmly (AUS) (Kingston Mill (USA))
5
2.1
9/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (60)
9/1
5h I Am Invincible (AUS) x Volkaspray (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
2.9
15/4
R W Smerdon
D Dunn (60.5)
15/4
5g Reward For Effort (AUS) x Paeroa (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
7
3.9
15/2
Shea Eden
B Shinn (56)
15/2
5m Beneteau (AUS) x Burningwood (USA) (Tabasco Cat (USA))
8
4.1
5/1
M G Price
Beau Mertens (58.5)
5/1
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Fledgling (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
9
5.1
50/1
K T Bourke
S Baster (54.5)
50/1
10
5.3
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (54)
20/1
5g Von Costa De Hero (AUS) x Cashed Up Lady (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
11
6.1
100/1
P T Hyland
Jye McNeil (54)
100/1
5g Sebring (AUS) x Bourgogne (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
12
6.9
100/1
G Eurell
C W Brown (57)
100/1
6g Hard Spun (USA) x Akiva (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))