Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Ubet Adelaide Cup

Australia - Ubet Adelaide Cup
Morphettville - Monday, 12 March 2018
3200 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.3 Fanatic (NZ) D and B Hayes and T Dabernig M J Walker 4.5 57.5
  5m   Shocking (AUS)  x Komplete Klass (NZ)  (Groom Dancer (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: S P Kiernan
Video:Back 9th rails, still back 8th rails 800m, SG improving rapidly under runners getting dream run thru under runners App t, quickly pounced going for home t-Strt. Just held off late challenger-what a ride!! BMF - TF
2 0.3 Ormito (GER) D K Weir Craig Williams 5.5 53
  5g   Mamool (IRE)  x Ormita (GER)  (Acatenango (GER))
Breeder:
Owner: Australian Bloodstock, Ormito, Platinum Breeding & Racing, Pet Jac Pty Ltd, Terrace No3, Macedon Park, Get The Dukes Out Racing, Walker Racing & Bloodstock, Spring Hill, Mrs N Mikhael, W Pelchen, T Porter, F Meduri, D Butcher, W Symons, G Van Ameyden, R Atherton, L Sorgi, J Hunter & T Kearney
Video:6/7th rails back off pace, 6th rails 800m, angling out commencing to improve just off leaders App t, hooking out 6W t. Kept chasing strongly/gamely however just unable to reel in winner-good effort! BMF - TF
3 2.1 Poppiholla (NZ) D K Weir D Yendall 21 53
  5m   Pentire (GB)  x Charlotte Russe (NZ)  (Red Ransom (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Berwickshire Bloodstock (Mgr: S R Hume)
Yearling Sale: Lot 411 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Westbury Stud; Buyer - Psd$48,000 Res$50,000  
Video:Drifting WB eventually getting in 14th 2W, still, still well off them however commencing to improve angling out wider App t, widest runner t. Really knuckled down strongly making up a stack of late ground-huge run! (lame off foreleg). BMF - TF
4 2.9 Double Bluff (IRE) R E Laing M Zahra 11 58.5
  7g   Azamour (IRE)  x Damask Rose (IRE)  (Dr. Devious (IRE))
5 4.6 O'Lonera (AUS) Ms C Alderson D Dunn 10 54
  5g   O'Lonhro (AUS)  x Danera (AUS)  (Danehill (USA))
6 5.3 Exalted Lightning (AUS) Grant Young Todd Pannell 9 54.5
  6g   Blevic (AUS)  x Exalted Blaze (AUS)  (Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN))
7 6.4 Cuban Fighter (AUS) R E Laing Ben Thompson 51 53
  6g   Teofilo (IRE)  x A La Belle Etoile (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
7 6.4 Cuban Fighter (AUS) R E Laing Ben Thompson 51 53
  6g   Teofilo (IRE)  x A La Belle Etoile (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
8 6.8 Jim's Journey (AUS) P F Blanch P Gatt 51 56
  6g   Good Journey (USA)  x Mandarina (AUS)  (Jeune (GB))
9 6.9 Benzini (AUS) J S Bull R J Myers 21 59
  8g   Tale Of The Cat (USA)  x Paris Perfume (AUS)  (Kurofune (USA))
9 6.9 Benzini (AUS) J S Bull R J Myers 21 59
  8g   Tale Of The Cat (USA)  x Paris Perfume (AUS)  (Kurofune (USA))
10 9.4 Like A Carousel (AUS) K M Keys S Baster 26 54
  8g   Helike (USA)  x Carnival Ride (AUS)  (Spinning World (USA))
11 10.4 Al Haram (FR) D and B Hayes and T Dabernig M J Dee 17 53
  5g   Sea The Stars (IRE)  x En Public (FR)  (Rainbow Quest (USA))
12 11.5 Raindrops On Roses (AUS) D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Jamie Kah 12 53
  6m   High Chaparral (IRE)  x Let's Get Famous (AUS)  (Danehill (USA))
13 12.7 Tunes (AUS) Grant Young Ms C Lindop 31 53
  9g   Viscount (AUS)  x Tin Pan (AUS)  (Commands (AUS))
14 14.3 Pretty Punk (AUS) L Macdonald and A Gluyas J Holder 10 57
  4m   Rebel Raider (AUS)  x Reliability (AUS)  (Kurofune (USA))
15 14.4 Flying Casino (AUS) J E Hickmott D Tourneur 101 53
  8g   Casino Prince (AUS)  x Sam's Belle (AUS)  (Spinning World (USA))