Stallion Directory |

Bon Aurum (AUS)

2012 Bon Hoffa (Belong To Me) x Goldsmobile (Promontory Gold)
Ken King Thoroughbreds

A brilliant sprinter who won the sire making Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (Exceed And Excel, Testa Rossa, Encosta de Lago and Bon Aurum’s own sire, Bon Hoffa) … a winner at 2, Bon Aurum was a Group winner at 3 in the Caulfield Guineas Prelude … already off to a flyer with his first crop including Bon’s Your Back, Oscar Bravo, Bon’s Pride, Villa Seventynine etc.

Ken King Thoroughbreds

Ken King Thoroughbreds

Stands at Ken King Thoroughbreds
2023 FEE: $6,600

Based in the heart of Victoria’s thoroughbred country, Ken King’s boutique breeding operation boasts many stakes quality horses including Group 1 winners BON AURUM and Set Square, along with stakes winners Bons A Pearla, Bons Way, Late Charge, Helideck etc. Meanwhile, Ken has also purchased Group 1 winners Bon Hoffa and Rinky Dink and stakes winners Wildly, Skalato, Arctic Command etc.

Sheans Creek Road , Euroa, VIC, 3666
ken@kenkingthoroughbreds.com.au
http://ken-kingthoroughbreds.com.au
1300657987

Latest News

Group I Winning Stallion Bon Aurum Retired

Euroa based breeder Ken King has announced that his Group 1 winning stallion Bon Aurum has been retired from racing with a stud career now beckoning.

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, April 17
Balaklava Race 3 - 1050m Maiden
Spectaur (ex: Our Prospect) Tnr: David Halliday Rdr: Dylan Caboche
Thursday, April 18
Pakenham Race 1 - 1200m Maiden
Bons To Riches (ex: Treasure Island) Tnr: Wendy Kelly Rdr: Matthew Cartwright
Friday, April 19
Gatton Race 6 - 1400m Maiden 0
Bon's Zen (ex: Zinedine)
Tnr: Ron Drysdale
Seymour Race 1 - 1200m Maiden 0
Champagne Betty (ex: Rich Widow)
Tnr: Mick Attard
Seymour Race 2 - 1000m Maiden 0
Champagne Betty (ex: Rich Widow)
Tnr: Mick Attard
Saturday, April 20
Warren Race 5 - 1200m Maiden 0
Bonbrooke (ex: Zinedine)
Tnr: Krissie Simpkins
Sunday, April 21
Pinjarra Race 1 - 1413m Maiden 0
I'm Back Baby (ex: Everyone's Back)
Tnr: Dave Miller

Pedigree Table

Bon Hoffa (AUS) 2002
Goldsmobile (AUS) 2004
Belong To Me (USA) 1989
Asian Reef (GB) 1991
Promontory Gold (USA) 1997
Nomadic (AUS) 1991
Danzig (USA) 1979
Belonging (USA) 1979
Manila (USA) 1980
Golden Cay (IRE) 1980
Gone West (USA) 1990
Possibly Perfect (USA) 1990
Hula Chief (NZ) 1982
Mauritania (GB) 1974
Northern Dancer: 4s x5d x5s
Raise A Native: 5s x5d

Runners Today

Balaklava
Race 3 Spectaur 3f ex: Our Prospect
Click here for more entries
No results yesterday. Click for more.

Australasian Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
57.1% - (12)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
23.8% - (5)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
9.5% - (2)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
0% - (0)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
9.5% - (2)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0% - (0)

Top Nicks

More Than Ready
2 wnrs Bon's Pride
Bernardini
1 wnrs Maxxi Bon
Brief Truce
1 wnrs Warrior's Kiss
Good Journey
1 wnrs Oscar Bravo
Johannesburg
1 wnrs Aureate
Mossman
1 wnrs Villa Seventynine
Our Maizcay
1 wnrs Liqueur Gold
Pentire
1 wnrs Bon's Your Back
Rubiton
1 wnrs Bonza Boots

Race Record

At 2
1st - Geelong Cup Bookings Now Mdn (1200)
4th - Quest Serviced Apartments Mdn (1200)
At 3
1st - Beck Caulfield Gneas Prel. (1400) Gr.3
1st - Pin & Win Stakes (1400) LR
2nd - #willhillwolfpack Plate (Bm64) (1200)
3rd - E Dunkley & J Lee (Bm70) (1400)
At 4
1st - Yulong Park Sir Rupert Clarke (1400) Gr.1
1st - The Sofitel (1400) LR
3rd - Moniek Sambor Tile Import-Bm78 (1200)

Fee History

2023-$6,600