Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Adelaide Casino Adelaide Cup

Australia - Adelaide Casino Adelaide Cup
Morphettville - Monday, 14 March 2011
3200 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.4 Muir (GB) Robert Hickmott D Gauci 21 54
  5g   Galileo (IRE)  x Belle Allemande (CAN)  (Royal Academy (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams, V Sammartino, A L & Mrs B A Green, B N Singer, P Mehrten & M S Gudinski
Video:Ridden along, 2nd 2&3W, 3rd midrace, took lead near 600m, lead 2L 2W tt going ok, kept going Strt, challenged last 100m, just did enough
2 LN Saddler's Story (AUS) R W Smerdon G Boss 21 54
  7g   Xaar (GB)  x Mofajah (GB)  (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: D C Quayle, Mrs C A Quayle, R J Evans & Ms P J Holland
Yearling Sale: Lot 282 2005 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - COLLINGROVE STUD, Nagambie; Buyer - M Houlahan VIC $7,000
Video:MF 2W, improved App t 2nd & 3rd, ran on solidly last 200m, challenged last 100m, just missed
3 0.5 Macedonian (NZ) P G Moody L Nolen 4.2 55
  5g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Society Walk (NZ)  (Carnegie (IRE))
Breeder:
Owner: Fairway Thoroughbreds Syndicate (Mgr: J Camilleri)
Yearling Sale: Lot 388 2007 NZB Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Blandford Lodge; Buyer - JAMES BESTER BLOODSTOCK $360,000
Video:MF 2&3WNC parts, improved App t 5&6W, 2nd chasing into Strt, looked main danger, kept coming Strt
4 1.1 Olympic Win (NZ) R W Smerdon Craig Williams 21 54
  5g   Montjeu (IRE)  x Tennessee Moon (GB)  (Darshaan (GB))
5 3.4 King Diamond (AUS) M A Kavanagh M Rodd 3.5 55.5
  4g   Danewin (AUS)  x Kali Smytzer (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
6 4.9 Vesper (AUS) Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 9 55
  4g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Sylvaner (NZ)  (Danasinga (AUS))
7 6.8 Zauberin (AUS) R F Cameron Dean Holland 26 54
  5m   Zabeel (NZ)  x Zali (AUS)  (Danehill (USA))
8 7.2 Fast Future (NZ) R F Cameron J Mott 41 57
  8g   Generous (IRE)  x Quip (NZ)  (Rory's Jester (AUS))
9 8.1 Guyno (NZ) L P Luciani J Whiting 7 56.5
  7g   O'Reilly (NZ)  x River Century (NZ)  (Centaine (AUS))
10 9.2 Our Serena (AUS) P G Carey Ms C Lindop 61 54
  4m   Fantastic Light (USA)  x Tygry (USA)  (Silver Hawk (USA))
11 9.5 Maunatrice (AUS) D K Weir M Zahra 11 55
  6m   Keltrice (AUS)  x Maunakea (AUS)  (Magic Of Money (AUS))
12 9.7 Pergola (NZ) C and C Alderson D Dunn 13 54
  6g   Pentire (GB)  x Gondolin (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
13 9.8 Stakhanovite (AUS) G D Searle A Patterson 101 54
  6g   Jeune (GB)  x Stackaway (AUS)  (Celtic Swing (GB))
14 12.6 Skystreamer (AUS) A J Vasil D Nikolic 81 54
  5g   Fantastic Light (USA)  x Meribel (IRE)  (Nashwan (USA))
15 13.8 Tibooburra Travis (AUS) L A Wells J Maskiell 31 54
  7g   Sealed Bid (NZ)  x Harlem Angel (AUS)  (Bronx Bomber (AUS))
16 15.1 Kincaple (NZ) J T Conlan K McEvoy 21 54
  5g   Pentire (GB)  x Kincaple Lass (NZ)  (Kaapstad (NZ))
17 16.3 Big Ted (AUS) Ivan Haggerty Ms K Yuill 101 54
  5g   Marooned (GB)  x La Bolero (AUS)  (Salieri (USA))
18 25.0 Sandhill Lad (AUS) B J Dunn J Potter 501 54
  4g   Blevic (AUS)  x Snip The Budget (AUS)  (Snippets (AUS))