Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > BMW Caulfield Cup

Australia - BMW Caulfield Cup
Caulfield - Saturday, 15 October 2011
2400 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 1.5 Southern Speed (AUS) L Macdonald and A Gluyas Craig Williams 10 52.5
  4m   Southern Image (USA)  x Golden Eagle (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
Breeder:
Owner: B H Perks, Ms A M Clough, T J Robertson, Mrs E A Robertson, R B Fairclough & Mrs B D Fairclough
Video:Stalked 4th fence, off heels 3rd off bend & forged ahead 200m-100m, edging clear lead to line.
2 1.5 Green Moon (IRE) Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 11 53
  5h   Montjeu (IRE)  x Green Noon (FR)  (Green Tune (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams
Video:Posted WNC MF, 4th 800m, hit front bend, beaten off 200m-100m & gamely held rest.
3 0.5 Tullamore (NZ) Ms G Waterhouse C Newitt 21 54.5
  5g   Savabeel (AUS)  x Trocair (AUS)  (Flying Spur (AUS))
Breeder:
Owner: D A Henderson, R R Aujard, A J Burnes, B A Stracey, F Crews, J P Nugent, K R Wood, L J Gartner, R M Herron & J B Bongiorno
Yearling Sale: Lot 1069 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale; Vendor - Little Avondale Stud; Buyer - Psd $55,000 Res $60,000  
Video:Worked across to bal-up MF, rallied 4th off bend & kept finding line.
4 3.0 Manighar (FR) L M Cumani D Oliver 13 56.5
  6g   Linamix (FR)  x Mintly Fresh (USA)  (Rubiano (USA))
5 3.1 Lucas Cranach (GER) Anthony Freedman C W Brown 15 56
  5h   Mamool (IRE)  x Lots Of Love (GER)  (Java Gold (USA))
6 3.5 Unusual Suspect (USA) M C Kent N Rawiller 61 56.5
  8h   Unusual Heat (USA)  x Penpont (NZ)  (Crested Wave (USA))
7 4.3 Drunken Sailor (IRE) L M Cumani D Dunn 26 56.5
  7g   Tendulkar (USA)  x Ronni Pancake (GB)  (Mujadil (USA))
8 4.6 Macedonian (NZ) P G Moody L Nolen 51 53
  6g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Society Walk (NZ)  (Carnegie (IRE))
9 5.1 Shootoff (NZ) G A Rogerson K McEvoy 31 55
  4h   Duelled (AUS)  x Athenri (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
10 6.1 Precedence (NZ) J B Cummings S W Arnold 26 56
  6g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Kowtow (USA)  (Shadeed (USA))
11 6.2 Absolutely (AUS) M C Kent B Rawiller 21 54
  4m   Redoute's Choice (AUS)  x Catshaan (AUS)  (Catrail (USA))
12 6.4 Niwot (AUS) M, W and J Hawkes D Yendall 41 53.5
  7g   Galileo (IRE)  x Too Darn Hot (NZ)  (Noble Bijou (USA))
13 7.7 Hawk Island (IRE) C J Waller G Schofield 21 55.5
  7g   Hawk Wing (USA)  x Crimphill (IRE)  (Sadler's Wells (USA))
14 8.5 Saptapadi (IRE) Brian Ellison M Zahra 21 54.5
  6g   Indian Ridge (IRE)  x Olympienne (IRE)  (Sadler's Wells (USA))
15 10.8 Dream Pedlar (AUS) T W Blacker Chris Symons 101 53.5
  7g   West Quest (CAN)  x Unamah (AUS)  (Top Avenger (AUS))
16 16.3 Domesky (AUS) M C Kent B Avdulla 151 53
  4g   Domesday (AUS)  x Miss Aryan (NZ)  (Masterclass (USA))
17 22.3 Mighty High (FR) J Moore D Beadman 8 57
  6g   Peintre Celebre (USA)  x Bernimixa (FR)  (Linamix (FR))
18 25.1 December Draw (IRE) M A Kavanagh M Rodd 3.25 54.5
  6g   Medecis (GB)  x New York (IRE)  (Danzero (AUS))