LAUNCESTON - Wednesday, December 7

Race 1 - Luxbet Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:11.64 (47.33)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
5/4
J K Blacker
C Newitt (58.5)
5/4
4g Kaphero (AUS) x Viking Rose (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Hobart 27/11/2016, Tassie Cycles Mdn Plate, 1100m
Winning siblings: Rearview,
Lot 78 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$9,500
Vendor: Brooklyn Park, Evandale, Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
2
0.1
9/4
Wayne Curran
Chris Graham (54.5)
9/4
5g Reset (AUS) x Getaway Girl (AUS) (Plush (NZ))
3
0.6
20/1
Paul Maher
Sherry Barr (52)
20/1
3f Tough Speed (USA) x Fintona Belle (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
4
1.6
9/2
Barry Campbell
Raquel Clark (55)
9/2
3f Canford Cliffs (IRE) x Penn (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
5
4.1
8/1
Stephen Shaw
B Muhcu (57)
8/1
3g Ladoni (GB) x Come On Rory (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
6
6.1
25/1
G J McCulloch
Hayley McCarthy (55.5)
25/1
6m Azevedo (AUS) x Sligo Bay (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
7
6.4
150/1
Marion Dalco
Y Nishitani (58.5)
150/1
8
9.2
50/1
T W Blacker
Shuji Amano (56.5)
50/1
9
11.2
30/1
R T Carr
Sigrid Carr (57)
30/1
3c Incumbent (AUS) x Storm Pepper (AUS) (Bialia (AUS))
Race 2 - Longford Cup New Years Day Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:24.48
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
14/1
Angela Brakey
B Muhcu (57)
14/1
3g Tough Speed (USA) x White Yard (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
Last start: 3 - Launceston 23/11/2016, Longford Cup New Years Day Mdn, 1200m
2
0.2
5/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
T Baker (55)
5/1
3f West Quest (CAN) x Matane (AUS) (Matsqui (AUS))
Lot 20 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer: Adam Upton
3
1.5
8/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (58.5)
8/1
4g Husson (ARG) x Jims Bird (AUS) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
Lot 26 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$31,000
Vendor: Brooklyn Park, Evandale, Tas
Buyer: Ian Halliday
4
1.9
150/1
Stephen Lockhart
Chris Graham (53)
150/1
3g West Quest (CAN) x Danviva (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
5
3.7
30/1
Bill Ryan
L Currie (55.5)
30/1
3f Master Of Design (AUS) x Palatine Hill (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
6
4.2
20/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
D M Ganderton (58.5)
20/1
5g Purrealist (AUS) x Partysinga (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
7
5.0
20/1
Ms K Kennedy
Raquel Clark (58.5)
20/1
4g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Venus A Go Go (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
8
5.5
8/1
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (53.5)
8/1
4m Ad Valorem (USA) x Sweet Choice (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
9
5.7
60/1
Ms H Paul
Nathan Punch (53.5)
60/1
10
5.9
6/4
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (57)
6/4
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Ungalla (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
11
7.2
40/1
W N McShane
Sherry Barr (55.5)
40/1
4g Matsqui (AUS) x Morsept (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
12
7.3
25/1
Angela Brakey
A Darmanin (57)
25/1
3g Toorak Toff (AUS) x Volksini (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
13
8.8
Tyalla (14)
30/1
Barry Campbell
Damien Thornton (55)
30/1
3f Toorak Toff (AUS) x Inchcape (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
14
13.1
12/1
J L Keys
D Pires (57)
12/1
3g West Quest (CAN) x Etiquette Miss (AUS) (With Class (CAN))
Race 3 - Brooklyn Park Hcp (C1) (1400m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:24.23 (47.12)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
5/2
J K Blacker
C Newitt (58)
5/2
Last start: 2 - Launceston 23/11/2016, Luxbet Hcp (C1), 1400m
Lot 75 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Ian Halliday
2
0.5
30/1
G J McCulloch
Hayley McCarthy (55.5)
30/1
4m Artie Schiller (USA) x Typhoon Billie (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
3
1.0
11/2
Angela Brakey
A Darmanin (59)
11/2
4g Floral Pegasus (AUS) x Miss Dream (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
4
1.4
13/2
G J Stevenson
Ismail Toker (58.5)
13/2
4g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Almost Ripe (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
2.7
16/1
Barry Campbell
Raquel Clark (55.5)
16/1
3f Testa Rossa (AUS) x Kandy Korn (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
2.9
14/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
T Baker (57)
14/1
3g Trusting (AUS) x Accepted (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
7
3.0
50/1
G J McCulloch
B Muhcu (54.5)
50/1
5m Haradasun (AUS) x Tea Party (USA) (Night Shift (USA))
8
3.5
Kepta (8)
5/1
D L Brunton
D Pires (55.5)
5/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Primrose Bay (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
9
3.9
14/1
Raymond Worbey
Ms S Thornton (52)
14/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Strathmore Luck (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
10
4.9
50/1
Rowan Hamer
Chris Graham (53)
50/1
4g King Of Prussia (AUS) x La Caverna (AUS) (Lion Cavern (USA))
11
5.4
60/1
J K Blacker
M Ulucinar (55)
60/1
12
7.4
15/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (54)
15/1
13
7.9
25/1
J K Blacker
Boris Thornton (55.5)
25/1
5m Manner Hill (AUS) x Lady Lucielle (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
14
9.4
30/1
Ms A Fulton
Damien Thornton (54)
30/1
6m Court Of Jewels (NZ) x Lady Paxmat (AUS) (Will Dancer (FR))
Race 4 - Taste Of Tam O'Shanter Hcp-C1 (1600m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:38.40
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
11/2
G J McCulloch
Boris Thornton (57.5)
11/2
4g Bushranger (IRE) x Queen's Lager (AUS) (Lago Delight (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Launceston 16/11/2016, Electro Rewind Mdn, 1400m
Lot 57 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$8,500
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Cameron Thompson
2
0.4
14/1
L, D and T Wells
D M Ganderton (57)
14/1
5m Good Journey (USA) x She's A Bonus (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
3
0.6
11/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Ismail Toker (58)
11/1
3g Tough Speed (USA) x Vickers (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 72 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$32,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Prime Thoroughbreds
4
0.8
4/1
R Seymour
C Newitt (57)
4/1
5
1.0
16/1
J K Blacker
T Baker (57)
16/1
4m Tough Speed (USA) x Spice It Up (AUS) (Old Spice (AUS))
6
1.1
15/1
Andrew Moore
Raquel Clark (57)
15/1
6g Bureaucracy (NZ) x Cupolone (AUS) (Bianconi (USA))
7
1.3
7/1
G J McCulloch
Hayley McCarthy (55.5)
7/1
4g Tickets (AUS) x Big Pretzel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
2.3
12/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (57)
12/1
5m Dangerous (AUS) x Auralina (AUS) (Golden Aura (AUS))
9
4.6
8/1
Rowan Hamer
D Pires (57)
8/1
10
5.1
30/1
Angela Brakey
M Ulucinar (57)
30/1
4m Tough Speed (USA) x Always Slick (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
11
6.4
30/1
Angela Brakey
A Darmanin (57)
30/1
5g Murtajill (AUS) x Roanaway Bride (USA) (Runaway Groom (CAN))
12
8.7
10/1
J K Blacker
Damien Thornton (59)
10/1
4g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Summers Eve (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
13
8.8
66/1
K and T Hanson
B Muhcu (57)
66/1
5g Ladoni (GB) x On Curfew (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
14
99.9
12/1
G J McCulloch
Ms S Thornton (56)
12/1
Race 5 - Hesketh McCrimmon Cup (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:09.40 (44.64)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
5/2
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu (57)
5/2
Last start: 4 - Caulfield 27/08/2016, Wedrive.Com.Au (Bm78), 1400m
Winning siblings: Hatrick Hero, Hugo, Rezoning,
Lot 119 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$33,000
Vendor: Reibey Lodge, Relbia, Tas
Buyer: Brendan McShane
2
1.3
16/1
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (57)
16/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
3
1.4
13/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires (55)
13/2
3f Pluck (USA) x Our Seventh Heaven (NZ) (Vettori (IRE))
Lot 168 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: The Old Crossing, Singleton, NSW
Buyer: David Brunton
Lot 244 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: The Old Crossing, Singleton, NSW
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
4
3.7
60/1
J K Blacker
Damien Thornton (54)
60/1
3f Magic Albert (AUS) x Spring Falls (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
5
4.2
20/1
J K Blacker
A Darmanin (55)
20/1
3f Reset (AUS) x Above Reproach (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
4.4
7/2
Adam Trinder
L Currie (57.5)
7/2
3g Hard Spun (USA) x Last Quill (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
7
4.5
13/4
Barry Campbell
Raquel Clark (57)
13/4
3g Artie Schiller (USA) x Sparks Are Flying (AUS) (Mull Of Kintyre (USA))
8
5.5
30/1
T W Evans
T Baker (56)
30/1
3g Host (CHI) x She's Magnificent (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
9
8.0
10/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (56)
10/1
3g Al Maher (AUS) x Tasmanian Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
10
8.8
40/1
Nigel Schuuring
Boris Thornton (57)
40/1
3g West Quest (CAN) x Society Rules (AUS) (Kempinsky (AUS))
Race 6 - Mitsubishi Conquering Wfa (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:22.90 (46.00)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
4/5
Barry Campbell
L Currie (59)
4/5
5g Mossman (AUS) x Reunification (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Last start: 3 - Launceston 16/11/2016, Wordsmith Newmarket Hcp, 1200m
Winning siblings: Spud's Pride,
2
0.2
9/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
9/2
6g Helike (USA) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
3
1.5
12/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (59)
12/1
4g Bushranger (IRE) x Pirate's Sirene (AUS) (Portland Pirate (AUS))
Lot 54 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$11,000
Vendor: Brooklyn Park, Evandale, Tas
Buyer: Adam Trinder
4
1.8
25/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (57)
25/1
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
5
1.9
5/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
Damien Thornton (59)
5/1
5g Clangalang (AUS) x Kita Ryokan (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
6
4.4
80/1
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu (59)
80/1
5g Host (CHI) x Quite The Lady (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
7
4.6
12/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (59)
12/1
6g Magnus (AUS) x Maikochan (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
8
5.0
100/1
D L Brunton
D M Ganderton (59)
100/1
6g Helike (USA) x Rising Art (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
9
5.1
30/1
L, D and T Wells
T Baker (59)
30/1
10g Clangalang (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
10
9.6
30/1
G J McCulloch
Boris Thornton (59)
30/1
5g Lonhro (AUS) x Firm (AUS) (Night Shift (USA))
Race 7 - Veolia Hcp (C3) (1400m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:23.47 (46.17)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
5/4
G S White
A Darmanin (59)
5/4
4g Street Sense (USA) x Regal Poem (AUS) (Our Poetic Prince (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Launceston 23/11/2016, Book Xmas Function Hcp (C2), 1200m
Winning siblings: Pass Me By,
Lot 1793 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Stanley River Thoroughbreds, Woodford, Qld
Buyer:
2
0.5
15/2
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (52.5)
15/2
Lot 396 2011 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern
Buyer: B Morris
3
0.6
10/1
Dylan Clark
Hayley McCarthy (55.5)
10/1
Lot 269 2014 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$500
Vendor: Lauriston Park, Euroa
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
1.6
40/1
R T Carr
T Baker (54)
40/1
5
1.8
3/1
Bill Ryan
C Newitt (55.5)
3/1
6
3.6
20/1
D M Brazendale
Ms Shiralee Maher (55)
20/1
7
4.9
20/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (54.5)
20/1
7m Helike (USA) x Mighty If (AUS) (Mighty Avalanche (AUS))
8
6.2
40/1
T W Blacker
B Muhcu (54)
40/1
5g Strategic (AUS) x Miss Londolozi (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
9
7.7
12/1
J K Blacker
Damien Thornton (54)
12/1
4g Haradasun (AUS) x Parity (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
10
10.0
40/1
L R Laskey
Nathan Punch (51)
40/1
5m Reaan (AUS) x Lung Tah (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
Race 8 - Toll Tasmania (Bm72) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:37.15 (46.18)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
5/1
Paul Maher
Sherry Barr (56)
5/1
7m Host (CHI) x Steffi (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Last start: 2 - Hobart 18/11/2016, Luxbet.Com (Bm82), 1600m
Winning siblings: Prickly Diamonds, St Chloe,
2
1.3
Valdez (6)
9/1
G J McCulloch
B Muhcu (58)
9/1
5g Sebring (AUS) x Valmiera (AUS) (Val Royal (FR))
Lot 131 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer: Passed $ 45,000 / Reserve $ 50,000
3
1.7
5/4
J K Blacker
C Newitt (59.5)
5/4
5g Churchill Downs (AUS) x Southern Storm (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 117 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Saundridge Park
Buyer: Psd $7000 Res $10000
4
1.9
16/1
T W Blacker
Damien Thornton (57.5)
16/1
7g Helike (USA) x Flower Garden (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
5
2.0
Alilad (10)
25/1
Rowan Hamer
Chris Graham (50)
25/1
5g Gonski (AUS) x Breezing Journey (AUS) (Good Journey (USA))
6
2.5
7/2
Marion Dalco
A Darmanin (56)
7/2
8g Aussie Rules (USA) x Sky Alert (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
7
3.0
25/1
Max Cowen
Nathan Punch (57.5)
25/1
7g Host (CHI) x Alazeya (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
8
3.8
9/1
J K Blacker
Boris Thornton (59.5)
9/1
7g Helike (USA) x Gehenna (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))