LAUNCESTON - Wednesday, January 18

Race 1 - Roy & Dora Coghlan Mem. Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.20 (46.59)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
7/4
Raymond Worbey
A Darmanin (58.5)
7/4
5g Matsqui (AUS) x Ruffiano (AUS) (Blevic (AUS))
2
0.1
Acronym (16)
150/1
R T Carr
Ms S Catania (55)
150/1
3
1.6
11/2
Paul Maher
Sigrid Carr (56.5)
11/2
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Club Med Sands (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Lot 116 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$34,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Andrew Noblet Racing Pty Ltd
4
2.6
10/1
S Gandy
Raquel Clark (55)
10/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Mighty If (AUS) (Mighty Avalanche (AUS))
5
2.8
15/4
J K Blacker
D Pires (58.5)
15/4
4g West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
6
3.6
Pelagia (14)
8/1
T W Blacker
Ismail Toker (55)
8/1
3f Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Annunaki (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
7
3.7
Cincha (1)
11/1
R T Carr
Nathan Punch (55.5)
11/1
4g Tough Speed (USA) x Chikka (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
8
3.8
80/1
Barry Baker
Hayley McCarthy (56.5)
80/1
5g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Salcombe (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
9
4.0
16/1
G S White
Shuji Amano (58.5)
16/1
5g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Paradise Mill (USA) (Horse Chestnut (SAF))
10
4.2
100/1
J L Keys
Ms S Thornton (53)
100/1
3f Lope De Vega (IRE) x Red Opal (IRE) (Flying Spur (AUS))
11
5.2
100/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
B Muhcu (55)
100/1
3f Stryker (AUS) x Our Magic Choice (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
12
5.4
25/1
R T Carr
T Baker (57)
25/1
3g Swinging Bachelor (AUS) x Hello Baby Doll (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
13
11.2
100/1
T W Blacker
Sherry Barr (55)
100/1
3g Star Witness (AUS) x Silk Shantung (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
14
20.5
50/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (52)
50/1
3f Hard Spun (USA) x Cacciani (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 2 - Ken Evans Memorial Hcp (C1) (1400m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:23.77 (47.45)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
11/2
Ms A Fulton
Ismail Toker (58)
11/2
Lot 604 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Flinders Park Stud, Flinders
Buyer: Passed $ 75,000 / Reserve $ 80,000
Lot 310 2013 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$67,500
Vendor: Bellerive Stud
Buyer: BRIDSAN BLOODSTOCK
2
0.4
Gemini (13)
8/1
Barry Campbell
Raquel Clark (54.5)
8/1
3f West Quest (CAN) x Angel's Jewel (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))
Lot 87 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$23,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer: William Hayes
3
0.9
5/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
5/2
4g Legion (AUS) x Indigo Girl (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
4
1.4
66/1
K P Hamilton
B Muhcu (54)
66/1
7m Denon (USA) x Lady Rahira (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
5
2.7
30/1
Scott Brunton
Ms S Catania (59)
30/1
4h Canny Lad (AUS) x Hot Canary (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
6
2.8
11/2
Angela Brakey
Chris Graham (55)
11/2
7
3.3
66/1
Ms H Paul
Sherry Barr (55)
66/1
7g Tough Speed (USA) x Alirhap (AUS) (Aliocha (USA))
8
3.5
20/1
J K Blacker
D M Ganderton (56)
20/1
5m Manner Hill (AUS) x Lady Lucielle (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
9
3.9
30/1
G J McCulloch
Hayley McCarthy (55)
30/1
6g Danasinga (AUS) x Wishing Star (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
10
4.1
15/2
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (55.5)
15/2
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Disappearing Jewel (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
11
4.2
40/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
T Baker (55)
40/1
4m Husson (ARG) x Liffeybel (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
12
5.2
20/1
R T Carr
Nathan Punch (51.5)
20/1
6m Savoire Vivre (GB) x Casamber (AUS) (Rustic Amber (IRE))
13
6.0
11/1
Tegan Keys
Ms S Thornton (56)
11/1
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x La Pearl (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
14
8.3
25/1
G S White
A Darmanin (54)
25/1
4m Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) x Flamburr (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Race 3 - Craig Hanson Memorial Hcp (C2) (1200m)
Class: Class 2 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:09.82 (45.91)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
4/1
G J McCulloch
Raquel Clark (57)
4/1
5m Commands (AUS) x Extension Of Time (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
2
1.0
Ansaam (10)
50/1
B W Goodrick
Hayley McCarthy (55)
50/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Tanaami (AUS) (God's Own (AUS))
3
1.5
10/1
G J Stevenson
Ismail Toker (59)
10/1
Lot 553 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Widden Stud
Buyer: DAMIAN MILLER
4
2.0
5/1
Raymond Worbey
A Darmanin (57)
5/1
5m Helike (USA) x Strathmore Maid (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
5
2.2
12/1
P H Luttrell
Ms S Thornton (52)
12/1
6
2.7
12/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (57.5)
12/1
4m Captain Gerrard (IRE) x Chatterbell (AUS) (All Chatter (USA))
8
3.4
60/1
Stephen Lockhart
Chris Graham (51)
60/1
9
3.6
150/1
V C Poke
Nathan Punch (51.5)
150/1
7g Undoubtedly (AUS) x Fragilistic (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
10
3.7
150/1
J K Blacker
Shuji Amano (57)
150/1
6g Host (CHI) x Juno Beach (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
11
3.9
10/1
M S Trinder
B Muhcu (56)
10/1
6g Telesto (USA) x Forgetful (NZ) (Don't Forget Me (IRE))
12
4.1
Nissky (1)
5/2
I D Hay
D Pires (59)
5/2
4g Strategic (AUS) x Lavnova (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
13
5.1
50/1
J K Blacker
D M Ganderton (57)
50/1
4g Haradasun (AUS) x Parity (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
14
5.3
100/1
D M Brazendale
C Luttrell (54)
100/1
Race 4 - Ensign Lodge Alfa Bowl Stakes (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:04.27
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
Derasa (6)
7/2
Barry Campbell
Raquel Clark (55)
7/2
2f Squamosa (AUS) x Jesting (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Winning siblings: Newhart,
Lot 176 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$39,000
Vendor: Fairways Bloodstock Nagambie Vic
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds/Paul Willetts
2
0.8
4/5
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (55)
4/5
2f Needs Further (AUS) x Your Call (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
3
1.0
6/1
Bill Ryan
A Darmanin (55)
6/1
Lot 112 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: William Ryan
4
1.2
15/1
S Gandy
Ismail Toker (55)
15/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Style Setter (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
5
3.2
20/1
L, D and T Wells
T Baker (57)
20/1
2g Wordsmith (AUS) x The Cry (AUS) (Eire (NZ))
6
8.0
10/1
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu (55)
10/1
2f Lope De Vega (IRE) x Where's Paradise (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
7
8.2
66/1
G J McCulloch
Ms S Catania (55)
66/1
8
14.7
30/1
G J McCulloch
Hayley McCarthy (55)
30/1
2f West Quest (CAN) x Stanza Blue (AUS) (Raise A Stanza (USA))
Race 5 - Jack Chambers Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.60
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
5/4
S Gandy
A Darmanin (59)
5/4
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Truce (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
Winning siblings: Gee Gee Redhead, Gee Gee True Story,
2
0.8
3/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (58.5)
3/1
3g Artie Schiller (USA) x With Decorum (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Lot 81 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
3
3.8
11/8
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (55.5)
11/8
3f Master Of Design (AUS) x More Than Satin (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 27 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$5,500
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer: Vanessa Medhurst
4
4.3
14/1
J L Keys
T Baker (54)
14/1
Race 6 - Carrick Plate (Bm72) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.16
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
12/1
J K Blacker
D M Ganderton (58)
12/1
4g Court Command (AUS) x Certain Blaze (AUS) (Blazing Saddles (AUS))
Lot 206 2014 MM Gold Coast March Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wattle Brae Stud, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Psd $6,000 Res $8,000
2
0.2
40/1
Adam Trinder
Sigrid Carr (57)
40/1
5g Dangerous (AUS) x Tycoon Pet (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
3
0.6
9/2
G S White
Nathan Punch (56.5)
9/2
4g Street Sense (USA) x Regal Poem (AUS) (Our Poetic Prince (AUS))
Lot 1793 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Stanley River Thoroughbreds, Woodford, Qld
Buyer:
4
0.7
20/1
S Gandy
Ms S Catania (58)
20/1
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Lily Potter (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
5
1.7
4/1
Barry Campbell
Raquel Clark (55)
4/1
5m Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Palatine Hill (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
6
1.8
9/2
Bill Ryan
A Darmanin (56)
9/2
6m Azevedo (AUS) x Highly Elegant (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
7
2.3
11/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires (56)
11/2
5g Haradasun (AUS) x Real Spur (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
3.1
25/1
S Gandy
Hayley McCarthy (60.5)
25/1
6g Wordsmith (AUS) x Opera Star (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
9
3.6
Spihro (8)
8/1
M S Trinder
Ismail Toker (56.5)
8/1
7g Lonhro (AUS) x Spire (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
10
4.6
14/1
Ms A Fulton
Chris Graham (60)
14/1
7g Excellent Art (GB) x Another (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
11
6.9
66/1
Paul Maher
Sherry Barr (52)
66/1
6m Golden Snake (USA) x Wehaveadream (AUS) (Racer's Edge (AUS))
12
9.9
16/1
R Seymour
Ms S Thornton (59.5)
16/1
5g Wordsmith (AUS) x Maybe An Angel (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))
Race 7 - Ray Trinder Memorial Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.38
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
2/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (56.5)
2/1
6m Bianconi (USA) x Mighty Jo Jeune (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
Winning siblings: Celebrity Bon,
Lot 631 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$10,000
Vendor: Little Plains Stud, Wangaratta
Buyer: B Griffiths
2
1.3
11/4
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (57)
11/4
3g Congrats (USA) x Bewitchment (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 6 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$56,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Graeme Gathercole
3
8.8
9/2
Wayne Curran
Chris Graham (55.5)
9/2
5g Reset (AUS) x Getaway Girl (AUS) (Plush (NZ))
4
10.3
30/1
Adam Trinder
B Muhcu (55)
30/1
3f Hussonet (USA) x Danehill Diva (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
10.5
4/1
G S White
Shuji Amano (55)
4/1
3f Moshe (AUS) x Bailee's Babe (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
6
10.6
40/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (56.5)
40/1
4m Bushranger (IRE) x Tilda (AUS) (Distant Music (USA))
7
12.4
50/1
V C Poke
Nathan Punch (53.5)
50/1
7m Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Cascadia (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
8
13.4
150/1
D M Brazendale
C Luttrell (58.5)
150/1
9
13.9
100/1
Stephen Lockhart
Ms S Thornton (56.5)
100/1
4g Von Costa De Hero (AUS) x Metal Of Honor (USA) (Conquistador Cielo (USA))
10
14.1
15/1
Barry Baker
A Darmanin (56.5)
15/1
4m Jayemzed (AUS) x Vevi (AUS) (Catcher In The Rye (IRE))
11
14.6
40/1
P H Luttrell
Raquel Clark (57)
40/1
12
15.9
100/1
R J Keys
T Baker (57)
100/1
3g West Quest (CAN) x Etiquette Miss (AUS) (With Class (CAN))
Race 8 - Steve's Liquor Hcp (C5) (1200m)
Class: Class 5 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.43
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
Naadam (1)
11/8
G S White
Nathan Punch (56)
11/8
4g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Feerique (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Winning siblings: French Connection,
Lot 259 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Passed $ 50,000 / Reserve $ 65,000
2
1.0
5/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (54)
5/1
5m Monashee Mountain (USA) x Elle Oh Elle (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
3
1.8
3/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Raquel Clark (54)
3/1
5m Big Brown (USA) x Bellasham (AUS) (Shamardal (USA))
Lot 788 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5
$35,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud
Buyer: PRIME THOROUGHBREDS
Lot 19 2012 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Patinack Farm, Hunter Valley
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
4.6
4/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (56.5)
4/1
5g Strategic (AUS) x Antonia's Princess (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
5
4.8
14/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (54)
14/1
7m Delago Brom (AUS) x Steel Soul (AUS) (Brackenbury (AUS))
6
5.3
20/1
B W Goodrick
Chris Graham (52)
20/1
7
6.1
80/1
V C Poke
C Luttrell (54)
80/1
8g Adam (AUS) x Barravore Lass (AUS) (Tawrrific (NZ))