NEWCASTLE - Saturday, May 3

Race 1 - Canadian Clb Marquee Party Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:25.26 (35.11)
Prizemoney: $22,000
Lot 418 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Widden Stud
Buyer: BAHEN BLOODSTOCK AS AGENT
2
1.8
2/1
Bjorn Baker
Mitchell Bell (59)
2/1
Lot 247 2012 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone
Buyer: Hong Kong Jockey Club
3
1.0
5/1
Ms G Waterhouse
P King (59)
5/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Midnight Rock (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 274 2012 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Turangga Farm, Scone
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
4
3.4
30/1
John McLachlan
Ms S Young (56)
30/1
3g Show A Heart (AUS) x Thunderunder (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
5
3.8
50/1
F T Cowell
Alena Skerritt (55)
50/1
5g Danasinga (AUS) x Sky Dive (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
6
6.0
30/1
D P Smith
G Buckley (59)
30/1
800
0.0
12/1
R J Quinton
Taylor Marshall (56)
12/1
3g Dane Shadow (AUS) x Firm Seal (AUS) (Falbrav (IRE))
Race 2 - Pink Race Day Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:25.32 (37.28)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
12/1
C E Conners
P King (58)
12/1
3f Olympus (AUS) x First Touch (AUS) (Mull Of Kintyre (USA))
Winning siblings: One Touch,
2
1.0
4/1
G M Begg
J Penza (58)
4/1
4m Bernstein (USA) x New Dice (USA) (Capote (USA))
3
4.0
Catzel (1)
60/1
M C Conners
Ms J Taylor (56)
60/1
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Cat Flap (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Lot 295 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$21,000
Vendor: Bell River Thoroughbreds, Wellington
Buyer: MC Conners Racing Pty Ltd
4
5.1
25/1
C J Waller
G Buckley (58)
25/1
3f Purrealist (AUS) x Mollyhawk (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
5
5.7
Saunter (12)
5/1
J A O'Shea
J Pracey-Holmes (55)
5/1
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Lanquin (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
6
5.9
16/1
G M Brown
S Pollard (58)
16/1
3f Strada (AUS) x Personal Lass (AUS) (Personal Hope (USA))
7
6.2
25/1
C E Conners
L R Dittman (56.5)
25/1
3f Strada (AUS) x Cherry Queen (AUS) (Al Maheb (USA))
8
7.3
10/1
C J Waller
A Layt (58)
10/1
9
7.4
Rhythms (11)
11/4
Bart and James Cummings
P Hammersley (58)
11/4
4m Husson (ARG) x Suite (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
10
8.6
20/1
J C Coyle
R Brewer (58)
20/1
11
21.7
16/1
Ms G Waterhouse
Ms W Costin (56)
16/1
5m Quest For Fame (GB) x Verdon (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
800
0.0
15/4
R J Quinton
Taylor Marshall (55)
15/4
3f War Pass (USA) x Zalinda (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 3 - Treat Yourself @ Chevals Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:13.27 (34.60)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
2/7
Ms G Waterhouse
Ms W Costin (56)
2/7
3f Ekraar (USA) x Original Sin (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Lot 947 2012 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Highbury Park Stud
Buyer: Waikato Bloodstock Ltd
2
4.0
25/1
Steven Wilson
P Hammersley (56.5)
25/1
3f Choisir (AUS) x French Bride (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
3
6.2
30/1
R J Davies
Dale Spriggs (55.5)
30/1
4m Ad Valorem (USA) x Lilianbee (AUS) (Real Quiet (USA))
Lot 309 2011 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Bridgeview Stud, Hunter Valley
Buyer: Passed $ 1,500 / Reserve $ 3,000
4
7.1
Zroya (3)
10/1
Ms D Lumsden
A Gibbons (56)
10/1
3f Domesday (AUS) x Thine Eyes (AUS) (Shovhog (AUS))
5
7.6
40/1
P R Atkins
J Penza (55)
40/1
800
0.0
Niji (5)
13/4
Craig Roberts
Taylor Marshall (52)
13/4
5m Commands (AUS) x Amitola (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Race 4 - Njc.Com.Au (Bm60) (1300m)
Class: Benchmark 60 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:18.41 (34.60)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
9/2
Ken Tynan
Ms W Costin (53)
9/2
6g Techrico (NZ) x Danse Pas (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Winning siblings: Eye Broken, Eye Striker, Eyewina,
2
0.2
7/1
Grant Marshall
G Buckley (55)
7/1
4g God's Own (AUS) x Origami (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 611 2011 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$15,000
Vendor: Yallambee Stud, Romsey
Buyer: A Haywood
3
3.3
15/2
Benjamin Smith
J Penza (56)
15/2
5g Strada (AUS) x Saran (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
Lot 267 2010 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Southern Cross Breeders, Hunter Valley
Buyer: Passed $ 17,500 / Reserve $ 20,000
4
3.7
8/1
R N Godbolt
A Nicholls (59)
8/1
4g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Sarasota (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
4.0
11/1
P M Perry
P King (55)
11/1
5m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Prospering (NZ) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
6
6.3
9/1
Grant Marshall
Ms S Clenton (54)
9/1
3f God's Own (AUS) x Itstabu (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
7
6.4
12/1
G L Payne
R J Agnew (55)
12/1
5m Barely A Moment (AUS) x Ransom Claim (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
8
6.8
13/2
P J Webster
Ms J Taylor (55)
13/2
4m Strategic (AUS) x Golden Flight (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
9
6.9
9/4
K A Lees
A Gibbons (57.5)
9/4
3g O'Reilly (NZ) x A Star Affair (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
10
9.0
Orotund (10)
40/1
M P O'Neill
A Chau (54)
40/1
7g Country Reel (USA) x See Teevee (AUS) (Mr. Henrysee (USA))
11
9.4
Nyusha (11)
40/1
John Bannister
Ms A Threadwell (54)
40/1
4m Undoubtedly (AUS) x Pinko (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
Race 5 - Tooheys New Hcp (C2) (900m)
Class: Class 2 Track: Dead(4) Time: 0:52.05 (34.21)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
5/4
Joseph Pride
Mitchell Bell (58)
5/4
3g Dubawi (IRE) x Parfore (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
2
3.3
12/1
J C McNair
J Penza (55)
12/1
7g Commands (AUS) x Maryann (AUS) (Marooned (GB))
Lot 360 2008 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: CORIMBA PARK, Somersby
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
3.5
50/1
G E Campbell
Ms W Costin (52)
50/1
5m Keep The Faith (AUS) x Missero (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
4
5.9
9/1
P J Eggleston
Josh Adams (55.5)
9/1
5g Noverre (USA) x Amarach (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
5
6.9
Belted (2)
5/1
J A O'Shea
G Buckley (57.5)
5/1
3c Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Cincture (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
6
7.5
9/1
K A Lees
A Gibbons (57)
9/1
7
7.9
20/1
K A Lees
Dale Spriggs (56)
20/1
8
10.3
Choovio (11)
50/1
P M Perry
P King (54)
50/1
5g Choisir (AUS) x Indrani (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
9
11.3
9/1
J A Berry
D Northey (54)
9/1
800
0.0
4/1
S C Jones
Taylor Marshall (52)
4/1
4g Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Crown Agnes (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
Race 6 - XXXX Gold (Bm60) (1850m)
Class: Benchmark 60 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:56.84 (36.62)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
7/2
Ms P Webber
R Thompson (54)
7/2
6g Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Laelene (AUS) (Naturalism (NZ))
Lot 291 2009 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Little Plains Stud, Wangaratta
Buyer: P Webber
2
0.5
13/8
P J Webster
P Hammersley (59)
13/8
3
0.6
10/1
J N Englebrecht
G Buckley (59)
10/1
4
1.3
11/4
G R Nickson
J Penza (54)
11/4
5
3.3
Bakup (2)
8/1
J A Steinmetz
J Pracey-Holmes (56)
8/1
8g Kilimanjaro (GB) x Dastaria (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
6
5.8
15/4
Stephen Schofield
Ms S Clenton (57.5)
15/4
7g Danasinga (AUS) x Kaafickle (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
7
17.9
40/1
J A Berry
D Northey (54)
40/1
5m Beautiful Crown (USA) x Sure I'm Sure (AUS) (Rising Rhythm (AUS))
Race 7 - Coca Cola Mdn Hcp (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:12.22 (36.12)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
5/1
T J Bartley
S Lisnyy (52.5)
5/1
4g Danasinga (AUS) x Princeton Pike (AUS) (Noalcoholic (FR))
2
3.5
1/2
K A Lees
P Hammersley (59)
1/2
Lot 82 2012 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Carramar Park, Grose Wold
Buyer: Passed $ 20,000 / Reserve $ 23,000
3
3.9
20/1
K J Miller
Ms S Clenton (54)
20/1
4g Intergaze (AUS) x Gold Bird (AUS) (My Patriarch (GB))
4
5.5
Warken (3)
14/1
K J Lantry
L Cumberland (57)
14/1
4g Zariz (AUS) x Peak Feeling (AUS) (Sri Pekan (USA))
5
6.6
14/1
S J Hodge
Ms A Stokes (58)
14/1
4g Bite The Bullet (USA) x Famecom (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
6
8.1
20/1
B K Cross
Josh Adams (56)
20/1
3g Lion Heart (USA) x Fantakan (AUS) (Sri Pekan (USA))
7
10.0
8/1
Ms P Webber
R Thompson (56.5)
8/1
3g Snippetson (AUS) x Seal Point (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
8
17.8
66/1
S G Hood
B Spriggs (56)
66/1
3g Southern Image (USA) x Astrid (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
Race 8 - Yellowglen (Bm75) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:11.47 (36.71)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
5/2
Ken Tynan
Ms W Costin (54.5)
5/2
7g Marwina (AUS) x Danse Pas (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Winning siblings: Eye Broken, Eyewina, I'm Danny,
2
1.5
5/1
F T Cowell
N Thomas (60)
5/1
4g Casino Prince (AUS) x Buxom Babe (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
Lot 192 2010 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$0
Vendor: Glenmore Park Stud Dispersal Sale
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
2.3
15/8
K A Lees
Ms S Clenton (53.5)
15/8
Lot 393 2009 Inglis Australian Select Weanling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
4.8
Okane (5)
11/1
K A Lees
B Spriggs (58)
11/1
5
5.3
8/1
P J Anderson
Ms A Stokes (58)
8/1
7m Noverre (USA) x Winning Note (AUS) (Bureaucracy (NZ))
6
5.6
20/1
K A Lees
A Gibbons (57.5)
20/1
5g Nadeem (AUS) x Ripe Plum (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
7
5.7
25/1
K A Lees
Dale Spriggs (58)
25/1
5m Danzero (AUS) x Mosse (AUS) (Danzig Connection (USA))
8
6.2
Setgo (10)
10/1
Mark De Montfort
Ms J Taylor (54)
10/1
9
8.0
Brehat (1)
20/1
K A Lees
P Hammersley (60)
20/1
6g Motivator (GB) x Pelagic (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
10
10.8
10/1
C J Waller
G Buckley (58.5)
10/1
4g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Brown Eyed Girl (AUS) (Sir Tristram (IRE))