WANGANUI - Thursday, March 28

Race 1 - 94.4 The Sound Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:11.62
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
1/1
J G Bary
J K Riddell (57.5)
1/1
2c Iffraaj (GB) x Fitzy (NZ) (Kingsttenham (USA))
Winning siblings: None Other,
2
2.0
3/2
K Gray
L J Allpress (55.5)
3/2
2f Alamosa (NZ) x Minno Noir (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
3
1.5
9/9
S W Gillies
V D Johnston (55.5)
9/9
2f Align (AUS) x Cover Up (NZ) (Marju (IRE))
4
4.0
6/7
M P Baker
D M Walsh (57.5)
6/7
2c Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Fine Design (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
5
4.1
2/3
J G Sargent
H S Tinsley (57.5)
2/3
2g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Lucida (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
4.6
5/5
A I Bambry
J Parkes (55.5)
5/5
7
5.6
4/4
S G Crutchley
R J Myers (55.5)
4/4
8
6.0
8/8
R S Brown
B E Grylls (52.5)
8/8
2f Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Luxury (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
7.5
7/6
Ms J Millar
Shannon Doyle (55.5)
7/6
2f Thorn Park (AUS) x Grace Park (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
Race 2 - Congrats Lisa Allpress Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:10.79
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
2/2
K W Marshment
M L Dravitzki (53)
2/2
3f Viking Ruler (AUS) x Linda's Lollies (NZ) (Hunza Court (NZ))
2
1.5
1/1
S G Crutchley
R J Myers (58.5)
1/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Rory's Helen (NZ) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 134 2010 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: MAGUS EQUINE LTD
3
1.0
Wiggle (5)
6/5
G V Laursen
R J Hannam (58)
6/5
3g Gold Centre (AUS) x Faberge (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
Lot 1408 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$1,500
Vendor: Scotsman Valley Farm
Buyer: Mrs SK Parsons
Lot 390 2010 NZB National Weanling Sale
$1,800
Vendor: Abderry
Buyer: Bloodstock Resources Ltd
4
3.3
3/3
J G Bary
M J Dee (53.5)
3/3
4m Towkay (AUS) x Follow The Sun (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
4.1
Elated (3)
7/6
D A Woolhouse
B R Lammas (58.5)
7/6
4g Castledale (IRE) x Local Knowledge (AUS) (Lacryma Cristi (IRE))
6
6.1
10/10
D B Gulliver
T J Russell (56)
10/10
7
7.0
5/7
Ms S Cookson
K A McCulloch (56)
5/7
3f Royal Gem (USA) x Miss Waikato (NZ) (Harbor Prince (USA))
8
7.1
11/11
H G Marsh
S T Collett (56)
11/11
3f Shinko King (IRE) x Apowwow (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
9
7.6
9/9
G B McBeth
J Parkes (56)
9/9
3f Keeninsky (NZ) x Eulogize (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
10
8.8
Xibit (1)
4/4
A R French
L J Allpress (58.5)
4/4
4g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Shiva's Lass (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
11
10.0
8/8
W J Thurlow
D M Walsh (58)
8/8
3g Ferocity (AUS) x Marfickle (AUS) (Maroof (USA))
12
12.5
12/12
K Gray
M D Hills (56)
12/12
3f Ishiguru (USA) x Deputante (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
Race 3 - Lowe Schollum & Jones Mdn (1340m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:19.64
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
1/1
K Gray
H S Tinsley (58.5)
1/1
4g Elusive Quality (USA) x Tully Law (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Winning siblings: Total Reset,
Lot 479 2010 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
2
1.3
7/6
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (56.5)
7/6
4m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Grelfe (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
3
2.0
3/3
E W Rayner
V D Johnston (56.5)
3/3
4m Ishiguru (USA) x Lucky Zero (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 1140 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: J. W. Campin
Buyer: Psd $7,000 Res $10,000
4
3.8
4/7
Ms R Gibbs
J Parkes (58.5)
4/7
4g Sunray (NZ) x Demare (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
5
3.9
5/4
Ms S Cookson
K A McCulloch (56.5)
5/4
4m Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Allez Classic (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
6
5.4
9/9
T A Preston
S T Collett (56)
9/9
3f Any Suggestion (AUS) x Acuity (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
7
5.6
6/5
P S Belsham
R J Hannam (56.5)
6/5
4m Colombia (NZ) x Danaraad (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
5.8
2/2
R M Connors
T J Russell (58.5)
2/2
5g Pins (AUS) x Astrology (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
9
8.0
Recess (9)
8/8
C P Bishop
R J Myers (56.5)
8/8
4m Postponed (USA) x Jillzao (AUS) (Alzao (USA))
10
12.0
10/10
R J Bothwell
Shannon Doyle (56.5)
10/10
4m Faltaat (USA) x Foxy Boss (NZ) (Oregon (USA))
11
16.0
12/12
B D Gardiner
B R Lammas (56.5)
12/12
5m Zenno Rob Roy (JPN) x Golden Sound (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
12
17.0
11/11
K Gray
M D Hills (56.5)
11/11
Race 4 - Fauldings Sound Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 0:00.00
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
3/2
H W Mathews
H S Tinsley (57.5)
3/2
3g Red Clubs (IRE) x Idea (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
Lot 1452 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$24,000
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Mr PE & Mrs N Izett
2
1.3
1/4
F J Auret
J Parkes (57.5)
1/4
Lot 597 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd
Buyer: Psd$25,000 Res$30,000
3
1.4
6/6
A J Meadows
K A McCulloch (55.5)
6/6
3f Postponed (USA) x Flying Catalina (NZ) (Pre Catelan (AUS))
4
1.5
2/3
Ms L Latta
R J Myers (55.5)
2/3
3f Chinese Dragon (USA) x Allez Noir (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
5
4.0
7/7
A M Clement
D L Turner (54.5)
7/7
3g Storm Creek (USA) x Beaudamiss (NZ) (Beau Zam (NZ))
6
4.5
5/5
B D Revell
R J Hannam (55.5)
5/5
3f Pentire (GB) x Guinness (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
7
6.5
4/1
M K Oulaghan
J K Riddell (57.5)
4/1
8
7.0
8/8
Ms J Chell
B R Lammas (57.5)
8/8
3g Brilliance (USA) x Pete's Choice (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
9
8.3
9/9
Ms G E Kenny
D J Walker (55.5)
9/9
3f Patapan (USA) x Secret Miss (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 5 - Nzi Mdn (2040m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:07.97
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
1/1
R J Bergerson
D G Bradley (56.5)
1/1
Winning siblings: Let Me Think, Western Symbol,
2
3.5
4/4
R M Connors
T J Russell (58.5)
4/4
4g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Pernella (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
Lot 1229 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: White Robe Lodge
Buyer: MR KT MYERS
3
0.8
2/2
J R Wheeler
R J Myers (58)
2/2
Lot 703 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Ascot Farm
Buyer: Mr JR Wheeler
Lot 432 2010 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: Patinack Farm Pty Ltd
Buyer: MICHAEL WALLACE BLOODSTOCK
4
6.3
3/3
R J Bothwell
J A Shackleton (53.5)
3/3
4m Istidaad (USA) x God's Angel (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
5
6.4
Selwyn (5)
8/7
Ms S Kay
J K Riddell (58.5)
8/7
4g Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Radio Rocket (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
6
7.4
7/8
W J Thurlow
D M Walsh (58.5)
7/8
4g Zed (NZ) x Premium Star (NZ) (Super Gray (USA))
7
11.0
9/9
P S Nelson
K A McCulloch (58.5)
9/9
5g Spartacus (IRE) x Colourship (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
8
12.0
6/5
K Gray
L J Allpress (58.5)
6/5
6g Towkay (AUS) x Miss Beam (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
28.0
5/6
H W Mathews
J Parkes (56.5)
5/6
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Dance On Deck (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
Race 6 - Guthrie Bowron (Bm65) (2040m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:07.04
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
7/7
Ms G Julian
J Parkes (56.5)
7/7
5m Pentire (GB) x My Guardian (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Winning siblings: Lucripetous, My O'reilly, Piran,
2
0.1
6/6
M R Johnson
B R Lammas (54.5)
6/6
5m Johar (USA) x Danewhisper (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 7 2008 NZB Highview Stud Deplenishing Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Highview Stud
Buyer: $5,000
3
1.0
Webby (3)
11/11
R M Connors
T J Russell (58.5)
11/11
5g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Party Player (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
Lot 26 2009 NZB SouthIsland Sale of 2yos and Mixed Bloodstock
$50,000
Vendor: White Robe Lodge
Buyer: MR KT MYERS
4
1.4
10/9
P R Moseley
L J Allpress (55)
10/9
5m Catbird (AUS) x Go Hayley Go (AUS) (Centaine (AUS))
5
1.5
3/2
P S Belsham
R J Myers (54)
3/2
5m Al Akbar (NZ) x Lady Dane (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
2.5
2/3
P R Moseley
R J Hannam (59)
2/3
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x The Dazzler (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
7
3.3
1/1
Ms L Latta
B E Grylls (55)
1/1
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Plaza Doree (FR) (Saumarez (GB))
8
3.8
Mr Mor (5)
13/13
E W Rayner
M D Hills (57.5)
13/13
8g Corrupt (USA) x Redmor (NZ) (Red Tempo (NZ))
9
4.2
4/4
R J Bothwell
J K Riddell (57)
4/4
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Lady Alate (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
10
4.7
5/5
A I Bambry
D L Turner (55.5)
5/5
3g Beautiful Crown (USA) x Quiet Fun (AUS) (Honours List (IRE))
11
6.7
8/8
M N Eales
D J Walker (56)
8/8
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Bondi Beauty (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
12
8.5
9/10
A D Schumacher
M J Dee (51)
9/10
6m Bertolini (USA) x Asha's Love (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
13
16.5
Wilbur (10)
12/12
S W Gillies
D M Walsh (55)
12/12
7g Al Akbar (NZ) x Sound Lear (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
Race 7 - Qbe Insurance (Bm85) (1340m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:18.75
Prizemoney: $8,000
1
Zumba (2)
4/6
P S Belsham
S T Collett (57.5)
4/6
5m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Nautical (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
Winning siblings: Mrs Mac, Nautibernie, Sealign,
2
0.1
3/3
R R Manning
K A McCulloch (57.5)
3/3
6g King's Chapel (AUS) x Maroussia (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
Lot 1364 2008 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Timberlee Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Psd $22,000 Res $30,000
3
1.5
Gus (4)
6/5
E W Rayner
D M Walsh (55.5)
6/5
Lot 857 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Martindale Stud
Buyer: Psd $15,000 Res $18,000
Lot 116 2009 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Regal Farm
Buyer: Psd $24,000 Res $25,000
4
2.0
2/2
Ms T Egan
L J Allpress (54.5)
2/2
4m Keeper (AUS) x Bowen Arrow (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
5
2.6
1/1
F J Auret
J Parkes (54)
1/1
3f Thorn Park (AUS) x Ceecee Princess (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
6
3.1
Maude (8)
8/8
P S Belsham
M D Hills (54)
8/8
5m Le Bec Fin (NZ) x La Sileen (NZ) (Le Belvedere (USA))
7
4.1
5/4
K T Myers
M J Dee (56)
5/4
5m Pins (AUS) x Lisa Kay (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
8
6.1
7/7
S G Crutchley
R J Myers (55)
7/7
5g Keeninsky (NZ) x Jay Dee's Sunset (NZ) (College Chapel (GB))
Race 8 - Nz Bloodstock Insurance (Bm65) (1340m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:18.79
Prizemoney: $12,000
1
8/7
Ms R Frost
V D Johnston (57.5)
8/7
5m Shinko King (IRE) x Yellow Rose (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
Lot 1530 2009 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$600
Vendor: Woodyates
Buyer: MS JE HENSBY-BENNETT
Lot 363 2008 NZB Nat Broodmare and Mixed Bstk Sale
$2,600
Vendor: Tamgaly NZ
Buyer: MRS IM PRANGLEY-YETTON
2
0.8
4/4
Ms L Latta
K A McCulloch (57)
4/4
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Lady Firebird (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 394 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Ramlegh Rark Pastoral Co.
3
0.8
2/2
J W Campin
B E Grylls (55.5)
2/2
4m Ishiguru (USA) x Everglow (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
Lot 981 2010 NZB Select Sale
$0
Vendor: J. W. Campin
Buyer: Psd $13,000 Res $20,000
4
2.6
3/3
A D Schumacher
M J Dee (54)
3/3
4m King's Chapel (AUS) x Zorzi (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
4.1
1/1
F J Auret
J Parkes (57.5)
1/1
3f One Cool Cat (USA) x Delgatie Queen (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
6
6.0
9/9
I J Adams
R J Hannam (56)
9/9
3f Any Suggestion (AUS) x There's No Doubt (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
7
6.7
10/10
C D Gibson
H S Tinsley (56.5)
10/10
3f Strategic Image (AUS) x Braxy (AUS) (Brackenbury (AUS))
8
7.0
5/5
S L Brown
J K Riddell (59)
5/5
5m Ustinov (AUS) x Extra (NZ) (Prince Salieri (AUS))
9
8.0
7/6
B D Revell
R J Myers (55.5)
7/6
10
10.0
6/8
K Gray
L J Allpress (57.5)
6/8
4m Tiger Hill (IRE) x Perspicacious (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
11
10.5
11/11
E W Rayner
D M Walsh (56.5)
11/11
4m Brilliance (USA) x Coolbeg Lass (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
12
10.7
12/12
P S Belsham
K A Smith (55.5)
12/12
4m Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Its Hula Time (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
Race 9 - Tui Brewing Legends (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:35.95
Prizemoney: $7,000
1
Flynn (3)
1/1
K T Myers
D J Walker (58.5)
1/1
4g One Cool Cat (USA) x Wee Tipple (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
2
0.5
8/10
Ms G Temperton
B E Grylls (53.5)
8/10
6m Johar (USA) x Titania (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Lot 418 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
1.3
3/3
R M Connors
T J Russell (57)
3/3
4g Danroad (AUS) x Springtime Romance (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
Lot 722 2010 NZB Select Sale
$2,000
Vendor: Ballybin Farm Ltd
Buyer: MR KT MYERS
4
3.1
Makeba (11)
4/6
J G Bary
K A McCulloch (54)
4/6
4m Postponed (USA) x Savuka (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
5
3.2
7/7
J R Wheeler
R J Myers (55)
7/7
6
3.4
6/8
M N Eales
L J Allpress (56.5)
6/8
5g Postponed (USA) x Rule The Waves (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
7
3.6
Tigris (5)
2/2
R J Bothwell
J Parkes (57.5)
2/2
6m Al Akbar (NZ) x Adnamira (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
8
4.0
11/11
K T Myers
D M Walsh (59)
11/11
6g Volksraad (GB) x Ballina Kate (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
9
4.1
5/5
B E Newman
B R Lammas (56.5)
5/5
4g Storm Creek (USA) x Real Defensive (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
10
6.3
9/4
P S Belsham
R J Hannam (58)
9/4
5g Keeninsky (NZ) x Pompeii River (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
11
11.3
10/9
Ms T Keegan
V D Johnston (58.5)
10/9
6g Postponed (USA) x Avon Grosve (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))