MATAMATA - Wednesday, April 17

Race 1 - Nzb Insurance Pearl Series Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:36.64 (35.50)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
8/11
L R Noble
L G Innes (57)
8/11
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Dancing Attendance (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Matamata 27/03/2019, Happy 80th Wally Henderson Mdn, 1600m
Lot 113 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock
2
1.3
Soda (2)
12/1
D R Weatherley
C E Lammas (57.5)
12/1
4m Dalghar (FR) x Sogno (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 578 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: RBC Racing
3
3.6
25/1
R R Manning
A C Goindasamy (54.5)
25/1
4m Street Boss (USA) x Club Med Sands (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Lot 799 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: Mr RR Manning/Mr A Coombe
4
5.4
16/1
D G Greene
R T Elliot (57)
16/1
3f Redwood (GB) x Amarantha (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
5
5.6
8/1
C W Cole
S T Collett (57)
8/1
3f Shocking (AUS) x Sundown (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
6
7.1
11/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (57)
11/1
3f Choisir (AUS) x Luminova (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
7.4
6/1
Ms L M Laing
S C Spratt (57.5)
6/1
5m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Raadisi (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
9.0
60/1
S J McKee
T D Thornton (57.5)
60/1
9
9.3
150/1
J L Revell
L H Satherley (57)
150/1
3f He's Remarkable (NZ) x Acuity (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
10
10.0
40/1
P and D Williams
C J Grylls (57.5)
40/1
4m Azamour (IRE) x Chasing Mammon (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
11
10.4
40/1
R R Manning
M Cameron (57.5)
40/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Merengue (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
12
13.2
Playday (11)
30/1
W P Hillis
L J Allpress (57)
30/1
3f Shamoline Warrior (AUS) x Kate (NZ) (St Reims (NZ))
Race 2 - The Matamata Function Ctre Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:35.94 (37.20)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
6/1
F T Ritchie
C J Grylls (55.5)
6/1
3f Pierro (AUS) x Mydanehillprincess (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Last start: 2 - Avondale 22/03/2019, Anzac Day At Avondale 25/4 Mdn, 1400m
Winning siblings: Lifeline Express,
Lot 247 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$210,000
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables Ltd
Buyer: N & P Balia Family Trust
2
0.5
8/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
S T Collett (57.5)
8/1
3c Savabeel (AUS) x Annie Higgins (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 43 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $150,000
3
0.7
25/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
D J Danis (55.5)
25/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Rosie's Cause (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
4
0.8
13/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (55.5)
13/4
3f Iffraaj (GB) x Exquisite Choice (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
1.3
9/2
W P Hillis
C E Lammas (57.5)
9/2
3g Alamosa (NZ) x Belle Vida (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
6
2.6
7/2
G Richardson and G Parker
T D Thornton (55.5)
7/2
3f Showcasing (GB) x Fly Silca Fly (IRE) (Hawk Wing (USA))
7
4.6
15/4
G J Old
L G Innes (57.5)
15/4
3g Thewayyouare (USA) x Klairevoyant (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
5.2
66/1
G F Brick
L H Satherley (55.5)
66/1
3f Jakkalberry (IRE) x The Minder (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
9
6.8
60/1
S F Ritchie
B R Jones (57.5)
60/1
3g Ekraar (USA) x Hill Of Hope (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
10
18.8
66/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
S M McKay (57.5)
66/1
3g Redwood (GB) x Darcey Bussell (NZ) (Rhythm (USA))
Race 3 - Matamata Glass & Joinery 2yo (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 0:58.86 (34.53)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
9/4
J W Richards
C J Grylls (55.5)
9/4
2f Pierro (AUS) x Gypsy Chimes (USA) (Snow Ridge (USA))
Last start: 1 - Matamata 13/03/2019, Matley Financial Services Mdn, 1200m
Winning siblings: Tamarama,
Lot 241 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
1.5
30/1
P J Huxtable
B R Jones (56)
30/1
2g Burgundy (NZ) x Avant Garde (NZ) (Charge Forward (AUS))
Lot 1085 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 3
$15,000
Vendor: Charma Heights
Buyer: Te Keeti Bloodstock
3
2.3
12/1
A W Pike
R T Elliot (56)
12/1
2g Sacred Falls (NZ) x Neraan (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Lot 430 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$30,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Pike Racing
4
2.7
50/1
S B Marsh
S M McKay (54)
50/1
2f Showcasing (GB) x Ray's Girl (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
5
2.8
11/8
J W Richards
L G Innes (57.5)
11/8
2g Dissident (AUS) x My Option (USA) (Belong To Me (USA))
6
3.1
Kurt (3)
10/1
S R Autridge
S T Collett (56)
10/1
2c Kingman (GB) x Miss Olive (IRE) (Rip Van Winkle (IRE))
7
3.7
20/1
Ms L M Laing
J J Fawcett (53)
20/1
2f Dalghar (FR) x My Happiness (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
8
4.2
25/1
S B Marsh
L J Allpress (54)
25/1
2f El Roca (AUS) x Inara Belle (NZ) (Elusive Quality (USA))
9
5.0
20/1
P and D Williams
M Cameron (56)
20/1
2g Reliable Man (GB) x Quality Dream (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
10
6.1
25/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (54)
25/1
2f All Too Hard (AUS) x Sweepstaking (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
11
7.8
20/1
S R Autridge
C E Lammas (54.5)
20/1
2f Shamexpress (NZ) x Mulan Magic (AUS) (King's Theatre (IRE))
12
10.2
60/1
S B Marsh
A C Goindasamy (51)
60/1
2f Pins (AUS) x Moniette (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Race 4 - Electrico Ltd (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:10.37 (35.59)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
2/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
E A McCall (53)
2/1
3f Tavistock (NZ) x Shalaka (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Matamata 3/02/2019, Fashion In The Field 23/2-Bm65, 1200m
Winning siblings: Dark Universe, New Universe,
Lot 1016 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$22,500
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
2
1.8
16/1
A D Fuller
T D Thornton (56)
16/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Youtoofast (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
Lot 32 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$15,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Mr GB Sherer
3
4.1
11/4
K and B Kelso
C E Lammas (58)
11/4
4m Nadeem (AUS) x Zenno Queen (NZ) (Zenno Rob Roy (JPN))
Lot 207 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $8,000
4
4.2
8/1
Ms K Fursdon
J J Fawcett (57)
8/1
5
6.0
9/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
S C Spratt (57)
9/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Quest For Quality (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
6
6.1
9/1
N P Bishara
C J Grylls (56.5)
9/1
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Sprites Delight (AUS) (Kenny's Best Pal (AUS))
7
6.3
Nuttee (13)
20/1
M H Brosnan
M Cameron (56.5)
20/1
5m Ego (NZ) x Just La Don (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
8
11.1
30/1
R S Manning
L J Allpress (56.5)
30/1
6m Man Of Power (AUS) x Miss Strategy (NZ) (Strategic Image (AUS))
9
12.8
66/1
P A Coutts
A C Goindasamy (52.5)
66/1
10
16.2
30/1
J C Pender
R T Elliot (58.5)
30/1
5g Rios (NZ) x Angelwithattitude (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
11
16.7
14/1
S C Tierney
S T Collett (57.5)
14/1
12
17.4
20/1
J C Collett
B R Jones (57)
20/1
4m Azamour (IRE) x Merengue (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
Race 5 - Bdo Rotorua Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:11.61 (35.79)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
3/1
J W Richards
M Cameron (58)
3/1
3g Power (GB) x The Lady (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Last start: 4 - Waipukurau 28/03/2019, Dax'x Bar/Ted's Burgers Mdn, 1200m
Winning siblings: Bullish Stock, The Keept Lady,
Lot 448 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
0.2
Holsty (6)
5/4
C W Cole
S T Collett (58)
5/4
3g Power (GB) x River Cat (NZ) (Sir Godfrey (FR))
Lot 1295 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Archer Park
Buyer: Mr PA Willetts / Mr C Cole
3
2.7
8/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (58)
8/1
3g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Nina From Pasadena (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 307 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
4
3.1
Snip (2)
50/1
S C Tierney
S C Spratt (58.5)
50/1
5g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Veil (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
5
3.2
20/1
G J Old
C J Grylls (56)
20/1
3f Tavistock (NZ) x Forelsa (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
6
3.7
12/1
S B Marsh
T N Harris (58)
12/1
3g Postponed (USA) x Bislieri (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
4.1
16/1
J C Pender
R T Elliot (56.5)
16/1
8
4.2
14/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
C E Lammas (58)
14/1
9
4.7
30/1
P and J Brosnan
L H Satherley (56.5)
30/1
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Zendaya (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
10
28.8
9/1
M Fraser-Campin and C Campin
T D Thornton (58.5)
9/1
Race 6 - Fairview Motors Matamata Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:11.58 (35.62)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
11/4
M H Brooks
S T Collett (56.5)
11/4
4m Castledale (IRE) x Outraging (NZ) (Fiesta Star (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Pukekohe Park 26/10/2018, Fasttrack Insurance Mdn, 1400m
2
0.1
8/1
K and B Kelso
C E Lammas (58)
8/1
3g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Artemis (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
3
0.3
9/1
S R Autridge
Jake Bayliss (58)
9/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Harinui (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
Lot 525 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: Sledmere Stud, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
0.4
Magdala (12)
25/1
C M Chipperfield
C J Grylls (56)
25/1
3f Bachelor Duke (USA) x Marlena (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
2.4
3/1
R R Manning
R T Elliot (56)
3/1
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Seachange (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
6
3.2
13/4
A W Pike
V A Colgan (56)
13/4
3f Sweet Orange (USA) x Wealth Queen (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
7
4.5
16/1
J C Pender
T D Thornton (58)
16/1
8
5.2
30/1
M H Brosnan
D J Danis (56)
30/1
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Gurus Spirit (NZ) (Ishiguru (USA))
9
6.4
25/1
G Richardson and G Parker
M Hashizume (52)
25/1
3f Makfi (GB) x Sophie's Storm (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
10
6.6
100/1
Cindy Mortimer
D A Mansour (58.5)
100/1
4g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Mighty Trophy (NZ) (Mighty Grey (AUS))
11
8.6
20/1
A M Irwin
S M McKay (58.5)
20/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Zenada (NZ) (Zenno Rob Roy (JPN))
Race 7 - Jason Price Racing Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:24.25 (36.82)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
11/2
W P Hillis
C E Lammas (56)
11/2
3f Ferlax (NZ) x Multi Tasker (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
Last start: 3 - Matamata 27/03/2019, The Boltholder Mdn, 1200m
2
0.1
4/1
G Richardson and G Parker
M Hashizume (52.5)
4/1
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Cross My Heart (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Lot 332 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Richardsonracing.co.nz
3
0.2
15/4
A W Pike
V A Colgan (56.5)
15/4
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Bohemian Blues (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
4
1.0
Yatima (19)
12/1
S B Marsh
S T Collett (56.5)
12/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Cancun (NZ) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
1.8
25/1
G J Old
B R Jones (58)
25/1
3g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Bitonto (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
6
3.6
80/1
P W Lock
R L Smyth (56.5)
80/1
7
3.9
40/1
T and M Carter
D J Danis (56.5)
40/1
4g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Irish Dream (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
8
4.0
Dalmar (1)
25/1
S N Rees
E A McCall (54.5)
25/1
5g Dalghar (FR) x Darb And Marg (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
9
4.1
66/1
S R Autridge
T L Newman (53)
66/1
3f Reliable Man (GB) x Abbey Tralae (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
10
5.0
3/1
S B Marsh
C J Grylls (56)
3/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Frankly (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
11
5.4
12/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
S M McKay (58)
12/1
3g Snitzel (AUS) x Nobody Gets (AUS) (Forestry (USA))
12
6.4
66/1
P J Rodewald
A C Goindasamy (55.5)
66/1
8g Chianti (IRE) x Twenapina (NZ) (Twenty Four Karat (USA))
13
6.5
25/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (58.5)
25/1
14
6.9
40/1
C M Chipperfield
L H Satherley (56.5)
40/1
4m Super Easy (NZ) x Grande Bellezza (AUS) (Oratorio (IRE))
15
8.1
50/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (56)
50/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Chaparrone (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Race 8 - Trac Sports Bar (Bm72) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:22.87 (36.72)
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
5/2
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (55.5)
5/2
4m Niagara (AUS) x Eye Me Up (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
Last start: 6 - Awapuni 30/03/2019, Lj Hooker (Bm72), 1400m
Winning siblings: Mal Dee,
2
0.1
20/1
J W Richards
C J Grylls (58)
20/1
4g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Cool Diamond (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
Lot 808 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$75,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: NZB as agent
Lot 144 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$130,000
Vendor: Ohukia Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Mr S Hon
3
1.4
6/1
Ms K Fursdon
S C Spratt (56.5)
6/1
Lot 1575 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor: Macquarie Stud Wellington NSW
Buyer: Psd $24000 Res $25000
4
1.6
7/1
G Richardson and G Parker
C E Lammas (59)
7/1
6g Paco Boy (IRE) x Romancing (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
1.7
9/1
S R Autridge
T L Newman (54.5)
9/1
7g Castledale (IRE) x Geeilani (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
6
2.2
13/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56)
13/2
7
3.0
11/1
J C Collett
B R Jones (57.5)
11/1
4m Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x French Lion (AUS) (Lion Heart (USA))
8
4.4
20/1
P W Lock
S M McKay (56)
20/1
9
5.5
Soroc (2)
11/2
G J Old
C M Burdan (56.5)
11/2
10
5.6
20/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
E A McCall (55.5)
20/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Dreamworks (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
11
5.9
50/1
Ms S Logan
A C Goindasamy (54.5)
50/1
5g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Burscay (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
12
16.9
50/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (61)
50/1
7g Montjeu (IRE) x Mora Bai (IRE) (Indian Ridge (IRE))
Race 9 - Matamata Glass & Joinery-Bm65 (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:36.64 (36.83)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
12/1
J C Collett
B R Jones (58)
12/1
6m Savabeel (AUS) x Merengue (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
Last start: 8 - Ellerslie 1/01/2019, Dunstan Feeds C'ship Final, 2200m
Winning siblings: Bachata, Bangles, Cachucha, Tranky Doo,
Lot 640 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Psd$60,000 Res$80,000
2
0.2
12/1
C W Cole
S T Collett (57.5)
12/1
6m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Dementieva (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 1038 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$31,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Murray Baker Racing
3
0.3
15/2
K M Schweida
M Cameron (58.5)
15/2
4g Reliable Man (GB) x Ready And Able (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 533 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud Ltd Karaka NZ
Buyer:
4
0.8
5/1
R James and R Wellwood
C E Lammas (57.5)
5/1
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Love Diamonds (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
1.8
40/1
S L Crawford
V A Colgan (58.5)
40/1
9g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Chetwynd South (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
6
3.8
9/2
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (57)
9/2
7
4.2
100/1
M H Brosnan
D J Danis (57)
100/1
6g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Rhyme (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
8
4.3
15/4
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Jake Bayliss (59)
15/4
3g Ocean Park (NZ) x Rationalize (NZ) (Marju (IRE))
9
4.8
40/1
W P Hillis
S M McKay (58.5)
40/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Belle Vida (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
10
5.2
Iffitel (11)
100/1
G F Brick
L H Satherley (57.5)
100/1
7m Iffraaj (GB) x Pastel (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
11
6.6
20/1
S F Ritchie
R T Elliot (58.5)
20/1
12
6.7
25/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (55)
25/1
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Shemiyra (IRE) (In The Wings (GB))
13
8.3
25/1
Ms D Guy
E A McCall (54)
25/1
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Tekeela (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
14
8.5
10/1
J W Richards
C J Grylls (57)
10/1
4m Makfi (GB) x Bislieri (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
15
9.8
30/1
S J McKee
T D Thornton (54.5)
30/1
4m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Inshelucky (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
16
11.1
30/1
M G Forbes
D A Mansour (57.5)
30/1
5g Iffraaj (GB) x Many Dreams (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))