GOLD COAST - Saturday, January 3

Race 1 - First National Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:11.61 (36.63)
Prizemoney: $65,000
1
6/4
D J Hansen
Luke Tarrant (56.5)
6/4
2g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Red For Lou (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Ipswich 24/12/2014, XXXX Gold Mdn Plate, 1100m
Winning siblings: Le Cap, Louisiana Rouge,
Lot 13 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Lenore Saunders
2
1.0
11/2
T N Miller
M Cahill (58)
11/2
2g Real Saga (AUS) x Cruyff I'm Good (AUS) (Johan Cruyff (GB))
Lot 1535 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
$26,000
Vendor: Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Trevor Miller
Lot 105 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor: Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
5.5
66/1
D J Bougoure
Ms C Schmidt (53.5)
66/1
2c Magic Albert (AUS) x Red Centre (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
Lot 12 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Danny Bougoure
4
8.3
50/1
D T Kelly
Ms R Jamieson (52.5)
50/1
2f Red Element (AUS) x Kyoto Kid (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
8.6
100/1
T W McCarthy
J L Taylor (56)
100/1
2g Rothesay (AUS) x Romance (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
6
8.7
16/1
S W Kendrick
Timothy Bell (55.5)
16/1
2c Jet Spur (AUS) x Like The Wind (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
7
9.5
5/1
A J Edmonds
J Lloyd (55)
5/1
2f Real Saga (AUS) x Lasoron (AUS) (Oarsman (AUS))
8
9.8
6/1
T J Gollan
Ms T Harrison (57)
6/1
9
12.6
9/1
Ben Currie
L R Dittman (55)
9/1
10
14.6
40/1
Bruce Hill
Daniel Griffin (56)
40/1
2c Red Dazzler (AUS) x Just A Tick (AUS) (Semipalatinsk (USA))
11
20.4
16/1
B S Baldwin
C Munce (57)
16/1
2c Stratum (AUS) x Mayaguana (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
12
22.2
20/1
S J Morrisey
T Treichel (55)
20/1
2f Real Saga (AUS) x A Little Naughty (AUS) (Rustic Amber (IRE))
Race 2 - Direct Connect (Rs1mw) (1800m)
Class: Rest 1 Metro Win Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:49.93 (36.57)
Prizemoney: $65,000
1
11/1
Marcus Wilson
J Byrne (54)
11/1
Last start: 7 - Sunshine Coast 26/12/2014, Tooheys Extra Dry (Bm70), 1800m
Lot 406 2012 MM QTIS Yearling Sale
$8,000
Vendor: Glenlogan Park
Buyer: MARCUS WILSON
2
0.8
13/2
S B Laming
M Cahill (54)
13/2
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Upstaged (AUS) (In The Wings (GB))
Lot 516 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Psd$50,000 Res$70,000
3
2.6
7/4
Ms T Wolfgram
Travis Wolfgram (52.5)
7/4
4
4.1
30/1
S J Morrisey
R Wiggins (54)
30/1
5
4.3
8/1
D T Kelly
J Lloyd (54)
8/1
4m Ekraar (USA) x Repetition (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
6
4.5
20/1
F Adams
B E Grylls (52)
20/1
7
4.9
16/1
G R Duncan
E A Wilkinson (54)
16/1
6g Elvstroem (AUS) x Way Cool (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
8
5.3
16/1
M J Dunn
G Colless (55)
16/1
4g Lucky Owners (NZ) x More Than Lucky (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
9
6.1
4/1
T Bailey
Daniel Griffin (59)
4/1
4g Street Cry (IRE) x Dubai Ice (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
10
6.9
50/1
Kent Fleming
J L Taylor (54)
50/1
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Shimo Star (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
11
7.3
11/1
A J Edmonds
M McGuren (55)
11/1
5g Snitzel (AUS) x Keela (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
12
13.3
100/1
David Scanes
M Hellyer (54)
100/1
8g Iglesia (AUS) x Grand Society (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
Race 3 - First National Investments Hcp (1800m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:50.37 (36.79)
Prizemoney: $65,000
1
3/1
M G Nolan
Luke Tarrant (57.5)
3/1
Last start: 10 - Doomben 20/12/2014, Sky International Hcp, 1615m
Winning siblings: Lady Dictator, Sweet Jain,
Lot 59 2013 MM QTIS Yearling Sale
$8,000
Vendor: Clear Mountain Fairview Pty Ltd
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
2
0.4
9/2
K M Schweida
M Cahill (55.5)
9/2
3f Red Element (AUS) x Glorious Show (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
3
2.9
10/1
T B Thomas
J Byrne (54)
10/1
3g Bradbury's Luck (AUS) x Riseupsinging (AUS) (Singingintherain (USA))
Lot 175 2013 MM QTIS Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Stanley River Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Psd $19,000 Res $20,000
4
3.1
100/1
Jason Gregory
S Apthorpe (54)
100/1
3g Lucky Owners (NZ) x Kiteflyer (IRE) (In The Wings (GB))
5
3.6
200/1
S J Morrisey
J L Taylor (54)
200/1
3g Hotel Grand (AUS) x Sweet Venture (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
6
3.7
6/1
L F Birchley
C Whiteley (54.5)
6/1
3g Nicconi (AUS) x Apologies (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
7
6.0
11/4
S W Kendrick
R Wiggins (54)
11/4
3c Jet Spur (AUS) x Jouer Le Jeu (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
8
6.8
20/1
M J Dunn
G Colless (54)
20/1
9
7.0
30/1
N J Doyle
T Treichel (54)
30/1
3f Authorized (IRE) x The Legend (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
10
7.1
16/1
M W Goodwin
C Munce (54)
16/1
3g Red Element (AUS) x Outgunned (AUS) (Military Plume (NZ))
11
9.1
11/1
Gary Farrell
Timothy Bell (54.5)
11/1
3g Teofilo (IRE) x Coccolare (AUS) (Easy Rocking (AUS))
12
14.1
20/1
P J Cunningham
Ms T Harrison (54)
20/1
3f Dane Shadow (AUS) x Hooplahula (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
13
23.1
40/1
G R Duncan
E A Wilkinson (54)
40/1
3g Easy Rocking (AUS) x Zenobia (AUS) (Snaadee (USA))
Race 4 - Smoke Alarm Solutions (Bm75) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:22.96 (36.15)
Prizemoney: $65,000
1
5/1
Ms A Willick
L R Dittman (55)
5/1
5m Falvelon (AUS) x Music Home (FR) (Bering (GB))
Last start: 7 - Gold Coast 27/12/2014, Mick Turner (Rs0mw), 1200m
Lot 330 2011 MM QTIS 600
Vendor: Running Creek Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
3.3
7/2
M G Nolan
Luke Tarrant (53)
7/2
3f Real Saga (AUS) x Precious Epic (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
Lot 714 2012 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$2,000
Vendor: Oakwood Farm
Buyer: JORSHAN INVESTMENTS PTY LTD
3
3.4
16/1
H J Norman
Ms R Jamieson (54.5)
16/1
4m Casino Prince (AUS) x Jazz Band (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
4
5.4
Elitist (12)
5/1
K C Wood
C Munce (54)
5/1
3f Stratum (AUS) x Silvery Hill (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
5
5.9
8/1
M J Dunn
Timothy Bell (56.5)
8/1
5m God's Own (AUS) x Opal Fire (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
6
7.4
8/1
B J Smith
Samuel Payne (57.5)
8/1
4m Warhead (AUS) x Madame Wendell (AUS) (Sea Road (AUS))
7
7.5
30/1
D J Graham
J L Taylor (54)
30/1
3f Zupaone (AUS) x War Queen (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
8
7.6
20/1
D T Kelly
M Cahill (54)
20/1
4m Ekraar (USA) x Idea (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
9
7.8
20/1
K M Schweida
R Fradd (54)
20/1
3f Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Firenza (AUS) (Kenny's Best Pal (AUS))
10
8.0
100/1
Ms L Powell
Ms M O'Brien (56.5)
100/1
6m Hussonet (USA) x Erin (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
11
9.8
Sari (1)
60/1
S W Kendrick
M McGuren (59)
60/1
5m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Anivara (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
12
10.3
13/2
Ms K Doughty
J Lloyd (55.5)
13/2
3f Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Natural Glamour (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
13
11.1
60/1
Rod Craig
Ms T Harrison (54)
60/1
14
12.1
30/1
G R Duncan
E A Wilkinson (54)
30/1
5m Danzero (AUS) x Apaiser (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
15
14.4
20/1
S J Bennett
G Colless (55)
20/1
5m Manner Hill (AUS) x Vania (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
16
14.6
20/1
Ms M Brosnan
Sairyn Fawke (51)
20/1
4m Eavesdropper (USA) x Noor Dubai (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 5 - The Finger Plate (C6) (1200m)
Class: Class 6 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:10.68 (35.90)
Prizemoney: $65,000
1
12/1
L G Ross
James Orman (53)
12/1
4g Longhorn (AUS) x Drop The Lot (AUS) (Carry The Crown (CAN))
Last start: 9 - Ipswich 17/12/2014, Dallas Robert Schulz Hcp (C4), 1350m
2
0.3
13/4
P M Busuttin
S Galloway (56)
13/4
4g Lion Heart (USA) x Global Start (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
Lot 73 2012 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Torryburn Stud, Torryburn
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
3.8
14/1
B J Smith
R Wiggins (56)
14/1
6g Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Cheetie (NZ) (Felix The Cat (USA))
4
4.0
7/1
Ms H Page
Ms C Schmidt (56)
7/1
4g Stratum (AUS) x Tango Amigo's (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
5
5.3
20/1
Ms K Loy
M Bennett (59)
20/1
6g Seidnazar (AUS) x Corelli (AUS) (Opera Prince (AUS))
6
5.4
9/1
S W Kendrick
C Whiteley (54.5)
9/1
5g Pins (AUS) x Procure (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
7
5.7
5/1
K M Schweida
Luke Tarrant (54)
5/1
5m Falvelon (AUS) x Kidnapper (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
8
6.2
15/2
M J Dunn
Timothy Bell (55.5)
15/2
5m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Kacheek (AUS) (Jetball (AUS))
9
6.4
30/1
Ms A Willick
T Treichel (54.5)
30/1
5g Haradasun (AUS) x Our Scene Steeler (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
10
6.6
25/1
T J Hurley
Ms T Harrison (56)
25/1
6g Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Freeroller (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
11
7.6
12/1
M J Dunn
G Colless (59)
12/1
5g Foreplay (AUS) x Mal De Mer (AUS) (Bahamian Bounty (GB))
12
9.9
7/1
B F Cavanough
C Munce (56)
7/1
6g Mossman (AUS) x Graphite Lass (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
Race 6 - Bat Out Of Hell Qlty (900m)
Class: Quality Track: Soft(5) Time: 0:51.47 (33.53)
Prizemoney: $75,000
1
15/4
J L Jarvis
J Byrne (54.5)
15/4
5g Za-Im (GB) x Glow Of Light (AUS) (King Ivor (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Doomben 20/12/2014, Girls Day Out Hcp (C6), 1050m
2
1.3
25/1
Ms K Craft
J L Taylor (54)
25/1
4m Zizou (AUS) x Ultimate Rock (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Lot 1275 2012 MM National Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Turangga Farm
Buyer: Psd $50,000 Res $60,000
Lot 795 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5
Vendor: Turangga Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
2.6
6/1
T J Gollan
Timothy Bell (57)
6/1
5g Sequalo (AUS) x Girlzone (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
Lot 176 2011 MM QTIS 600
$13,000
Vendor: Kalinga Valley Park
Buyer: KELLY PURDY RACING
4
2.7
8/1
M Caltabiano
R Wiggins (54)
8/1
5
2.9
60/1
Brenden Mackay
James Orman (54)
60/1
4g Warhead (AUS) x Craiglea Miss (AUS) (Waterford Road (AUS))
6
4.2
60/1
Ms K Purdy
Janette Johnson (54)
60/1
7g Lonhro (AUS) x Specie (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
7
4.4
20/1
B P Phillips
Luke Tarrant (54)
20/1
6m Oamaru Force (AUS) x Zedski (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
8
4.6
6/1
Ms J Green
Ms C Schmidt (54)
6/1
4g Flying Spur (AUS) x Riddle Me (JPN) (Carnegie (IRE))
9
5.6
12/1
A J Edmonds
C Munce (54)
12/1
4h Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Ike's Dream (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
10
6.6
Miggeru (15)
100/1
P A Youngberry
Ms T Harrison (54)
100/1
4g Northern Meteor (AUS) x Pasikatera (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
11
6.9
10/1
K C Wood
M Cahill (54.5)
10/1
12
7.1
10/1
Desleigh Forster
Daniel Griffin (60.5)
10/1
7g Shovhog (AUS) x Hell For Leather (AUS) (Sanction (AUS))
13
9.1
4/1
K M Schweida
G Colless (54)
4/1
4h Sequalo (AUS) x Stirring (NZ) (Align (AUS))
Race 7 - Carlton Draught Goldmarket Hcp (1300m) LR
Class: Quality Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:16.87 (35.57)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
12/1
T J Gollan
Ms T Harrison (54)
12/1
Last start: 6 - Doomben 29/11/2014, Carlton Mid (Bm85), 1200m
Lot 452 2007 MM Premier Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Kelana Park
Buyer: JOHN WALLACE
2
0.4
7/2
G J Wehlow
K Wharton (54)
7/2
6g Longhorn (AUS) x Gobbledegook (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
3
2.4
9/1
K R Kemp
C Whiteley (54)
9/1
5g Immovable Option (IRE) x Spritely Chauvel (AUS) (Spritely Knight (AUS))
4
2.7
5/2
L F Birchley
Travis Wolfgram (55)
5/2
5
2.8
11/2
Ms K Doughty
Geoffrey Goold (54)
11/2
6m Waterford Road (AUS) x Romantico (AUS) (Groom Dancer (USA))
6
4.6
Spatha (10)
30/1
Ms M Brosnan
J Byrne (54)
30/1
6g Lonhro (AUS) x Swishes (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
7
4.8
Soros (9)
10/1
K M Schweida
M Cahill (54)
10/1
6g Lonhro (AUS) x Bonanova (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
9
6.1
11/1
S W Kendrick
R Wiggins (54)
11/1
5m Oratorio (IRE) x To Please A Lady (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
10
7.6
14/1
T J Sears
Luke Tarrant (54)
14/1
Race 8 - Aust. Thoroughbred Synd.-Bm75 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:23.34 (36.13)
Prizemoney: $65,000
1
7/2
L G Ross
Samuel Payne (57)
7/2
4g Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Northern Friends (AUS) (Distinctly North (USA))
Last start: 7 - Doomben 20/12/2014, Gallopers Sports Club (Rs1mw), 1350m
Winning siblings: Frequendly, Sequends,
2
0.3
Bushy (4)
6/1
G R Duncan
M McGuren (57)
6/1
5g Denon (USA) x Qahira Girl (AUS) (Jugah (USA))
3
3.8
25/1
B D Bellamy
J Watkins (54)
25/1
5g Purrealist (AUS) x Bavosa (AUS) (Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS))
4
4.3
9/2
M Caltabiano
Travis Wolfgram (56.5)
9/2
5g Valixir (IRE) x Under The Lantern (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
5
4.8
20/1
Ben Currie
L R Dittman (56)
20/1
7h Rock Of Cashel (IRE) x Fires (AUS) (Forest Glow (USA))
6
5.0
8/1
Roslyn Pratt
M Cahill (57.5)
8/1
4g Tale Of The Cat (USA) x Allfores (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
7
5.2
14/1
Ms K Doughty
Geoffrey Goold (57)
14/1
5g Longhorn (AUS) x Romantico (AUS) (Groom Dancer (USA))
8
5.7
11/1
A P Williamson
James Orman (57.5)
11/1
6g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Spartica (AUS) (Spartacus (AUS))
9
6.0
20/1
J P Morrisey
Beau Appo (55.5)
20/1
10
6.4
12/1
B J Smith
L V Cassidy (58)
12/1
7g Starcraft (NZ) x Julez (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
11
7.9
14/1
D T Kelly
Ms R Jamieson (58)
14/1
12
8.2
12/1
T J Sears
Luke Tarrant (57)
12/1
4g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x I Got Chills (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
13
8.3
14/1
B J Lockwood
Sairyn Fawke (52.5)
14/1
14
11.3
40/1
M W Goodwin
C Munce (58)
40/1
4g Zariz (AUS) x Medina Mist (AUS) (Plush (NZ))