Stallion Directory |

FIORENTE (IRE)

2008 Monsun (Konigsstuhl) x Desert Bloom (Pilsudski)
Widden Victoria

Timeform rated 125 & winner of over $6.2m in stakes … 6 stakes winners inc. Liqueuro, Stars Of Carrum, Hawkshot, Power Scheme, Cousin Ivan and Moor Gait … by the breed shaping Monsun (22 Group 1 winners, 113 SWs, 79% winners to runners – 1 in 7 foals are SWs) … biggest and best covering books to come with over 370 mares covered in his last 3 years

Widden Victoria

Widden Victoria

Stands at Widden Victoria
2021 FEE: $11,000

A superbly appointed farm with spacious, safe paddocks, Widden Stud Victoria is the perfect location from which to base mares for the Victorian breeding season. Widden Victoria offers the full suite of bloodstock services, from covering mares and foaling down right through to weaning, sales preparation, breaking in and pre-training. The key systems and processes Widden Stud has used to achieve premium results from our Hunter Valley farm over more than a century have been brought into practice in Victoria.

56 Mt Eliza Road , Kerrie, VIC, 3434
info@widden.com
www.widden.com
+61 (03) 5428 5168
Antony Thompson - NSW
0427 470 507
Matt Comerford - NSW
0424 742 672
Adam Henry - VIC
0428 036 472
Philip Marshall - VIC
0407 853 782
Ash Richards - VIC
0416 334 338

Latest News

Fiorente's Baronova Bounces Back in Belmont Classic

The Fiorente (IRE) filly Baronova came from last to score a last stride win in a thrilling finish to Saturday’s Listed Belmont Classic (2200m) at Belmont Park.

Best On Breeding

There are no shortages of challengers willing to spoil the party for Explosive Jack, who looks to add Saturday’s $500,000 Group 1 South Australia Derby to a trophy cabinet that already houses the Tasmanian and ATC Australian Derbies.

Promising New Stakes-Winner for Fiorente

Group I ATC Australian Derby winner Explosive Jack was beaten at his previous run when finishing second in the $135,000 St Leger Trial at Bendigo and the horse that finished in front of him, Liqueuro franked the form by winning the Listed MRC Galilee Series Final (2400m) at Caulfield on Saturday.

Fiorente's Power Scheme gets favourite backers off on the right foot on Caulfield Cup Day

Out of the winner’s circle for over a year, the four-year-old Fiorente gelding Power Scheme justified the faith of punters with a fighting win in the opener over 1700 metres on Caulfield Cup day.

Sun Stud's Fiorente Sowing the Seeds for Success

Victoria’s Champion Second Season Sire FIORENTE has covered in excess of 300 mares over the past two seasons, including the dams of both CELESTINE and CETSHWAYO - two hugely impressive winners at Flemington on Wednesday.

Runaway Winner for Fiorente

A promising staying prospect by Melbourne Cup hero Fiorente (IRE), lightly raced four year-old Melody Man opened his account with a runaway win at Murray Bridge on Wednesday as a short priced favoruite.

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2021
16
$25,843.75
$15,500
$100,000
2020
7
$54,785.71
$42,500
$100,000

Top Sales

2020 ex Cadet Roni (USA)
$140,000
2019 ex Get Set (AUS)
$100,000
2019 ex Eyelash (AUS)
$50,000
2019 ex Ruby Trois (AUS)
$45,000
2020 ex Lacey Underall(AUS)
$40,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Monsun (GER) 1990
Desert Bloom (IRE) 2000
Konigsstuhl (GER) 1976
Mosella (GER) 1985
Pilsudski (IRE) 1992
Desert Beauty (IRE) 1994
Dschingis Khan (GER) 1965
Konigskronung (GER) 1965
Surumu (GER) 1979
Monasia (GER) 1979
Polish Precedent (USA) 1983
Cocotte (GB) 1983
Green Desert (USA) 1983
Hellenic (IRE) 1987
Danzig: 4d x4d
Northern Dancer: 5d x5d
Pas De Nom: 5d x5d

Runners Today

Moonee Valley
Race 6 Florent 4m ex: Stockpin
Pakenham Synthetic
Race 4 Stella De La Realm 4m ex: Molly's Folly
Arawa Park
Race 8 Teen Titan 5g ex: Clearly Foxy
Goondiwindi
Race 1 Terre Di Baccio 5g ex: Vonharp
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
5.9% - (13)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
16.9% - (37)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
30.6% - (67)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
26.9% - (59)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
17.4% - (38)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
2.3% - (5)

Top Nicks

Encosta De Lago
8 wnrs , (2 sw) Power Scheme
Blackfriars
2 wnrs , (2 sw) Moor Gait
Galileo
4 wnrs , (1 sw) Liqueuro
Danehill
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Baronova
Anabaa
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Stars Of Carrum
Street Cry
4 wnrs Lord Goldberg
Lonhro
3 wnrs Lorente
Tiger Hill
3 wnrs Epsom Days
Bianconi
2 wnrs Lunatic Fringe
Carnegie
2 wnrs Busta Move

Race Record

At 3
2nd - King Edward VII Stakes (1600) Gr.2
At 4
2nd - 32Red Festival Stakes (1600) LR
At 5
2nd - Melbourne Cup (3200) Gr.1
3rd - Yarraman Park All Aged Stakes (1400) Gr.1
At 6
1st - Darley Australian Cup (2000) Gr.1
1st - Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200) Gr.1
1st - Dato'tan Chin Nam Stakes (1600) Gr.2
1st - Carlton Draught Peter Young (1800) Gr.2
3rd - Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040) Gr.1
3rd - The Bmw (2400) Gr.1
4th - Turnbull Stakes (2000) Gr.1

Stud MediaMore Media

FIORENTE’S BARONOVA WINS LISTED BELMONT CLASSIC
2013 MELBOURNE CUP

Current Runners Accepted

Saturday, July 31
Arawa Park Race 8 - 1950m Benchmark 74
Teen Titan (ex: Clearly Foxy) Tnr: R Autridge Rdr: Opie Bosson
Goondiwindi Race 1 - 1400m Class B
Terre Di Baccio (ex: Vonharp) Tnr: Rod Hilton Rdr: Brendon Newport
Moonee Valley Race 6 - 1600m Benchmark 78
Florent (ex: Stockpin) Tnr: Tony Noonan Rdr: Matthew Cartwright
Morphettville Race 2 - 1600m Benchmark 68
Melody Man (ex: Extra Virgin) Tnr: Jake Stephens Rdr:
Muswellbrook Race 3 - 1280m Maiden
St Yering (ex: Requiro) Tnr: Jason Coyle Rdr:
Pakenham Synthetic Race 4 - 1400m Maiden
Stella De La Realm (ex: Molly's Folly) Tnr: Dean Binaisse Rdr: Patrick Moloney
Pakenham Synthetic Race 5 - 1400m Maiden
Consort (ex: Rampant Girl) Tnr: Daryl Cannon Rdr:
Sunday, August 1
Donald Race 3 - 1204m Maiden
Templar (ex: First Date) Tnr: Michelle Payne Rdr: Jack Hill
Donald Race 10 - 1624m Restricted 58
Snowplough (ex: Snow Flight) Tnr: Michelle Payne Rdr: Lucinda Boyd
Kembla Race 1 - 2400m Benchmark 64
Fiorzana (ex: Third Day) Tnr: Brett Lazzarini Rdr: Andrew Adkins
Kembla Race 5 - 1200m Maiden
St Yering (ex: Requiro) Tnr: Jason Coyle Rdr: Not Notified
Monday, August 2
Echuca Race 5 - 2100m Maiden
Rockarente (ex: She Rocks Away) Tnr: Danielle Loos Rdr: Zac Spain
Echuca Race 6 - 1600m Benchmark 58
Shy Pippa (ex: Jasmine Rose) Tnr: John Salanitri Rdr: Celine Gaudray
Echuca Race 6 - 1600m Benchmark 58
Snowplough (ex: Snow Flight) Tnr: Michelle Payne Rdr: Lucinda Boyd
Echuca Race 9 - 1200m Benchmark 58
Vigere (ex: Crown Of Caitlin) Tnr: Stephen Lenehan Rdr: Tahlia Hope
Wednesday, August 4
Eagle Farm Race 6 - 1400m Maiden 0
Fiorente Star (ex: Diamond Angel)
Tnr: Barry Lockwood
Thursday, August 5
Coffs Harbour Race 1 - 1600m Open 0
Ausbred Cooee (ex: Silamani)
Tnr: Noel Mayfield-Smith
Coffs Harbour Race 3 - 2000m Open 0
Ausbred Cooee (ex: Silamani)
Tnr: Noel Mayfield-Smith

Fee History

2020-$17,600 , 2019-$27,500 , 2018-$17,600 , 2017-$17,600 , 2016-$17,600 , 2015-$17,600 , 2014-$17,600

Sons of Monsun at Stud in Australasia