MORNINGTON - Thursday, July 2

Race 1 - Blue Diamond Nom Close 7/7 Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:12.27
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
5/4
J A O'Shea
D Gauci (58)
5/4
2g New Approach (IRE) x Swishes (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Winning siblings: Gridelin, Platinum, Spatha, Tizona, Tsitsikamma,
2
1.3
9/4
R W Smerdon
D Dunn (56)
9/4
2f Lookin At Lucky (USA) x Rockadubai (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 24 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Matchem Racing P/L
3
2.6
8/1
P G Moody
L Nolen (58)
8/1
2c Stratum (AUS) x Tan Tat De Lago (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
4
5.0
100/1
John McArdle
D W Stackhouse (56)
100/1
2f Street Boss (USA) x Olnistto (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
5
6.5
11/2
M G Price
M J Dee (56)
11/2
2f Congrats (USA) x Offshore Sham (AUS) (Shamardal (USA))
6
10.2
30/1
Jason Warren
B Melham (56)
30/1
2f Starcraft (NZ) x Indy Game (USA) (A.P. Indy (USA))
7
11.5
100/1
R E Laing
B Higgins (58)
100/1
2c Reward For Effort (AUS) x Obliging (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
13.2
30/1
D R Brideoake
Jordan Childs (56)
30/1
9
19.2
100/1
D J Cannon
Ms C Bruce (56)
100/1
2f Kaphero (AUS) x Noble Glow (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
Race 2 - Land Engineering Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:13.21
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
5/1
P G Moody
L Nolen (58)
5/1
2c Reward For Effort (AUS) x Tzaress (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Winning siblings: Premium Reward, Tony's Reward,
Lot 616 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Grange Thoroughbreds, Arcadia
Buyer: Triple Crown Syndications
2
2.0
11/4
M J Mehegan
B Melham (56)
11/4
2f King Of Prussia (AUS) x Miss Eileen (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
3
2.3
8/1
G Eurell
Dale Smith (58)
8/1
2g Duporth (AUS) x Miss Finch (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Lot 576 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Psd $70,000 Res $80,000
4
2.4
7/1
J D Sadler
Thomas Sadler (58)
7/1
2g Lonhro (AUS) x Star Rose (AUS) (Filante (NZ))
5
4.1
20/1
John McArdle
D W Stackhouse (58)
20/1
2c Denman (AUS) x Thorny Issue (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
6
5.6
Yasnat (12)
3/1
M G Price
C Newitt (56)
3/1
2f Written Tycoon (AUS) x Loving Excess (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
7
6.4
12/1
Wez Hunter
S W Arnold (58)
12/1
8
8.4
10/1
M M Laurie
J Winks (58)
10/1
9
8.5
11/1
C W McDonald
M J Dee (56)
11/1
2f Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Sobraine (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
Race 3 - The Grand Hotel Frankston Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:13.32
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
11/1
Norman Waymouth
Dean Holland (56.5)
11/1
4m Strategic (AUS) x Penhaligon (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Winning siblings: Fragrant Fire, Pentagon Achiever,
Lot 81 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
$4,500
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: N Waymouth
Lot 13 2011 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Range Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.5
7/2
C J Waller
C Newitt (58.5)
7/2
3g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Kisma (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
3
1.3
7/2
R W Smerdon
D Dunn (56.5)
7/2
4
3.2
25/1
Ms B Schreuder
Ms J Payne (54.5)
25/1
4m Good Journey (USA) x Bluecrown (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
5
3.6
9/1
Trent Pennuto
D W Stackhouse (56.5)
9/1
5
3.6
12/1
Ms R Kelly
Anthony Boyd (53.5)
12/1
3f Delzao (AUS) x Cristessa (AUS) (Lacryma Cristi (IRE))
7
3.9
10/1
B and J Purcell
J C Bates (58.5)
10/1
3g Ladoni (GB) x Ciao Baby (NZ) (Creese (GB))
8
4.4
9/1
Byron Cozamanis
B Melham (56.5)
9/1
9
5.2
30/1
Robert Kingston
Katelyn Mallyon (58.5)
30/1
3g Delzao (AUS) x Twigley (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
10
5.9
4/1
C W McDonald
Thomas Sadler (58.5)
4/1
3g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Street Smart (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
11
8.4
25/1
Robert Kingston
I Gundogdu (58.5)
25/1
3g Husson (ARG) x Sicile (FR) (Anabaa (USA))
Race 4 - The Cove Hotel Mdn Plate (1500m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:34.33 (35.60)
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
7/2
Shea Eden
J Winks (56.5)
7/2
4m Econsul (NZ) x Adulate (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
2
0.5
3/1
M W Ryan
I Gundogdu (58.5)
3/1
4g Clangalang (AUS) x Fontaniva (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
3
1.3
9/2
D J Williams
B Higgins (58.5)
9/2
4g Econsul (NZ) x Easter Road (AUS) (Revoque (IRE))
4
1.4
4/1
D J Cave
Alan Creighton (58.5)
4/1
5
2.4
100/1
M A Bell
Ms R Bradley (58.5)
100/1
7g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Lady Singa (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
4.4
10/1
T J Hughes Jnr
Ms J Payne (56.5)
10/1
4g Delzao (AUS) x Flamber (AUS) (Rustic Amber (IRE))
7
4.6
30/1
Norman Waymouth
Dean Holland (58.5)
30/1
4g Snippetson (AUS) x Miss Dubai (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
8
5.9
50/1
E W Ewert
J Mallyon (58.5)
50/1
5g Artie Schiller (USA) x Aiko (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
9
12.9
9/1
Robert Kingston
Katelyn Mallyon (56.5)
9/1
4m Econsul (NZ) x Find The Party (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
10
18.9
100/1
P J White
Dale Smith (58.5)
100/1
5g Dangerous (AUS) x Clockface (AUS) (Raise A Grand (IRE))
11
48.9
20/1
Kelvin Southey
Anthony Boyd (53.5)
20/1
Race 5 - Melbourne Truck Centre (Bm64) (1500m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:33.21 (34.29)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
12/1
Andrew Noblet
B Melham (59)
12/1
3g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Trujillo (USA) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
Lot 406 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$105,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Newlands Thoroughbreds
2
0.1
7/2
M C Kent
L Nolen (60)
7/2
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Come Away With Me (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 60 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Tamarisque Park, Cobbitty
Buyer: M Kent
3
1.1
16/1
D P Blackshaw
M J Dee (57.5)
16/1
3g Purrealist (AUS) x Teatime Tattle (AUS) (Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN))
4
1.8
5/1
G F Wheeler
C Newitt (59.5)
5/1
3g O'Lonhro (AUS) x Caniona (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
5
1.9
Bolord (6)
5/1
A W Noonan
J Noonan (57.5)
5/1
3g God's Own (AUS) x Vintrack (AUS) (Blackfriars (AUS))
6
3.7
9/1
Anthony Cosgriff
D Gauci (57)
9/1
3f Hard Spun (USA) x Sandton (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
7
4.1
25/1
J P Salanitri
Dean Holland (56.5)
25/1
3g Nadeem (AUS) x Mine Game (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
8
4.6
4/1
M D Moroney
S W Arnold (59.5)
4/1
3g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Della Lobra (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
9
5.3
40/1
Patrick Payne
Jordan Childs (59)
40/1
3g Dangerous (AUS) x Tycoon Pet (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
10
13.3
100/1
D J Cannon
Juana Andreou (53.5)
100/1
11
14.1
9/1
Saab Hasan
Katelyn Mallyon (57)
9/1
3f Hard Spun (USA) x Top Of Collins (AUS) (Westbridge (USA))
Race 6 - Brown's Sawdust/ Shavings-Bm70 (1500m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:32.54
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
Kwanza (9)
9/1
M G Price
C Newitt (57.5)
9/1
4g Snitzel (AUS) x Macedon Lady (AUS) (Filante (NZ))
Lot 46 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Bellerive Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: M G Price Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd / Triple Crown Syndications
2
0.5
5/1
D T O'Brien
J Winks (59)
5/1
4h Teofilo (IRE) x Memorized (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
Lot 704 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5
$70,000
Vendor: Bowness Stud
Buyer: ANTHONY FREEDMAN
3
2.3
12/1
J D Sadler
Thomas Sadler (58.5)
12/1
5g Dubawi (IRE) x Love From Above (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
Lot 124 2011 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Golden Grove, Denman
Buyer: Malua Bloodstock
Lot 776 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5
$30,000
Vendor: Oriental Racing Connection Pty Ltd
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
4
2.4
10/1
A J Sexton
L Nolen (57)
10/1
6m Monde Bleu (GB) x Dell Era (AUS) (Raami (GB))
5
2.5
10/1
D P Dwyer
D Gauci (55.5)
10/1
7m Ishiguru (USA) x Blanche Amelia (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
6
3.3
8/1
G Eurell
M J Dee (58)
8/1
4g Al Samer (AUS) x Classical Connie (AUS) (Lake Coniston (IRE))
7
4.5
12/1
Shawn Mathrick
D Adam (57)
12/1
4m Akhadan (AUS) x Beema Chick (AUS) (Mr. Henrysee (USA))
8
5.3
30/1
D K Weir
B Melham (60.5)
30/1
5g Rock Hard Ten (USA) x Tinaca (USA) (Manila (USA))
9
6.3
7/1
J W Honeysett
Alan Creighton (58)
7/1
10
7.5
9/2
Ms G Waterhouse
S W Arnold (58)
9/2
3c Purrealist (AUS) x Zargana (IRE) (Zilzal (USA))
11
7.9
6/1
Patrick Payne
Jordan Childs (59)
6/1
4g Sir Percy (GB) x Star Parade (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
Race 7 - Bayside Automotive Group-Bm64 (1500m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:33.19
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
5/1
Brett Scott
J C Bates (58.5)
5/1
5g Bramshaw (AUS) x Pedigree Pays (NZ) (I Conquer (NZ))
Winning siblings: Laughing Heir,
2
0.1
6/1
Patrick Payne
Jordan Childs (58)
6/1
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Chorus (NZ) (Narghile (USA))
Lot 54 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud, Matamata, NZ
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock Pty Ltd
Lot 76 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
2.1
12/1
S P Nichols
C Newitt (56.5)
12/1
Lot 995 2012 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Goodwood Stud
Buyer: Psd$20,000 Res$25,000
4
2.2
20/1
G Eurell
M J Dee (55)
20/1
5m Ukok Warrior (AUS) x Mrs Hogan (AUS) (Canadian Silver (CAN))
5
3.2
8/1
Rod Grantley
D W Stackhouse (59.5)
8/1
6
4.4
4/1
G Eurell
Ms J Payne (56)
4/1
6m Benicio (AUS) x Fragilistic (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
7
8.2
5/1
M G Price
Dale Smith (59)
5/1
4g Haradasun (AUS) x Prospector's Joy (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
9.2
11/2
Shawn Mathrick
J Benbow (59)
11/2
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Ungaro (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
13.4
11/1
J D Sadler
Thomas Sadler (56.5)
11/1
4m Commands (AUS) x Precious Days (USA) (Deputy Minister (CAN))
10
14.7
40/1
Mark Stephenson
D Gauci (54)
40/1
5g God's Own (AUS) x Mannatilla (AUS) (Gain Control (AUS))
11
19.2
30/1
Peter Ioannou
S W Arnold (58)
30/1
7g Niello (AUS) x Lakshimi (NZ) (Canny Lad (AUS))
12
29.2
100/1
D J Cannon
Ms C Bruce (58.5)
100/1
5g Zabeel (NZ) x Sarajay (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 8 - Orbit Fitness (Bm70) (2460m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Soft(6) Time: 2:39.63 (34.63)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
5/2
R K Challis
C Newitt (57)
5/2
6g Southern Image (USA) x Rosa Gallica (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Winning siblings: London Town, The Donchess,
2
0.1
11/2
Archie Alexander
J Winks (59)
11/2
Lot 1278 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$10,500
Vendor: Valachi Downs
Buyer: MR RM DONNISON
3
1.4
11/2
C Vidotto
Alan Creighton (56)
11/2
5g One Cool Cat (USA) x Radiance (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 508 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr PS Belsham
4
1.5
14/1
Brett Scott
D W Stackhouse (58.5)
14/1
7g Tobougg (IRE) x Culburra Beach (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
5
4.9
8/1
John McArdle
D Gauci (55.5)
8/1
6
8.2
9/1
Trent Pennuto
B Higgins (56.5)
9/1
3g Foreplay (AUS) x Trinian (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
7
11.7
15/1
Mark Riley
Dale Smith (55.5)
15/1
5g Purrealist (AUS) x Beheshta (IRE) (Brief Truce (USA))
8
12.7
7/1
R W Smerdon
Thomas Sadler (57)
7/1
3g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Romantic Ballerina (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
17.2
66/1
C F Hyland
Beau Mertens (52)
66/1
7g Spinning World (USA) x Del Du Jour (AUS) (Be My Guest (USA))
10
17.9
11/1
E V Musgrove
S W Arnold (58.5)
11/1
4g Intikhab (USA) x Carson Dancer (USA) (Carson City (USA))
Race 9 - A Positive Move (Bm64) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:13.21
Prizemoney: $17,500
1
Trente (11)
25/1
D K Weir
Jordan Childs (56.5)
25/1
5m Danzero (AUS) x Trois Etoiles (IRE) (Grand Lodge (USA))
Winning siblings: Causin' Havoc, Humanise, Real Finniss,
Lot 206 2011 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Jomar Park Stud, Glossodia
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock
Lot 298 2011 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: Jomar Park Stud, Glossodia
Buyer: Passed $ 22,500 / Reserve $ 30,000
2
0.5
13/4
M D Hinton
Alan Creighton (59.5)
13/4
4g Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Gaiety (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
3
1.3
30/1
D J Cannon
Ben Thompson (54.5)
30/1
4m Giacosa (AUS) x Strange Lady (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
4
2.2
15/1
D L Howard
Beau Mertens (54.5)
15/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Slinky Planet (NZ) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
5
3.0
Rayhan (10)
12/1
D J Williams
J Benbow (57)
12/1
6m God's Own (AUS) x Sunshine Power (NZ) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
6
3.1
15/2
E V Musgrove
S W Arnold (58.5)
15/2
7
3.8
25/1
D K Weir
Dale Smith (56)
25/1
5m Clangalang (AUS) x Kel Dove (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
8
3.9
6/1
Jason Warren
C Newitt (57)
6/1
6m Brief Truce (USA) x Trista Bay (AUS) (Tristaplane (NZ))
9
4.1
6/1
Marcus Fahler
B Melham (60.5)
6/1
4g Lago Delight (AUS) x Luncheon (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
10
5.4
7/2
Trent Pennuto
D W Stackhouse (59)
7/2
3c Foreplay (AUS) x Dance On Command (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
11
7.6
30/1
Brett Scott
M J Dee (54)
30/1
5m Purrealist (AUS) x Miss Rosedale (AUS) (Celtic Swing (GB))
12
9.4
12/1
S V Brown
J Mallyon (57)
12/1
4m Pins (AUS) x Post Thyme (NZ) (Postponed (USA))