Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes

Australia - Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes
Caulfield - Saturday, 19 September 2009
1400 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.8 Turffontein (AUS) A J Cummings G Boss 15 55.5
  5h   Johannesburg (USA)  x Spirit Of Grace (AUS)  (Dr. Grace (NZ))
Breeder:
Owner: A Cummings Th'bds), A Grant-Taylor, M Paine, J Sugarman, R Garozzo, M Kleimeyer, S Savage, Pc Racing(P Carroll), C J Morey & T Hurford
Yearling Sale: Lot 373 2006 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - FULMEN PARK, Moorooduc.; Buyer - A Cummings NSW $70,000
Video:Bounced out leading initially then paired-up/settled 2nd before joining leader turning for home. Forged ahead.
2 0.8 Stickpin (NZ) B Mayfield-Smith S R King 41 55
  7g   Pins (AUS)  x Reputedly (AUS)  (Quest For Fame (GB))
Breeder:
Owner: Mrs E M Butler
Yearling Sale: Lot 743 2004 NZB Select Yearling Sale; Vendor - Waikato Stud Ltd.; Buyer - Mr Brian Mayfield-Smith $90,000
Video:Landed/tracked up towards tail before saving ground MF 2/3W on turn to strt. Angled clear/closed in. (Stews: Held up turn/early strt).
3 HH Raffaello (AUS) P F Ryan M Rodd 5 55
  5h   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x Sweet Delight (AUS)  (Rancho Ruler (AUS))
Breeder:
Owner: P J Salter, R C Salter, R Smith, Mrs E A Salter, R C Salter & Mrs C S Ryan
Video:Settled MF/towards tail, Lpos to tail 800m & behind/between runners as they fanned off turn. Came on wide. (Stews: Checked 800m/brushed 250m).
4 1.1 Famous Roman (AUS) J P Taylor Chris Symons 31 53.5
  5h   Danetime (IRE)  x Famous Friend (AUS)  (Marooned (GB))
5 1.2 Raheeb (AUS) M G Price C Newitt 13 55
  6h   Royal Academy (USA)  x Gatana (AUS)  (Marauding (NZ))
6 1.6 All American (AUS) D A Hayes Nicholas Hall 31 53.5
  4h   Red Ransom (USA)  x Milva (USA)  (Strawberry Road (AUS))
7 1.7 Chasm (AUS) B J McCarthy N Callow 9 57
  5g   Umatilla (NZ)  x Arabian Poppi (AUS)  (Al Hareb (USA))
8 1.8 Pinnacles (AUS) R G Hore-Lacy S W Arnold 31 56
  6g   Fuji Kiseki (JPN)  x Galroof (NZ)  (Maroof (USA))
9 2.2 Masked Assassin (AUS) P G Moody L Nolen 17 55
  5h   Danzero (AUS)  x Duk Duk (AUS)  (Claudius (IRE))
10 4.0 Jungle Ruler (AUS) P J White D Gauci 61 55
  6h   Lion Hunter (AUS)  x Calista (AUS)  (Zeditave (AUS))
11 6.5 Pillar Of Hercules (AUS) Michael Hickmott Craig Williams 21 54.5
  5g   Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)  x Coat (AUS)  (Brocco (USA))
12 6.6 Mr Baritone (NZ) M D Moroney B Shinn 26 56
  8g   Stravinsky (USA)  x Tunisia (GB)  (Sanglamore (USA))
12 6.6 Mr Baritone (NZ) M D Moroney B Shinn 26 56
  8g   Stravinsky (USA)  x Tunisia (GB)  (Sanglamore (USA))
13 6.8 Orange County (NZ) B Mayfield-Smith M Zahra 26 58
  7g   Volksraad (GB)  x Saffie (NZ)  (Kaapstad (NZ))
14 8.6 Von Costa De Hero (AUS) D A Hayes D Oliver 13 55
  4h   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x Piavonic (AUS)  (Scenic (IRE))
15 11.4 Rios (NZ) D T O'Brien D Nikolic 31 54.5
  5h   Hussonet (USA)  x Gussy Godiva (NZ)  (Last Tycoon (GB))
16 12.4 Midnight Mustang (AUS) Luke Oliver B Rawiller 16 55.5
  6g   Val Royal (FR)  x Midnight Dance (AUS)  (Keltrice (AUS))