WERRIBEE - Saturday, April 8

Race 1 - Better Solar Mdn Hwt (2025m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 2:09.00
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
10/9
M A Kavanagh
B McLean (68.5)
10/9
4g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Rosetta Stone (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Last start: 4 - Sandown-Hillside 29/03/2017, The Cove Hotel Mdn Plate, 1600m
Winning siblings: Cast In Stone, Danestone, Rasala, Windermere,
Lot 190 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Kia-Ora Stud, Scone
Buyer: Mark Kavanagh Racing
2
2.0
5/2
P A Healey
Clayton Douglas (68.5)
5/2
4g Desert King (IRE) x Cheron Maree (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
3
2.1
50/1
Alexander Rae
D Horner Jnr (68.5)
50/1
5g Mosayter (USA) x Asaleeb (GB) (Alhaarth (IRE))
4
3.3
11/4
M G Price
S Pateman (68)
11/4
3c Authorized (IRE) x Abeni (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
8.6
200/1
M T Quadara
B Small (66.5)
200/1
4m Bernardini (USA) x Sea Affair (AUS) (Sea Road (AUS))
6
9.8
30/1
Ms B Dunn
T Ryan (66.5)
30/1
5m Keep The Faith (AUS) x Tiki Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
7
9.9
80/1
Anthony Cosgriff
Lee Horner (68.5)
80/1
8
13.9
25/1
Andrew Payne
S Jackson (66)
25/1
9
20.9
100/1
Mark C Webb
J Lynch (68.5)
100/1
4g Magnus (AUS) x Explosive Miss (AUS) (Desert Sun (GB))
10
30.9
30/1
Wayne Walters
R Cully (68.5)
30/1
4g Teofilo (IRE) x Miss Martika (NZ) (Brief Truce (USA))
100
0.0
66/1
M A Bell
C R Brown (66.5)
66/1
5m Benicio (AUS) x Maitrise (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Race 2 - M Collins Australia Hwt (58) (2630m)
Class: Restricted 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:49.98
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
5/2
Dan O'Sullivan
Lee Horner (65.5)
5/2
4m Viking Ruler (AUS) x Val Gardena (AUS) (Lacryma Cristi (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Geelong 18/03/2017, Australian Bloodstock Hcp (58), 2400m
2
2.0
11/1
J F Rattle
B Small (68)
11/1
3
9.0
8/1
G F Wheeler
T Ryan (67)
8/1
5g O'Lonhro (AUS) x Caniona (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
4
10.5
9/2
Rachael Cunningham
J Lynch (69)
9/2
5
12.0
30/1
B I Stanaway
S Jackson (64)
30/1
9g Manner Hill (AUS) x Knucklemania (AUS) (Mister C. (USA))
6
12.1
50/1
B I Stanaway
W D Smith (64)
50/1
7g Pentire (GB) x Clarissa (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
12.8
66/1
B I Stanaway
R E Eynon (65)
66/1
7g Dubawi (IRE) x Paris Intrigue (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
8
13.3
7/1
R J Besanko
A Lynch (65)
7/1
9
13.5
11/2
Robert Kingston
Clayton Douglas (67.5)
11/2
9g Shirocco (GER) x Salonblue (IRE) (Bluebird (USA))
10
15.3
9/1
Wayne Walters
R Cully (64.5)
9/1
8g Bahhare (USA) x Ilinca (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
11
20.8
14/1
A Rosolini
D Horner Jnr (68.5)
14/1
9g Montjeu (IRE) x Catherine Linton (IRE) (Machiavellian (USA))
12
21.5
Taqneen (14)
100/1
M A Bell
C R Brown (64)
100/1
5g Lonhro (AUS) x Makybe Diva (GB) (Desert King (IRE))
Race 3 - Tobin Brothers Mdn (1110m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:05.47
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
Fly By (7)
11/2
G Waterhouse and A Bott
D M Ganderton (57)
11/2
Winning siblings: Kangarilla Joy, Lien, Zounite,
Lot 401 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Turangga Farm, Scone
Buyer: Gai Waterhouse Racing / M Farrell
2
1.8
6/4
D K Weir
Alan Creighton (57)
6/4
Lot 306 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Riverina Downs Tarcutta NSW
Buyer: Darren Weir Racing/John Foote Bloodstock
3
4.3
60/1
P G Carey
Jack Martin (55.5)
60/1
2f Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Stratance (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
Lot 287 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Fairhill Farm, Mulbring
Buyer: Pat Carey Racing Stables
4
5.0
Shagra (12)
8/1
Sam Pritchard-Gordon
R McLeod (57)
8/1
5
5.1
3/1
Lee and Anthony Freedman
Jarrod Fry (57)
3/1
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Maneater (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
6
5.3
6/1
B C Hearps
C A Robertson (57)
6/1
2f O'Lonhro (AUS) x Van Rensberg (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
7
6.8
30/1
Michelle Payne
Lucinda Doodt (54)
30/1
2f Wanted (AUS) x Suite Lioness (AUS) (Lion Heart (USA))
8
8.0
Somnium (13)
12/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M Pegus (57)
12/1
2f Sebring (AUS) x One Dream (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
9
14.0
40/1
L and T Corstens
Liam Riordan (55)
40/1
2f Americain (USA) x Missgoblet (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
10
14.8
80/1
B G Purcell
Declan Bates (57)
80/1
2f Sharkbite (AUS) x Elvirago (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
11
16.0
150/1
F Creamona
Trent Germaine (54)
150/1
2f All American (AUS) x Hyperinflation (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Race 4 - Happy 70th Tony Cartwright-58 (1110m)
Class: Restricted 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:05.60
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
11/2
N G Eades
Ms J Payne (56)
11/2
6g Elvstroem (AUS) x Wee Causeway (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Last start: 10 - Cranbourne 31/03/2017, Obrien Real Estate (Bm64), 1000m
Lot 222 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
Buyer: R Matthews
2
0.2
15/4
C C Parry
Liam Riordan (56.5)
15/4
7g Artie Schiller (USA) x Party Dancer (AUS) (Party Leader (USA))
3
0.4
15/2
G R Webb
Ms G Cartwright (56.5)
15/2
6g Delago Brom (AUS) x Dynasty Ark (AUS) (Ark Regal (NZ))
4
2.1
11/2
Ms A Johnston
Alan Creighton (58.5)
11/2
3g Congrats (USA) x Arziki (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
5
3.4
Knox (6)
11/1
K M Elford
L C Williams (57)
11/1
9g Hussonet (USA) x Opportunity (NZ) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
5.6
5/2
R W Harrison
J R Todd (56.5)
5/2
5m Von Costa De Hero (AUS) x Gur (AUS) (Lake Coniston (IRE))
7
7.4
10/1
M A Bell
Harry Grace (54.5)
10/1
7g Vice Admiral (AUS) x Fashion Lass (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
8
8.6
9/1
K T Bourke
Trent Germaine (57)
9/1
5g Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Sister Whoopi (AUS) (Real Quiet (USA))