Find A Sire: 

CHOISIR (AUS)

Stands at Coolmore Stud
2017 FEE: $29,700

Runners Today

ASCT R2-9 Thunderstrut 3f ex: Windstruck
CAUL R5-8 Rib Eye 6g ex: Pixels9th
CLAC R6-6 Stars in the Sky 8g ex: Hailbella
DOOM R1-3 Eminent 3g ex: Briella2nd
DOOM R5-5 Outraged 6g ex: Saigon Moonlight
GLAD R5-7 The Catholic Girl 6m ex: Silk Shantung
MREE R5-8 Scienta 5g ex: Science
MRPK R2-4 Barood 5h ex: Gold Anthem2nd
MRPK R4-1 Chamois Road 5g ex: Alpine Club2nd
RAND R4-9 Sir Jester 2c ex: Canicula0th
RAND R4-14 Pleated Miss 2f ex: Pleats2nd
RAND R8-5 Big Money 8g ex: Lyn's Money
RAND R8-11 Isorich 7g ex: A Little Naughty
TOWN R4-8 Leighway 5m ex: Royal Covers
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

1st Moonee Valley: Twitchy Frank 3f ex Red Pixie
1st Moonee Valley: Tenappy Ladies 4h ex Golden Statue
3rd Warren: Algeroba 3g ex Doubtful Choice
6th Scone: Scarlet's Choice 4m ex Scarlet Spur
7th Scone: Maxima 3f ex Donna's Appeal
7th Tauranga: Ivy's Court 4m ex Courtney
9th Scone: Sir Aussie 5g ex Ausbred Chic
10th Sunshine Coast: Skytastic 7g ex Flighty
14th Coffs Harbour: Dorloter 5m ex Pamper Me
Click here for more results.

Latest News

Choisir Filly Books Her Ticket to Magic Millions
Gary Portelli won the Group I ATC Golden Slipper last season with She Will Reign and now has his eye on the rich $2million Magic Millions 2YO Classic with promising Choisir filly Secret Lady.
Setsuna Sizzles on Cup Day
Brilliant Choisir filly Setsuna won the $250,000 MVRC Inglis Banner on Cox Plate Day and showed her class again at Flemington on Cup Day when leading throughout to win the Group III VRC Ottawa Stakes with authority.

Australian Yearling Stats

NZ Yearling Stats

Distance Performance

Top Progeny

SACRED CHOICE
9 wins, 4 stakes, (2 x Gr1)
STARSPANGLEDBANNER
5 wins, 4 stakes, (2 x Gr1)
Historian
5 wins, 3 stakes, (2 x Gr1)
Choice Bro
7 wins, 4 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Japonisme
6 wins, 3 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Divine Prophet
3 wins, 2 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
The Mission
2 wins, 2 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Luger
7 wins, 1 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Kushadasi
6 wins, 1 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Sir Moments
9 wins, 6 stakes

Top Nicks

Encosta De Lago
19 wnrs, (6 sw) Japonisme
Royal Academy
30 wnrs, (3 sw) Le Bonsir
RORY'S JESTER
22 wnrs, (3 sw) Eloping
Zabeel
14 wnrs, (3 sw) Sir Moments
Marauding
10 wnrs, (3 sw) Historian
Danzero
2 wnrs, (2 sw) Luger
Last Tycoon
11 wnrs, (1 sw) Miss Independent
Last Tycoon
11 wnrs, (1 sw) Miss Independent
Flying Spur
9 wnrs, (1 sw) Choice Words
Made Of Gold
7 wnrs, (1 sw) Starspangledbanner

Runners Today

ASCT R2-9 Thunderstrut 3f ex: Windstruck
CAUL R5-8 Rib Eye 6g ex: Pixels9th
CLAC R6-6 Stars in the Sky 8g ex: Hailbella
DOOM R1-3 Eminent 3g ex: Briella2nd
DOOM R5-5 Outraged 6g ex: Saigon Moonlight
GLAD R5-7 The Catholic Girl 6m ex: Silk Shantung
MREE R5-8 Scienta 5g ex: Science
MRPK R2-4 Barood 5h ex: Gold Anthem2nd
MRPK R4-1 Chamois Road 5g ex: Alpine Club2nd
RAND R4-9 Sir Jester 2c ex: Canicula0th
RAND R4-14 Pleated Miss 2f ex: Pleats2nd
RAND R8-5 Big Money 8g ex: Lyn's Money
RAND R8-11 Isorich 7g ex: A Little Naughty
TOWN R4-8 Leighway 5m ex: Royal Covers
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

1st Moonee Valley: Twitchy Frank 3f ex Red Pixie
1st Moonee Valley: Tenappy Ladies 4h ex Golden Statue
3rd Warren: Algeroba 3g ex Doubtful Choice
6th Scone: Scarlet's Choice 4m ex Scarlet Spur
7th Scone: Maxima 3f ex Donna's Appeal
7th Tauranga: Ivy's Court 4m ex Courtney
9th Scone: Sir Aussie 5g ex Ausbred Chic
10th Sunshine Coast: Skytastic 7g ex Flighty
14th Coffs Harbour: Dorloter 5m ex Pamper Me
Click here for more results.

Latest News

Choisir Filly Books Her Ticket to Magic Millions
Gary Portelli won the Group I ATC Golden Slipper last season with She Will Reign and now has his eye on the rich $2million Magic Millions 2YO Classic with promising Choisir filly Secret Lady.
Setsuna Sizzles on Cup Day
Brilliant Choisir filly Setsuna won the $250,000 MVRC Inglis Banner on Cox Plate Day and showed her class again at Flemington on Cup Day when leading throughout to win the Group III VRC Ottawa Stakes with authority.

Top Progeny

SACRED CHOICE
9 wins, 4 stakes, (2 x Gr1)
STARSPANGLEDBANNER
5 wins, 4 stakes, (2 x Gr1)
Historian
5 wins, 3 stakes, (2 x Gr1)
Choice Bro
7 wins, 4 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Japonisme
6 wins, 3 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Divine Prophet
3 wins, 2 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
The Mission
2 wins, 2 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Luger
7 wins, 1 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Kushadasi
6 wins, 1 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Sir Moments
9 wins, 6 stakes

Top Nicks

Encosta De Lago
19 wnrs, (6 sw) Japonisme
Royal Academy
30 wnrs, (3 sw) Le Bonsir
RORY'S JESTER
22 wnrs, (3 sw) Eloping
Zabeel
14 wnrs, (3 sw) Sir Moments
Marauding
10 wnrs, (3 sw) Historian
Danzero
2 wnrs, (2 sw) Luger
Last Tycoon
11 wnrs, (1 sw) Miss Independent
Last Tycoon
11 wnrs, (1 sw) Miss Independent
Flying Spur
9 wnrs, (1 sw) Choice Words
Made Of Gold
7 wnrs, (1 sw) Starspangledbanner