ELLERSLIE - Saturday, December 4

Race 1 - Te Hana Hcp (90) (1400m)
Class: Restricted 90 Track: Good Time: 1:24.06
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
3/3
T J Miller
D S Johnson (55.5)
3/3
Winning siblings: Back To Abilene,
Lot 129 2006 NZB National Weanling Sale
$15,500
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: MR AR STUCK
2
1.3
2/2
P N McKay
J B McDonald (58)
2/2
6m Pins (AUS) x Proms (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 1066 2006 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud
Buyer: Psd $57,500 Res $60,000
3
1.5
1/1
B J Wallace
C J Grylls (53)
1/1
4g Octagonal (NZ) x Crave (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
Lot 582 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$62,000
Vendor: Manley Lodge Ltd
Buyer: WALLACE THOROUGHBREDS LTD
Lot 362 2007 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$32,000
Vendor: Woodlands Stud - Annual Reduction
Buyer: NEW ZEALAND BLOODSTOCK
4
1.7
5/5
R N Elliot
V A Colgan (54)
5/5
5m Van Nistelrooy (USA) x Fiddle De De (NZ) (Palace Music (USA))
5
3.2
4/4
J G Sargent
A B Collett (51)
4/4
4m Scaredee Cat (NZ) x Kara Kum (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
6
19.2
6/6
G Merkulov
H W Mo (50)
6/6
7m San Luis (AUS) x Step And Dance (NZ) (First Norman (USA))
Race 2 - Puhinui 3 Day Event Mile (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Good Time: 1:38.42
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
2/2
Ms D Logan
J B McDonald (55.5)
2/2
3f Shamardal (USA) x Carnegie Belle (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Winning siblings: Ledbury,
Lot 1043 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: MRS DM LOGAN
2
0.3
Keenly (2)
1/1
R B Priscott
V A Colgan (55.5)
1/1
3f Keeninsky (NZ) x Marlena (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
3
1.0
4/4
J G Sargent
L G Innes (55.5)
4/4
3g Reset (AUS) x It's You (AUS) (Celtic Swing (GB))
Lot 53 2009 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: TWO COLTS SYNDICATE
Lot 301 2008 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$44,000
Vendor: Amarina Farm
Buyer: PAUL BEAMISH
4
1.4
6/6
Ms L M Laing
R M Norvall (54)
6/6
3f One Cool Cat (USA) x Hampden Park (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
5
2.0
3/3
M P Baker
C J Grylls (55.5)
3/3
3f Postponed (USA) x Cinnamon Mist (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
6
7.0
5/5
P N McKay
C K Ormsby (57)
5/5
3g Captain Rio (GB) x Casualaire (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
Race 3 - Stella Artois Hcp (2200m)
Class: Restricted Open Track: Good Time: 2:18.52
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
4/4
V D Hillis
N G Harris (54)
4/4
2
0.2
Erupt (7)
5/5
Ms L Munro
D S Johnson (54)
5/5
4g Kilimanjaro (GB) x Outburst (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
Lot 177 2007 NZB National Weanling Sale
$4,800
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: MRS LJ MUNRO
Lot 146 2008 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Archer Park
Buyer: Psd $12,000 Res $15,000
3
0.3
1/1
J G Sargent
L G Innes (55.5)
1/1
4m Volksraad (GB) x Make Me Dream (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 243 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: Psd $70,000 Res $80,000
4
1.0
3/3
J J Steffert
C K Ng (54)
3/3
5g Storm Creek (USA) x Shutricia (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
5
1.5
2/2
S F Ritchie
J R Collett (54.5)
2/2
5g Pentire (GB) x Silver Chalice (NZ) (St. Hilarion (USA))
6
4.4
7/7
Ms C Evans
C E Lammas (54)
7/7
8m Generous (IRE) x Loral (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
7
6.9
6/6
B W Peterson
A Kasim (54)
6/6
6g Montjeu (IRE) x Fritzy (USA) (Hermitage (USA))
Race 4 - Dunstan Feeds Champ Qualf (70) (2200m)
Class: Restricted 70 Track: Good Time: 2:19.06
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
2/2
R R Manning
C K Ng (53.5)
2/2
Winning siblings: Redfern, Silence Please,
2
2.5
1/1
M P Baker
J B McDonald (54.5)
1/1
4m Zabeel (NZ) x Audencia (IRE) (Arazi (USA))
3
0.8
4/3
B W Foote
P T Holmes (57)
4/3
5g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Arurite (NZ) (Rua Rukuna (NZ))
4
3.7
Xalted (8)
3/4
M D Moroney
C J Grylls (56)
3/4
4g Pentire (GB) x Sabbia Bay (NZ) (J.O. Dahlia (USA))
5
4.1
6/6
W S Clotworthy
C K Ormsby (56)
6/6
4g Drama Critic (USA) x Nita's Dream (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
6
6.4
9/9
B W Peterson
Jason Jago (56)
9/9
4g Danroad (AUS) x Peinbird (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
7
7.8
8/8
K M Dell
M Vance (57)
8/8
10g Foxbay (NZ) x Black Chill (NZ) (Half Iced (USA))
8
11.0
5/5
F T Ritchie
N G Harris (54.5)
5/5
5m Golan (IRE) x Another Tycoon (NZ) (Last Tycoon (GB))
9
12.8
Azzaro (7)
10/10
S Ralph
A Kasim (54)
10/10
5g Generous (IRE) x Balmacara (NZ) (Bassenthwaite (GB))
10
20.4
7/7
J B Ralph
L G Innes (57)
7/7
5g Istidaad (USA) x Sky Message (NZ) (Sky Chase (NZ))
Race 5 - N Z Herald Xmas Carnival Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good Time: 1:11.63
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
1/1
R D Collett
J R Collett (56)
1/1
3g Gold Mine (USA) x Ruakiwi Diamond (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
Lot 1414 2009 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Psd $20,000 Res $25,000
2
0.8
2/2
Ms S Gillespie
P T Holmes (57)
2/2
3
0.8
4/4
T J Carter
N G Harris (56)
4/4
3g Southern Image (USA) x Miss Doopsy (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
Lot 1308 2009 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Ainsley Downs Stud
Buyer: NEW ZEALAND BLOODSTOCK LTD
Lot 317 2008 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: TORI PARK STUD, Balhannah
Buyer: P Willetts New Zealand 
4
3.9
13/12
I R Macdonald
D S Johnson (55.5)
13/12
4m Storm Creek (USA) x Strike A Lite (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
5
4.3
5/5
Ms C Pomare
C J Grylls (55.5)
5/5
4m Rusty Spur (USA) x Politeness (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
6
4.4
3/3
S B Marsh
L G Innes (56)
3/3
7
5.6
10/10
D P Dwyer
N L Collett (56)
10/10
3c Storm Creek (USA) x Keshava (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
8
6.4
9/8
B J Wallace
V A Colgan (56)
9/8
9
6.8
8/9
Ms N Tanner
C K Ormsby (55.5)
8/9
4m Danroad (AUS) x Guilty As Charged (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
10
8.4
6/7
R A Otto
J B McDonald (57)
6/7
5g Zabeel (NZ) x Viva Lyphard (USA) (Lyphard (USA))
11
10.3
11/11
C P Smith
C K Ng (53.5)
11/11
4m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Virtual (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
12
10.8
Grable (19)
7/6
S J McKee
M B Wenn (54.5)
7/6
3f Pins (AUS) x Centrefold Angel (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
13
12.1
12/13
Ms L Franklin
C J Parish (55.5)
12/13
4m Gold Mine (USA) x Blitzem (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
Race 6 - Coca-Cola Hcp (80) (1200m)
Class: Restricted 80 Track: Good Time: 1:11.15
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
9/9
S R Autridge
Aimee Taylor (53)
9/9
6m Traditionally (USA) x Tralae (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
Lot 639 2006 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: ROGERSON BLOODSTOCK
2
0.2
7/7
P N McKay
D M Walsh (54.5)
7/7
4g Pins (AUS) x The Big Storm (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 408 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$105,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd.
Buyer: BRUCE PERRY BLOODSTOCK LTD
3
0.4
3/2
S J McKee
L G Innes (56.5)
3/2
5m Volksraad (GB) x Stella Doro (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Lot 994 2007 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$52,500
Vendor: Bluegables Farm
Buyer: TJ MCKEE LTD
4
1.9
2/3
A D Scott
V A Colgan (55.5)
2/3
4m Pins (AUS) x Starcent (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
2.5
8/8
V M Booth
Z Razali (55)
8/8
6g Postponed (USA) x Blue Satin (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
6
3.1
Denver (7)
5/5
P N McKay
J R Collett (56.5)
5/5
5g Align (AUS) x Tedzerror (NZ) (Blue Razor (USA))
7
3.6
1/1
M D Moroney
C J Grylls (55.5)
1/1
4m Stravinsky (USA) x Gondolin (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
3.8
6/6
Ms K Stead
C K Ng (56)
6/6
8g Pins (AUS) x Chillies (NZ) (Wild Rampage (AUS))
9
5.9
4/4
G A Rogerson
M B Wenn (57.5)
4/4
Race 7 - Premiercare Ins. Charity (70) (1400m)
Class: Restricted 70 Track: Good Time: 1:23.74 (35.65)
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
4/2
G N Richardson
J R Collett (54.5)
4/2
4m Al Akbar (NZ) x Plain Jill (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
Lot 1424 2008 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: M. J. Corcoran
Buyer: MR GN RICHARDSON
2
1.3
2/4
A W Pike
C K Ormsby (56.5)
2/4
4m Bertolini (USA) x Bittersweet (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Lot 515 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Longlands Stud
Buyer: Psd $15,000 Res $30,000
3
1.4
3/3
Steven Ramsay
J B McDonald (54.5)
3/3
4m Cape Cross (IRE) x Shopping Spree (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
4
1.7
Staged (12)
1/1
M D Moroney
C J Grylls (54.5)
1/1
4m Pure Theatre (AUS) x Our Sovelda (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
5
2.2
Marked (8)
6/6
R A Otto
C K Ng (54)
6/6
5g Fantastic Light (USA) x Fealty (IRE) (In The Wings (GB))
6
2.3
Veldt (6)
5/5
M P Baker
D S Johnson (56)
5/5
4g Volksraad (GB) x Jumble (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
7
2.6
8/8
R B Priscott
A B Collett (55)
8/8
8
2.9
Sinead (15)
9/9
Ms J McGiven
M B Wenn (54.5)
9/9
4m Shinko King (IRE) x Lightning Tree (NZ) (Blazing Keel (AUS))
9
5.1
7/7
S J McKee
N L Collett (56)
7/7
3g Pins (AUS) x Love The Limelight (NZ) (Octagonal (NZ))
10
8.2
10/10
B J Dyke
P T Holmes (56)
10/10
5g Istidaad (USA) x Jugadora (AUS) (Jugah (USA))
Race 8 - N Z Bloodstock Concorde Hcp (1200m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Good Time: 1:10.17
Prizemoney: $85,000
1
Ego (10)
6/6
B W Foote
P A Taylor (51.5)
6/6
5h E Dubai (USA) x Buckling (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Winning siblings: Ready Steady, Sans Souci,
Lot 547 2007 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$62,000
Vendor: Bluegables Farm
Buyer: MR DE NAKHLE
2
0.3
11/11
Steven Ramsay
C E Lammas (51.5)
11/11
5m Red Ransom (USA) x Lafleur (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
3
1.8
1/2
T J Carter
N G Harris (57)
1/2
6g Ustinov (AUS) x Reasonably (AUS) (Sound Reason (CAN))
Lot 524 2006 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Poplar Lodge
Buyer: Psd $15,000 Res $20,000
Lot 255 2006 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Halo Farm
Buyer: Psd $37,500 Res $40,000
4
2.4
3/3
P N McKay
C J Grylls (53.5)
3/3
5g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Rationable (NZ) (Housebuster (USA))
5
2.6
2/1
Y M Seguin
J R Collett (54)
2/1
5
2.6
7/7
P H Duncan
J B McDonald (54.5)
7/7
8g Pins (AUS) x Variety Star (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
7
2.7
9/9
Ms J Good
B R Jones (58)
9/9
7g Volksraad (GB) x Westside Story (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
8
3.6
4/4
A D Scott
V A Colgan (55)
4/4
5m Faltaat (USA) x Miss Pollyanna (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
9
4.6
8/8
R A Otto
D S Johnson (51)
8/8
5g Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Let's Split (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
10
5.5
Attalla (11)
12/12
Ms J Good
C K Ng (51)
12/12
6m Volksraad (GB) x Janus (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
11
7.0
5/5
K B Opie
D M Walsh (55.5)
5/5
6g Sandtrap (USA) x Society Bay (NZ) (Zephyr Bay (AUS))
12
7.7
10/10
Ms K Stead
L G Innes (57.5)
10/10
8g Diamond Express (NZ) x Patch My Eye (AUS) (Purple Patch (NZ))
Race 9 - Newstalk Z B Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good Time: 1:24.50
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
1/1
A W Pike
C K Ormsby (56)
1/1
3g Choisir (AUS) x Cyclonic (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
Winning siblings: Odisha, Sundarbans,
Lot 1098 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: MR CHUN HUNG NGAI
2
0.8
2/2
S B Marsh
L G Innes (54.5)
2/2
3f Bahhare (USA) x Rebus (NZ) (Truly Vain (AUS))
Lot 753 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Fairdale Stud
Buyer: MR SB MARSH
3
5.0
7/7
C J Wood
D S Johnson (54.5)
7/7
3f Johar (USA) x Star Of Grosvenor (IRE) (Last Tycoon (GB))
Lot 45 2009 NZB Highview Stud Deplenishing Sale
$3,250
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: FOX INVESTMENT TRUST
4
7.1
6/6
D Medcalfe
C K Ng (52.5)
6/6
3f Coats Choice (AUS) x Cent A Misse (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
7.2
10/10
W R Lloyd
L H Satherley (55.5)
10/10
4m Viking Ruler (AUS) x Blurred (NZ) (Desert Prince (IRE))
6
7.2
4/3
B J Wallace
V A Colgan (54.5)
4/3
3f Stravinsky (USA) x Dance My Dance (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
7
9.3
8/8
S T Wenn
M B Wenn (55.5)
8/8
6m Pentire (GB) x Clear Victory (NZ) (Ron's Victory (USA))
8
9.7
Hustle (1)
5/5
P H Duncan
J R Collett (57)
5/5
4g Spartacus (IRE) x Hiccup (NZ) (Mellifont (USA))
9
10.0
Napali (4)
3/4
P N McKay
C J Grylls (56)
3/4
3g Commands (AUS) x Apart (AUS) (Rahy (USA))
10
10.6
9/9
S Ralph
N L Collett (55.5)
9/9
5m Istidaad (USA) x Brook Rose (NZ) (Straussbrook (AUS))
11
13.2
12/12
A J Smith
P A Taylor (55.5)
12/12
4m Quorum (NZ) x Miss Jumble (NZ) (Royal Loch (IRE))
12
26.1
11/11
M J Lawlor
P T Holmes (56)
11/11
3g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Contessa (NZ) (Imperial Seal (GB))
Race 10 - Dunstan Feeds Champ Qualf (80) (2200m)
Class: Restricted 80 Track: Good Time: 2:16.36
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
2/2
A W Pike
V A Colgan (55)
2/2
2
4.3
1/1
C E Ritchie
J B McDonald (57)
1/1
4g Giant's Causeway (USA) x Snowdonia (GB) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
Lot 992 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: MR CE RITCHIE
Lot 224 2008 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Psd $37,500 Res $40,000
3
4.5
6/6
A D Fuller
M B Wenn (54.5)
6/6
5g Ustinov (AUS) x Circles Of Love (NZ) (Norman Palace (NZ))
Lot 1112 2007 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$21,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: PHILL CATALDO BLOODSTOCK
Lot 50 2007 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$41,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: MR DH BARONS
4
5.0
4/4
S B Marsh
L G Innes (55)
4/4
5
6.5
5/5
Ms E Pollard
L H Satherley (55.5)
5/5
6m Cape Cross (IRE) x Royal Annie (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
6
8.8
3/3
R D Collett
J R Collett (57)
3/3
6g Volksraad (GB) x Zatsalady (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
10.0
9/9
J A Price
C J Parish (55)
9/9
6g Ustinov (AUS) x Justa Cuddle (NZ) (Just A Dancer (NZ))
8
10.2
8/8
B W Peterson
Z Razali (53.5)
8/8
6g Zabeel (NZ) x Arletty (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
11.4
7/7
W R Lloyd
D S Johnson (54.5)
7/7
8g D'Cash (AUS) x Waikeeper (NZ) (Racing Is Fun (USA))