ELLERSLIE - Wednesday, February 17

Race 1 - Barfoot & Thompson Mdn (2200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good Time: 2:17.90
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
1/3
J G Sargent
M R Du Plessis (55.00)
1/3
3f Volksraad (GB) x Make Me Dream (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 243 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: Psd $70,000 Res $80,000
2
6.0
4/4
F T Ritchie
J L Waddell (55.50)
4/4
4m Golan (IRE) x Another Tycoon (NZ) (Last Tycoon (GB))
3
1.5
3/2
A L Tait
S C Spratt (57.00)
3/2
4g Canny Lad (AUS) x Morning Shift (AUS) (Night Shift (USA))
Lot 569 2007 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: RUANE, Menangle
Buyer: G & A Tait NEW ZEALAND
Lot 231 2007 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Woodridge Farm
Buyer: Psd $95,000 Res $150,000
4
7.8
Chico (9)
2/1
Y M Seguin
Gavin McKeon (55.00)
2/1
3f High Chaparral (Ire) x Gypsy's Daughter (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
5
9.3
6/5
S J Curtis
R J Myers (55.00)
6/5
5g Ustinov (AUS) x Moonrise (GB) (Grundy (IRE))
6
11.3
5/6
T K Semmens
R M Norvall (55.00)
5/6
3f Elusive City (USA) x Oloroso (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
7
11.6
8/8
P J Milich
T D Thornton (57.00)
8/8
5g Pyrus (USA) x Golden Diva (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
8
14.6
7/7
Ms M Murdoch
C J Grylls (55.50)
7/7
Race 2 - The Mad Butcher Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good Time: 1:09.54
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Vilya (9)
1/1
T J Miller
D S Johnson (55.50)
1/1
4m Magic Ring (IRE) x Tivoli Lane (NZ) (Lowell (USA))
2
2.8
6/6
F T Ritchie
J L Waddell (56.50)
6/6
3g Belong To Me (USA) x Cats Tango (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Lot 544 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: MR FT RITCHIE
3
3.1
2/2
S J McKee
S C Spratt (55.00)
2/2
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Swinburn (AUS) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
Lot 397 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Soliloquy Lodge
Buyer: Psd $67,500 Res $100,000
Lot 273 2007 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$75,000
Vendor: Old Crossing
Buyer: SOLILOQUY LODGE
4
5.3
7/7
M H Brosnan
M T Coleman (56.50)
7/7
3g Ishiguru (USA) x Class Jewel (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
5
5.9
4/4
Ms M Saunders
V A Colgan (55.50)
4/4
4m Stravinsky (USA) x Jolly Tight (NZ) (Tights (USA))
6
8.0
5/3
Ms D Logan
T D Thornton (57.00)
5/3
4g Drama Critic (USA) x Straight Ace (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
7
8.4
8/8
W P Hillis
Gavin McKeon (56.50)
8/8
3g Captain Rio (GB) x May Be Great (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
8
16.3
3/5
M Rogers
T N Harris (56.50)
3/5
3g Sandtrap (USA) x Manchuria (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
9
20.2
9/9
K M Dell
A C Peard (55.00)
9/9
3f Jungle Pocket (JPN) x Jadwal (USA) (Woodman (USA))
Race 3 - The Speed Date Sprint (70) (1200m)
Class: Restricted 70 Track: Good Time: 1:09.52
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
4/4
J G Sargent
M R Du Plessis (54.50)
4/4
3f Captain Rio (GB) x Fledged (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
Winning siblings: Atiamuri, Fully Fledged, What A Diva,
2
2.0
3/2
S J McKee
D S Johnson (54.50)
3/2
5m Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Sunline (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
3
2.3
1/1
S Ralph
M T Coleman (54.50)
1/1
3f Volksraad (GB) x Balmacara (NZ) (Bassenthwaite (GB))
4
2.4
2/3
S J McKee
S C Spratt (54.50)
2/3
4m Volksraad (GB) x Stella Doro (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
5
4.2
5/6
V D Hillis
Gavin McKeon (54.50)
5/6
3f Captain Rio (GB) x Artemesia (NZ) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
6
5.2
9/9
W C Muir
M Vance (54.00)
9/9
7g Quorum (NZ) x Super Flo (NZ) (Indian Ore (USA))
7
5.3
6/5
S F Ritchie
L G Innes (57.00)
6/5
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Maccadons Dream (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
8
6.1
12/12
R C Lang
B R Jones (57.50)
12/12
5m Senor Pete (USA) x Lassy Fox (NZ) (Foxbay (NZ))
9
6.4
10/10
W K Pomare
R J Myers (52.50)
10/10
3f Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Flying Free (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
10
8.1
8/7
E R Harrison
R M Norvall (54.50)
8/7
5m Keeper (AUS) x Call Me Annie (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
11
9.1
Carmina (10)
11/11
S Bedford
A J Calder (54.50)
11/11
5m Align (AUS) x Pesaro (NZ) (Pevero (IRE))
12
12.3
7/8
S R Pinfold
C J Grylls (54.50)
7/8
Race 4 - Resene Colour Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good Time: 1:35.99
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Al Asi (10)
1/1
M J Faber
S C Spratt (56.50)
1/1
3f Stravinsky (USA) x Zinarush (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Winning siblings: Sohna,
Lot 465 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: Psd $85,000 Res $100,000
2
0.2
8/8
W K Pomare
M R Du Plessis (57.00)
8/8
4m Shinko King (IRE) x Flying Free (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
3
0.8
2/2
R A James
M Cameron (56.50)
2/2
Lot 104 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd.
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.1
5/3
T W Cole
S T Collett (57.00)
5/3
5m Riviera (FR) x Maghera (NZ) (McGinty (NZ))
5
1.7
9/9
Ms M Murdoch
Z Razali (53.00)
9/9
4m Elusive City (USA) x Rosie's Gem (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
6
2.8
7/7
T W Cole
Gavin McKeon (57.00)
7/7
4m King Of Kings (IRE) x Ashvegas (NZ) (Touching Wood (USA))
7
3.1
4/4
B J Wallace
A C Peard (57.00)
4/4
4m My Halo (ARG) x Medusa (NZ) (Waikiki Star (USA))
8
4.4
3/5
A D Scott
R S Dye (57.00)
3/5
5m Danske (NZ) x Donaway (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
9
4.5
10/10
Ms C Pomare
D S Johnson (56.50)
10/10
3f Rusty Spur (USA) x Politeness (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
10
6.1
Ekraana (13)
11/11
P J Milich
T D Thornton (56.50)
11/11
3f Ekraar (USA) x Paulannik (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
11
6.6
6/6
S F Ritchie
C K Ormsby (56.50)
6/6
3f King's Chapel (AUS) x Wahaha (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 5 - Barfoot & Thompson Hcp (80) (1400m)
Class: Restricted 80 Track: Good Time: 1:22.28
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
1/1
S J McKee
L G Innes (58.00)
1/1
4g His Royal Highness (NZ) x La Berceuse (NZ) (Kings Island (IRE))
2
1.0
2/2
Ms P Riley
M R Du Plessis (54.00)
2/2
5g Sudurka (AUS) x Tsaritsa (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
3
1.5
4/4
G I Alton
A J Calder (56.50)
4/4
4g Danroad (AUS) x Tattenhall (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
4
2.6
11/11
Ms K Fursdon
S C Spratt (54.00)
11/11
4m Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Noble Light (NZ) (Noble Bijou (USA))
5
3.4
Cagney (2)
3/3
M Rogers
T N Harris (56.50)
3/3
7g Garcia (USA) x Miss True Heart (NZ) (Trubisc (AUS))
6
3.9
5/5
S R Autridge
M T Coleman (54.00)
5/5
4m Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Miss Kitt Ann (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
7
4.0
8/8
D G Sellwood
M Cameron (54.50)
8/8
4g Stravinsky (USA) x Rodrigo Rose (NZ) (Rodrigo De Triano (USA))
8
5.2
10/10
B Wells
T D Thornton (54.50)
10/10
6m Cape Cross (IRE) x Chataigne (NZ) (Theatrical (IRE))
9
5.3
9/9
G D McRae
J R Collett (54.50)
9/9
3f Faltaat (USA) x Circus Dance (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
10
7.2
Henree (3)
7/6
A D Schumacher
M Vance (53.50)
7/6
5g His Royal Highness (NZ) x Winduree (NZ) (Imperial Seal (GB))
11
7.7
6/7
B S Gillovic
V A Colgan (54.00)
6/7
3g Johar (USA) x So There (AUS) (Kaapstad (NZ))
Race 6 - A P N Print (70) (1600m)
Class: Restricted 70 Track: Good Time: 1:35.20
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
3/4
S J McKee
S C Spratt (56.00)
3/4
3g King's Chapel (AUS) x Nimue (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
Winning siblings: Smart Dingo, Thorn Lake,
Lot 273 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$62,500
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud Ltd.
Buyer: TJ MCKEE LTD
2
0.3
1/1
L R Noble
M T Coleman (54.50)
1/1
4m Dehere (USA) x Nothin' Leica (AUS) (Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS))
Lot 369 2007 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: SOUTHERN CROSS BREEDERS, Hunter Valley
Buyer: R Burnet
3
0.8
4/3
B W Foote
M R Du Plessis (54.50)
4/3
5m Street Cry (IRE) x D'Argent Encore (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
Lot 604 2006 MM National Yearling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds
Buyer: ADRIAN MCNAMEE
4
1.6
2/2
G K Sanders
M C Sweeney (55.50)
2/2
3f Stravinsky (USA) x Lady Dehere (NZ) (Dehere (USA))
5
2.1
7/8
M P Baker
M Cameron (57.00)
7/8
5g Danske (NZ) x Deputise (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
6
2.9
Kilifi (4)
9/9
Ms P Riley
J R Collett (56.00)
9/9
5g Spectatorial (AUS) x Lady Carlotta (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
7
3.0
Treat (11)
6/7
J W Campin
M D Hills (54.50)
6/7
4m Ishiguru (USA) x Human Touch (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
8
5.1
8/6
R S Manning
A C Peard (56.00)
8/6
6g Zorro's Lad (AUS) x Zillah Grace (NZ) (Otehi Bay (AUS))
9
7.6
5/5
Ms C Cleghorn
L G Innes (58.00)
5/5
6g Danske (NZ) x Autumn Rain (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
10
8.2
10/10
R C Lang
R M Norvall (54.50)
10/10
5m San Luis (AUS) x Sarah Fox (NZ) (Foxbay (NZ))