TAURANGA - Friday, January 2

Race 1 - Hooves Blues Raceday 9/1 Mdn (1300m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:16.56
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
1/3
M P Baker
O P Bosson (57)
1/3
Winning siblings: Arzak,
Lot 898 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Psd$76,000 Res$80,000
2
0.3
3/2
Ms J Surgenor
T D Thornton (57)
3/2
3g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Keshava (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
3
3.3
5/6
K W Hawtin
L Magorrian (56.5)
5/6
5g Pentire (GB) x Merengue (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
4
5.8
O'Mara (9)
4/4
Ms D Guy
M T Coleman (56.5)
4/4
6m O'Reilly (NZ) x Soleil Vite (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
5
8.1
12/12
G B Swann
L H Satherley (57)
12/12
3g Zed (NZ) x Gallant Maid (NZ) (Kingsttenham (USA))
6
8.3
7/7
R C Lang
S T Collett (56.5)
7/7
4m Thorn Park (AUS) x Existent (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
8.4
9/9
Ms L M Laing
R M Norvall (56.5)
9/9
8
8.6
8/8
J C Pender
M B Wenn (56.5)
8/8
4m Zed (NZ) x Tudor Moon (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
9
8.7
6/5
R A James
V A Colgan (55)
6/5
3f Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Summary (AUS) (Tierce (AUS))
10
11.4
2/1
S F Ritchie
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
2/1
4m Bernardini (USA) x Doduo (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
11
13.1
Rogart (2)
11/10
B J McKeagg
M D Hills (58.5)
11/10
4g Gold Mine (USA) x Cleo Selene (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
12
13.8
10/11
S J McKee
S C Spratt (55)
10/11
3f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Marlo Waters (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
Race 2 - Gilmours Tauranga Mdn (1300m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:16.76
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
1/1
C P McNab
O P Bosson (56.5)
1/1
4m Reset (AUS) x Kanetoshi Peko (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Winning siblings: Barwon, Kuan Yin,
Lot 159 2012 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: Ms S Hale
2
2.0
2/3
A W Pike
L G Innes (55.5)
2/3
3f Keeper (AUS) x Gin City (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
Lot 634 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Psd$42,500 Res$50,000
3
2.1
3/2
R A James
V A Colgan (55)
3/2
3f Pentire (GB) x Polka (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
4
4.4
8/8
C J Wood
T D Thornton (58.5)
8/8
5
5.9
5/6
Ms E L Holmes
P T Holmes (58.5)
5/6
5g Brilliance (USA) x Safe 'n Sound (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
7.7
7/7
Cindy Mortimer
M D Hills (57)
7/7
3g Ekraar (USA) x Drumline (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
7
8.6
10/10
W S Clotworthy
L Magorrian (56.5)
10/10
4g Keeper (AUS) x Seraphina (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
8
8.9
Comment (13)
12/12
C M Bishop
L H Satherley (55)
12/12
3f Any Suggestion (AUS) x Lollipop (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
9
9.7
4/4
W P Hillis
M R Du Plessis (57)
4/4
3g Danroad (AUS) x Innocense (AUS) (Mr. Henrysee (USA))
10
10.0
6/5
P L Shailer
R Hutchings (57)
6/5
3c Zabeel (NZ) x Mydanehillprincess (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
11
10.4
9/9
T F Leahy
C J Grylls (56.5)
9/9
4m Remind (USA) x Pheroz Beauty (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
12
16.5
11/11
P J Brosnan
S T Collett (58.5)
11/11
5g Istidaad (USA) x New Orient Express (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
Race 3 - Interislander Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.47
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
Suffire (10)
1/1
L A O'Sullivan
D S Johnson (55)
1/1
3f Sufficient (NZ) x Beaver (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
Lot 1079 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: Mr L O Sullivan
2
5.0
2/2
S B Marsh
L Magorrian (56.5)
2/2
4g Towkay (AUS) x Kintyre Lil (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
3
8.0
3/3
J W Bell
B R Jones (56.5)
3/3
4
9.5
7/6
Ms L Sullivan
M D Hills (56.5)
7/6
4m Thorn Park (AUS) x Chockaholic (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
9.8
6/7
L A O'Sullivan
C J Grylls (57)
6/7
3g Keeper (AUS) x Saint Iris (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
6
9.9
5/5
D C Cave
T D Thornton (58.5)
5/5
4g Faltaat (USA) x Volstrata (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
7
10.9
8/8
L W Somervell
B R Hutton (53)
8/8
3f Ustinov (AUS) x Golden Magic (NZ) (Magic Of Sydney (AUS))
8
11.1
10/10
R R Manning
S T Collett (55)
10/10
3f Excites (AUS) x Sirca Dane (AUS) (Dexter (GB))
9
12.0
9/9
M P Baker
V A Colgan (55)
9/9
3f Road To Rock (AUS) x Noubeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
12.4
4/4
M D Moroney
M R Du Plessis (55)
4/4
11
17.1
11/11
A L McGregor
S M McKay (53.5)
11/11
5m Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Royal Ambition (NZ) (Royal Academy (USA))
Race 4 - Bethlehem Motor Inn Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.98
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
1/1
L A O'Sullivan
M T Coleman (57)
1/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Ebony Babe (NZ) (Ebony Grosve (NZ))
Winning siblings: Sharp Proposition, Tumanako,
2
3.0
4/6
S Ralph
L Magorrian (55)
4/6
3g Shinko King (IRE) x Blue Genes (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
3
5.5
14/14
Ms N Robinson
B R Hutton (54.5)
14/14
5m Electronic Zone (USA) x Cher Fox (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
4
5.7
Chaos (2)
6/4
M H Brosnan
B R Jones (58.5)
6/4
4g Volksraad (GB) x Ava (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
5
5.8
9/9
S J McKee
S C Spratt (55)
9/9
3f Sir Percy (GB) x Lava Lady (AUS) (Kenmare (FR))
6
5.9
Morena (11)
10/10
L R Noble
T D Thornton (56.5)
10/10
4m Keeper (AUS) x Zanetta (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
7
6.1
3/3
M P Baker
C J Grylls (55)
3/3
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Sable (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
8
6.8
2/2
T L Busuttin
D S Johnson (57)
2/2
3g Zabeel (NZ) x Gifted Lass (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
9
7.5
7/7
T R Gillies
M R Du Plessis (55)
7/7
3f El Hermano (NZ) x Exposed (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
10
10.4
8/8
N W Tiley
V A Colgan (58.5)
8/8
4g Volksraad (GB) x Overkaast (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
11
11.5
5/5
A W Pike
L G Innes (58.5)
5/5
5g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Katie's Girl (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
12
12.1
11/11
G A Rogerson
R Hutchings (57)
11/11
3g Duelled (AUS) x Solitary (NZ) (Prince Echo (IRE))
13
13.4
12/12
C J Wood
M D Hills (58.5)
12/12
4g Keeper (AUS) x Kaapacharm (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
14
15.9
13/13
P J Brosnan
S T Collett (58.5)
13/13
4g Hawkeye (IRE) x Gold Heart (NZ) (Mighty Grey (AUS))
Race 5 - On The Lawn Festival 8/1 Mdn (2100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 2:10.20
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
1/1
T F Leahy
O P Bosson (58.5)
1/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Revere (NZ) (Riviera (FR))
Lot 999 2012 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Fairdale Stud
Buyer: R & R Bloodstock
2
1.3
2/2
M H Brosnan
B R Jones (58.5)
2/2
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Limerick (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
3
3.3
5/5
L R Noble
C J Grylls (56.5)
5/5
5m Pentire (GB) x Waitoki Gold (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
4
3.5
9/8
W T Carter
B R Hutton (56.5)
9/8
5g China Cat (USA) x Fizzy Heights (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
5
3.7
Tipilk (8)
3/3
R A James
L G Innes (56.5)
3/3
4m Volksraad (GB) x Tipple (NZ) (Pevero (IRE))
6
3.9
6/6
P J Rodewald
L Magorrian (56.5)
6/6
9g Al Akbar (NZ) x Sydneyor (NZ) (Sir Sydney (NZ))
7
4.7
4/4
N W Tiley
J H Wong (56.5)
4/4
5g Spartacus (IRE) x Miss Minsk (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
8
9.9
8/7
J A Price
S C Spratt (55)
8/7
3f Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Landon (NZ) (Shannon (NZ))
9
44.2
7/9
J C Charters
S T Collett (58.5)
7/9
6g Scaredee Cat (NZ) x Jive (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
Race 6 - New World Mt. Manganui (Bm65) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:09.39
Prizemoney: $8,000
1
1/1
M P Baker
O P Bosson (59)
1/1
4m Zabeel (NZ) x Sabia (FR) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Winning siblings: Lizzie L'amour,
2
0.2
3/3
Ms K Fursdon
T D Thornton (57)
3/3
3
0.7
Realta (8)
5/5
L R Noble
C J Grylls (56)
5/5
3f Red Giant (USA) x Betwixt (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 485 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Highden Park
Buyer: Mr LR & Mrs L Noble
4
1.5
7/6
K W Hawtin
V A Colgan (58.5)
7/6
6h Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Akuna Bay (USA) (Mr. Prospector (USA))
5
2.3
6/7
B J Wallace
M D Hills (59)
6/7
6
2.8
2/2
F T Ritchie
D S Johnson (58)
2/2
5m Flying Spur (AUS) x El Bulli (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
11.8
4/4
W P Hillis
R Hutchings (57)
4/4
4g Volksraad (GB) x Label Basher (NZ) (Conquistarose (USA))
8
19.0
8/8
J C Pender
B R Jones (56)
8/8
8g King's Chapel (AUS) x Newlands (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
Race 7 - New World Summer Cup (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:22.72
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
8/8
Ms J Surgenor
S T Collett (54)
8/8
5m Remind (USA) x Sophie Ro (NZ) (High Ice (USA))
2
0.5
4/4
P N McKay
S M McKay (56.5)
4/4
6g Pins (AUS) x Petit Verdot (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Lot 96 2010 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd.
Buyer: MR PN & MRS K MCKAY
3
0.8
5/5
K W Hawtin
L H Satherley (54)
5/5
6m Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Tori Belle (NZ) (Vettori (IRE))
4
1.0
1/3
S J McKee
M C Sweeney (54)
1/3
4m Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Mizzna (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
5
1.5
2/1
S J McKee
C J Grylls (54)
2/1
6
2.0
3/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56)
3/2
6g Pins (AUS) x Burnzees Magic (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
7
2.7
6/6
P N McKay
J H Wong (52)
6/6
8g O'Reilly (NZ) x Rationable (NZ) (Housebuster (USA))
8
22.9
7/7
G I Alton
S C Spratt (54)
7/7
9g Danroad (AUS) x Tattenhall (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Race 8 - Magners Irish Cider (Bm75) (1300m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:15.66
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
1/1
S J McKee
O P Bosson (56.5)
1/1
3c Swiss Ace (AUS) x Derrydane (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 570 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Go Racing
2
4.5
10/10
P W Darvill
B R Jones (59)
10/10
6g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Pheroz Gold (NZ) (Super Imposing (NZ))
3
4.6
7/6
B W Foote
L Magorrian (53.5)
7/6
5m Keeper (AUS) x Heavenly Trail (AUS) (Godswalk (USA))
Lot 1445 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Shelby Park
Buyer: Psd$3,250 Res$4,000
4
4.8
8/9
A D Fuller
T D Thornton (55)
8/9
6m Ishiguru (USA) x Everglow (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
5
4.9
11/11
Ms S Cullen
M B Wenn (54.5)
11/11
6m Keeper (AUS) x Laebeau (NZ) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
6
6.2
4/4
H J Trumper
S T Collett (54.5)
4/4
5m Electronic Zone (USA) x Orakawa Bay (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
7
6.6
9/7
W P Hillis
A F Jones (54.5)
9/7
5g Align (AUS) x Prized Dream (NZ) (Prized (USA))
8
7.5
5/5
Ms J Surgenor
M R Du Plessis (56)
5/5
6m Dehere (USA) x Crocodile (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
9
7.9
3/3
Ms J K Mahoney
R Hutchings (57)
3/3
4g Volksraad (GB) x Vintage Class (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
10
8.2
12/12
Ms M Saunders
L H Satherley (54.5)
12/12
6m Castledale (IRE) x Right On Time (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
11
8.3
2/2
J L McVean
C J Grylls (55.5)
2/2
3g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Very Musical (IRE) (Green Tune (USA))
12
10.0
6/8
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57.5)
6/8
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Backcountry (USA) (Valley Crossing (USA))
13
14.4
13/13
D C Cave
P T Holmes (55)
13/13
7g Jahafil (GB) x Our Thumbs Up (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
Race 9 - Stewart Browne Electrical-Bm65 (1300m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:16.44
Prizemoney: $8,000
1
4/4
T L Busuttin
L G Innes (57)
4/4
3g Bernardini (USA) x La Falette (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Winning siblings: Henpecker, La Achiever,
Lot 217 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Psd$27,500 Res$30,000
2
2.3
1/1
M D Moroney
O P Bosson (58)
1/1
3g Shaft (AUS) x Rosegreen (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 899 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$57,500
Vendor: Ainsley Downs Stud
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
Lot 168 2012 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Fairview Park Stud, Grose Wold
Buyer: P Willetts
Lot 862 2012 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$0
Vendor: Fairview Park Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
2.3
5/5
G K Thomas
C J Grylls (58.5)
5/5
4g Danroad (AUS) x Alltogether (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
4
2.4
9/8
L S Reid
L Magorrian (56.5)
9/8
7g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Urge (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
5
3.9
2/2
J L McVean
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
2/2
6
4.1
Shebang (12)
12/12
K W Hawtin
L H Satherley (56)
12/12
4m Le Bec Fin (NZ) x Spot Of Luck (NZ) (Strike Diamonds (NZ))
7
4.5
7/7
R A James
V A Colgan (55)
7/7
4m Keeper (AUS) x Lady Dehere (NZ) (Dehere (USA))
8
5.4
Mrs Sin (19)
10/10
J W Bell
B R Jones (54.5)
10/10
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Madamax (NZ) (Stylish Century (AUS))
9
7.8
3/3
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57.5)
3/3
4m Pins (AUS) x Vanilla Sky (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
10
8.3
Poetry (2)
11/11
R C Lang
S T Collett (59)
11/11
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Lyricism (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
11
8.8
8/9
B R Cook
A F Jones (55)
8/9
5m Rusty Spur (USA) x Lady Express (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
12
9.0
6/6
G N Richardson
T D Thornton (58.5)
6/6
4g Choisir (AUS) x Hayley's Thunder (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Race 10 - Hatfield Accounting (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.20
Prizemoney: $8,000
1
11/11
J L McVean
L Magorrian (53.5)
11/11
5m Pentire (GB) x Tell Tale (USA) (Capote (USA))
Winning siblings: Kazoom, Shan's Joy, White Diamond,
Lot 314 2011 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Esker Lodge, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.3
2/2
L W Somervell
T D Thornton (56.5)
2/2
4m Civics (AUS) x Classic Dame (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
3
0.5
Bajour (7)
3/3
C P McNab
L G Innes (57.5)
3/3
4g Volksraad (GB) x Chita Rivera (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
4
0.7
5/6
B R Cook
M D Hills (55.5)
5/6
3g Buffalo Man (CAN) x Club Queen (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
5
0.8
8/7
J W Bridge
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
8/7
5g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x O'Marnie (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
2.8
Attica (1)
6/8
G A Rogerson
R Hutchings (59)
6/8
4g Duelled (AUS) x Forgive (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
7
2.9
1/1
E G Lowry
O P Bosson (58.5)
1/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Burwood Road (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
3.7
13/15
G A Rogerson
T S Abel (55)
13/15
7g Duelled (AUS) x Katrina Belle (NZ) (Conquistarose (USA))
9
5.1
15/14
Ms M Saunders
S M McKay (53.5)
15/14
5m Postponed (USA) x Jolly Genie (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
10
5.2
4/4
L R Noble
B R Jones (55.5)
4/4
5m King's Chapel (AUS) x Putri Singa (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
11
6.6
14/13
J C Pender
J H Wong (54.5)
14/13
5g Gold Mine (USA) x Loranay (NZ) (Prince Of Praise (NZ))
12
7.2
7/5
M P Baker
L H Satherley (58.5)
7/5
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x High Grove (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
13
7.3
9/9
G K Sanders
M C Sweeney (58.5)
9/9
4g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Black Grace (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
14
7.6
12/12
R C Lang
S T Collett (57.5)
12/12
8g Zerpour (IRE) x Sarah Fox (NZ) (Foxbay (NZ))
15
19.8
10/10
K W Hawtin
C J Grylls (56.5)
10/10
4g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Cape Merlot (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))