Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Catanach's Blue Sapphire Stks

Australia - Catanach's Blue Sapphire Stks
Caulfield - Wednesday, 12 October 2016
1200 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 1.3 Flying Artie (AUS) M G Price D Oliver 2 57
  3c   Artie Schiller (USA)  x Flying Ruby (AUS)  (Rubiton (AUS))
Breeder:
Owner: Luskin Park Stud Racing Syndicate (Mgr: P F Whelan), Aston Bloodstock Syndicate (Mgr: W J Mula), Mrs R J Mula, J M Whelan, S P Whelan, Ms C Morgan & Ms B M Whelan
Yearling Sale: Lot 545 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2; Vendor - Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi; Buyer - P Whelan $50,000
Video:Sett 2nd tt. Joined lead 200m. Strong to pull away over last 50m. F - TF
2 1.3 Dalradian (AUS) D K Weir B Shinn 81 57
  3c   Reward For Effort (AUS)  x Miss Ireland (AUS)  (O'Reilly (NZ))
Breeder:
Owner: D Speechley, M R S H, W Thomas, Mrs C Thomas, J Cavanagh, T Van Den Berghe, B Wearne, S McQueen, Mrs O Newman, T Webb, Mrs S Moller, W Gribble, J Penhall, Mrs A Speechley & P Speechley
Yearling Sale: Lot 705 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2; Vendor - Chatswood Stud, Seymour; Buyer - Darren Weir Racing / John Foote Bloodstock / D Speechley $55,000
Video:Sped over to lead tt. Joined 200m. Fought hard to only go down over last 50m. F - TF
3 1.8 Derryn (AUS) D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 7.5 57
  3c   Hinchinbrook (AUS)  x Munhro (AUS)  (Lonhro (AUS))
Breeder:
Owner: Pinecliff Racing (Mgr: J B Munz), R J Fleetwood, T Rivans, W H Collyer, T W Gordon, D Denson, D A Hayes, Lir Racing (Mgr: S A Atkins), Too Many Reds (Mgr: T J Pender) & S P Seifert
Yearling Sale: Lot 580 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2; Vendor - Bylong Park Thoroughbreds, Martindale; Buyer - Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock $110,000
Video:Sett WTMF. Long run improving 3-4 deep 4L off pace t. Worked home strong out wide. F - TF
4 2.7 Ken's Dream (AUS) D K Weir D Yendall 4.75 57
  3c   Dream Ahead (USA)  x La Bella Rose (AUS)  (Shamardal (USA))
5 2.8 Manolo Blahniq (NZ) A W Noonan S W Arnold 61 57
  3c   Jimmy Choux (NZ)  x Floramour (AUS)  (More Than Ready (USA))
6 3.8 Call Me Tess (AUS) J F Moloney Jordan Childs 101 55
  3f   Bel Esprit (AUS)  x Songs Of Vienna (AUS)  (Umatilla (NZ))
7 4.8 Highland Beat (AUS) D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Damian Lane 31 57
  3c   Exceed And Excel (AUS)  x Highland Daughter (IRE)  (Kyllachy (GB))
8 6.6 Radcliffe (AUS) J A O'Shea Craig Williams 31 57
  3c   Lonhro (AUS)  x Sung (AUS)  (Anabaa (USA))
9 6.7 Merriest (AUS) D T O'Brien Nicholas Hall 9 55
  3f   Denman (AUS)  x Merrier (AUS)  (Canny Lad (AUS))
10 6.8 Barthelona (AUS) M D Moroney Ryan Maloney 21 57
  3c   Zoffany (IRE)  x Barcelona Girl (AUS)  (Noverre (USA))
11 9.0 Heptagon (NZ) M G Price C Newitt 31 57
  3c   Jimmy Choux (NZ)  x Seven Schillings (NZ)  (O'Reilly (NZ))
12 9.5 Mr Tickler (AUS) J P Salanitri S Baster 201 57
  3c   Uncle Mo (USA)  x La Face (AUS)  (Encosta De Lago (AUS))