HASTINGS - Saturday, April 21

Race 1 - Dunstan Horsefeeds 2yo Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead Time: 1:24.79 (36.04)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
5/5
K T Myers
R J Myers (55.5)
5/5
2f Dubawi (IRE) x Oenology (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
Winning siblings: Bas De Soie, Cellarmaster, Vintner,
Lot 88 2010 NZB National Weanling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Oasis Bloodstock
2
0.1
4/3
M P Baker
C J Grylls (57.5)
4/3
2c O'Reilly (NZ) x Chablis (GB) (Kingmambo (USA))
Lot 749 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: Legends Bloodstock Ltd
3
1.3
2/2
R A James
L J Allpress (55.5)
2/2
2f Stratum (AUS) x Malagra Miss (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
Lot 425 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Psd$92,500 Res$100,000
Lot 307 2010 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$135,000
Vendor: Sefton Park Stud
Buyer: MICHAEL WALLACE BLOODSTOCK
4
1.8
9/7
Ms J Surgenor
J K Riddell (57.5)
9/7
2g Dubawi (IRE) x Pourquoi (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
5
2.6
6/6
M P Baker
J R Collett (57.5)
6/6
2g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Catalano (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
6
4.1
1/1
J G Sargent
M D Hills (57.5)
1/1
2g Danroad (AUS) x Make Me Dream (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
7
5.1
7/9
Ms L Latta
K A McCulloch (57.5)
7/9
2g Street Sense (USA) x Sharise (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
8
6.9
3/4
L J Molloy
M Cameron (55.5)
3/4
9
7.2
8/8
Ms K McQuade
B R Lammas (57.5)
8/8
2g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Sent To Sea (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
Race 2 - Stella Artois Spec Cond (1400m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Dead Time: 1:22.53
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
Urunga (6)
4/4
A M Bull
K A McCulloch (56.5)
4/4
3g St. Petersburg (AUS) x Blue Pacific (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
Winning siblings: Coastal Mist,
2
0.2
3/2
E B Laxon
B R Lammas (58)
3/2
4g Traditionally (USA) x Bustri (NZ) (Housebuster (USA))
3
1.3
Seuss (4)
8/8
Ms D Guy
J K Riddell (56.5)
8/8
3g One Cool Cat (USA) x Java Silk (AUS) (Kashani (USA))
Lot 1595 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Curraghmore Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 37 2009 NZB National Weanling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: E. E. Yule & Co. Ltd
Buyer: UPSTAGE BLOODSTOCK LTD
4
1.6
9/9
G K Sanders
C Dell (52.75)
9/9
3f Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Elemosa (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
5
4.1
5/6
K W Hawtin
M D Hills (54.5)
5/6
3f King's Chapel (AUS) x Akela (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
6
4.3
Pui Pui (10)
6/7
Ms J Surgenor
S T Collett (55.5)
6/7
3f Dehere (USA) x Crocodile (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
7
4.5
11/12
D R Haworth
C J Grylls (54.5)
11/12
3f My Halo (ARG) x Lady Janice (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
8
5.5
12/11
Ms L Latta
V D Johnston (55.5)
12/11
3f Gold Centre (AUS) x Gold Circle (NZ) (Kilimanjaro (GB))
9
8.5
7/5
G N Nicholson
D J Walker (56.5)
7/5
3g Captain Rio (GB) x Daydream (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
10
8.6
1/1
A D Scott
L J Allpress (55.5)
1/1
11
9.0
2/3
J W Bridgman
M Cameron (55.5)
2/3
12
11.0
13/13
K Gray
K A Smith (54.5)
13/13
3f Viking Ruler (AUS) x Maggie (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
13
12.3
10/10
A I Bambry
R J Myers (57.5)
10/10
Race 3 - B B I (Bm75) (2500m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead Time: 2:35.81 (37.47)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
10/9
P S Nelson
J K Riddell (56.5)
10/9
2
0.5
8/10
Ms P Ebbett
B R Lammas (58.5)
8/10
7g Colombia (NZ) x Irish Wonder (NZ) (McGinty (NZ))
Lot 1360 2006 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$2,500
Vendor: Pareheru Thoroughbred Stables
Buyer: MR AJ EBBETT
Lot 186 2005 NZB National Weanling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: MISS M T JOHNSTON
3
1.5
6/5
P S Belsham
V D Johnston (54)
6/5
5m Bertolini (USA) x Ascona (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Lot 1142 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: MR PB GUDSELL
4
2.5
1/1
Ms L Latta
C Dell (58)
1/1
6g Volksraad (GB) x Pherozity (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
5
3.0
9/8
M R Johnson
M R Cropp (55)
9/8
11g Woodbury Lad (USA) x Trendy But Stylish (NZ) (Stylish Century (AUS))
6
5.5
3/2
A M Bull
K A McCulloch (58.5)
3/2
5g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Grovana (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
7
7.3
4/4
A R Macgregor
H S Tinsley (56)
4/4
3g Brilliance (USA) x Fritzy Girl (NZ) (Cache Of Gold (USA))
8
8.1
5/6
J G Bary
J L Waddell (57.5)
5/6
4g Spartacus (IRE) x Glint Of Gold (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
9
9.1
7/7
D R Haworth
R J Myers (54)
7/7
5g Flying Spur (AUS) x Engraver (USA) (Miner's Mark (USA))
10
15.6
2/3
J R Lynds
L J Allpress (56.5)
2/3
5g I Conquer (NZ) x Annie Morcon (NZ) (Morcon (GB))
Race 4 - Elbow Room Sports Bar (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead Time: 1:10.88 (35.10)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
3/3
J G Bary
J K Riddell (58.5)
3/3
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Melanie (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
2
2.3
5/4
E G Lowry
L J Allpress (57)
5/4
5m Captain Rio (GB) x Cycee Nugget (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 589 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Rodmor Stud
Buyer: MISS D HO
3
1.0
Mrs Mac (15)
13/13
P S Belsham
M D Hills (55)
13/13
5m Colombia (NZ) x Nautical (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
4
4.1
8/8
Ms L Latta
K A McCulloch (54.5)
8/8
5
4.9
6/5
A L McGregor
N G Harris (57)
6/5
4m General Nediym (AUS) x Lion Around (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
6
5.3
9/9
S T Wenn
A B Collett (58)
9/9
6g Quorum (NZ) x Jumbledown (NZ) (Karensky (USA))
7
6.3
7/7
B D Revell
R J Myers (58.5)
7/7
4g Towkay (AUS) x Flush (NZ) (Full On Aces (AUS))
8
6.4
2/2
M P Baker
J R Collett (57.5)
2/2
3g Nadeem (AUS) x Blue Lady (AUS) (Western Symphony (USA))
9
6.8
11/11
Ms T Collis
M R Cropp (56.5)
11/11
10
6.9
12/12
Ms S Dougan
M Cameron (57.5)
12/12
6g Towkay (AUS) x In The Lane (NZ) (Carolingian (AUS))
11
7.7
4/6
J G Sargent
C Dell (54)
4/6
4m Lonhro (AUS) x Tonic (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
12
8.0
1/1
Ms M Murdoch
J L Waddell (57.5)
1/1
3g Coats Choice (AUS) x Jen's Halo (AUS) (Military Plume (NZ))
13
10.0
10/10
Ms K Zimmerman
S T Collett (56)
10/10
4m Octasong (AUS) x Star Of Pompeii (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
Race 5 - Lest We Forget Hcp (65) (1600m)
Class: Restricted 65 Track: Dead Time: 1:35.98 (34.88)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
4/5
J G Bary
C Dell (55.5)
4/5
Winning siblings: One Prize One Goal,
2
1.8
Jabez (8)
7/10
J P Phillips
J K Riddell (57.5)
7/10
3g Sandtrap (USA) x La O'Real Sands (NZ) (Paris Opera (AUS))
3
1.3
3/3
M D Moroney
M Cameron (58)
3/3
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Energetic Dancer (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA))
Lot 1145 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Dormello Stud
Buyer: PAUL MORONEY BLOODSTOCK
Lot 91 2008 NZB Nat Broodmare and Mixed Bstk Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: LJ & MR ANDERSON
4
3.2
12/12
W J Davies
E L Lloyd (58)
12/12
5g Russian Hero (NZ) x Helen's Song (USA) (Arctic Tern (USA))
5
3.4
2/2
R A James
J L Waddell (57.5)
2/2
4g Pentire (GB) x Special Jade (USA) (Cox's Ridge (USA))
6
4.2
6/6
E G Lowry
H S Tinsley (59)
6/6
4g Black Tuxedo (JPN) x Bonnie Blue (NZ) (Blue Razor (USA))
7
5.0
10/9
E G Lowry
L J Allpress (58)
10/9
5g Keeper (AUS) x Woodsong (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
8
5.5
Jokraar (15)
14/14
B D Revell
N G Harris (56.5)
14/14
4g Ekraar (USA) x Trickster (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
9
5.7
1/1
M P Baker
J R Collett (58.5)
1/1
10
5.9
8/8
P S Belsham
M D Hills (56)
8/8
4m Al Akbar (NZ) x Lady Dane (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
11
6.0
Jilted (14)
9/7
M P Breslin
R J Myers (55)
9/7
4m Faltaat (USA) x Plain Jill (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
12
7.8
13/13
J J Steffert
B R Lammas (59)
13/13
13
9.1
11/11
S A Sharrock
V D Johnston (55)
11/11
14
12.4
5/4
F P Campbell
K A McCulloch (57)
5/4
6m Magic Ring (IRE) x Kiki Dee (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 6 - Thomson's Suits Hcp (75) (1600m)
Class: Restricted 75 Track: Dead Time: 1:35.57 (34.88)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/8
Ms T L Marshall
J K Riddell (58.5)
9/8
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Hyades (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Winning siblings: Fun Times, Legless Veuve, Tootsie,
Lot 1219 2009 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Classic York Lodge
Buyer: MR JK RIDDELL
Lot 141 2008 NZB Nat Broodmare and Mixed Bstk Sale
$14,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd.
Buyer: CLASSIC YOURKE
Lot 276 2009 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Psd $36,000 Res $50,000
2
0.1
3/3
M P Baker
J R Collett (58)
3/3
4g High Chaparral (Ire) x Staring (NZ) (Fiesta Star (AUS))
3
2.3
13/13
Ms Sue Thompson-Brown
J Parkes (56.5)
13/13
5g Lowell (USA) x Ticketyboo (NZ) (Twenty Four Karat (USA))
4
2.5
12/12
J G Bary
C Dell (54)
12/12
5g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Methinks (NZ) (Lucky Ring (IRE))
5
3.0
6/6
K T Myers
K A McCulloch (56)
6/6
4m Pins (AUS) x Lisa Kay (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
6
3.1
2/1
J W Bridgman
M Cameron (57)
2/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x The Gem (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
7
3.3
10/7
W P Hillis
S T Collett (57)
10/7
5g Shinko King (IRE) x Fleuret (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
8
3.8
Seigal (6)
7/10
C Connors
R J Myers (58)
7/10
5g High Chaparral (Ire) x Supermodel (AUS) (Bletchingly (AUS))
9
4.0
4/4
Ms K Zimmerman
L J Allpress (58)
4/4
4g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Stonecrest (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
10
6.0
11/11
K Gray
B R Lammas (54.5)
11/11
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Minnie Belt (NZ) (Oregon (USA))
11
6.5
1/2
H W Mathews
H S Tinsley (56.5)
1/2
3g Shinko King (IRE) x Madame Mac (NZ) (Lanfranco (GB))
12
8.3
8/9
E G Lowry
M D Hills (57.5)
8/9
4g Keeper (AUS) x Inzabeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
13
11.3
5/5
D R Haworth
J L Waddell (59)
5/5
4g Volksraad (GB) x Silkwood (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
14
17.1
14/14
A I Bambry
V D Johnston (54)
14/14
4m City On A Hill (USA) x Pub Singa (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 7 - Hawke's Bay Gold Cup (2200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 2:14.97 (25.54)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
5/5
Ms L Tanner
M D Hills (53)
5/5
6g Jungle Pocket (JPN) x Song (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Winning siblings: Bella Margarita,
2
0.1
3/3
R A James
R J Myers (53)
3/3
4m Thorn Park (AUS) x Trio (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
Lot 304 2009 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$67,500
Vendor: Chequers Stud
Buyer: MR RA JAMES
3
0.3
2/2
P J Williams
A B Collett (54.5)
2/2
5m Casual Lies (USA) x Rationality (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
4
2.1
14/15
J G Sargent
C Dell (53)
14/15
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Unearthed (NZ) (Felix The Cat (USA))
5
2.2
11/11
V D Hillis
V D Johnston (53)
11/11
6
3.7
8/8
G N Richardson
C J Grylls (53)
8/8
5m High Chaparral (Ire) x Turtle Beach (AUS) (Turtle Island (IRE))
7
6.0
15/14
Ms K Lawrence
S T Collett (54.5)
15/14
5g Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Risible (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
8
6.4
Fazza (7)
16/16
J R Lynds
N G Harris (54.5)
16/16
9g I Conquer (NZ) x Sapele (NZ) (Gay Apollo (GB))
9
6.9
4/4
G K Sanders
J L Waddell (55)
4/4
5m Viking Ruler (AUS) x Startling Lady (NZ) (Gold And Ivory (USA))
10
7.7
7/6
J J Steffert
B R Lammas (57.5)
7/6
6g Storm Creek (USA) x Shutricia (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
11
8.1
13/13
R M Connors
K N Collins (56)
13/13
6g Danzighill (AUS) x Laura Dee (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
12
8.9
6/7
Ms L Brennan
J K Riddell (59)
6/7
7h Sadler's Wells (USA) x Summer Breeze (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
13
9.1
12/12
J G Sargent
K A McCulloch (54)
12/12
5m Volksraad (GB) x Morangie (NZ) (Cache Of Gold (USA))
14
9.5
9/9
J R Lynds
J Parkes (53)
9/9
4g Golan (IRE) x Whistling Jazz (NZ) (Hey Baba Riba (NZ))
15
9.7
10/10
M P Baker
L J Allpress (53)
10/10
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Make Me Dream (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
16
15.0
1/1
M P Baker
J R Collett (53)
1/1
4m Stravinsky (USA) x Prized Gem (NZ) (Prized (USA))
Race 8 - Edwards & Hardy Wellington Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 1:10.75 (34.97)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
2/2
A R Fieldes
N G Harris (53)
2/2
3g Volksraad (GB) x Lyford Cay (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Winning siblings: Cornerstone, Miss Rio,
Lot 1142 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: MR ARA FIELDES
2
0.8
9/8
Ms M Murdoch
A B Collett (55.5)
9/8
7g Bertolini (USA) x Bibi Maizoon (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
3
1.2
1/1
J G Bary
C Dell (56)
1/1
5g Lucky Owners (NZ) x Atlanta Belle (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
Lot 1146 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Highview Stud
Buyer: Psd $36,000 Res $40,000
Lot 317 2008 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: MR JG BARY
4
2.7
3/3
F P Campbell
K A McCulloch (53.5)
3/3
4m Ishiguru (USA) x Copious (NZ) (Racing Is Fun (USA))
5
2.9
8/7
K W Hawtin
M D Hills (53.5)
8/7
6m Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Miss Kitt Ann (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
6
4.2
10/10
K Gray
R J Myers (53)
10/10
4m Bianconi (USA) x Go Getter (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
7
4.7
7/9
B D Revell
D J Walker (55.5)
7/9
5g Al Akbar (NZ) x Flush (NZ) (Full On Aces (AUS))
8
4.8
Sacha (4)
12/13
Ms L Latta
S T Collett (54.5)
12/13
6m Keeper (AUS) x Viva Romance (GB) (Machiavellian (USA))
9
5.8
4/4
S G Crutchley
L J Allpress (53)
4/4
4m Castledale (IRE) x Katie (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
10
6.6
Sanriba (14)
13/11
P J Evans
V D Johnston (53)
13/11
6g Sandtrap (USA) x Arriba Arriba (NZ) (Paris House (GB))
11
7.9
11/12
C A Jackson
J Parkes (54.5)
11/12
8g D'Cash (AUS) x Gold Vain (NZ) (So Vain (AUS))
12
9.7
6/6
Ms K Zimmerman
M Cameron (54)
6/6
5g Sandtrap (USA) x Menta Verde (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
13
15.2
5/5
M D Moroney
C J Grylls (53.5)
5/5
5m Bertolini (USA) x Shariat (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 9 - Mainstream Heat.& Insul.(Bm85) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Dead Time: 1:22.85
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
Miko (1)
3/4
Ms M Murdoch
M R Cropp (56)
3/4
5g Jungle Pocket (JPN) x Fairy Wind (IRE) (Fairy King (USA))
Lot 649 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: MRS ML MURDOCH
2
0.8
9/8
P J Hurdle
L J Allpress (54)
9/8
6m Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Minori Express (AUS) (Green Line Express (USA))
Lot 276 2007 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: MR PN & MRS K MCKAY
3
1.2
Kindred (13)
2/1
J W Bridgman
M Cameron (54)
2/1
3f Pins (AUS) x Kind Return (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 478 2010 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: MR JG SARGENT
4
1.6
6/6
Ms L Tanner
J K Riddell (58)
6/6
5g Magic Ring (IRE) x Sky Bird (NZ) (Kings Island (IRE))
5
2.4
8/11
Ms L Latta
K A McCulloch (55)
8/11
5g Bertolini (USA) x Balmoral Babe (AUS) (Citidancer (IRE))
6
2.8
4/3
F J Brown
C J Grylls (57.5)
4/3
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Chatwin (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
7
3.0
Snave (12)
12/9
M P Baker
C Dell (52.25)
12/9
8
3.2
7/7
R G Allen
M D Hills (54)
7/7
4m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Super Paradise (NZ) (Honor Grades (USA))
9
4.5
1/2
D R Haworth
H S Tinsley (57.5)
1/2
4m Pins (AUS) x Rapid Kay (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
10
5.8
10/10
E G Lowry
R J Myers (57.5)
10/10
5m Volksraad (GB) x Make Me Dream (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
11
6.0
11/12
Ms L Latta
N G Harris (54)
11/12
6g Pentire (GB) x Marcasite (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
12
10.5
5/5
Ms H Weller
A B Collett (56)
5/5
4g Postponed (USA) x Kreisler Run (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))