ELLERSLIE - Saturday, April 23

Race 1 - Stella Artois Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.18
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
2/3
G and D Rogerson
C J Grylls (58)
2/3
3g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Boundless (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
Last start: 3 - Te Aroha 9/04/2016, Te Aroha Liquor Mdn, 1200m
Winning siblings: Kadoma Man, Seas No Limit,
Lot 348 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Trelawney Stud, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 14 2014 Inglis The Star Ready2Race Sale
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Passed $ 120,000 / Reserve $ 125,000
2
0.3
1/1
L R Noble
L G Innes (56)
1/1
3f Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Pride Of Tralee (NZ) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 191 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr BJ & Mrs J Lindsay
3
2.1
5/4
B J Wallace
A B Collett (58)
5/4
3g Stravinsky (USA) x J'abeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 61 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Psd$25,000 Res$30,000
4
2.4
6/6
G J Old
S M McKay (57.5)
6/6
4g El Hermano (NZ) x Midnight Lass (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
2.8
3/2
J C Collett
S T Collett (56)
3/2
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Merengue (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
6
3.0
4/5
W S Clotworthy
M R Du Plessis (58.5)
4/5
4g Raise The Flag (GB) x Pernote (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
7
6.1
7/7
S Ralph
C E Lammas (56.5)
7/7
5m Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Our Rosalee (NZ) (Conquistarose (USA))
8
10.0
8/9
J Williams
A J Sims (55.5)
8/9
4g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Arurite (NZ) (Rua Rukuna (NZ))
9
10.5
9/10
T W Cole
T D Thornton (56.5)
9/10
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Evviva (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
10
13.9
10/8
P Blick
L H Satherley (58.5)
10/8
4g Civics (AUS) x Al Be Nif Te (NZ) (Alibhai (NZ))
11
15.8
11/11
W R Sherwin
J Parkes (58.5)
11/11
5g Gold Centre (AUS) x Memphis Blues (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
Race 2 - Madison Qualitex Hcp (2200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:15.67
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
1/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (60)
1/1
Last start: 2 - Hastings 16/04/2016, Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, 2200m
Winning siblings: Arzak,
Lot 898 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Psd$76,000 Res$80,000
2
0.1
3/3
J W Bell
L G Innes (57)
3/3
7g Storm Creek (USA) x Midnight Dip (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
3
0.9
2/2
S F Ritchie
B R Hutton (52)
2/2
Lot 353 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Mr SF Ritchie
4
1.3
9/9
P W Lock
S T Collett (53)
9/9
5g Keeper (AUS) x Blister (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
5
3.1
5/5
B J Wallace
S C Spratt (53)
5/5
5g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Tristine (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
6
3.5
7/7
P Blick
L H Satherley (53)
7/7
11g D'Cash (AUS) x Clipjoint (NZ) (Our Krona (NZ))
7
5.9
6/6
M H Brosnan
T D Thornton (53)
6/6
5m Sir Percy (GB) x Apache Rose (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
8
6.9
8/8
C B Stevenson
M R Du Plessis (53)
8/8
7g Colombia (NZ) x Party Jet (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
9
8.9
4/4
G N Richardson
D S Johnson (53.5)
4/4
Race 3 - Dream Beds (Bm85) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:08.88
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
1/2
A W Pike
R T Elliot (51.5)
1/2
4m Pins (AUS) x Daffodil (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
Last start: 1 - Trentham 16/01/2016, Lucia Valentina (Bm75), 1200m
Winning siblings: Grand Bouquet,
2
2.3
6/7
D Logan and C Gibbs
B R Hutton (59)
6/7
5g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Gypsy Rose (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 1256 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$23,000
Vendor: Goodwood Stud
Buyer: Mr SR Autridge
Lot 131 2012 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Venture Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Mr JA & Mrs A Gibbs
3
2.5
4/3
D G Greene
L G Innes (54)
4/3
4m Librettist (USA) x Sophie's Storm (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
4
2.6
3/4
A W Pike
D S Johnson (57.5)
3/4
5g Stravinsky (USA) x Clarissa (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
2.8
2/1
R J Patterson
V A Colgan (58)
2/1
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Timpin (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
6
3.7
5/5
T and M Carter
A C Schwerin (56)
5/5
7g Civics (AUS) x Twilight (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
7
4.0
8/6
R D Collett
A B Collett (58)
8/6
6g Falvelon (AUS) x Flying Babe (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
4.8
10/10
Ms J K Mahoney
S M McKay (56.5)
10/10
4g Electronic Zone (USA) x Marron Glace (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
9
5.8
9/9
W K Pomare
M R Du Plessis (54)
9/9
6m Viking Ruler (AUS) x Flying Free (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
10
8.6
7/8
G and D Rogerson
C J Grylls (58)
7/8
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Eclaircissement (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Race 4 - White Refrigeration (Bm75) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:33.70
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/5
S P Hapeta
M T Coleman (57)
5/5
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Taylor's Park (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Last start: 1 - Te Aroha 9/04/2016, Te Aroha Veterinary Serv.-Bm65, 1600m
Winning siblings: Acapela, Hardcase,
Lot 257 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Psd$37,500 Res$40,000
2
0.2
1/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (56.5)
1/1
3g Sir Percy (GB) x Take The Cake (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
Lot 847 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Monovale Farm
Buyer: The Robt Dawe Agency
2
0.2
2/2
P, D Williams and P Richards
D S Johnson (57.5)
2/2
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Secret Silence (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 333 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$375,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: NZB as agent
4
1.5
Elfee (16)
7/7
P, D Williams and P Richards
B R Hutton (53)
7/7
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Elf Queene (IRE) (Fairy King (USA))
5
1.8
3/3
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (59)
3/3
5m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Fascinator (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
6
1.9
Ryker (5)
4/4
G I Alton
J Parkes (59)
4/4
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Chelse (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
3.4
8/8
J Hatton
U A Holmquist (56.5)
8/8
8
4.3
6/6
P P Mirabelli
V A Colgan (58)
6/6
9
4.7
11/11
Ms S Cullen
S M McKay (59)
11/11
6g Casino Prince (AUS) x Femmebot (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
10
5.2
10/10
W S Clotworthy
H J Moki (56)
10/10
5g Brilliance (USA) x Rutland Lass (NZ) (Hadaad (USA))
11
8.8
Boy (9)
9/9
T G Autridge
D J Danis (54)
9/9
9g Pyrus (USA) x Llandebra (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
Race 5 - Auckland Taxis Champagne Stks (1600m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.32
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Astara (5)
1/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
S T Collett (54.5)
1/1
2f Dalghar (FR) x Svita (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
Last start: 1 - Ellerslie 2/04/2016, Ginde 2yo, 1300m
Winning siblings: Eternal,
2
1.8
4/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (54.5)
4/4
2f Makfi (GB) x Sopra Tutto (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
Lot 178 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
3
2.8
5/6
Ms L Anderson
S C Spratt (54.5)
5/6
2f Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Sista (NZ) (Magic Of Sydney (AUS))
Lot 57 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kilmore Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.8
3/3
B W Hawtin
C J Grylls (56.5)
3/3
2g Keeper (AUS) x Gina May (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
5
3.9
2/2
N W Tiley
M T Coleman (56.5)
2/2
2g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Florella (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
6.0
6/5
R B Priscott
D S Johnson (56.5)
6/5
2g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Red Horizon (NZ) (Spartacus (IRE))
7
6.8
7/7
G and D Rogerson
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
7/7
2g Red Giant (USA) x O'Erin (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
8.9
Raqisa (8)
8/8
E and D Browne
T D Thornton (54.5)
8/8
2f Nadeem (AUS) x Duch (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
Race 6 - Vrc Trophy (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.86
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
13/13
G Sanders and D Sweeney
S M McKay (56.5)
13/13
3g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Silver Skies (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Last start: 1 - Te Awamutu 6/04/2016, Te Ata Rest Home Mdn, 1150m
2
0.3
2/4
L W Somervell
T D Thornton (57.5)
2/4
3g Stravinsky (USA) x Kapsjoy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
3
0.4
6/6
M Baker and A Forsman
C J Grylls (58.5)
6/6
3g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Darkness (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
4
0.8
Nahema (10)
1/1
S B Marsh
M Cameron (56.5)
1/1
5
1.4
3/3
A W Pike
V A Colgan (57.5)
3/3
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Scenic Lil (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
6
1.7
4/7
G I Alton
B R Hutton (56.5)
4/7
3g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Al Asi (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
7
1.9
7/5
Ms K Fawcett
M R Du Plessis (56)
7/5
3g Sir Percy (GB) x Lacango (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
2.0
Vitesse (14)
5/2
S F Ritchie
D S Johnson (55.5)
5/2
3f Makfi (GB) x Keepa Cheval (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
9
2.1
10/10
T and M Carter
L G Innes (57.5)
10/10
3g New Trumps (IRE) x Krystal Klear (NZ) (Straussbrook (AUS))
10
2.2
11/12
M Baker and A Forsman
M T Coleman (56.5)
11/12
3f Rios (NZ) x Cruella De Vil (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
11
3.8
9/9
M Moroney and P Gerard
J Parkes (57.5)
9/9
3g Makfi (GB) x Silken Power (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
12
4.0
12/11
W D Larsen
L C Tiley (55.5)
12/11
3f Castledale (IRE) x Lady Love (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
13
5.6
8/8
S McKee and E Chippendale
S C Spratt (58.5)
8/8
3g Alamosa (NZ) x Fellowship (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
Race 7 - Valachi Downs C'ship Stakes (2100m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:12.26
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
2/2
R A James
V A Colgan (56.5)
2/2
3g Shocking (AUS) x Zaquabeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Last start: 1 - Pukekohe Park 10/04/2016, Schlaepfer Shearing (Bm75), 1600m
Winning siblings: Circuit Hassler, Curvaceous, Keepereel,
Lot 1293 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$56,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: The Robt Dawe Agency
2
1.3
3/4
S Autridge and J Richards
M Cameron (56.5)
3/4
3g Pentire (GB) x Zambezi (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 343 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$75,000
Vendor: Goodwood Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
3
1.5
6/6
S Lucock and S Gillespie
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
6/6
3c Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Cappie (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
4
2.0
Ronchi (1)
5/5
B J Wallace
G L Cooksley (56.5)
5/5
3g Stravinsky (USA) x Rose Of Tralee (AUS) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
5
2.1
8/8
S Ralph
J Parkes (56.5)
8/8
6
4.0
7/7
S F Ritchie
A B Collett (56.5)
7/7
3g Shocking (AUS) x Charmeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
4.3
11/11
Ms T L O'Brien
S M McKay (54.5)
11/11
3f Blue Tsunami (AUS) x Our Rosalia (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
8
4.9
12/12
S B Marsh
S T Collett (56.5)
12/12
9
6.4
9/10
D and E Haworth
C E Lammas (54.5)
9/10
3f Don Eduardo (NZ) x Dry Ice (NZ) (High Ice (USA))
10
7.3
4/3
Ms L Latta
L G Innes (56.5)
4/3
3g Domesday (AUS) x Fastnet Lady (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
11
7.4
10/9
Ms M Murdoch
B R Hutton (56.5)
10/9
3g Makfi (GB) x Fashionable Lass (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
12
7.7
14/14
Ms L Latta
C J Grylls (56.5)
14/14
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Samantha Jane (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
13
10.0
Rock On (12)
13/13
G R Vile
S C Spratt (56.5)
13/13
3g Road To Rock (AUS) x St Jessie (AUS) (Jetball (AUS))
300
0.0
1/1
R A James
D S Johnson (54.5)
1/1
3f High Chaparral (IRE) x Returntosender (AUS) (Elusive City (USA))
Race 8 - Manco Easter Stakes (1600m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:33.29
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
8/8
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
M T Coleman (55)
8/8
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Ebony Babe (NZ) (Ebony Grosve (NZ))
Last start: 1 - Ellerslie 2/04/2016, Celebrating Rangipo (Bm85), 1600m
Winning siblings: Sharp Proposition,
2
0.2
12/13
Ms A Herbert
C E Lammas (55)
12/13
4g Postponed (USA) x Trojan Lass (AUS) (Helissio (FR))
Lot 1000 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Mr RL Mead
3
0.4
6/7
S Ramsay and J Ritchie
L G Innes (54)
6/7
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Dance My Dance (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
4
0.6
4/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (58)
4/4
5g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Surreptitiously (GB) (Machiavellian (USA))
5
1.3
Mabeel (4)
1/1
T Busuttin and N Young
S C Spratt (56)
1/1
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Ma (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
6
1.7
10/10
W Hillis and S Kesner
B R Hutton (57)
10/10
7
2.0
7/5
F J Auret
J Parkes (59)
7/5
6g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Julinsky Princess (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
2.2
13/14
M Baker and A Forsman
S T Collett (53)
13/14
4m High Chaparral (IRE) x Martique (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
9
2.4
3/2
S Autridge and J Richards
G L Cooksley (55)
3/2
10
2.5
11/11
E and D Browne
A B Collett (55)
11/11
5g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Deune (AUS) (Green Line Express (USA))
11
3.0
5/6
A and M Brown
M R Du Plessis (54)
5/6
5m High Chaparral (IRE) x Burlesque (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
12
3.2
14/12
S T Wenn
M D Hills (55)
14/12
6g King's Chapel (AUS) x Turtle Beach (AUS) (Turtle Island (IRE))
13
3.8
2/3
G N Richardson
C J Grylls (55)
2/3
5g Stravinsky (USA) x Snap (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
14
3.9
15/15
Ms M Murdoch
V A Colgan (55)
15/15
15
4.1
18/18
Ms J Surgenor
B R Jones (53.5)
18/18
6m Remind (USA) x Sophie Ro (NZ) (High Ice (USA))
16
4.8
Matimba (10)
16/16
P W Darvill
S M McKay (55)
16/16
7g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Pheroz Gold (NZ) (Super Imposing (NZ))
17
6.4
17/17
S L Crawford
T D Thornton (55)
17/17
6g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Chetwynd South (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
18
6.8
9/9
G N Richardson
L C Tiley (53.5)
9/9
6m O'Reilly (NZ) x Rosetti Bay (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Race 9 - Marks Ewen (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.30
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
4/4
G Sanders and D Sweeney
A C Schwerin (57)
4/4
4g El Hermano (NZ) x Citi Fille (NZ) (Citidancer (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Tauranga 16/04/2016, Bop Punter Of The Yr 25/6-Bm65, 1400m
Winning siblings: Vite Fille,
2
1.3
8/8
M, M F and M L Rogers
L C Tiley (58)
8/8
3g Per Incanto (USA) x Ruling Secret (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
Lot 1214 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Mr M Rogers
3
2.8
2/2
L R Noble
L G Innes (56.5)
2/2
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Dance On By (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
4
3.3
1/1
A W Pike
M Cameron (58.5)
1/1
3g Showcasing (GB) x Taylor's Park (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
5
3.9
7/7
Ms L Latta
C J Grylls (60)
7/7
6
5.2
3/3
A W Pike
V A Colgan (60)
3/3
6g Nadeem (AUS) x Fiery Sunset (USA) (Cape Canaveral (USA))
7
5.7
11/11
R and R Rogers
S M McKay (58)
11/11
6g Volksraad (GB) x Iman (AUS) (Zemindar (NZ))
8
5.8
12/12
R B Priscott
S T Collett (55)
12/12
3f Sufficient (NZ) x Five Sails (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
9
5.9
6/6
Ms M Murdoch
C E Lammas (58)
6/6
5m Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Thundabel (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
10
6.4
Raaj (8)
9/9
Ms L Munro
S C Spratt (58.5)
9/9
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Lilly Pilly (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
11
7.3
5/5
A L Tait
M D Hills (59.5)
5/5
4g Flying Spur (AUS) x Stepping (AUS) (Dodge (AUS))
12
10.4
13/13
D R Wiles
Z W Moki (55.5)
13/13
4g Thano (ARG) x Rosemont (NZ) (Mellifont (USA))
13
13.2
Rubee (14)
10/10
Ms L M Laing
M R Du Plessis (54)
10/10
5m Keeper (AUS) x Pearla (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))