HASTINGS - Saturday, April 13

Race 1 - East Coast Rural Trust (Bm65) (1300m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:17.10
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
15/8
Jacob McKay
C J Grylls (59.5)
15/8
Last start: 2 - Awapuni 30/03/2019, Oaks Stud/Hong Kong J.C Trophy, 1200m
Winning siblings: Flying Achilles, Thunder Stomp,
Lot 361 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 305 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$350,000
Vendor: Diamond Lodge
Buyer: Mrs VD Gates / Richardson Racing
2
1.0
13/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56)
13/2
Lot 272 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$10,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: NZB as agent
Lot 238 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$50,000
Vendor: Leanach Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Mr AC Forsman
3
1.1
10/1
P and T Ebbett
J J Fawcett (56)
10/1
5m Per Incanto (USA) x Snippins (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
4
2.4
12/1
K Gray
H R Andrew (55.5)
12/1
3f Tavistock (NZ) x A'guin Ace (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
2.6
11/1
A W Pike
T N Harris (57)
11/1
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Skaapa (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
6
3.9
8/1
L W Somervell
R J Myers (58.5)
8/1
3g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Kapsjoy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
7
6.4
9/2
A W Pike
D A Mansour (56)
9/2
3f Showcasing (GB) x Silkwood (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
8
7.2
5/1
H Renall
L G Innes (60)
5/1
4g Per Incanto (USA) x Canny Deal (NZ) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Race 2 - Farmlands 2yo (1300m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:17.08
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
Kali (7)
5/2
A W Pike
L G Innes (55)
5/2
2f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Race Empress (AUS) (St. Petersburg (AUS))
2
2.3
30/1
M Baker and A Forsman
C E Lammas (55)
30/1
2f So You Think (NZ) x Sarvon (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 546 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$100,000
Vendor: Woburn Farm
Buyer: Ramsey Pastoral
3
3.6
4/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (57)
4/1
2c Savabeel (AUS) x Disguised (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 163 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$210,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Team Rogerson
Lot 432 2018 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$525,000
Vendor: Dormello Stud
Buyer: Inner Mongolia Rider Horse Industry
4
6.1
15/1
J G Bary
C W Johnson (55)
15/1
2f Per Incanto (USA) x Gussy Godiva (NZ) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
5
8.4
12/1
S F Ritchie
S T Collett (57)
12/1
2g Zacinto (GB) x Kingsley Rose (NZ) (His Royal Highness (NZ))
6
8.6
30/1
M P Breslin
R J Myers (55)
30/1
2f Towkay (AUS) x Bahhzaar (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
7
14.4
16/1
Andrew Campbell
T N Harris (57)
16/1
2c Charm Spirit (IRE) x Epicurean (NZ) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
14.6
11/8
J W Richards
C J Grylls (56.5)
11/8
9
23.9
25/1
J G Bary
J Parkes (57)
25/1
2g Niagara (AUS) x Likenothinelsie (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
Race 3 - Civil Contractors N.Z. (Bm72) (2500m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Dead(6) Time: 2:40.20
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/2
M K Oulaghan
C J Grylls (59)
5/2
5m Nadeem (AUS) x Eva Kelly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Last start: 8 - Awapuni 5/04/2019, Manawatu Breeders, 2000m
Lot 1321 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Hawk's Cry Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
2
0.8
4/1
R J Bergerson
C W Johnson (58)
4/1
6m Per Incanto (USA) x Alyssum (NZ) (Prized (USA))
3
0.9
6/1
A W Pike
D A Mansour (57.5)
6/1
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Pacific Rose (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Lot 1110 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Rosehill Farm
Buyer: Frontier Bloodstock
4
1.1
8/1
R J Bergerson
T N Harris (60)
8/1
7g Savabeel (AUS) x Cantante (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
4
1.1
6/1
Brett Scott
R T Elliot (59.5)
6/1
7g Edenwold (CAN) x Jane Deans (NZ) (Daggers Drawn (USA))
6
2.6
9/2
C W Cole
S T Collett (54)
9/2
4m Makfi (GB) x Risible (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
7
25.1
6/1
F J Auret
J Parkes (58.5)
6/1
4g Postponed (USA) x Lady Mulroy (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 4 - W R Dyer Livestock (Bm72) (1300m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:17.08
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
15/2
F P Campbell
D A Hirini (56.5)
15/2
3g Per Incanto (USA) x La Singa (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Last start: 4 - Awapuni 30/03/2019, Oaks Stud/Hong Kong J.C Trophy, 1200m
Winning siblings: In Another Life,
2
3.3
8/1
L W Somervell
D J Danis (54)
8/1
Lot 1163 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westend Partnership
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
3
4.3
3/1
A W Pike
D A Mansour (56.5)
3/1
4m Denman (AUS) x Saw Her Walkin By (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Lot 532 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: Mr LW Somervell
4
5.1
10/1
R James and R Wellwood
R T Elliot (56)
10/1
4m Dream Ahead (USA) x Sassybella (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
5
5.4
9/2
J W Richards
C J Grylls (58.5)
9/2
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Snowdonia (GB) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
6
5.7
12/1
K Gray
H R Andrew (55.5)
12/1
4m Power (GB) x Lazaan (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
9.0
9/2
S A Sharrock
S T Collett (57.5)
9/2
4g Ocean Park (NZ) x Cherry Express (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
8
9.2
30/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (59.5)
30/1
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Light Majesty (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
9
10.2
12/1
K Gray
M Singh (56)
12/1
3f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Fortelo (AUS) (Armidale (AUS))
10
12.0
30/1
P Nelson and C McDougal
C W Johnson (58.5)
30/1
11
12.5
20/1
P Nelson and C McDougal
R J Myers (59.5)
20/1
Race 5 - Nzb Finance Sprint (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:10.73
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
7/2
K and B Kelso and M Donoghue
C E Lammas (55.5)
7/2
5m Pins (AUS) x Fleur D'Amour (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Trentham 16/03/2019, Lightning Hcp, 1200m
Lot 958 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Te Runga Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $40,000
2
1.3
15/2
A W Pike
T N Harris (60)
15/2
7h Lope De Vega (IRE) x Desert Drama (IRE) (Green Desert (USA))
3
1.4
6/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (53)
6/1
3c O'Reilly (NZ) x Giant Mystique (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 178 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Lime Country Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Mr PN & Mrs K McKay
4
2.7
7/1
S J McKee
J Parkes (56.5)
7/1
7g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Derrydane (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
5
4.2
12/1
S B Marsh
L G Innes (53)
12/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Pretty (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
6
5.5
40/1
K Gray
M Singh (53)
40/1
7
5.6
10/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Jake Bayliss (53)
10/1
4m More Than Ready (USA) x Emaurismo (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
5.8
20/1
J G Bary
S T Collett (53)
20/1
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Toposhforu (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
9
6.3
25/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (53)
25/1
4m Power (GB) x Mumtaz (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
10
8.1
14/1
J G Bary
C W Johnson (53)
14/1
5g Stratum (AUS) x Dressed (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
11
8.9
8/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (55.5)
8/1
6m Volksraad (GB) x Next Century (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
12
11.7
15/2
J W Richards
C J Grylls (53)
15/2
4m All Too Hard (AUS) x Furline (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Race 6 - Bayleys Rural (Bm82) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:23.27
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
9/2
G Richardson and G Parker
C E Lammas (55.5)
9/2
4m Per Incanto (USA) x O'Stellar (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Last start: 2 - Tauranga 23/03/2019, Nzb Ins. Pearl Series (Bm82), 1300m
Lot 86 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$3,500
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Mrs KA Zimmerman
Lot 399 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$150,000
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Richardson Racing
2
0.8
11/1
S J McKee
J Parkes (56.5)
11/1
6g Per Incanto (USA) x Sunstrike (NZ) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
3
2.1
7/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (57)
7/1
4m Pierro (AUS) x Galshaan (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
4
2.2
5/1
S F Ritchie
S T Collett (58)
5/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Deutsche (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
5
3.0
9/2
J W Richards
C M Burdan (54)
9/2
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Double Elle (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
6
4.3
5/2
P N McKay
S M McKay (54.5)
5/2
3g Helmet (AUS) x Shortblackmini (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
7
4.7
25/1
J G Bary
C W Johnson (54)
25/1
5m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x She's A Cougar (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
8
5.0
20/1
Ms L Latta
C J Grylls (57.5)
20/1
6g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Thee Auld Hussie (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
9
5.4
20/1
L W Somervell
D A Hirini (58)
20/1
6g Stravinsky (USA) x Kapsjoy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
10
8.2
25/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
D J Danis (55)
25/1
6g Zed (NZ) x Sanstar (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
Race 7 - Hawke's Bay Cup (2200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Dead(6) Time: 2:14.28
Prizemoney: $75,000
1
Felaar (7)
15/8
S B Marsh
L G Innes (53)
15/8
5g Ekraar (USA) x Felt That (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Last start: 2 - Tauranga 23/03/2019, Drymix Cement B.O.P. Cup-Bm82, 2100m
Winning siblings: Aldamisa, That Said,
Lot 1325 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Monovale Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $10,000
2
0.1
11/4
R B Priscott
S T Collett (56)
11/4
6m Galileo (IRE) x Iota (GER) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
3
0.6
13/2
G R Vile
C W Johnson (57.5)
13/2
7g Zed (NZ) x Star Guest (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
4
0.9
10/1
F P Campbell
D A Hirini (56)
10/1
4
0.9
9/1
Ms S Kay
R J Myers (60)
9/1
6g Per Incanto (USA) x Our Shiraz (NZ) (Nediym (IRE))
6
1.0
Balham (6)
40/1
D and E Haworth
C J Grylls (53)
40/1
8g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Fifty Fifty (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
7
3.8
9/1
S Morrish
M Cameron (53)
9/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Utmost Caution (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
8
5.6
11/1
G Richardson and G Parker
J Parkes (59)
11/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Tiptoes (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
9
5.7
40/1
P and T Ebbett
J J Fawcett (53)
40/1
6m Per Incanto (USA) x Proof (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
10
8.7
20/1
G Lowry and G Cullen
Jake Bayliss (53)
20/1
5m Nadeem (AUS) x Mayfair (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Race 8 - #gowinx (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:38.49
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
15/1
J G Bary
J Parkes (58)
15/1
5m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Taitanium (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
Last start: 6 - Woodville 17/03/2019, Prenters Ready Mix Concr.-Bm72, 1400m
Winning siblings: Graphic, Matakana, Tenacity,
2
0.1
9/2
A W Pike
T N Harris (58)
9/2
3g Harbour Watch (IRE) x Scattered Dreams (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 1001 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$57,500
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Pike Racing / Mr M Guerin
3
0.4
25/1
J R Wheeler
R T Elliot (57.5)
25/1
5g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Bellerama (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 512 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$20,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud, Scone
Buyer: Baker Racing
4
1.2
40/1
J G Bary
T D Thornton (55)
40/1
5
1.6
11/2
K Gray
H R Andrew (58)
11/2
4g Zed (NZ) x True Belt (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
6
1.7
8/1
S A Sharrock
L G Innes (59.5)
8/1
4g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Black Grace (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
7
2.1
20/1
Chris Rauhihi
S M McKay (58.5)
20/1
3g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Lily Buzz (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
2.2
12/1
A W Pike
D A Mansour (58.5)
12/1
3g Highly Recommended (AUS) x Howbaddouneedit (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
9
3.5
15/4
Ms L Latta
C J Grylls (58)
15/4
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x May Rain (AUS) (Written Tycoon (AUS))
10
4.8
12/1
R J Bergerson
C W Johnson (56)
12/1
5m Per Incanto (USA) x Heloise (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
11
6.6
9/1
F J Auret
R J Myers (59)
9/1
5g Lope De Vega (IRE) x Molson (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
12
9.6
8/1
C W Cole
S T Collett (59)
8/1
4g Falkirk (NZ) x Tumtum (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
13
11.6
60/1
Ms L Tanner
Jake Bayliss (54)
60/1
5m Nadeem (AUS) x Song (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))