ELLERSLIE - Saturday, March 3

Race 1 - Barfoot & Thompson (Bm75) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.89
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
4/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
S T Collett (57.5)
4/1
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Macinally (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Winning siblings: Lady Style,
Lot 1065 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Woburn Farm
Buyer: DM Logan Racing Stables
2
0.1
20/1
Ms L M Laing
R M Norvall (58.5)
20/1
4g Patapan (USA) x Du Valle (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
3
0.3
9/2
K and B Kelso
M T Coleman (58.5)
9/2
4m Pins (AUS) x Fleur D'Amour (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
Lot 958 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Te Runga Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $40,000
4
1.1
10/1
C R McCarroll
S R Weatherley (56)
10/1
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Bluzero (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
5
1.5
6/1
C R McCarroll
J L Waddell (57.5)
6/1
6
1.7
16/1
B W Hawtin
M J McNab (56)
16/1
7
2.2
3/1
A W Pike
A B Collett (58.5)
3/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Yeah Nah (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
8
2.3
12/1
M and K Murdoch
D S Johnson (57)
12/1
4m I Am Invincible (AUS) x Love In Spring (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
2.6
8/1
I B Kennedy
Jake Bayliss (57)
8/1
Race 2 - The New Zealand Herald (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.60
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Soroc (7)
15/2
L W Somervell
M Vance (57.5)
15/2
2
0.1
9/2
Ms J Millar
M Tanaka (57.5)
9/2
4m Falkirk (NZ) x Santeria (NZ) (Johar (USA))
3
3.4
66/1
G F Brick
S R Weatherley (56.5)
66/1
6g Spartacus (IRE) x Lady Anne (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
4
4.7
30/1
S Lucock and S Gillespie
C Dell (59)
30/1
5g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Cappie (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
5.0
30/1
J W Bell
J K Riddell (58.5)
30/1
4g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Headsup (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
6
6.3
7/4
T Busuttin and N Young
D S Johnson (56.5)
7/4
3f Pierro (AUS) x Dane Ripper (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
7
6.4
30/1
S Ralph
A F Jones (56)
30/1
7m Elusive City (USA) x Ticketyboo (NZ) (Twenty Four Karat (USA))
8
8.6
11/1
Ms L Anderson
J J Fawcett (56.5)
11/1
3g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x For Keeps (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
9
8.7
Chill (11)
15/2
Ms D Guy
M T Coleman (56)
15/2
3f Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Wishing (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
10
9.3
7/1
Peter Gelagotis
J L Waddell (56.5)
7/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Queen To Be (AUS) (King's Theatre (IRE))
11
10.9
14/1
R Patel
R Hutchings (58.5)
14/1
4g Falkirk (NZ) x Kate's Talent (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Race 3 - Auckland Co-Op Taxis Hcp (2200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:19.99
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
9/2
S A Sharrock
V A Colgan (58)
9/2
Winning siblings: Chide, Mediterranean Sun, Sheahan,
Lot 552 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Psd$17,500 Res$30,000
2
0.2
7/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
S C Spratt (54)
7/1
6g Captain Rio (GB) x Fast Arrival (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
Lot 608 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wobinda Farm Ltd
Buyer: Psd$32,500 Res$40,000
3
0.3
14/1
B Wallace and A Peard
M R Du Plessis (53.5)
14/1
7g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Tristine (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
4
0.5
11/2
A W Pike
L G Innes (60)
11/2
5g Magic Albert (AUS) x Chai (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
5
1.8
6/4
C Gibbs and M Bradley
A B Collett (53)
6/4
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Commendable (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
6
3.4
10/1
P P Jenkins
Ben Allen (53)
10/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Sursum Corda (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
5.2
40/1
J C Blackadder
S R Weatherley (57)
40/1
7g Yeats (IRE) x Champaka (IRE) (Caerleon (USA))
8
6.7
30/1
C B Stevenson
K H Marzuki (54.5)
30/1
9g Colombia (NZ) x Party Jet (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
9
6.8
9/1
G J Old
S T Collett (58)
9/1
7g Shinko King (IRE) x Yendarra (NZ) (Kendara (NZ))
Race 4 - Go Racing Syndications (Bm85) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.11
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Yearn (7)
7/2
Ms K Fursdon
S R Weatherley (55.5)
7/2
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Princess Uno (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Winning siblings: Her Destiny, Parvati,
2
0.1
7/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (58)
7/1
Lot 312 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$220,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Go Racing Ltd
3
0.9
9/4
G Richardson and G Parker
C W Johnson (57.5)
9/4
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Tiptoes (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 207 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Richardsonracing.co.nz
4
1.7
12/1
L D Hall
M T Coleman (59)
12/1
5
2.5
11/2
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (54)
11/2
5m Makfi (GB) x Trujillo (USA) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
6
5.2
11/2
Ms S Hale
G L Cooksley (59.5)
11/2
6g Danroad (AUS) x Witches Britches (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
7
7.2
15/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
S C Spratt (57.5)
15/1
6m Falkirk (NZ) x Satonda (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
8
7.7
12/1
Ms D Guy
M J McNab (54)
12/1
Race 5 - Buffalo & Co Spec Cond Mdn (1600m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.40
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
3/1
M Baker and A Forsman
Ben Allen (57.5)
3/1
3g High Chaparral (IRE) x Ardeche (NZ) (Dehere (USA))
Lot 176 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$220,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Rider Horse NZ
Lot 57 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Diamond Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $300,000
2
3.3
6/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (55.5)
6/1
3f Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Tiz Kate (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
Lot 639 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
Lot 545 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $50,000
3
3.4
13/8
A W Pike
L G Innes (57.5)
13/8
3g Azamour (IRE) x Top Of The Day (AUS) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 641 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Raffles Racing
4
5.4
16/1
Ms D Waddell
R J Myers (57)
16/1
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Eight The Cash (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
5
5.5
12/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
M J McNab (57)
12/1
5g Remind (USA) x Barbarelle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
5.7
9/1
J K Riddell (57.5)
9/1
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Camilla (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
7
8.8
30/1
S House and J Douglas
M Vance (58)
30/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Tempranillo (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
8
8.9
20/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (57)
20/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Pernod (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
10.5
66/1
T and M Carter
V A Colgan (56.5)
66/1
3g Super Easy (NZ) x Teasing Georgia (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
10
11.3
60/1
W K Pomare
T K Allan (55)
60/1
4m Guillotine (NZ) x Shinko Bay (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
11
11.9
40/1
Logan Hall
R M Norvall (57)
40/1
4g Showcasing (GB) x Kellana Jewel (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
12
13.1
80/1
J K Ruddell
T D Thornton (57)
80/1
4g Gorky Park (NZ) x Te Awa Rose (NZ) (Prized (USA))
13
13.5
60/1
S Ralph
C W Johnson (57)
60/1
5g Ekraar (USA) x Sweet Geisha (AUS) (Pompeii Court (USA))
Race 6 - Mufhasa Fasttrack Stakes (1300m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:15.20
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
Astor (5)
9/10
C W Cole
S T Collett (54)
9/10
3f Iffraaj (GB) x Hukba (AUS) (Shamardal (USA))
Winning siblings: Bowing, Master Magic Al, Mucker,
Lot 919 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$95,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Mr GE Harding
2
1.8
30/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (54)
30/1
3f Nicconi (AUS) x Caesour's Promise (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
3
2.8
7/1
M Baker and A Forsman
D S Johnson (54)
7/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Nadel Dame (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 1056 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr MP Baker
4
4.3
9/1
B W Foote
J K Riddell (56.5)
9/1
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Cissy Bowen (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
5
6.6
30/1
S L Crawford
J W Nason (54)
30/1
3f Tavistock (NZ) x Artesia (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
6
6.8
12/1
R A Yuill
S C Spratt (56)
12/1
3g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Catalma (AUS) (Old Deuteronomy (USA))
7
9.9
5/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (56)
5/1
3c Pins (AUS) x Rose Red (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
10.7
Honesty (10)
30/1
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (54)
30/1
3f Postponed (USA) x Requiem Moss (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
9
13.4
14/1
M and K Murdoch
J L Waddell (56)
14/1
3g Iffraaj (GB) x Belle De Jeu (NZ) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
10
22.2
25/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (54)
25/1
3f Niagara (AUS) x Eye Me Up (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
Race 7 - Sunline Vase (2100m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:09.78
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
2/1
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (56.5)
2/1
3f Bullbars (AUS) x Di Lusso (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 835 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: Team Rogerson
2
0.8
10/1
G Richardson and G Parker
M T Coleman (56.5)
10/1
3f Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Zoe Spice (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 688 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
3
1.0
13/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56.5)
13/2
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Danex (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Lot 241 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Milan Park
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
4
1.2
Kapoor (2)
11/4
J W Bell
A B Collett (56.5)
11/4
3f Reliable Man (GB) x Supastar (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
5
1.5
15/1
Ms S Rainford
R J Myers (56.5)
15/1
3f Cape Blanco (IRE) x Mondue (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
6
3.0
80/1
Ms D Guy
M J McNab (56.5)
80/1
3f Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Spray (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
7
6.0
30/1
F T Ritchie
T D Thornton (56.5)
30/1
3f Skilled (AUS) x Villa Igea (AUS) (Papal Power (USA))
8
6.2
25/1
A W Pike
S T Collett (56.5)
25/1
3f Pierro (AUS) x Galshaan (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
9
6.7
20/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56.5)
20/1
3f Shocking (AUS) x Soprana (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
10
10.8
7/1
S Autridge and J Richards
J Parkes (56.5)
7/1
3f Reliable Man (GB) x Double Babu (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
11
56.0
25/1
M G Forbes
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
25/1
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Rathlin Island (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Race 8 - Darley Stallions Plate (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:08.32
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
Julius (1)
5/4
J W Bell
J L Waddell (56)
5/4
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Oh So Royal (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 833 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$44,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: John Bell Bloodstock & Racing
2
1.0
7/2
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (55)
7/2
4h Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Myrrh (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
Lot 85 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Curraghmore Stud
Buyer: Te Akau Racing
3
1.1
8/1
S F Ritchie
S R Weatherley (55)
8/1
5g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Queen Cha Cha (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Lot 117 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Mana Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.6
16/1
S J McKee
S T Collett (55)
16/1
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Derrydane (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
5
2.4
7/1
D K Weir
M R Du Plessis (55)
7/1
4g Redwood (GB) x Romantically (AUS) (Foreplay (AUS))
6
2.5
16/1
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (53)
16/1
5m Volksraad (GB) x Next Century (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
7
4.0
12/1
A W Pike
V A Colgan (55)
12/1
8g Flying Spur (AUS) x Irish Nova (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
4.1
40/1
W K Pomare
J J Fawcett (53)
40/1
8m Viking Ruler (AUS) x Flying Free (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
9
4.5
Magnum (8)
30/1
Ms L Brennan
M T Coleman (55)
30/1
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Sound Lover (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
10
5.7
20/1
Ms J Surgenor
S C Spratt (55.5)
20/1
6g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Keshava (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
Race 9 - Nz Derby (2400m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:28.44
Prizemoney: $1,000,000
1
9/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J L Waddell (56.5)
9/1
Winning siblings: Mare Mia,
Lot 200 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$70,000
Vendor: Ohukia Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
2
0.1
15/1
J W Richards
M J McNab (56.5)
15/1
3g Ocean Park (NZ) x Queen Rania (NZ) (The Jogger (USA))
Lot 493 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Mapperley Stud Ltd
Buyer: NZB as agent
Lot 437 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$130,000
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables Ltd
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
3
1.6
5/2
C Gibbs and M Bradley
M Cameron (54.5)
5/2
Lot 1061 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: NZB as agent
4
1.7
25/1
C J Waller
R Hutchings (56.5)
25/1
3g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Soph (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
5
1.9
50/1
A B Collett (56.5)
50/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Timpin (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
6
3.4
11/2
M Baker and A Forsman
D S Johnson (56.5)
11/2
3g Teofilo (IRE) x Aypebe (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
7
4.1
9/2
D K Weir
Ben Allen (56.5)
9/2
3g Raise The Flag (GB) x Pernote (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
8
4.6
11/2
M D Moroney
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
11/2
3c Alamosa (NZ) x Cold Shoulder (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
9
5.2
30/1
R D Collett
S T Collett (56.5)
30/1
3g Guillotine (NZ) x Mary Agnes (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
5.5
100/1
J R Wheeler
J K Riddell (56.5)
100/1
3g Zed (NZ) x Fleur De L'orient (NZ) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
11
6.9
40/1
Jason Price
L G Innes (56.5)
40/1
3g Guillotine (NZ) x Mia Bambino (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
12
7.6
60/1
A and H Bull
R J Myers (56.5)
60/1
3g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Eagle Feather (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
13
8.5
80/1
S L Crawford
S M McKay (56.5)
80/1
3g Helmet (AUS) x Skidoodle (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
14
9.7
80/1
R James and R Wellwood
M T Coleman (56.5)
80/1
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Rockelle (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
15
12.9
150/1
B Wallace and A Peard
J Parkes (56.5)
150/1
3c Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Lionstar (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
16
13.0
Maktoum (14)
100/1
S J McKee
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
100/1
3c Makfi (GB) x Smitten Kitten (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
17
13.5
Tavlin (16)
80/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
S C Spratt (56.5)
80/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Norse Affair (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
18
13.9
30/1
Ms L Latta
M Tanaka (56.5)
30/1
3g He's Remarkable (NZ) x Chasing Shadows (NZ) (Any Suggestion (AUS))
Race 10 - Headquarters Viaduct (Bm65) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:10.19
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Felaar (1)
1/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (60)
1/1
4g Ekraar (USA) x Felt That (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Winning siblings: Aldamisa, That Said,
Lot 1325 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Monovale Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $10,000
2
1.3
14/1
S D Cole
J K Riddell (58.5)
14/1
4g Captain Sonador (AUS) x Tessie Rossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Lot 1844 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$14,000
Vendor: Grandview Peak Crossing Qld
Buyer: Steven Cole
Lot 64 2015 MM Gold Coast March Yearling Sale
Vendor: Grandview, Peak Crossing, Qld
Buyer: Psd $18,000 Res $20,000
Lot 368 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$7,000
Vendor: Raheen Stud, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
3
1.6
14/1
B Wallace and A Peard
G L Cooksley (58.5)
14/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Vickezzchardonnay (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
Lot 331 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Milan Park
Buyer: Wallace Thoroughbreds
4
1.8
11/1
A J Morley
S C Spratt (58.5)
11/1
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Peony Rose (NZ) (St Reims (NZ))
5
1.9
66/1
A A Meikle
R M Norvall (55.5)
66/1
7m Istidaad (USA) x My Prize Bird (NZ) (Prized (USA))
6
3.3
Azaboy (2)
8/1
R D Collett
A B Collett (58.5)
8/1
3g Azamour (IRE) x Cataari (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
7
3.5
20/1
W K Pomare
J J Fawcett (54.5)
20/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Shinko Bay (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
8
3.8
30/1
S and E Clotworthy
Jake Bayliss (57.5)
30/1
5g Raise The Flag (GB) x River Bear (NZ) (Chief Bearhart (CAN))
9
4.0
40/1
Ms K Fursdon
M T Coleman (57)
40/1
3g Iffraaj (GB) x So You (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
10
4.5
10/1
G Sanders and D Sweeney
M Cameron (58)
10/1
4g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Teen A Te (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
11
6.7
66/1
J Williams
R E Scott (54.5)
66/1
6g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Arurite (NZ) (Rua Rukuna (NZ))
12
7.0
14/1
J J Steffert
S T Collett (58.5)
14/1
13
10.4
El Jodi (13)
50/1
Ms J Guilford
T K Allan (56)
50/1
6m El Hermano (NZ) x Te Akau Jo (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
14
13.4
40/1
C J Wood
K H Marzuki (52.5)
40/1
4g Redwood (GB) x Chockaholic (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))