RICCARTON PARK - Saturday, April 7

Race 1 - Riccarton Pk Function Ctre Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.25
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
13/2
S Kennedy and A Furlong
Jake Bayliss (56)
13/2
3f No Excuse Needed (GB) x La Madelina (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Winning siblings: Delacroix, Master Cubitt,
2
1.5
4/1
N F Ridley
A B Collett (56.5)
4/1
3
2.3
Mahana (10)
7/1
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (56.5)
7/1
4m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Desire (NZ) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
4
2.5
11/1
D Champion and K Murphy
L J Allpress (58.5)
11/1
4g Road To Rock (AUS) x Tradanza (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
5
2.7
11/1
B and S Anderton
A Comignaghi (54.5)
11/1
5m Raise The Flag (GB) x Revealing (NZ) (Brief Truce (USA))
6
2.9
12/1
S Kennedy and A Furlong
J D Laking (57)
12/1
7
5.1
11/4
Danny Crozier
K L Gundowry (58.5)
11/4
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Blondini (NZ) (Big Spender (NZ))
8
6.7
30/1
Peter Rudkin
J R Lowry (58)
30/1
3c Pins (AUS) x Tiffany Yellow (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
7.2
15/1
T Charles and P Corbett
T Jonker (53.5)
15/1
4m Pins (AUS) x Hope So (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
10
7.4
20/1
Aaron Taylor
K Mudhoo (57.5)
20/1
4g Showcasing (GB) x Blancpain (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
11
8.5
66/1
Andrew Carston
R Firdhaus (54.5)
66/1
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Meg's Pride (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
12
11.2
20/1
Andrew Carston
T R Moseley (58)
20/1
Race 2 - Avon City Ford (Bm75) (1800m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:50.70
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
20/1
J and K Parsons
A Comignaghi (52.5)
20/1
5m Showcasing (GB) x Louders (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Lot 609 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Mr SR Autridge
2
0.3
13/2
Steven Woodsford
J D Laking (58.5)
13/2
6m Faltaat (USA) x Alexa (NZ) (Danroad (AUS))
3
1.6
11/1
J C Blackadder
Jake Bayliss (54)
11/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Luz (AUS) (King Cugat (USA))
4
1.8
Chic (3)
9/4
K T Myers
Z W Moki (56)
9/4
5
2.3
Joby (4)
6/1
Andrew Carston
A B Collett (57.5)
6/1
6
2.4
10/1
M and W Coles
G A Jogoo (55.5)
10/1
6g Cecconi (AUS) x Jaded (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
7
3.9
7/2
R and A McKay
L J Allpress (59)
7/2
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Success Etoile (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
7
3.9
25/1
M J Harris
C L Spittles (56.5)
25/1
5h O'Reilly (NZ) x Russian Embassy (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
9
4.1
20/1
S and M Smith
T Jonker (51)
20/1
8g One Cool Cat (USA) x Lady Fashion (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
10
6.9
Kiddo (5)
20/1
K T Myers
C W Johnson (56.5)
20/1
6g Istidaad (USA) x Kitty O'Reilly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Race 3 - Nzb Sth Island Sale 20/4-Bm65 (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:08.83
Prizemoney: $22,500
Lot 792 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: Blackbridge
Buyer: Courtco Racing
Lot 262 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Blackbridge
Buyer: Psd, Res $35,000
2
2.0
12/1
M J Harris
L J Allpress (56)
12/1
7m Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Russian Embassy (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
3
2.5
Why Me (3)
16/1
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (60)
16/1
Lot 6 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Blackbridge
Buyer: NZB as agent
4
3.3
9/4
Andrew Carston
R Firdhaus (58)
9/4
4g Zacinto (GB) x Julia (NZ) (Ishiguru (USA))
5
3.5
4/1
M L Price
G A Jogoo (58)
4/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Yankee Wharf (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
6
3.7
12/1
L M Robinson
C R Barnes (56.5)
12/1
4m Keeper (AUS) x Red Tulip (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
3.9
10/1
Ms Sharon Robertson
T R Moseley (60)
10/1
5g Cecconi (AUS) x Bellatessa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
8
4.2
25/1
Ms K Hampton
Jake Bayliss (58.5)
25/1
5g Cecconi (AUS) x Morlaye (NZ) (Varikos (AUS))
9
4.6
12/1
M and M Pitman
A B Collett (56.5)
12/1
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Magic Flute (NZ) (Zerpour (IRE))
10
5.2
Showpin (12)
14/1
T and L Prendergast
Ms K Williams (56)
14/1
4g Pins (AUS) x Show Dame (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
11
5.3
30/1
A V McKay
A Comignaghi (52)
30/1
Race 4 - Pgg Wrightson Seeds Hcp (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:56.07
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/1
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (55)
9/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Really Reputable (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Winning siblings: Florence Jean, Ocean's Thirteen,
2
3.5
7/4
Michael Daly
Ms K Williams (60)
7/4
4g Per Incanto (USA) x Turf Fire (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
3
3.9
15/2
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (59.5)
15/2
6g Street Cry (IRE) x Gamble Me (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
4
4.3
9/10
R and S Cameron
T Jonker (54)
9/10
4m Showcasing (GB) x Sinalot (NZ) (St. Petersburg (AUS))
5
5.6
16/1
J and K Parsons
A Comignaghi (52)
16/1
5m Ruby's Jester (AUS) x Enzedbee (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
6
6.8
30/1
Ms P Robson
L Callaway (54)
30/1
5m Battle Paint (USA) x Jabot (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
Race 5 - Hornby Working Men's Club Cup (2000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:01.48
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
5/2
B and R Wilson
L J Allpress (54)
5/2
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Groom Thee (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
2
0.2
5/2
T and L Prendergast
Ms K Williams (54.5)
5/2
5g Iffraaj (GB) x Wee Tipple (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 1285 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$44,000
Vendor: Ardsley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
Lot 214 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
2.0
4/1
K T Myers
C W Johnson (60)
4/1
Lot 1383 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Letham Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Psd$20,000 Res$21,000
4
3.8
8/1
B and S Anderton
J R Lowry (59)
8/1
7g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Mega Babe (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
5
4.6
Vantaa (6)
14/1
T and L Prendergast
A Comignaghi (54)
14/1
6g Towkay (AUS) x Heureka (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
6
4.9
12/1
K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
A B Collett (54)
12/1
8g Excellent Art (GB) x Jarada (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
5.0
14/1
Ms R Mauger
C R Barnes (54)
14/1
5g Raise The Flag (GB) x Wunderfein (NZ) (King's Gambit (AUS))
8
5.1
10/1
T Charles and P Corbett
T Jonker (54)
10/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Gabana (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
Race 6 - Teltrac Communications (Bm75) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.42
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
Zawhip (6)
6/1
Bevan Wilson
C W Johnson (57.5)
6/1
4m Zacinto (GB) x The Persuader (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
Winning siblings: Highlight, The Force,
2
0.2
11/2
M and M Pitman
Bb Hong (57)
11/2
6g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Miss Elusive (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
3
1.5
20/1
J and K Parsons
A Comignaghi (60.5)
20/1
4
1.7
30/1
Aaron Taylor
K Mudhoo (55)
30/1
8g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Zillian (NZ) (Prized (USA))
5
1.8
9/1
J C Blackadder
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
9/1
6m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Xpectacular (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
6
2.2
11/1
T and L Prendergast
Ms K Williams (54)
11/1
4m Castledale (IRE) x Gulfstream (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
7
2.4
13/4
Bevan Wilson
L J Allpress (59.5)
13/4
8
2.5
9/2
M and M Pitman
A B Collett (57.5)
9/2
4g Zacinto (GB) x Macavity (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
9
3.8
20/1
D Champion and K Murphy
Rohan Mudhoo (58.5)
20/1
7g My Halo (ARG) x Golden Opal (NZ) (Starjo (NZ))
10
4.0
30/1
B and S Anderton
C R Barnes (54.5)
30/1
5m Gallant Guru (AUS) x La Gem (NZ) (Seasoned Star (AUS))
11
4.1
12/1
R J Patterson
C K Kwo (51.5)
12/1
5g Keeper (AUS) x Bouquet Toss (USA) (Nureyev (USA))
12
7.2
40/1
R I McKay
J D Laking (61)
40/1
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Canyon Yodeler (USA) (Swiss Yodeler (USA))
Race 7 - Nzb Insurance Stakes (1600m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:35.97
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Respin (11)
10/1
Ms T Rae
A B Collett (56.5)
10/1
3f Power (GB) x Dancing Forever (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Lot 822 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr JA Gibbs
2
0.1
40/1
L R Beckett
Ms K Williams (56.5)
40/1
3
0.2
15/2
Ms S McKay
A Comignaghi (56.5)
15/2
Lot 269 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$600
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Miss SA McKay
4
0.4
10/1
A and M Brown
R Cuneen (56.5)
10/1
5
1.1
10/1
M and M Pitman
L Callaway (56.5)
10/1
3f Pins (AUS) x Pyjamas (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
1.6
25/1
Dennis Bros and R Dennis
J D Laking (57)
25/1
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x The Dazzler (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
7
1.7
5/4
Claire Anderton
C W Johnson (56.5)
5/4
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x The Jewel (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
2.2
20/1
J and K Parsons
G A Jogoo (56.5)
20/1
3f Squamosa (AUS) x Empress Ida (AUS) (Blevic (AUS))
9
2.8
16/1
Ms L Latta
M Tanaka (56.5)
16/1
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Fiaba (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
10
4.3
12/1
M D Moroney
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
12/1
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Zaza Top (GER) (Lomitas (GB))
11
5.1
60/1
Dennis Bros and R Dennis
J R Lowry (56.5)
60/1
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x The Pearler (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
12
6.5
50/1
Steven Woodsford
J L Morris (56.5)
50/1
3f Iffraaj (GB) x Dimondsontheinside (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
13
8.1
40/1
B and S Anderton
C R Barnes (56.5)
40/1
14
8.2
100/1
N G Wigley
K Mudhoo (56.5)
100/1
3f Iffraaj (GB) x Mystique (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
15
10.0
60/1
Andrew Carston
T R Moseley (56.5)
60/1
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Miss Infinnity (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
Race 8 - Easter Cup (1600m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.83
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
2/1
N J Auret
L J Allpress (53)
2/1
2
0.5
13/2
B and S Anderton
J R Lowry (60)
13/2
9g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Lady Vital (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
3
0.7
30/1
Ms S McKay
A Comignaghi (53)
30/1
6g Pins (AUS) x Look At Moiye (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 191 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$2,250
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Miss SA McKay
4
0.9
14/1
J and K Parsons
G A Jogoo (53)
14/1
4m Pins (AUS) x Metropolitan (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
5
1.1
11/2
Ms T Rae
A B Collett (56.5)
11/2
6g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Lucky Be Lucky (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
7
4.0
9/2
K T Myers
C W Johnson (59)
9/2
8g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Kadesa (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
4.7
20/1
N F Ridley
Ms K Williams (53)
20/1
6m Iffraaj (GB) x Latestu (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
9
9.9
10/1
R R Manning
Jake Bayliss (53)
10/1
5m Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Miss Smugg (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 9 - Little Brown Jug (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.85
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
11/2
L and R Didham
J R Lowry (59)
11/2
4g Cecconi (AUS) x Shezablonde (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 1165 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.3
7/2
Andrew Carston
R Cuneen (57)
7/2
3
1.1
11/1
B A Inglis
Jake Bayliss (55.5)
11/1
4
2.4
12/1
Andrew Carston
C W Johnson (56)
12/1
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Tanzer (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
2.8
7/1
K T Myers
Z W Moki (55.5)
7/1
4m Stravinsky (USA) x Lazaan (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
3.0
7/1
J C Blackadder
A B Collett (57.5)
7/1
5m Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Makesmewonder (AUS) (Grass Wonder (USA))
7
4.1
13/2
M and M Pitman
Bb Hong (55.5)
13/2
3c Al Maher (AUS) x Zagazig (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
8
4.2
Edward (1)
20/1
Claire Anderton
R Firdhaus (57)
20/1
6g Volksraad (GB) x La Belle Amie (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
9
5.8
Gagarin (10)
60/1
K T Myers
T R Moseley (56.5)
60/1
9g Pentire (GB) x Flying Chance (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
10
6.2
40/1
T Charles and P Corbett
T Jonker (53.5)
40/1
5g Sebring (AUS) x Love Connection (JPN) (Sunday Silence (USA))
11
8.9
8/1
Claire Anderton
L J Allpress (58.5)
8/1
5g Sir Percy (GB) x Elusive Lady (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
12
16.6
25/1
J and K Parsons
A Comignaghi (54)
25/1
3f Road To Rock (AUS) x Sita (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
13
81.8
66/1
K and P Hughes
L Callaway (58)
66/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Albertina (NZ) (Omnicorp (NZ))