Stallion Directory |

Trapeze Artist (AUS)

2014 Snitzel (Redoute's Choice) x Treppes (Domesday)
trapeze artist

Group winning, Group 1 placed 2YO & Champion 3YO … set track records in Group 1 All Aged and Group 1 Canterbury Stakes … smashed Black Caviar’s race record in Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes, defeating Redzel, English, Le Romain, Brave Smash, Global Glamour, In Her Time etc. … set record winning margin of 4.5 lengths in Group 1 Golden Rose … winner of over $5.5m in prizemoney and the highest ever rated horse by current champion sire, Snitzel … commenced stud duties in 2019 and covered over 300 mares in his first 2 seasons.

Widden Stud

Widden Stud

Stands at Widden Stud
2024 FEE: $55,000

Operating for over 150 years under the ownership of the Thompson family, Widden Stud is a name synonymous with champion sires – Marscay, Vain, Bletchingly, Todman, General Nediym, Northern Meteor & Stratum – brilliant, tough, speed oriented horses that left a legacy of greatness for generations to come. Geography and mother nature have bestowed tremendous natural gifts on Widden, making it one of the most picturesque farms in the world, offering an unparalleled environment for young thoroughbreds. Located on 7,000 acres of spectacular horse country in the Widden Valley, the farm features rich alluvial creek flats sheltered by magnificent sandstone cliffs providing pristine and tranquil surrounds.

Widden Valley , via Denman, NSW, 2328
info@widden.com
www.widden.com
+61 (02) 6549 9999
Antony Thompson - NSW
0427 470 507
Matt Comerford - NSW
0424 742 672
Adam Henry - VIC
0428 036 472
Philip Marshall - VIC
0407 853 782

Latest News

Making Sense of Second Season Sires

With less than two months of the racing season to run our intriguing cohort of second season sires is a competitive one with four of them siring the winners of over $4million this season and five of them have sired Australian Group I winners, but will they be here for the long haul? We take a look at what we know so far as fact.

Juvenile Trial Watch – Hawkesbury

There were 11 heats won by juveniles at Hawkesbury on Monday morning with a big wave of youngsters looking to get racing before the end of the season and there were some interesting winners by Trapeze Artist and All Too Hard, plus an intriguing one for Godolphin.

Sires With Winners - Thursday May 30

Here is the full list of 46 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.

$700,000 for Trapeze Artist Filly

A last start winner of the Group III ATC PJ Bell Stakes, quality three year-old Trapeze Artist filly Facile was an appealing entry  for the Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale as a breeding and racing proposition and sold for $700,000 on Tuesday.

Trapeze Artist Filly Here The Crowd Opens Winning Account

The favourite Here The Crowd looked likely to be swamped at the 200m, but the 3-year-old daughter of Trapeze Artist continued to rally to break her maiden a shade cozily over 1200m at Caulfield Heath on Wednesday.

Group Double at The Championships for Trapeze Artist

Australia’s leading second crop sire by earnings and winners, Trapeze Artist finished the first day of The Championships at Randwick with a Group race double courtesy of progressive three year-old colt Ducasse, winner of the Group III ATC Carbine Club Stakes (1600m) and talented three year-old filly Facile, who was tenacious in winning the $250,000 Group III ATC PJ Bell Stakes (1200m).

Current Runners Accepted

Friday, June 21
Goulburn Race 7 - 1300m Maiden
Equilibrist (ex: Munhro) Tnr: Kerry Parker Rdr: Jay Ford
Goulburn Race 7 - 1300m Maiden
Livewire Lass (ex: Coromandel) Tnr: Annabel Neasham Rdr:
Goulburn Race 7 - 1300m Maiden
Madame Society (ex: Miss Jakeo) Tnr: G and S Ryan and Alexiou Rdr:
Tamworth Race 5 - 1200m Maiden
Sanzeno (ex: Soneva) Tnr: Mack Griffith Rdr: Aaron Bullock
Saturday, June 22
Donald Race 3 - 1620m Maiden
Miss Terasita (ex: Kiss The Sun) Tnr: Shane Nichols Rdr: Lauren Burke
Flemington Race 9 - 1100m Open
Wallenda (ex: Lady Circles) Tnr: Ciaron Maher Rdr: Ethan Brown
Flemington Race 9 - 1100m Open
Tumbling (ex: Viviette) Tnr: Gavin Bedggood Rdr: Beau Mertens
Flemington Race 9 - 1100m Open
Apparatus (ex: Royal Residence) Tnr: Ben, Will and Jd Hayes Rdr: Luke Currie
Morphettville Race 7 - 1200m Class 2
Apparatus (ex: Royal Residence) Tnr: Ben, Will and Jd Hayes Rdr:
Randwick Race 5 - 1300m Benchmark 72
Flying Trapeze (ex: Coromandel) Tnr: Gary Portelli Rdr: Jett Stanley
Randwick Race 5 - 1300m Benchmark 72
Disneck (ex: Lindisfarne) Tnr: Bjorn Baker Rdr: Bailey Wheeler
Singapore Race 6 - 2000m Class 4
June (ex: Power And Fury) Tnr: Timothy Fitzsimmons Rdr: Daniel Moor
Sunday, June 23
Murwillumbah Race 3 - 1100m Maiden
Brooklyn Daisy (ex: Fragrance) Tnr: G and S Ryan and Alexiou Rdr: Ben Looker
Scone Race 4 - 1100m Maiden
Livewire Lass (ex: Coromandel) Tnr: Annabel Neasham Rdr: Heavelon Van Der Hoven
Monday, June 24
Narromine Race 3 - 1600m Class 1
Juliet Bravo (ex: What A Diva) Tnr: Janelle Galea Rdr: Ken Dunbar
Narromine Race 4 - 1100m Maiden
Sanzeno (ex: Soneva) Tnr: Mack Griffith Rdr:
Tuesday, June 25
Taree Race 4 - 1262m Class 1
It'sacircus (ex: Samara Dancer) Tnr: Jeremy Sylvester Rdr:
Monday, June 24
Pakenham Synthetic Race 8 - 1200m Benchmark 70 0
Apparatus (ex: Royal Residence)
Tnr: Ben, Will and Jd Hayes
Tumbling (ex: Viviette)
Tnr: Gavin Bedggood
Tuesday, June 25
Hawkesbury Race 7 - 1400m Maiden 0
Lone Artist (ex: Lone)
Tnr: Bjorn Baker
Wednesday, June 26
Doomben Race 7 - 1200m Open 0
Costner (ex: More Than A Legend)
Tnr: Tony Gollan
Sale Race 8 - 1400m Benchmark 70 0
Reprisal (ex: Bisutti)
Tnr: Danny O'Brien

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2024
67
$68,160.45
$35,000
$410,000
2023
71
$129,007.04
$100,000
$520,000

Top Sales

2022 ex South of France(USA)
$410,000
2022 ex Hummalong(AUS)
$360,000
2022 ex Love Me Quietly(AUS)
$325,000
2022 ex Lady Marvel(AUS)
$200,000
2022 ex Absolute Heaven(AUS)
$200,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Snitzel (AUS) 2002
Treppes (AUS) 2007
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
Snippets' Lass (AUS) 1993
Domesday (AUS) 2002
Traipse (AUS) 1989
Danehill (USA) 1992
Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992
Snippets (AUS) 1984
Snow Finch (IRE) 1984
Red Ransom (USA) 1997
In The Past (GB) 1997
Bletchingly (AUS) 1970
Elegant Walk (AUS) 1979
Bletchingly: 3d x5s
Northern Dancer: 5s x5s
Storm Bird: 4s x5d

Runners Today

Goulburn
Race 7 Equilibrist 3g ex: Munhro
Tamworth
Race 5 Sanzeno 3g ex: Soneva
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

Australasian Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
51.4% - (37)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
27.8% - (20)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
19.4% - (14)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
1.4% - (1)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
0% - (0)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0% - (0)

Top Nicks

Lonhro
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Ducasse
Pierro
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Facile
Sebring
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Griff
More Than Ready
3 wnrs Costner
Myboycharlie
3 wnrs Jacob's Time
Encosta De Lago
2 wnrs Concello
General Nediym
2 wnrs Graceful Artist
Afleet Express
1 wnrs Zarkana
Al Maher
1 wnrs Pan A Million
Anabaa
1 wnrs Spin Doctor

Race Record

At 2
1st - Mercedes Benz Black Opal (1200) Gr.3
1st - X X X X Gold Mdn Plate (1250)
3rd - Inglis Sires' (1400) Gr.1
4th - Chris Toogood Hcp (1200)
At 3
1st - De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose (1400) Gr.1
1st - Darley T J Smith Stakes (1200) Gr.1
1st - Schweppes All Aged Stakes (1400) Gr.1
1st - Sydney Markets Expressway Stks (1200) Gr.2
3rd - Mostyn Copper Grp R'wick Gneas (1600) Gr.1
4th - Kari Stan Fox Stakes (1500) Gr.2
4th - Hobartville Stakes (1400) Gr.2
At 4
1st - Canterbury League Club Stakes (1300) Gr.1
2nd - The Tab Everest (1200)
3rd - Theo Marks Stakes (1300) Gr.2
4th - Santos Coffee Premiere Stakes (1200) Gr.2
4th - Expressway Stakes (1200) Gr.2

Stud MediaMore Media

2 stakes winners on 1st day of Championships for Trapeze Artist as Facile captures Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes

Fee History

2023-$55,000 , 2022-$55,000 , 2021-$66,000 , 2020-$77,000 , 2019-$88,000

Grandsons of Redoute's Choice at Stud in Australasia