LAUNCESTON - Wednesday, February 26

Race 1 - Floorworld Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:25.65 (48.79)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
6/1
Tegan Keys
D Pires (58.5)
6/1
4g Lucas Cranach (GER) x Mondeva (AUS) (Monde Bleu (GB))
Winning siblings: Let's Go Ernie,
2
0.4
15/4
Dylan Clark
C Newitt (58.5)
15/4
5g Stinchar (AUS) x Poponova (AUS) (El Maggiore (AUS))
3
0.6
15/2
S Gandy
A Darmanin (58)
15/2
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Miss Mana (AUS) (Jetball (AUS))
4
2.6
12/1
Angela Brakey
B Mc Dougall (58.5)
12/1
5g Red Arrow (AUS) x Star Hit (AUS) (Euclase (AUS))
5
4.6
9/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (56.5)
9/1
4m Tough Speed (USA) x Keep On Talking (USA) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
4.8
11/4
S Gandy
B Muhcu (58)
11/4
3g Clangalang (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
7
6.0
15/1
Bill Ryan
B Mc Coull (58)
15/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Malandrina (AUS) (Brilliant Leader (AUS))
8
8.0
25/1
J K Blacker
T See (58)
25/1
3g Needs Further (AUS) x Joey Jo Jo (AUS) (Bletchley Park (IRE))
9
8.4
7/1
Adam Trinder
Ianish Luximon (52.5)
7/1
4m Redwood (GB) x Lalla (GB) (Silver Hawk (USA))
10
8.5
100/1
L, D & T Wells
Boris Thornton (58)
100/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Saturnal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
11
13.0
100/1
P A Hill
M Ulucinar (58.5)
100/1
4g Hectorr (AUS) x Mrs Bailey (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
12
13.3
20/1
G J Stevenson
D M Ganderton (58)
20/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Rock Lyric (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
13
27.8
150/1
G S White
R Cuneen (56.5)
150/1
4m Fiorente (IRE) x Djuan (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
Race 2 - Harvey Norman Launceston (C1) (2100m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(7) Time: 2:13.91 (50.77)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
7/2
I D Hay
D Pires (57)
7/2
5g All American (AUS) x Holly Go Lightly (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
Winning siblings: Nicoshine,
Lot 288 2016 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Damian White Bloodstock, Shepparton
Buyer: Rhodes Racing
Lot 39 2015 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$6,500
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
Buyer: Damian White Bloodstock
Lot 219 2015 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm, Euroa, Vic
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
5.3
4/5
J K Blacker
J Maskiell (58.5)
4/5
3g Purrealist (AUS) x Century Hill (AUS) (Marechal (AUS))
Lot 28 2018 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$22,500
Vendor: National Lodge Latrobe Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
Lot 218 2017 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$5,500
Vendor: Chatswood Stud, Seymour
Buyer: A Moore
3
5.4
16/1
Tegan Keys
Georgie Catania (57)
16/1
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x Perfect Penny (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
4
6.6
20/1
Scott Brunton
B Mc Dougall (57)
20/1
4g Unusual Suspect (USA) x Cabarita Miss (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
5
8.1
40/1
Brendan McShane
Jessica Eaton (59)
40/1
6
8.8
40/1
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu (59)
40/1
4g Americain (USA) x Cash Stash (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
7
11.3
9/1
G J McCulloch
Sigrid Carr (57)
9/1
4g Fiorente (IRE) x Red Pixie (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
8
16.1
40/1
Bill Ryan
B Mc Coull (57)
40/1
5g Tough Speed (USA) x River Doll (AUS) (Bao Lack (USA))
9
16.6
12/1
J L Keys
T Baker (58.5)
12/1
3g Mawingo (GER) x Jettadan (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
10
17.8
100/1
Marion Dalco
R Cuneen (55)
100/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Extender (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
11
19.1
100/1
J F Luttrell
S Tsaikos (55)
100/1
3f Clangalang (AUS) x Rising Art (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
12
22.8
100/1
Marion Dalco
Boris Thornton (57)
100/1
13
24.6
20/1
R T Carr
C Newitt (55)
20/1
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Knots Sister (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
14
37.1
80/1
G S White
M Ulucinar (57)
80/1
4g Canford Cliffs (IRE) x Trilingual (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Race 3 - Concept Logistics (Bm66) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 66 Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:25.82 (49.42)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
6/1
J K Blacker
T See (56)
6/1
Winning siblings: Can't Touch Me, Invoice,
Lot 10 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud Whitemore Tas
Buyer: Ian Halliday
2
0.3
6/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (59.5)
6/1
5m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Katmai (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
Lot 1819 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud Ltd Karaka NZ
Buyer: Nikki Burke
3
0.7
30/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (56.5)
30/1
6g Artie Schiller (USA) x With Decorum (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Lot 81 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
4
0.8
30/1
Ms A Fulton
R Cuneen (58)
30/1
5g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Thunderchine (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
5
1.0
Tiesto (3)
4/1
K & T Hanson
J Maskiell (60)
4/1
4g Tough Speed (USA) x French Lace (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
6
3.2
9/1
Adam Trinder
W Egan (59)
9/1
5g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Pink Champagne (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
7
3.7
11/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires (60.5)
11/2
5g Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Penn (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
8
5.2
10/1
Brendan McShane
Jessica Eaton (58)
10/1
5g Matsqui (AUS) x Apaiser (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
9
5.6
5/1
G S White
B Muhcu (60)
5/1
10
6.4
60/1
Cameron Thompson
Boris Thornton (55)
60/1
11
7.6
6/1
R T Carr
T Baker (58.5)
6/1
5g Jayemzed (AUS) x Festivities (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
12
21.1
Acronym (13)
100/1
R T Carr
Scarlet So (51)
100/1
Race 4 - Sporties Hotel (Bm74) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 74 Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:39.12 (49.06)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
11/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires (55)
11/4
5g Zacinto (GB) x Variation (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Winning siblings: Valour,
2
0.1
8/1
P H Luttrell
Ismail Toker (59)
8/1
Lot 233 2013 Inglis Vobis Gold Yearling Sale
$5,500
Vendor: Fulmen Park, Longwood
Buyer: Hancox Bloodstock Pty Ltd
3
0.2
15/2
L R Laskey
Scarlet So (54.5)
15/2
6m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Fleuret (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
Lot 959 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Sedgmere Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $15,000
4
0.9
20/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (57)
20/1
5g Ustinov (AUS) x Bop Girl (AUS) (West Point (AUS))
5
2.9
12/1
S Gandy
T Baker (56)
12/1
5g Americain (USA) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
6
3.9
Paion (5)
11/2
G S White
B Muhcu (56.5)
11/2
5g Pierro (AUS) x Stella Grace (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
4.3
5/2
Bill Ryan
B Mc Coull (56.5)
5/2
6m Rothesay (AUS) x Umagold (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
8
6.1
15/2
Scott Brunton
D M Ganderton (56.5)
15/2
7g Aqlaam (GB) x Marah Dubai (FR) (Dubawi (IRE))
9
9.1
30/1
Ms A Fulton
Boris Thornton (56)
30/1
7g Zabeel (NZ) x Parfore (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
Race 5 - Pfd Food Services Classic (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:12.22 (47.62)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
13/8
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (58)
13/8
3g Magnus (AUS) x Morell (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Winning siblings: Mandela Effect, Reconquista,
Lot 75 2018 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Motree Thoroughbreds Waterhouse Tas
Buyer: Scott Brunton
2
1.8
5/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (57)
5/1
3f Kuroshio (AUS) x Helogen (AUS) (Helissio (FR))
3
2.3
7/1
M A Ganderton
D M Ganderton (57)
7/1
3f Stryker (AUS) x Pirate's Sirene (AUS) (Portland Pirate (AUS))
Lot 88 2018 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Brooklyn Park Evandale Tas
Buyer: Mark Ganderton
4
3.0
8/1
Matthew Brown
Ben Allen (58)
8/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Perfectly Poised (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
5
4.5
15/1
S Gandy
J Maskiell (58)
15/1
3c Wordsmith (AUS) x Miss Elizabeth (AUS) (Lucky Owners (NZ))
6
4.9
40/1
L, D & T Wells
Boris Thornton (55.5)
40/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Highgold (AUS) (Mukddaam (USA))
7
6.1
7/2
I D Hay
C Newitt (57)
7/2
3f Brazen Beau (AUS) x Isibaeva (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
8
6.6
60/1
Aiden Nunn
Ismail Toker (54.5)
60/1
3f Rothesay (AUS) x Readily (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
9
7.1
Audrey (8)
10/1
T W Evans
S Tsaikos (55)
10/1
3f Primus (AUS) x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Race 6 - Steve's Liquor Mowbray Stakes (1600m) LR
Class: Open Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:37.97 (48.12)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
8/11
Scott Brunton
C Newitt (59)
8/11
5g Turffontein (AUS) x Morell (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Winning siblings: Galenus, Reconquista,
Lot 12 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$18,000
Vendor: Motree Thoroughbreds Waterhouse Tas
Buyer: Scott Brunton
2
0.2
13/8
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
13/8
9g Helike (USA) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
3
0.7
15/2
J K Blacker
J Maskiell (59)
15/2
6g Al Maher (AUS) x Tasmanian Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
Lot 66 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer:
4
3.2
100/1
Ms J Richards
B Muhcu (57)
100/1
6m High Chaparral (IRE) x Jaja (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
5
7.2
25/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (59)
25/1
6
7.5
30/1
Wayne Curran
S Tsaikos (59)
30/1
7g Street Sense (USA) x Regal Poem (AUS) (Our Poetic Prince (AUS))
7
8.3
60/1
Aiden Nunn
Ismail Toker (59)
60/1
Race 7 - Armidale Stud Vamos Stakes (1400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:25.39 (48.31)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
Deroche (11)
4/5
Ms L Gaffney
C Newitt (53.5)
4/5
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Buzzing Along (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
Winning siblings: Buzzered, Jubilance,
Lot 20 2018 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$61,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds
2
1.0
16/1
Charlotte Littlefield
J Maskiell (57)
16/1
5m Zacinto (GB) x Mandy O'Reilly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
3
1.5
9/2
T & C McEvoy
Todd Pannell (57)
9/2
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Swift Sands (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
Lot 279 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella
Buyer: Passed $ 95,000 / Reserve $ 120,000
4
2.0
16/1
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (57)
16/1
6m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Mesmerising (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
5
3.7
50/1
Tegan Keys
D Pires (57)
50/1
8m Magnus (AUS) x Mislaid (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
5.2
30/1
Bill Ryan
B Mc Coull (57)
30/1
6m Tough Speed (USA) x Novasaurus (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
7
5.4
16/1
L, D & T Wells
B Muhcu (57)
16/1
6m Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
8
6.9
15/4
L Smith
Ben Allen (57)
15/4
5m Snitzel (AUS) x Rapidement (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
Race 8 - Ladbrokes Launceston Cup (2400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Soft(6) Time: 2:33.13 (50.04)
Prizemoney: $250,000
1
10/1
Patrick Payne
W Egan (59)
10/1
7g Domesday (AUS) x Fastnet Lady (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Winning siblings: Alfa Oro, Five To Midnight, Thatladyrocs,
Lot 472 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$165,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
2
2.3
9/2
G Waterhouse & A Bott
A Hyeronimus (58.5)
9/2
6g Snitzel (AUS) x Geisha (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 418 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$180,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone
Buyer: G Waterhouse / BBA Ireland
3
4.8
8/1
Richard Laming
Dean Holland (54)
8/1
4g Domesday (AUS) x Unswerving (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
4
4.9
8/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (54)
8/1
4m Glass Harmonium (IRE) x Hissy Miss (AUS) (Golden Snake (USA))
5
6.4
20/1
Scott Brunton
Georgie Catania (52)
20/1
3g Stratum (AUS) x Villa De Madrid (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
6
7.2
5/2
M S Trinder
A Darmanin (57)
5/2
6m Toorak Toff (AUS) x Smooth Return (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
7.4
11/2
Stephen Lockhart
B Muhcu (54)
11/2
4m Hussonet (USA) x Shady Grove (AUS) (Legion (AUS))
8
8.1
20/1
Richard Litt
D M Ganderton (57.5)
20/1
6g Ad Valorem (USA) x Dilemmas (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
9
8.9
30/1
Angela Brakey
B Mc Dougall (54)
30/1
6g Tough Speed (USA) x White Yard (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
10
12.9
25/1
J K Blacker
D Pires (54)
25/1
8g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Rock Chick (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
11
18.4
150/1
L, D & T Wells
Ismail Toker (54.5)
150/1
4g Fiorente (IRE) x Tolago (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
12
18.6
12/1
C N Goggin & Luella Meaburn
C Newitt (55.5)
12/1
7g Champs Elysees (GB) x Short Dance (USA) (Hennessy (USA))
13
22.1
Appmat (6)
40/1
Brendan McShane
Jessica Eaton (54)
40/1
7g Matsqui (AUS) x Apaiser (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
14
42.3
200/1
J F Luttrell
T Baker (54)
200/1
Race 9 - Austral Bricks Royal Rambo (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:11.18 (47.47)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
8/1
Scott Brunton
B Mc Dougall (56)
8/1
8g Duporth (AUS) x Be Inspired (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 33 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Psd$110,000 Res$150,000
Lot 54 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$105,000
Vendor: Curraghmore Stud
Buyer: Lyndhurst Farm
Lot 336 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Lakeview Resources
2
0.5
15/1
J F Luttrell
T Baker (54)
15/1
7g Equiano (FR) x Aprisa (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Lot 631 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$75,000
Vendor: Kedarona Stud, Catani
Buyer: Glenhuntly Lodge Pty Ltd
3
0.6
50/1
Tegan Keys
Georgie Catania (54)
50/1
Lot 31 2011 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$2,000
Vendor: Brooklyn Park
Buyer: VICKI RHIND RACING
4
0.8
11/1
Max Cowen
A Darmanin (54)
11/1
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x My Fraulein (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
5
2.5
9/2
J K Blacker
J Maskiell (61)
9/2
7g Court Command (AUS) x Certain Blaze (AUS) (Blazing Saddles (AUS))
6
2.6
13/8
Scott Brunton
D Pires (54)
13/8
5g Canford Cliffs (IRE) x La Signorina (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
7
2.7
14/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (54)
14/1
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x Vivre La Nett (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
8
2.8
40/1
Raymond Worbey
R Cuneen (54.5)
40/1
8m Helike (USA) x Strathmore Maid (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
9
3.0
5/2
L, D & T Wells
C Newitt (59)
5/2
Race 10 - City Of Launceston Hcp (C3) (1200m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:12.87 (47.71)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
11/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires (55)
11/4
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x West With Pride (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Winning siblings: Date And Sign, Vivre La Claire,
2
0.2
11/4
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (55.5)
11/4
5g Equiano (FR) x Silkstone Special (AUS) (Special Bond (AUS))
3
1.0
10/1
Dylan Clark
Boris Thornton (55)
10/1
5m Equiano (FR) x Piece Of The Sky (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
4
4.2
30/1
Ms A Fulton
Peter Lui (51)
30/1
5
4.5
66/1
J F Luttrell
S Tsaikos (55)
66/1
5g Artie Schiller (USA) x Ajaweed (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
6
5.2
7/2
Ms L Gaffney
C Newitt (56)
7/2
4g Squamosa (AUS) x Gold Quest (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
7
7.0
30/1
L, D & T Wells
Scarlet So (51)
30/1
5g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Miss Behaviour (AUS) (My Patriarch (GB))
8
7.3
30/1
J F Luttrell
T Baker (54)
30/1
9
7.4
6/1
Aiden Nunn
Ismail Toker (55.5)
6/1
5g Casino Prince (AUS) x Provokes (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
10
7.9
12/1
G S White
B Muhcu (54)
12/1
5m Your Song (AUS) x Santenay (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
11
9.1
50/1
J F Luttrell
Sigrid Carr (54)
50/1
4m Skilled (AUS) x Charlottes Mint (AUS) (Planchet (AUS))