ELLERSLIE - Saturday, May 24

Race 1 - Broderick Print (Bm85) (2400m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Slow(9) Time: 2:37.60
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
4/5
G N Richardson
M T Coleman (55)
4/5
6g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Gatestopper (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Winning siblings: Atom Cat, Avellino, Good Catch, Raj Mahal, Zerrich,
Lot 1186 2009 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: MR GN RICHARDSON
2
0.1
3/3
Ms K Fursdon
O P Bosson (58.5)
3/3
3
4.3
9/9
R M Peake
J H Wong (53)
9/9
7g His Royal Highness (NZ) x Jaspa Zen (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
4
4.4
2/2
L W Somervell
U A Holmquist (50)
2/2
4m Civics (AUS) x Regal Vel (NZ) (Prince Of Praise (NZ))
5
4.6
5/4
M D Moroney
D S Johnson (54)
5/4
5m Flying Spur (AUS) x Saywaan (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
5.7
10/10
Ms L Anderson
M D Hills (54)
10/10
6m Keep The Faith (AUS) x Gin City (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
7
7.0
11/11
Ms A Browne
L H Satherley (54)
11/11
5g Spartacus (IRE) x Imperial Ivory (AUS) (Imperial Prince (IRE))
8
7.7
1/1
Steven Ramsay
M Cameron (58.5)
1/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Santagostino (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
8.5
6/7
Ms G Temperton
B E Grylls (54)
6/7
7m Johar (USA) x Titania (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
10
13.0
7/6
P W Lock
B R Jones (55)
7/6
5g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Pheroz Honor (NZ) (Honor Grades (USA))
11
29.8
8/8
G Merkulov
M C Sweeney (59)
8/8
Race 2 - Bidvest Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:14.44
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
1/1
R R Manning
O P Bosson (59)
1/1
5h Civics (AUS) x Jahan (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
Winning siblings: Amun Ra,
2
0.2
9/9
J H Graham
R L Smyth (52)
9/9
7g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Burgen (NZ) (Blazing Keel (AUS))
3
0.4
3/3
M J Lawlor
N G Harris (54)
3/3
Lot 1205 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$1,500
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: MR MJ LAWLOR
4
1.0
Zinko (8)
4/5
Ms M Murdoch
B E Grylls (53)
4/5
4g Shinko King (IRE) x Tio Zinnia (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
5
2.1
2/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (55)
2/2
5g Pins (AUS) x Burnzees Magic (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
6
3.5
8/8
T L Busuttin
K W Leung (52)
8/8
6m Rusty Spur (USA) x Tennisciti Belle (AUS) (Citidancer (IRE))
7
7.0
7/7
Ms J Burley
R M Norvall (54)
7/7
7m Keeper (AUS) x My Happiness (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
8
8.3
6/6
P A Gordon
M T Coleman (55.5)
6/6
8g Commands (AUS) x Geordoba (SAF) (Cordoba (USA))
9
12.7
5/4
G A Rogerson
S T Collett (54)
5/4
4m Duelled (AUS) x Palace Bound (NZ) (Palace Music (USA))
Race 3 - Shamrock Recruitment (Bm85) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:28.68
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
6/6
G A Rogerson
O P Bosson (58)
6/6
2
0.5
1/1
L W Somervell
Jason Jago (57)
1/1
4g Ishiguru (USA) x Kapsjoy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
3
1.5
7/7
K S Kelso
N G Harris (55.5)
7/7
5g Zabeel (NZ) x Shall We Dance (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA))
Lot 156 2010 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: DEAN HAWTHORNE
4
2.4
5/5
J C Pender
M C Sweeney (55)
5/5
5g Align (AUS) x Ella Sierra (NZ) (Markella (FR))
5
6.0
4/3
M P Baker
D S Johnson (56)
4/3
4g Elusive City (USA) x Satin Gold (NZ) (Woodborough (USA))
6
6.2
8/8
Ms D Logan
R L Smyth (57)
8/8
6m Southern Image (USA) x Ringside (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
7
10.5
2/2
B W Foote
M Cameron (57.5)
2/2
8
13.2
3/4
L A O'Sullivan
M T Coleman (54)
3/4
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x There's No Doubt (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
Race 4 - Scot Thrust Hcp (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:40.22
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
1/1
L W Somervell
M Cameron (54)
1/1
4g Colombia (NZ) x Chasing The Habit (NZ) (Sky Chase (NZ))
Winning siblings: Anuthahabit, Kings Habit,
2
3.6
2/2
R P Liefting
B E Grylls (55.5)
2/2
5g Woodbury Lad (USA) x Danza Daisy (NZ) (Danzatore (CAN))
3
3.8
3/3
R R Manning
D S Johnson (54.5)
3/3
6g Kashani (USA) x Resemble (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
4
6.4
6/6
R R Manning
M D Hills (55)
6/6
5g Star Way (GB) x Irish Era (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
7.1
5/4
A D Fuller
M C Sweeney (59)
5/4
9g Jahafil (GB) x Mum's The Word (NZ) (Woodborough (USA))
6
9.5
8/8
Ms D Logan
M T Coleman (55)
8/8
7g His Royal Highness (NZ) x Tuckahoe (NZ) (Blue Razor (USA))
7
10.0
7/7
Ms S Houston
S T Collett (57.5)
7/7
7g Jahafil (GB) x Mum's The Word (NZ) (Woodborough (USA))
8
11.2
9/10
J K Mason
K W Leung (52)
9/10
5g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Acushla Marie (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
9
11.4
10/9
W K Pomare
S M McKay (50)
10/9
8m Shinko King (IRE) x Flying Free (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
10
13.7
Rafa (4)
4/5
Ms J Wadham
R L Smyth (54)
4/5
6g High Chaparral (IRE) x Amanpuri (NZ) (Scenic (IRE))
Race 5 - Lindauer Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:42.71
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
6/7
A W Pike
D L Turner (56.5)
6/7
4g Pentire (GB) x Winsome (NZ) (Housebuster (USA))
Lot 655 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Sedgmere Farm
Buyer: Mulcaster Bloodstock
2
1.3
2/4
G I Alton
O P Bosson (58.5)
2/4
Lot 495 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$320,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Mr D Yip
3
1.4
3/3
Ms D Logan
D S Johnson (58.5)
3/3
5g Hawkeye (IRE) x Petal On Point (NZ) (Citidancer (IRE))
4
4.0
11/11
C J Wood
M D Hills (58.5)
11/11
6g Benicio (AUS) x Tears We Cry (USA) (French Deputy (USA))
5
4.6
Bach (2)
5/2
G K Thomas
M Cameron (58.5)
5/2
5g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Chersonese (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
6
5.5
10/10
R S Manning
B R Jones (56.5)
10/10
3f Zabeel (NZ) x Katy Keen (NZ) (Zorro's Lad (AUS))
7
5.8
7/6
S T Wenn
M B Wenn (58.5)
7/6
4g Patapan (USA) x Sketch (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
8
6.5
8/8
G L Hughes
L H Satherley (56.5)
8/8
7m Pyrus (USA) x Riverlea Rose (NZ) (Destroyer (SAF))
9
7.0
4/5
J K Mason
M T Coleman (58.5)
4/5
4g St Reims (NZ) x Battle The Blues (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
10
7.7
13/13
R D Gussey
R L Smyth (54.5)
13/13
5m Brilliance (USA) x Plain Jill (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
11
9.0
12/12
J H Graham
B E Grylls (57.5)
12/12
3g Postponed (USA) x La Belle Amie (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
12
10.2
14/14
Ms D Waddell
K W Leung (54.5)
14/14
6m Sandtrap (USA) x Emily's Command (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
13
13.7
9/9
Ms P Riley
L Magorrian (54.5)
9/9
5g Falkirk (NZ) x Raadisi (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
14
14.8
1/1
P L Shailer
S M McKay (52.5)
1/1
4m Rusty Spur (USA) x Sovereign Command (NZ) (Bold Venture (NZ))
15
15.2
15/15
Ms C Pomare
M C Sweeney (58.5)
15/15
3g Le Bec Fin (NZ) x Rich Valley Rose (NZ) (Half Iced (USA))
Race 6 - Great Northern Foal Stakes (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:30.11
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Avisto (11)
3/3
J G Sargent
N G Harris (54.5)
3/3
2f Tavistock (NZ) x Miraculous Miss (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Winning siblings: Celtic Tiger, Goko,
2
1.8
6/6
Ms S Hale
R M Norvall (56.5)
6/6
2g Tavistock (NZ) x Keep Alight (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Lot 199 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Psd$30,000 Res$35,000
3
0.5
5/5
S Ralph
M D Hills (56.5)
5/5
2c Postponed (USA) x Pink Martini (NZ) (Show A Heart (AUS))
Lot 1349 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Archer Park
Buyer: Psd$16,000 Res$20,000
4
2.7
Scusa (5)
9/8
G A Rogerson
B R Jones (56.5)
9/8
2g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Aroon (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
5
2.9
1/2
R D Collett
D L Turner (54.5)
1/2
2f Fully Fledged (NZ) x Dee Flawless (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
6
3.1
4/4
L A O'Sullivan
D S Johnson (54.5)
4/4
2f Red Giant (USA) x De World Cup (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
7
4.4
8/9
Ms S Fuller
R L Smyth (56.5)
8/9
2c Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Bally Kiss (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
8
6.8
2/1
C J Wood
M T Coleman (56.5)
2/1
2g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Latin Lass (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
9
7.5
7/7
R S Manning
M C Sweeney (56.5)
7/7
2g Keeper (AUS) x I'ma Turner (NZ) (Pyrus (USA))
10
15.0
12/12
Ms E Shattock
D J Hain (54.5)
12/12
2f Mr Nancho (ARG) x Storm Bubble (NZ) (Storm Creek (USA))
11
15.8
Zamora (7)
10/10
P N McKay
S T Collett (56.5)
10/10
2c No Excuse Needed (GB) x Rose Red (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
12
24.2
11/11
K M Dell
C Dell (54.5)
11/11
2f Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Lorride (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Race 7 - Shamrock Group (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:15.07
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
6/6
P J Williams
D S Johnson (56.5)
6/6
3f Elvstroem (AUS) x Sidestar (USA) (Red Ransom (USA))
Winning siblings: Banagher Boy,
2
1.0
3/5
F T Ritchie
M Cameron (57)
3/5
3f Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Madhuri Dixit (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
3
0.8
Dance (12)
5/4
P J Williams
R L Smyth (53.5)
5/4
4m Danroad (AUS) x Angel's Whisper (NZ) (Almutawakel (GB))
4
2.4
2/3
A W Pike
O P Bosson (58)
2/3
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Delamarda (NZ) (King Delamere (NZ))
5
3.0
7/8
G N Richardson
B E Grylls (55.5)
7/8
6
3.4
9/9
W S Clotworthy
S T Collett (57.5)
9/9
4g Falkirk (NZ) x Bizz (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
3.7
Shebang (11)
4/2
K W Hawtin
M B Wenn (56)
4/2
3f Le Bec Fin (NZ) x Spot Of Luck (NZ) (Strike Diamonds (NZ))
8
3.9
11/11
M D Moroney
T Wenn (53)
11/11
4m Falkirk (NZ) x Flying Dream (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
9
4.0
12/12
K J O'Connor
Joshua Oliver (56)
12/12
5g Keeninsky (NZ) x Shallwe (NZ) (War Hawk (GB))
10
4.6
10/10
S J McKee
B R Jones (55.5)
10/10
3f Pentire (GB) x The Myth (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
11
6.0
8/7
Ms N Robinson
L H Satherley (57.5)
8/7
5g Keeninsky (NZ) x Absolut (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
12
9.2
13/13
F T Drummond
K W Leung (55.5)
13/13
4g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Sent To Sea (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
13
9.6
14/14
K W Morton
J H Wong (52)
14/14
4m Ishiguru (USA) x Marina (NZ) (Wharf (USA))
14
13.3
1/1
K S Kelso
M T Coleman (59.5)
1/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Moonstrummer (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 8 - Neatmeat High Steaks (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:29.52
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
4/4
K B Opie
C Dell (58)
4/4
6g Spartacus (IRE) x Tyepan (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
Winning siblings: The Sweet Escape,
2
0.2
6/6
Ms M Falconer
R L Smyth (54.5)
6/6
4m Oratorio (IRE) x Dawn Till Dusk (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
Lot 359 2010 NZB National Weanling Sale
$0
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
2.0
5/5
J C Pender
M Cameron (54.5)
5/5
7g King's Chapel (AUS) x Newlands (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
4
3.5
Hey Mr (2)
1/1
Ms E L Holmes
O P Bosson (58)
1/1
4g Dr Fong (USA) x Garra Molly (IRE) (Nayef (USA))
5
4.4
Attica (9)
3/3
G A Rogerson
N G Harris (56.5)
3/3
3g Duelled (AUS) x Forgive (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
6
8.4
7/7
R A James
M D Hills (54.5)
7/7
3f Bahhare (USA) x Soviet Diva (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
7
8.9
13/12
Ms L Skinner
S M McKay (50)
13/12
8
9.7
Raivac (3)
12/13
F T Drummond
K W Leung (56)
12/13
5g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Dora's Dynasty (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
9
10.1
14/14
W C Muir
R M Norvall (54)
14/14
7m Elusive City (USA) x Oloroso (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
10
10.2
Malbec (5)
11/10
J K Ruddell
L Magorrian (53)
11/10
6m Le Bec Fin (NZ) x Te Awa Rose (NZ) (Prized (USA))
11
11.9
8/8
S J McKee
B R Jones (56)
8/8
4g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Flicka Grove (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
12
12.9
10/11
J H Graham
B E Grylls (56)
10/11
4g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Kula Hula (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
13
17.4
9/9
L A O'Sullivan
J H Wong (53)
9/9
4g Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Liquorice (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
14
19.5
2/2
L R Noble
D S Johnson (57)
2/2
5m Pentire (GB) x Waitoki Gold (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
Race 9 - Stella Artois (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:30.15
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
4/5
J C Pender
M C Sweeney (58)
4/5
3g El Hermano (NZ) x Annie Tuxedo (NZ) (Black Tuxedo (JPN))
2
0.8
2/1
R D Collett
O P Bosson (58)
2/1
5g Istidaad (USA) x Four Stalls Down (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
3
0.5
9/9
A L McGregor
P J Turner (54.5)
9/9
Lot 1412 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$2,500
Vendor: Scotsman Valley Farm
Buyer: Mrs SA Gordon
4
1.5
5/4
G K Thomas
C Dell (55)
5/4
5m Captain Rio (GB) x Gold Stripper (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
5
1.8
11/11
W S Clotworthy
L Magorrian (52)
11/11
4g Keeper (AUS) x Hurricane Fashion (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
6
2.5
Joking (2)
8/8
F T Drummond
K W Leung (56.5)
8/8
4g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Te Akau Jo (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
7
3.3
3/3
S Ralph
D S Johnson (55.5)
3/3
4m Keeper (AUS) x Togaris Pride (NZ) (McGinty (NZ))
8
5.8
12/12
S T Wenn
T Wenn (56)
12/12
6g Aries Diamond (SAF) x Misscello (NZ) (Karensky (USA))
9
9.2
7/7
S R Autridge
B E Grylls (57)
7/7
3g Cecconi (AUS) x Babillard (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
10
10.5
6/6
Ms E Shattock
U A Holmquist (52.5)
6/6
11
12.2
10/10
T G Autridge
S T Collett (54)
10/10
4m Keeninsky (NZ) x Cheeky Baby (NZ) (King Delamere (NZ))
12
18.1
1/2
T L Busuttin
M T Coleman (56.5)
1/2
4g Thano (ARG) x On Honeymoon (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
Race 10 - Buffalo & Co Mile (Bm75) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:42.11
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
7/7
R P Liefting
D L Turner (55.5)
7/7
4g Starjo (NZ) x Mi Martina And I (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
Winning siblings: Smart Move,
2
0.8
9/9
K B Opie
M B Wenn (54)
9/9
4m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Cymbidium (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
3
1
6/6
L R Noble
R L Smyth (53.5)
6/6
4m Thorn Park (AUS) x Centapin (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 748 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Mr LR & Mrs L Noble
4
2.2
11/10
G I Alton
U A Holmquist (51)
11/10
5
2.7
1/1
K S Kelso
M T Coleman (55)
1/1
3f Keeper (AUS) x Stanica (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
3.7
12/12
R R Manning
J H Wong (51)
12/12
4m Ekraar (USA) x Macarena (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
7
3.9
5/5
Ms L Anderson
M Cameron (56)
5/5
4g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Spring Seasons (NZ) (Four Seasons (GB))
8
4.0
2/3
M D Moroney
M D Hills (55)
2/3
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Stella's Pantry (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
9
4.2
Posy (14)
3/4
A W Pike
N G Harris (54)
3/4
4m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Spring (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
10
4.7
13/13
D B Smyth
B E Grylls (53)
13/13
5m Keeper (AUS) x Thelema (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
11
5.1
16/16
E R Harrison
B R Jones (57.5)
16/16
5g Bahhare (USA) x Rush'n Red (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
12
5.2
8/8
H J Trumper
S T Collett (54)
8/8
4m Electronic Zone (USA) x Orakawa Bay (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
13
6.6
10/11
Ms G Temperton
S M McKay (56.5)
10/11
6g Ishiguru (USA) x Klassic (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
14
7.6
15/14
W S Clotworthy
L Magorrian (52)
15/14
7g Drama Critic (USA) x Nita's Dream (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
15
8.2
4/2
K W Hawtin
D S Johnson (56)
4/2
6g Ishiguru (USA) x Merry Go Round (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
16
50.0
14/15
M H Brosnan
M C Sweeney (54.5)
14/15
5m Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Pensada (NZ) (Pentire (GB))