Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Sandown Guineas

Australia - Sandown Guineas
Sandown-Hillside - Saturday, 17 November 2012
1600 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.2 Tatra (AUS) Peter Snowden K McEvoy 5.5 56.5
  3c   Hussonet (USA)  x Slovakia (USA)  (Danzig (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Sheikh Mohammed
Video:Stalked 3rd, hit front 200m & held on.
2 LH Lunar Rise (AUS) J B Cummings J Bowman 5 56.5
  3g   Starcraft (NZ)  x Spirited Dancer (IRE)  (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Dato Tan Chin Nam & Tunku Ahmad Yahaya
Yearling Sale: Lot 62 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - Arrowfield Stud, Scone; Buyer - DGR Thoroughbred Services $380,000
Video:Grabbed hold for MF sit off wide gate & just missed.
3 SHH Proverb (AUS) Peter Snowden S W Arnold 7 56.5
  3g   Commands (AUS)  x More Haste (AUS)  (Brief Truce (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Sheikh Mohammed
Video:Slowish start to sett WTMF before winding up deep to just miss & layed in.
4 2.3 Eximius (AUS) M G Price C Newitt 13 56.5
  3g   Exceed And Excel (AUS)  x Allegra (AUS)  (Dehere (USA))
5 2.5 Al Aneed (AUS) M G Price G Boss 12 56.5
  3c   More Than Ready (USA)  x Al Anood (AUS)  (Danehill (USA))
6 3.3 Dances On Stars (NZ) G A Ryan M J Walker 15 56.5
  3c   Snitzel (AUS)  x Starnet (AUS)  (Last Tycoon (GB))
7 4.1 Edgewood (AUS) R D Griffiths Nicholas Hall 12 56.5
  3c   Churchill Downs (AUS)  x Girls Day (AUS)  (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7 4.1 Edgewood (AUS) R D Griffiths Nicholas Hall 12 56.5
  3c   Churchill Downs (AUS)  x Girls Day (AUS)  (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8 4.2 Hunger (AUS) M G Price P Mertens 31 56.5
  3g   Snitzel (AUS)  x Hollaback (AUS)  (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
9 5.0 Just Forget It (AUS) Kane Harris D W Stackhouse 51 56.5
  3c   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x La Lagune (AUS)  (Danehill (USA))
9 5.0 Just Forget It (AUS) Kane Harris D W Stackhouse 51 56.5
  3c   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x La Lagune (AUS)  (Danehill (USA))
10 5.3 Host Of The Party (AUS) R W Smerdon D Dunn 16 56.5
  3g   Host (CHI)  x Pipkin (AUS)  (Gallo Di Ferro (USA))
11 6.3 Moreau (AUS) D Binaisse V Duric 67 54.5
  3f   Snitzel (AUS)  x Francophile (AUS)  (French Deputy (USA))
12 6.4 Gold Medals (NZ) B and S Wilde M Rodd 8 56.5
  3g   Elvstroem (AUS)  x Lady Mulroy (AUS)  (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
13 9.9 Timely Truce (AUS) Ricky Maund D Yendall 67 56.5
  3g   Brief Truce (USA)  x Gal Express (AUS)  (Success Express (USA))
14 11.2 Flying Skipper (AUS) J E Hickmott S R King 41 56.5
  3g   Danerich (AUS)  x Flag Of Pride (AUS)  (Personal Flag (USA))
14 11.2 Flying Skipper (AUS) J E Hickmott S R King 41 56.5
  3g   Danerich (AUS)  x Flag Of Pride (AUS)  (Personal Flag (USA))
15 21.2 Cracked (AUS) D L Howard D Moor 201 56.5
  3c   Ad Valorem (USA)  x Illegally (AUS)  (Octagonal (NZ))
16 25.2 Right To Roam (AUS) P G Carey Craig Williams 15 56.5
  3c   Starcraft (NZ)  x My Only Hope (NZ)  (Redoute's Choice (AUS))